Anthropometric Design and Ergonomic Posture Assessment based on Intelligent Algorithms for Seated Work : 착석 작업을 위한 알고리즘 기반의 인체측정학적 디자인 및 인간공학적 자세 평가 연구

Abstract

Today, sedentary work is very common. Therefore, maintaining good posture while sitting is very important to prevent the occurrence of musculoskeletal disorders and declining performance. In particular, managing the sitting posture of children is very important as musculoskeletal disorders in childhood affect physical development and poorly postural habits formed in childhood are difficult to correct later.

Many factors have been identified that contribute to the adoption of a poor working posture. Among them is the use of anthropometrically mismatched workstation. School is the place where children spend a lot of time in a seated position, so school furniture must be designed carefully. In Korea, the heights of the desks and chairs at primary schools can be discreetly adjusted to one of seven levels as regulated by the Korean Industrial Standard for Students Desk and Chair (KSG-2010). However, this standard was established long ago thus, the height systems of present desks and chairs is inappropriate for Korean children of the current generation. In addition, even if the height levels accommodate children of all heights, the accommodation level in real situation might be lower since some children would select inappropriate height level.

On the other hand, anthropometrically designed sitting furniture could be useless if the seated person has poor postural habits. To maintain a good posture, the formation of good postural habits must be encouraged through posture correction. However, long-term observation is required and posture correction is more effective when it is performed in real time. Thus, this study aimed to derive the following solutions for improving the sitting posture of children: a) Develop a new height system for school furniture b) Develop new guidelines for selecting height levels of school furniture c) Develop a novel sitting posture monitoring system and d) Propose an integrated approach to managing poor working posture problems in various sedentary work settings.

In the first part of this study, anthropometric mismatch between height systems of school furniture and Korean children was analyzed. For the analysis, anthropometric data from 4014 Korean children were employed. The results showed that the height system of current desks could be matched with only half of the children due to the drawer attached beneath the desk. Almost all children could be matched by height to the current chairs, but some levels were redundant. To increase the matching degree, new height systems for the desks and chairs were developed using an algorithmic approach. We confirmed that the new height system for the desks can significantly increase the degree of match, while the new height system for the chairs comprising five levels can be matched to all children.

In the second part, we evaluated the anthropometric feasibility of the currently used guidelines for selecting the height level for Korean primary school furniture. We also examined the childrens ability to select anthropometrically recommended desk and seat heights. In study 1, anthropometric data from 2005 Korean children were acquired and a mismatch analysis was performed under the assumption that the children were paired with the recommended height. In study 2, we conducted a desk and seat height selection experiment that included 36 children. The results of study 1 revealed that about three-quarters of children could be matched by following the guidelines. The results of study 2 showed that one-quarter of the children selected matching desk and seat heights by themselves. We developed new guidelines using classification algorithms based on the employed data in study 1 and confirmed that the new guidelines could significantly increase the degree of matching.

The third part addressed a study that aimed to develop a novel sitting posture monitoring system for children. In this study, a customized film-type pressure sensor was developed and pressure distribution data from nine sitting postures was collected from 7–¬12-year-old children. A convolutional neural network (CNN) was applied to classify the sitting postures and three experiments were conducted to evaluate the performance of the model in three applicable usage scenarios: usage by familiar identifiable users, familiar but unidentifiable users, and unfamiliar users. The results of our experiments revealed model accuracies of 99.66%, 99.40%, and 77.35%, respectively. Comparison revealed that leaning left and leaning right postures had high recall values while good posture and the leaning forward and crossed-legged postures had low recall values.

Finally, the research methods of the three studies in this thesis were summarized and generalized to solve poor working posture problems in various sitting settings. The problem sources of poor working posture were categorized by two aspects: use of anthropometrically mismatched workstation and poor postural habits. The first was subdivided into two cases: workstation size misdesign and the workers choice of an incorrectly sized workstation. For the first problem source, a research process to evaluate the anthropometrical suitability of a workstation and the algorithmic method to derive optimal design sets were proposed. For the second source, a process to evaluate worker ability to select and guidelines for selecting anthropometrically suitable workstations and the development method of the guideline based on the machine learning algorithms was suggested. Finally, for the last source, a development procedure for a sitting posture monitoring system for real-time posture correction was developed.

This study confirmed that the currently used design and selection guidelines for school furniture require revision and that children had difficulty selecting the appropriate school furniture height by themselves. The new guidelines suggested in this study are expected to contribute to increasing numbers of children who use anthropometrically recommended school furniture. In addition, the developed sitting posture monitoring system is expected to help researchers observe the natural sitting behavior of children and contribute to the development of childrens good postural habits by correcting poor posture in real time. Finally, it is expected that the research methods applied in this study could be utilized for solving poor working posture problems in various sedentary work settings. In particular, the algorithmic approach used to develop new height systems for desks and chairs can be applied to the development of size systems for workstations and other products. This study also confirmed that CNN is an excellent method for classifying posture when the pressure distribution data are used as input data.

오늘날 착석 작업은 매우 보편화 되었다. 착석 작업을 수행함에 있어 바른 자세를 유지하는 것은 매우 중요한데, 이는 장시간 부적절한 자세로 작업을 수행할 경우 근골격계 질환이 발병하거나 과업 수행 능률이 저하될 수 있기 때문이다. 특히, 아동의 경우, 바른 작업 자세의 중요성이 더욱 강조된다. 왜냐하면, 아동기에 발병한 근골격계 질환은 신체 발달에 부정적인 영향을 미치며, 아동기에 형성된 자세 습관은 쉽게 교정되지 않기 때문이다.

지난 많은 연구들에서 부적절한 작업 자세를 유발하는 다양한 요인들이 규명되어 왔다. 이러한 요인들 중 작업자에게 인체측정학적으로 부적합한 디자인의 작업 공간은 부적절한 작업 자세를 유발하는 주요한 요인으로 알려져 있다. 이에 따라 인간 공학 분야에서 아동들이 사용하는 작업 공간의 설계는 매우 중요한 문제로 다루어져 왔다. 이러한 맥락에서, 학교에서 사용되는 교구의 치수는 매우 신중히 결정되어야 하는데, 이는 학교가 대다수의 아동들이 많은 시간 동안 앉아서 학습하고 생활하는 곳이기 때문이다. 현재 한국 초등학교에서 사용되는 책상과 의자는 일곱 단계의 높이로 조절이 가능하며, 각 단계의 높이는 한국기술표준원에서 제공하는 표준인 KSG 2010: 학생용 책상 및 의자 를 따르고 있다. 그런데, 본 표준은 수립 된지 너무 오래되었기 때문에, 이에 따라 제작된 책상 및 의자가 현 세대의 한국 아동들에게 인체측정학적으로 적합한지 의문스러운 실정이다. 설령 현재 책상 및 의자의 높이 시스템이 한국 아동들에게 여전히 적합하다 하더라도, 아동들이 자신에게 적합한 높이를 선택하여 사용할 수 있는가에 대한 문제가 제기될 수 있다.

한편, 작업자가 인체측정학적 특성에 적합하게 디자인된 작업 공간에서 작업을 수행한다 하더라도 작업자의 자세 습관이 좋지 않을 경우 부적절한 작업 자세를 빈번히 취할 수 있다. 따라서, 바른 작업 자세를 유지하기 위해서는 작업 자세 교육 및 교정을 통한 바른 자세 습관의 형성이 필수적이다. 그러나, 효과적인 자세 교육 및 교정을 위해서는 장시간 동안의 관찰이 선행되어야 하며, 현장에서 실시간으로 피드백을 제공하는 것이 필요하기 때문에, 상당량의 인적, 시간적, 경제적 비용이 소모된다.

이에 본 연구에서는 아동의 부적절한 앉은 작업 자세 문제에 대해 다음과 같은 방안을 도출함으로써, 문제를 해결하고자 하였다: 1) 새로운 학생용 책상 및 의자의 높이 시스템 개발, 2) 새로운 학생용 책상 및 의자의 높이 선택 가이드라인 개발, 3) 새로운 앉은 자세 모니터링 시스템 개발. 뿐만 아니라, 위와 같은 해결 방안 도출 사례를 바탕으로, 다양한 착석 작업에서의 부적절한 작업 자세 문제 해결을 위한 알고리즘 기반의 체계적 접근 방안을 제시하고자 하였다.

제 3 장에서는 총 4014명의 한국 아동의 인체측정학적 데이터를 활용하여 현재 한국 초등학교에서 사용되고 있는 책상 및 의자의 높이 시스템의 인체측정학적 적합성을 평가하였다. 그 결과, 책상의 경우 약 절반 정도의 아동 만을 수용할 수 있으며, 그 원인이 책상 밑 서랍의 존재인 것으로 밝혀졌다. 의자의 경우 대부분의 아동을 수용할 수 있지만, 불필요한 높이 단계가 존재하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해, 알고리즘을 활용한 접근법을 통해 새로운 책상 및 의자의 높이 체계를 개발하였다. 그 결과, 새로운 책상의 높이 체계는 수용률을 현저히 높일 수 있으며, 새로운 의자의 높이 체계는 보다 적은 높이 단계로도 모든 아동을 수용할 수 있는 것으로 확인되었다.

제 4장에서는 현재 사용되고 있는 책상 및 의자 높이 선택 가이드라인의 적합성을 평가하였다. 또한, 아동들이 인체측정학적으로 적합한 책상 및 의자의 높이를 스스로 선택할 수 있는지 평가하였다. 첫 번째 연구에서는, 현재 높이 시스템으로 수용할 수 있는 2005 명의 아동의 인체측정데이터가 활용되었으며, 현재 사용되고 있는 가이드라인에 따른 권장 높이가 인체측정학적으로도 권장될 수 있는지 평가하였다. 두 번째 연구에서는, 총 36명의 아동으로부터 얻은 인체치수데이터를 활용하여, 그들이 자발적으로 선택한 책상 및 의자의 높이가 인체측정학적으로 권장될 수 있는지 평가하였다. 첫 번째 연구 결과, 현재 사용되고 있는 가이드라인으로는 전체 아동의 약 4분의 3 정도만을 인체측정학적 권장 높이로 유도할 수 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 두 번째 연구 결과, 실험에 참여한 아동의 약 4분의 1 정도만이 자발적으로 인체측정학적 권장 높이를 선택한 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해, 머신 러닝 기법을 활용하여 새로운 높이 선택 가이드라인을 개발하였다. 그 결과, 새로운 가이드라인을 활용할 경우 더 많은 아동들이 인체측정학적으로 권장되는 책상 및 의자의 높이를 선택할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

제 5장에서는 압력센서 기반의 앉은 자세 모니터링 시스템을 개발하였다. 시스템 개발을 위해 압력 분포 센싱 매트를 자체 제작하였으며, 이를 좌판 쿠션에 삽입한 후 아동들로부터 9개 앉은 자세에 대한 압력 분포 데이터를 수집하였다. 자세 분류를 위해서는 딥러닝 기법 (convolutional neural network)이 활용되었다. 시스템의 사용 시나리오를 고려하여 총 3가지 분류 실험이 이루어졌는데, 첫 번째는 사용 이력이 있고 신원 확인 가능한 사용자의 사용을 가정한 실험이었고, 두 번째는 사용 이력이 있지만 신원 확인이 불가능한 사용자의 사용을 가정한 실험이었고, 세 번째는 사용 이력이 없는 사용자의 사용을 가정한 실험이었다. 실험 결과, 시스템이 첫번째 실험에서는 99.66%, 두번째 실험에서는 99.40%, 세번째 실험에서는 77.35%의 자세 분류 정확도를 보이는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 세번째 실험 결과, 시스템이 왼쪽 또는 오른쪽으로 기울인 자세는 비교적 높은 정확도로 인식 가능하나, 바른 자세, 앞으로 기울인 자세, 양반 다리 자세의 경우에는 비교적 부정확하게 인식하는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

제 6장에서는 결론에 이르러 본 논문의 주요 결과물과 의의, 한계점에 대한 논의와 함께, 3, 4, 5장에서 수행된 연구 방법들을 종합하고 일반화 시킴으로써 다양한 착석 작업에서 발생하는 부적절한 작업 자세 문제를 해결하기 위한 프로세스를 제안하였다.

본 논문에서는 현재 한국 초등학교에서 사용되고 있는 책상 및 의자의 디자인과 그들의 선택 가이드라인에 문제가 있으며, 아동들이 인체측정학적으로 적합한 책상 및 의자 사용법에 대한 지식이 부족함을 확인하였다. 이에 따라 개발된 책상 및 의자의 높이에 대한 디자인 및 선택 가이드라인은 보다 많은 아동들이 인체측정학적으로 적합한 책상 및 의자를 사용케 함으로써, 아동의 앉은 자세 향상에 직접적으로 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 개발된 앉은 자세 모니터링 시스템 또한 현장에서의 자연스러운 자세를 비침습적으로 관찰할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 실시간 교정 시스템 개발에 활용될 수 있어, 아동의 바른 자세 습관 형성에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 예상된다. 마지막으로, 본 논문에서 활용된 연구 방법들은 아동의 앉은 자세 뿐만 아니라, 다양한 착석 작업에서의 작업 자세 문제를 해결하는데 적용 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.