Study on Coupling of Lower Hybrid Fast Wave in Versatile Experiment Spherical Torus (VEST)

Abstract

Fast wave branch in lower hybrid resonance frequency range, especially higher than 〖2ω〗_lh, has been proposed for central or off-axis electron heating and current drive in higher density plasmas than that of slow wave scheme. Cutoff density for the LHFW (Lower Hybrid Fast Wave) launching is usually several hundred times higher than that of the LHSW (Lower Hybrid Slow Wave). And rather higher frequency of LHFW for high Ez than the other fast waves causes narrow coupling window. Therefore, efficient coupling between antenna and plasma would be a priority issue for the feasibility of LHFW. Accessibility conditions are also expected to be significantly modified from linear theory due to n_∥-upshift that is assumed to bridge the spectral gap for absorption of lower hybrid waves. Intensive investigation on coupling and propagation is an essential starting point of the proof-of-principle of LHFW scheme for current drive.

Characteristics of fast wave coupling depending on wave frequency, gap size and electron density profile is investigated using a commercial full wave FEM solver, COMSOL. Maximum coupling between comb-line antenna and plasma is expected to be at ~500MHz with n_(∥0)~4.5. Coupled power ranges from 90% to 60% in gap size between 0.5cm and 1.5cm. Relative power fraction of fast wave is larger than 80% at these conditions. Propagation and coupling power of the fast wave is crucially dependent on plasma density window which is determined by launching and confluence densities. Preliminary experimental results with low power signal generator demonstrate that measured coupling efficiency starts to increase as electron density in front of antenna attains the level of cutoff density for the fast wave propagation. The experimental results are consistent with the coupling simulation using full wave solver in low density plasma (n_(cutoff,fast)

Experimental investigation of LHFW coupling and propagation is carried out with wave measurements utilizing magnetic probes in Versatile Experiment Spherical Torus (VEST). Coupling experiments are conducted in marginal (n_e≥n_confluence) and prohibited (n_e≫n_confluence) regimes for fast wave coupling. In the marginal regime of Ip = 25 kA, about two folds of n_∥-upshift is observed. Propagation path of fast wave is largely modified compared to that of full wave simulation and more fast waves are detected inside the last-closed-flux surface despite unsatisfied accessibility condition. Since spectral broadening is measured to be narrow and linearly proportional to coupled wave power with high density fluctuation of about 20% in the frequency range (ω_0/ω_lh~15), it is thought to be crucially correlated with wave scattering rather than parametric decay instabilities. Consequently, the spectral broadening implicates that n_∥-upshift can take place via wave scattering mechanism. In the prohibited regime of Ip = 100 kA, more enhanced coupling of up to 90% is observed with similar density fluctuation to that of the marginal regime, which is explained with intensified wave scattering due to high dielectric constant of spherical torus plasmas.

In conclusion, practical window for propagation and coupling of LHFW, which is the first difficulty of the scheme, is widened with the aid of n_∥-upshift via wave scattering even though the accessibility condition is not satisfied right in front of the antenna. Significant n_∥-upshift is measured by magnetic probe array for the first time. Wave measurements reveal that accessibility conditions are largely modified from full wave simulation based on linear model by the n_∥-upshift and wave scattering. This study give new evidences of the n_∥-upshift in edge plasma for lower hybrid waves.

〖2ω〗_lh 보다 높은 저역혼성 주파수 영역의 고속파를 이용한 중심부 혹은 축 외 가열 및 전류구동이 저속파를 이용한 경우보다 높은 밀도의 플라즈마에서의 활용을 목표로 제안되었다. 고속파 발진을 위해 요구되는 컷오프 밀도는 일반적으로 저속파에 비해 수 백배 높다. 또한 높은 자기장과 나란한 방향의 전기장 성분을 위해 요구되는 높은 주파수는 좁은 결합 범위의 원인이 된다. 따라서 고속파 가열 및 전류구동을 실현하기 위해서는 안테나와 플라즈마 사이의 효율적인 결합이 가장 중요한 문제가 된다. 저역 파동의 흡수 조건을 만족하기 위해서는 플라즈마 내부에서 평행 굴절률의 상승이 일어날 것으로 이론적으로 예상되는데 이로 인해 파동의 접근 조건이 선형 이론으로부터 크게 바뀔 것으로 예상된다. 그러므로 고속파를 이용한 전류구동법의 원리 증명을 위해서는 결합 및 전파에 대한 집중적인 조사가 매우 중요한 시작점이다.

상용 전산모사 프로그램 COMSOL을 이용하여 주파수, 갭 크기, 전자 밀도 분포에 따른 고속파 결합의 특성을 조사했다. 500 MHz 부근에서 평행 굴절률의 값이 약 4.5를 가지며 안테나와 플라즈마 사이에 결합 효율이 가장 좋을 것으로 예측되었다. 결합 효율은 갭 크기가 0.5 cm에서 1 cm로 변함에 따라 90 %에서 60 %로 변했다. 이러한 조건에서 고속파 성분의 비율은 80 % 이상이다. 고속파의 결합과 전파는 결정적으로 컷오프 밀도 및 컨플루언스 밀도에 의해 결정되는 플라즈마 밀도 범위에 의해 결정된다. 저전력 파형 발생기를 이용한 예비 실험을 통해 안테나 앞에서 전자 밀도가 컷오프 밀도 이상 되는 시점에 고속파 결합 효율이 증가하기 시작함을 실증했다. 실험결과와 전산모사는 비교적 낮은 밀도에서는 일치하였지만, 컨플루언스 밀도 이상의 높은 밀도에서는 접근 조건을 만족하지 못함에도 전산모사의 예측과는 반대로 고속파 결합 효율이 증가하는 결과가 관측되었다. 이러한 차이는 높은 밀도의 플라즈마에서 또 다른 요인이 접근 조건의 한계를 극복하는 데에 영향을 끼쳤음을 암시한다. 실험결과와 전산모사 사이의 차이를 유발하는 원인을 파악하기 위해서 플라즈마 내부에서의 파동 측정을 고안했다.

고속파의 결합과 전파를 실험적으로 조사하기 위해서 자기장 탐침을 활용한 파동 측정을 VEST에서 수행하였다. 실험은 고속파 결합 효율이 낮거나 불가능할 것으로 예상되는 컨플루언스 밀도 보다 높은 고밀도 플라즈마에서 수행하였다. 결합 효율이 낮을 것으로 예상되는 플라즈마 전류가 25 kA 인 경우 평행 굴절률이 약 2배 정도 상승함을 측정했다. 파동의 전파 경로는 전산모사 결과와 매우 다름이 측정되었고, 결합 조건이 맞지 않는 중심부 플라즈마 영역으로의 진행이 가능했다. 이러한 평행 굴절률 상승 현상은 측정된 주파수 스펙트럼의 폭의 넓어짐 정도와 고속파의 주파수 범위(ω_0/ω_lh~15), 약 20 % 정도의 높은 전자 밀도 변동을 통해 PDI 현상 보다는 파동 산란 현상과 긴밀한 관련이 있음이 관측되었다. 따라서 측정된 주파수 스펙트럼의 폭이 넓어지는 현상은 평행 굴절률의 상승이 파동 산란 현상을 통해 발생함을 나타낸다. 고속파 결합이 불가능할 것으로 예상되는 플라즈마 전류가 100 kA인 경우 오히려 고속파 결합 효율이 90 %까지 크게 증가함을 관측했다. 이때의 전자 밀도 변동은 낮은 플라즈마 전류의 경우와 비교해 큰 차이가 없었으나 크게 증가한 전자 밀도 및 플라즈마 유전 상수에 의해 강화된 파동 산란 현상이 그 원인으로 보인다.

결론적으로 파동 산란을 통한 평행 굴절률 상승을 통해 고속파의 접근 조건을 안테나 바로 앞에서조차 충족하지 못함에도 불구하고 실제적인 고속파의 결합 및 전파 범위가 고밀도 플라즈마로까지 넓어졌다. 유의미한 정도의 평행 굴절률 상승은 자기장 탐침을 이용해 처음으로 측정에 성공한 결과이다.자기장 탐침으로 플라즈마 내부에서 전파하는 파동 측정을 통해 접근 조건이 기존의 선형 모델과 매우 큰 차이를 보임을 증명했다. 본 연구를 통해 가장자리 플라즈마에서 저역혼성 파동의 평행 굴절률 상승을 증명하는 새로운 증거들을 실험적으로 제시할 수 있었다.