Study on Solenoid-free Startup utilizing outer PF coils with help of pre-ionization via direct XB mode conversion in VEST : VEST 장치에서 EBW 전이온화와 바깥쪽 PF 코일을 이용하여 솔레노이드 사용 없는 시동 연구

Abstract

Solenoid free startup scenario is the efficient way to utilize loop voltage from the evolution of equilibrium field using outer PF coils and can be applied for fusion devices such as Spherical Torus (ST) with narrow space in the central region. Also, it can be an attractive startup scheme in the fusion machines with low aspect ratio since flux from external inductance change can be utilized when the plasma is started from outboard and moved inward. The solenoid free startup experiments using outer PF coils have been conducted in various devices, but the results show the failure of the closed flux surface (CFS) formation or low plasma current with sufficient ECH power. In this paper, the condition for formation of CFS assisted by pre-ionization is investigated for successful startup. Electron Bernstein Wave (EBW) collisionless heating near outboard and enhancement of particle confinement with change of mirror ratio in trapped particle configuration (TPC) have been utilized to reduce the resistivity of pre-ionization plasma. Also, solenoid free startup scenario has been suggested with consideration of the location and size of CFS.

It is essential to understand the mechanism of CFS formation for important factor of successful startup condition and the experiments for CFS formation have been conducted. The startup in VEST is divided with three phases that open field current, the CFS formation and the current ramp up phase. Before CFS formation, the plasma current increases with open field current. The CFS formation has been occurred when the poloidal field from open field current overcomes the existing vertical field from PF coils. After CFs formation, the plasma current kicks up rapidly inside CFS due to different confinement from CFS formation. This has been confirmed with the experiments along the ECH power and toroidal field and the model based on the experimental results. The general criteria have been derived with the model for CFS formation and the criteria are matched better than the Lloyd condition that is known for startup condition. This quantitative condition for CFS formation tells that the pre-ionization plasma and the size of CFS must be considered for successful startup.

After the successful CFS formation, the plasma current has been demonstrated to be ramped up with loop voltage from outer PF coils with help of reduced external inductance when the plasma column grows and moves inward. The plasma current evolution has been presented with 0 dimensional power balance modeling with consideration about force balance along plasma current. The initial plasma current evolution has difficulty due to the size of CFS that causes resistive dissipation. Also, the induction voltage from outer PF coils has limitation that it is not easy to change rapidly due to eddy current from vessel wall and causes increase of vertical field that affects to CFS formation and equilibrium. The solenoid free startup using outer PF coils must consider the distribution between flux from external inductance and resistive dissipation. The successful startup has been determined by the location and size of CFS along the pre-ionization resistivity. The region for successful startup has been broadened along lowering the resistivity of pre-ionization plasma. It is essential for increase on the electron temperature to lower the resistivity of pre-ionization plasma.

The pre-ionization plasma with low resistivity is necessary for CFS formation based on the quantitative condition. EBW collisionless heating makes possible to have lower resistivity of pre-ionization plasma due to the existence of 2nd or 3rd harmonics near outboard. Also, the enhanced particle confinement along mirror ratio in TPC is helpful for lowering resistivity of pre-ionization plasma near outboard. With comparison between mirror ratio 2.3 and 3.5, the higher mirror ratio makes the higher confinement time and the condition for successful startup has been expected with ECH power ~45 kW in case of mirror ratio ~ 3.5 and ~60 kW in case of mirror ratio ~2.3.

솔레노이드 시동 없는 시동 시나리오는 바깥쪽 PF 코일들을 이용하여 평형을 위한 자기장으로부터 발생되는 일주 전압을 이용하는 효율적인 방식으로 ST와 같이 좁은 가운데 공간을 가지고 있는 핵융합 장치에 적용가능하다. 또한, 플라즈마가 바깥쪽에서 안쪽으로 움직이면서 발생되는 외부 인덕턴스의 도움이 가능한 낮은 aspect 비율을 가지고 있는 핵융합 장치에서의 매력적인 시동 방법일 수 있다. 바깥쪽 PF 코일들을 이용한 솔레노이드 사용하지 않은 시동 방법은 다양한 장치에서 실험이 진행되었으나 충분하지 않은 ECH 파워로 인하여 CFS가 형성되지 않거나 낮은 플라즈마 전류를 나타내었다. 이 논문에서는 성공적인 시동을 위하여 전이온화의 도움으로 CFS 형성의 조건을 알아볼 것이다. TPC 구조의 미러 비율 조율과 그로 인한 입자 구속의 강화를 이용하여 전자 번스타인파의 충돌없는 가열은 전이온화 플라즈마의 비저항도를 낮추는데 이용될 수 있다. 또한 솔레노이드 없는 시동 시나리오는 형성되는 CFS의 크기와 위치를 반드시 고려해야 함을 제안한다.

성공적인 시동 조건 중 중요한 요소 중 하나인 CFS 형성 원리를 이해하는 것은 필수적이며 그에 대한 실험이 진행되었다. VEST에서의 시동은 세 과정으로 나누어지는데 열린 자기장에 의해 형성되는 전류, CFS 형성 순간 그리고 전류 상승 구간이다. CFS 형성 전 플라즈마 전류는 열린 자기장 아래에서 증가한다. 그 후, 열린 자기장에서 형성된 플라즈마 전류로부터 발생되는 폴로이달 자기장이 바깥쪽 PF 코일들로부터 발생되는 존재하는 수직 자기장을 이겨낼 때 CFS 형성이 일어난다. CFS 형성 후, 플라즈마 전류는 CFS 형성 이후 달라지는 구속 때문에 CFS 내부에서 급격하게 자라나기 시작한다. 이는 ECH 파워와 토로이덜 자기장에 따른 실험을 통하여 확인되었으며 또한 실험 결과를 기반으로 하는 모델에서도 확인되었다. CFS 형성에 대한 모델을 기반으로 일반 식을 유도하였으며 이 유도식은 기존의 성공적인 시동 조건으로 알려진 로이드 조건보다 더 잘 맞는 것을 확인하였다. CFS 형성에 대한 이런 정량적인 조건은 성공적인 시동을 위해서는 전이온화 플라즈마와 CFS의 크기를 반드시 고려해야 한다는 것을 이야기해준다.

성공적인 CFS 형성 후, 플라즈마가 자라고 안쪽으로 움직이면서 발생하는 외부 인덕턴스의 도움과 바깥쪽 코일로부터 공급되는 일주 전압으로 플라즈마 전류는 증가하기 시작한다. 플라즈마 전류는 플라즈마의 평형을 고려하여 0 dimensional 파워 균형 모델로부터 예측되었다. 초기 플라즈마 전류 상승은 저항 방사 때문에 CFS 크기에 많은 영향을 받는다. 또한, 바깥쪽 PF 코일에 의한 일주 전압은 벽으로부터 발생하는 회오리 전류와 CFS 형성과 평형을 위해 존재하는 수직 자기장의 증가와도 연관되어 있어 쉽게 바꾸기 어렵다. 그러므로 바깥쪽 코일을 이용한 솔레노이드 없는 시동은 바깥쪽 인덕턴스와 저항 방사 사이의 구속 사이의 적절한 배분이 중요하다. 성공적인 시동은 전이온화 플라즈마의 비저항도와 CFS 위치와 크기에 의해 결정된다. 성공적인 시동 지역은 전이온화 플라즈마의 비저항도가 낮아질수록 더 넓어진다. 그러므로 전이온화 플라즈마의 비저항도를 낮추기 위해서 전자 온도의 증가가 필수적이다.

앞서 말한 CFS 형성을 위한 정량적인 조건에 따라 낮은 비저항도를 가지는 전이온화 플라즈마는 반드시 필요하다. 바깥쪽 챔버 근처의 두번째 또는 세번째 harmonics의 존재로 인하여 변환된 전자 번스타인파의 충돌없는 가열이 가능할 수 있다. 또한 TPC로 인하여 강화된 입자 구속은 바깥쪽 부근의 전이온화 플라즈마의 비저항도를 낮추는데 도움이 된다. 미러 비율 2.3과 3.5 사이의 비교를 통하여 더 높은 미러 비율은 더 높은 구속 시간을 보여주며 3.5인 경우 ECH 파워 약 45 kW 그리고 2.3인 경우 약 60 kW로 예측된다.