Advanced polyurethane based composites for biomedical applications

생체 의료용 폴리우레탄 기반 복합체 개발

Polyurethane has many advantages as a tissue engineering scaffold used in various biomedical applications, including tunable wide range of mechanical property, chemical stability in physiological condition, inherent porous structure resulting from simple foaming reaction, and bio-inert property. However, its bio-inert property of polyurethane has limitation to accelerate the tissue regeneration or healing process as an advanced scaffold for complex medical problems. Thus, it is important to enhance biological property of polyurethane by modifying the chemical structure and incorporating biomolecules such as bioceramics, glass, or growth factors. In this work, we suggested three kinds of new composite systems

1) silica incorporation through in situ sol gel process during foaming reaction, 2) stable and accelerated hydroxyapatite mineralization on phosphate groups conjugated on polyurethane chain, and 3) covalently linked BMP-2 by di-sulfide with thiolated polyurethane. We systematically demonstrated the improvement on biological property of the chemically modified polyurethane through well developed in vitro and in vivo evaluation and confirmed its potential to be used as actual medical applications, including dressing material, cartilage replacement and drug delivery scaffold.

Polyurethane (PU)-based dressing foams have been widely used due to their excellent water absorption capability, good mechanical properties, and unequaled economic advantages. However, low bioactivity and poor healing capability of PU have limited the applications of PU dressings to complex wound healing cases. In this study, in order to improve healing capability of PU, bioactive silica nanoparticles have been hybridized with PU through a one-step foaming reaction coupled with the sol-gel process. The hybridization with silica didnt affect the intrinsic porous microstructure of PU foams at up to 10 wt% silica content, where 5~60 nm silica nanoparticles were well dispersed in the PU matrix. The incorporated silica enhanced the mechanical performance of PU to have better flexibility and durability, and maintained the good water absorption capability and WVTR characteristics of pure PU foam. Silica of PU-10wt% Si foams was gradually dissolved and released under physiological conditions during 14 days. The in vitro cell attachment and proliferation tests showed that the biocompatibility of PU-Si hybrid foams was significantly improved, demonstrating the silica effect on cell growth. More importantly, compared to PU-treated wounds, the healing capability of PU-Si as a wound dressing was verified through the in vivo animal tests. From the tests, full-thickness wounds treated with PU-Si foams exhibited the faster wound closure rates along with an accelerated collagen and elastin fiber regeneration in newly formed dermis, which became completely covered with new epithelial layer. Therefore, PU-Si hybrid foams have considerable potential as a wound dressing material for accelerated and superior wound healing.

Second, glycerol phosphate was introduced into polyurethane (PU) to promote the coating stability of hydroxyapatite (HA) during its mineralization on the PU surface. Glycerol phosphate was successfully conjugated with the PU chain during polymerization. Phosphate groups in glycerol phosphate accelerated the nucleation of HA under calcium phosphate ion-rich conditions (concentrated simulated body fluid), resulting in the enhancement in structural stability. The robust interface between HA and PU also improved mechanical properties. Hydrophilic phosphate groups and bioactive HA improved in vitro cellular responses in terms of the attachment and proliferation of L929 fibroblasts and MC3T3-E1 preosteoblasts. Thus, the highly elastic and bioactive PU-gp-HA could be a promising candidate for tissue engineering applications that experience frequent deformation, including diverse cartilage replacements. Two candidates could be chosen for elastic PU-gp-HA system to be utilized

auricular prosthesis, and menisci replacement. To match the mechanical property of the natural cartilage, further mechanical enhancement should be performed. Densification process applying heat and pressure to deform the porosity and structure was chosen. The porosity of dense PU-gp-HA (PUH) was easily controlled (30%, 10%, and 7%) by adjusting the compressive pressure (5, 1000, 2000 kgf). The strength and elastic modulus of the densified PUH were significantly higher than those of the porous PUH because HA were trapped as fillers inside the densified matrix. Its biocompatibility beneath the soft tissue was evaluated by analyzing the degree of capsular contracture as a sort of foreign body reaction. PUH showed better cellular response, resulting in thin capsule thickness and loose collagen density since HA profoundly alleviated the foreign body reaction and enhance biocompatibility of the implant. Finally, auricular prosthesis was also successfully fabricated as designed in metal mold. In addition, Inspired by the anisotropic structure of natural menisci, porous and densified layers PUH, were alternately stacked to fabricate a biomimetic multilayered scaffold. Each layer was highly attached, resulting in good interfacial stability, resulting in good interfacial stability. The scaffold was stiff along the x- and y-directions and more flexible along the z-axis (the stacking direction), as designed.

Lastly, thiolated biodegradable polyurethane (TG-DPU) was synthesized using a one-pot reaction with thioglycerol adopted as a functionalized chain extender. After characterization of the chemical structure of TG-DPU using proton nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy, bone morphogeneic protein (BMP-2) was loaded in the TG-DPU under oxidative conditions to form disulfides between the free thiol of TG-DPU and BMP-2. The interaction between TG-DPU and BMP-2, so-called bioconjugates, was investigated using X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy analysis

the appearance of disulfide (S–S) linkage indicated the formation of a polymer/growth factor conjugate system. The covalently linked bioconjugates provided stability with minimal loss during the drug delivery with prolonged release performance in in vitro release tests. The effects of the drugs delivered by TG-DPU were also confirmed by in vitro alkaline phosphatase tests using pre-osteoblasts and in vivo bone regeneration tests. The drugs effectively induced cell differentiation and promoted mature bone recovery.

폴리우레탄 스캐폴드 혹은 지지체는 의료용 생체응용 분야 중 특히 조직공학측면에서 많은 장점을 지니고 있다. 폴리우레탄은 간단한 발포공정을 통해 기공률이 높은 다공체로 제작될 수 있으며, 체내모방환경에서 화학적으로 안정하고, 분자구조를 선택적으로 변화시켜 필요한 기능성을 추가하기 쉬운 물질이기 때문이다. 하지만, 조직의 재생을 유도하고, 치료기작을 향상시키기 위한 생체활성도가 낮아 단일 재료로 사용되기에는 한계점이 존재한다. 그래서 우수한 재료적 성질을 갖는 우레탄의 장점을 더욱 강조하기 위해 한계점인 생체특성을 향상시키려는 연구가 많이 진행되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 3종의 새로운 폴리우레탄 복합체 시스템을 제안하여 이를 극복하였다

1) 솔/젤 변환과정을 통해 생체 특성이 좋은 실리카를 폴리우레탄 발포과정에 도입하는 방법, 2) 생체활성도가 높은 하이드록시아파타이트를 폴리우레탄에 고르게 석출시키는 기술 (우레탄의 분자구조단계에서 포스페이트 작용기를 도입), 3) 가역적으로 생분해 가능한 이황화결합을 도입하여 약물전달의 효율성과 안정성을 향상시키는 기술. 본 연구에서는 위 각각의 기술을 도입한 폴리우레탄 복합체의 향상된 생체 특성을 in vitro 그리고 in vivo 연구 등을 통해 면밀히 분석하였다.

폴리우레탄 기반의 드레싱 폼은 우수한 흡수성, 우수한 기계적 특성 및 뛰어난 경제성 때문에 널리 사용되었다. 그러나, 폴리우레탄의 낮은 생체 활성도 및 수동적인 치유 능력은 복잡한 상처 치유 경우에 사용되기에 한계점이 존재한다. 본 연구에서는 폴리우레탄 창상재료의 치유력을 향상시키기 위해 생체활성도가 높은 실리카 나노 입자 제작방식인 솔/젤 공정을 발포 반응에 동시에 도입하여 복합체를 제작하였다. 그 결과 5~60nm 크기의 비정질 실리카 나노 입자가 폴리우레탄에 잘 분산되었다. 실리카는 폴리우레탄의 기계적 성능을 향상 시켰으며 폴리우레탄의 우수한 수분 흡수력과 투습도는 적절히 유지하였다. 10wt% 함량의 폴리우레탄 실리카 복합체의 경우 실리카가 점진적으로 용해되어 14일 동안 생리 조건 하에 지속적으로 방출되었다. 시험관내 세포 부착 및 증식 시험에서는 PU-Si 복합체의 생체 적합성이 현저히 향상되었음을 확인하였다. 더욱 중요하게는, 창상재료로서 PU-Si의 치유 능력은 동물 실험을 통해 면밀히 입증되었다. 시험에서 PU-Si 폼으로 처리한 상처는 새로 형성된 상피층으로 완전히 덮였으며 진피의 콜라겐 및 엘라스틴 섬유 재생 촉진과 함께 빠른 상처치료에 긍정적인 가능성을 보였다.

또한, 폴리우레탄에 포스페이트 작용기를 도입하여 고분자 표면에서 생체적합성이 뛰어난 하이드록시아파타이트(HA)가 고르게 석출될 수 있도록 연구를 진행하였다. 글리세롤포스페이트는 우레탄의 아이소시아네이트 기와 성공적으로 반응하였다. 도입된 포스페이트 기는 인산 칼슘 이온이 풍부한 조건 하에서 HA의 핵 생성을 가속화시켰다. 또한 전기적인력이 작용하는HA와 PU 간의 견고한 계면은 복합체의 안정성을 향상 시켰다. 생체 활성도가 높은 HA는 섬유아세포와 골아세포의 부착 및 증식을 향상시켰다. 생체 특성이 향상된 복합체는 두 종류의 연골대체용 지지체 (무릎 반월연골, 귀 연골)로서 응용될 수 있었다. 하지만 연골 대체용 지지체로 사용되기 위해서는 다공체가 갖는 물성보다 더 많은 기계적 물성의 향상이 이루어져야 했다. 기공률을 조절하기 위해 열과 압력을 가하는 고밀도화 공정이 진행되었다. 고밀도의 복합체 즉 PU-gp-HA (PUH)의 기공률은 압축 압력 (5, 1000, 2000 kgf)을 조절함으로써 쉽게 조절되었다 (30 %, 10 %, 7 %). 고밀도화 된 PUH의 강도 및 탄성률은 고분자 내부에 HA가 충진제로서 작용하여 다공성 PUH의 강도 및 탄성 계수보다 현저히 높게 측정됐다. 또한 연골대체용 지지체로서 체내에 사용되었을 때 면역반응의 일종인 capsular contracture의 정도를 동물실험을 통해 분석 및 평가 하였다. HA는 이물반응을 급격히 완화시키고 임플란트의 생체 적합성을 향상시켰고, 두께가 얇고 콜라겐 밀도가 낮은 캡슐을 형성하는데 도움을 주었다.

마지막으로 타이올기를 첨가한 생분해성 폴리우레탄 (TG-DPU)은 functionalized chain extender로 채택 된 thioglycerol과 one-pot 반응을 사용하여 합성되었다. 양성자 핵 자기공명 분광학을 이용한 TG-DPU의 화학적 구조를 분석한 결과, 디자인한 바와 같은 화학구조로 성공적으로 합성됨을 확인하였다. TG-DPU의 타이올을 이용하여 BMP-2 와 가역적인 이황화결합을 형성하기 위해 산화조건하에 약물을 담지하였다. TG-DPU와 BMP-2간의 상호 작용은 X 선 광전자분광학 분석을 사용하여 조사되었다. 이황화 (S-S) 결합의 출현은 중합체/성장인자 접합 시스템의 성공적인 개발을 의미했다. 공유 결합을 통해 형성된 약물전달 시스템은 체외 방출 시험에서 장기적이고 지속적인 방출 성능을 갖는 약물 전달 효능을 제시하였다. TG-DPU에 의해 전달 된 약물의 효과는 또한 골아세포 및 생체 내 골 재생 시험에서 면밀히 증명되었다.