Experimental study on the wandering motion of tip-leakage flow in an axial flow fan : 축류팬에서 익단 누설 유동의 방랑 운동에 대한 실험적 연구

Abstract

저압 축류 팬에서 익단 누설 와류의 특성을 디지털 입자 영상 유속계를 이용하여 분석하였다. 팬 날개의 회전 속도를 1,000 rpm으로 고정하여, 날개 반경 길이와 날개 끝 속도를 기준으로 한 레이놀즈 수가 547,000인 팬에서 네 가지 서로 다른 유량을 고려하였다. 하류에서 익단 누설 와류의 발달은 유입 유량에 크게 영향을 받는다. 높은 유량 조건에서 강한 익단 누설 와류가 관찰되고 최대 효율 및 실속 조건에서는 익단 누설 와류가 팬 날개의 후연에서 분열된다. 높은 유량 조건에서도 간헐적으로 익단 누설 와류의 분열이 관찰된다. 유량이 감소함에 따라 익단 누설 와류는 보다 상류에 위치하며 최대 효율 조건에서 익단 누설 와류의 분열로 인해 높은 유량 조건보다 이동 속도가 빠르다. 순간 유동장에서 익단 누설 와류 중심 위치의 분포는 익단 누설 와류가 평균 유동장의 익단 누설 와류 중심 주위를 방랑하고, 익단 누설 와류가 하류로 이동함에 따라 방랑 운동의 크기가 증가함을 나타낸다. 익단 누설 와류의 방랑 운동과 주 유동과의 상호 작용으로 인해 위상 평균 된 익단 누설 와류 중심과 익단 누설 와류의 상류 지점에 높은 난류 운동 에너지가 존재한다. 한편, 높은 유량 조건에서 팬 날개 후연과 케이싱 벽 근처에 존재하는 강한 익단 누설 와류는 팬 덕트 출구로 나가면서 그 강도가 급격히 감소한다. 출구 하류에서 익단 누설 와류의 원주 방향 이동 속도는 날개 후류의 이동 속도보다 빨라 다음 날개의 후류와 상호작용하게 된다. 이때, 익단 누설 와류는 날개 후류와 함께 주 유동의 흐름을 방해하고 팬 성능을 저하시킨다.

The characteristics of tip-leakage vortex (TLV) in a low-pressure axial flow fan are investigated using a digital particle image velocimetry. The blade rotational speed is fixed at 1,000 rpm for four different flow rates, and the Reynolds number is 547,000 based on the blade tip radius and tip velocity. The evolution of TLV in downstream is highly influenced by the incoming flow rate. A strong TLV is observed for higher flow rates, and the TLV breakup is found at the blade trailing edge for a peak efficiency- and stall conditions. The TLV breaks up sometimes at even higher flow rate. As the flow rate decreases, the TLV locates further upstream, and at the peak efficiency condition, the migration speed is faster than the higher flow condition due to the TLV breakup. The scatter plot of the TLV center location indicates that the TLV wanders around its mean location and the region swept by the wandering motion increases as the TLV migrates downstream. High turbulent kinetic energy exists at the phase-averaged TLV center and its upstream location, respectively, owing to the wandering motion and the interaction between the TLV and main axial flow. For the higher flow rates, the TLV presented near the blade trailing edge and casing wall rapidly decays as it moves out of the duct outlet. In the downstream of the outlet, the azimuthal migration speed of the TLV is faster than that of the blade wake, and thus it interacts with the wake of the next blade. The TLV, together with the blade wake, interferes the main flow and reduces fan performance.