Electrochemical Synthesis and Photoelectrochemical Analysis of Nanostructured Metal oxides for Efficient Solar Fuel Generator

Abstract

비스무스 바나데이트 (BiVO4)는 물분해 반응을 위한 적절한 밴드 위치 및 밴드 갭 에너지를 가진 물질로서, 광전극으로 사용되기에 매우 전도 유망한 재료이다. 그러나 기존까지 보고된 BiVO4 기반 광전극 기반의 실제 변환 효율은 이론 값인 7.5 mA/cm2 보다 현저히 낮은 수준이다.

본 논문에서는 산화물 반도체 중 대표적인 물질인 BiVO4를 우수한 특성을 갖는 광전극으로 응용하기 위하여 나노구조화, 이종접합, 산소 발생 촉매 등을 도입하였고, 다양한 광∙전기∙화학적 분석을 통해BiVO4 기반 산화물 반도체가 물분해 광전극으로서 충분한 잠재력을 가지고 있음을 확인하였다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 BiVO4의 대표적인 한계인 광 흡수로 인해 생성된 전자의 전달 속도 및 산소 발생 속도가 매우 느린 점을 해결하기 위하여 나노 구조화 및 이종 접합의 도입을 통해 계면에서의 전하 이동을 향상시키고 광 흡수를 현저하게 증진시키고자 하였다. 먼저, 광·전기·화학적 분석을 통해 텅스텐 옥사이드 (WO3)가 다양한 금속 산화물들 중에서 BiVO4와 type II 형태의 구조를 형성하여 물분해 효율 극대화를 위한 최적의 조합이라는 것을 확인하였다. 더 나아가, WO3 나노구조의 다공성 및 종횡비를 조절함으로써, 광 전류 값을 상당히 증가시킬 수 있었다. 최적의 조건 하에서, BiVO4/WO3 이종접합 광전극은 추가적인 도핑이나 촉매 없이도 1.23 V 에서 4.55 mA/cm2의 높은 광 전류 밀도 및 80% IPCE 효율을 보고하였다. 이는 최초로 펄스 기반의 전기적 전착법을 도입하여 나노 닷 형태의 BiVO4가 WO3 나노 로드의 전체 표면에 잘 장식할 수 있었기 때문에 가능한 결과이다. 본 연구는 고성능 BiVO4 기반 이종접합 나노 구조 광전극에 대한 하부 층의 역할에 대한 새로운 관점을 제시하였으며, 이러한 개념은 다양한 광전극 시스템에 적용이 가능하다.

이를 응용하여 두 번째 연구에서는 전하의 짧은 수명으로 인한 재결합을 해결하기 위해 하부 층의 구조 제어를 진행하였고, 이에 따른 밴드 구조 및 최종적인 광전극 구조의 차이를 다양한 관점에서 분석하였다. 두 종류의 티타늄 옥사이드 (TiO2)를 하부 전극으로 도입하고 BiVO4와의 상호 작용에 대해 분석한 결과, 하부 전극의 모폴로지에 따라 BiVO4가 전착되는 양상에 차이가 발생할 뿐 아니라, TiO2 의 종류에 따라 최종적인 광전극의 밴드 구조에 차이가 발생하여, 물분해 효율에 매우 큰 영향을 미치는 것을 발견하였다.

세 번째는 연구에서는 나노구조체와 이종접합의 도입으로도 해결되지 않는 BiVO4 표면에서의 산화반응이 느리다는 점, 여전히 전하의 재결합이 일어난다는 점을 극복하기 위해 산소 발생 촉매를 도입하였다. 본 연구는 기존의 귀금속 촉매를 사용한 기존의 연구들과 다르게 망간옥사이드 (MnO) 나노입자를 촉매로서 사용하였고, 리간드 교환에 따른 밴드 구조의 제어에 기반한 연구이다. 반도체의 밴드 위치는 태양광 물분해 광전극의 특성을 결정지을 수 있는 중요한 요소이며, 리간드 교환은 밴드 구조의 제어를 가능 하게하는 것으로 알려져 있지만, 이를 광전극에 적용한 결과 및 광 특성의 향상에 영향을 미치는 메커니즘에 대한 연구가 전무한 실정이었다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 BiVO4 기반 광전극에 리간드가 교환된 망간 산화물을 산소 발생 촉매로 최초로 도입하여 1.23 V 에서 6.25 mA/cm2의 높은 광 전류 값을 달성하였으며, 이는 BiVO4 광전극의 이론적 광 전류 밀도 (약 7.5 mA/cm2)의 85 %에 준하는 값이다. 이는 리간드 교환을 통해 망간 나노입자의 밴드 구조를 제어하여 BiVO4 기반 광전극과 접합하였을 때, 전하의 이동 및 분리 효율을 상당히 높일 수 있는 형태로 변화시켰기 때문에 가능하였다. 또한, 망간나노입자가 촉매로서 표면에서 산소 발생 반응 속도를 상당히 향상시켰기 때문에 가능한 결과이다. 본 연구를 통해 물의 효과적인 산화를 위한 표면 제어와 밴드 에지 위치 사이의 관계를 규명하였다.

네 번째는 플라즈몬 금 나노입자의 도입에 관한 연구이다. 플라즈몬 입자는 금속 산화물과의 계면에서의 LSPR 전기장의 형성 및 나노입자 에너지 레벨의 양자화 효과에 의한 산화·환원 포텐셜의 제어를 통해 광∙전기∙화학적 물분해 반응이 일어나는 영역을 효과적으로 넓힐 수 있다는 이점을 지니고 있다. 금 나노입자의 모양 제어는 플라즈모닉 공명을 조절할 수 있을 뿐 아니라, 중간 정도의 밴드갭을 가진 반도체의 경우 흡수 밴드와 플라즈모닉 금 입자의 공명 파장이 일치하기 때문에 광전극의 특성 향상에 매우 중요한 요소이나, 이에 대한 정확한 메커니즘 및 관련 연구 결과들이 전무하였다. 본 연구에서 처음으로 모양이 조절된 금 나노입자를 BiVO4 광전극에 도입하여 다양한 광∙전기∙화학적 분석 및 FDTD 시뮬레이션을 통해 플라즈모닉 효과가 광전극의 효율에 영향을 미치는 원인을 규명하였다. 다양한 모양 중 팔면체 금 나노입자의 경우, 1.23 V 에서 2.4 mA/cm2 의 광 전류를 기록하였고, 이는 BiVO4에 비해 3배 이상 높은 수치이며, 지금까지 보고된 플라즈모닉 금 입자/BiVO4 시스템에서 가장 높은 광 전류 값이다. 이러한 광 전류의 향상은 direct electron transfer (DET) 및 plasmonic resonant energy transfer (PRET) 두 가지 메커니즘의 시너지 효과에 의한 것임을 본 연구를 통해 밝혀내었다.

본 논문에서는 위 연구들을 통해 BiVO4 기반의 광전극의 광∙전기∙화학적 물분해 특성을 효과적으로 증진시킬 수 있음을 보였다. 또한, 본 연구를 통해 밝혀진 결과들은 다양한 금속 산화물 물분해 광전극에 적용이 가능하며, 물분해 시스템 개발 및 효율 극대화를 위한 새로운 패러다임을 제시하는 바이다.

Widespread application of solar water splitting for energy conversion is largely dependent on the progress in developing not only efficient but also cheap and scalable photoelectrodes. Metal oxides, which can be synthesized with scalable technique such as electrochemical deposition are promising candidate for efficient photoelectrodes. Among the various metal oxides, Bismuth vanadate (BiVO4) has become a hot topic for solar hydrogen generation by water oxidation due to its appropriate band edges, and narrow band gap. However, the actual conversion efficiency achieved with BiVO4-based photoanodes is considerably less than the theoretical values because of drawbacks such as poor electron transportation and slow kinetics of oxygen evolution reaction. In this respect, diverse engineering strategies such as formation of nanostructured heterojunctions, development of efficient cocatalyst and plasmonic nanoparticles are considered to have a marked effect in terms of improving the photoactivities of BiVO4 photoanodes. Since it is possible to increase light absorption, enhance the charge transfer at the interface and overcome sluggish oxygen evolution reaction significantly.

This thesis proposes the breakthroughs to overcome aforementioned limitations of BiVO4 for PEC water splitting. There are four major strategies were conducted to accomplish PEC efficiency near theoretical value of BiVO4 for practical issue.

The first and second chapters are introduction of nanostructured heterojunction to improve light absorption and charge transfer efficiencies.

The first study reports the synthesis and photoelectrochemical (PEC) properties of various BiVO4-based heterojunction anodes based on stoichiometric BiVO4 by pulsed electrodeposition. Among various metal oxides, WO3 is the optimum bottom layer for a formation of the type II band system with BiVO4. And this study revealed that the photocurrent density of bare WO3 nanorods can be changed drastically by controlling the porosity and aspect ratio, and thus BiVO4/WO3 heterojunction anodes show as similar tendency to bare WO3 nanorods. Under the optimum conditions, a BiVO4/WO3 heterojunction anode can lead to a high photocurrent density of 4.55 mA/cm2 and an incident photon to current conversion efficiency of 80% at 1.23 V versus a reversible hydrogen electrode (RHE) without additional catalyst. Cross-sectional transmission electron microscopy shows that dot-like BiVO4 is well decorated on the entire surface of WO3 nanorods. This systematic study provides a viewpoint on the crucial role of the active area of the bottom layer for high-performance BiVO4-based type II heterojunction photoanodes, and the proposed concept is applicable to various photoelectrode systems.

The second study handles the interface engineering between TiO2 and BiVO4, followed by the morphology control of TiO2. The proper choice of TiO2 as a bottom material has a crucial impact on determining the band structure of final architecture, and affect photoelectrochemical efficiencies (increased charge separation and prolonged life time). The enhanced photoactivities of BiVO4-based heterojunction anodes are attributed to the reduction of significant charge carrier recombination. The surface morphology and interface modulation of metal oxides as photoelectrodes enable to break new ground for development of low-cost, highly efficient solar energy conversion devices.

The third is introduction of ligand engineered MnO cocatalyst to enhance charge transfer efficiency and surface reaction kinetics by controlling the band structure. The band edge positions of semiconductors determine functionality in solar water splitting. While ligand exchange is known to enable to modify the band structure, its crucial role in water splitting efficiency has not yet been fully understood. This study firstly demonstrate the ligand engineered manganese oxide Co-catalyst nanoparticles (MnO NPs) on BiVO4¬-based anodes, and achieve a remarkably enhanced photocurrent density of 6.25 mA/cm2. It is close to 85 % of the theoretical photocurrent density (~ 7.5 mA/cm2) of BiVO4. Improved photoactivity is closely related to the substantial shifts in band edge energies that originate from both the induced dipole at the ligand/MnO interface and intrinsic dipole of the ligand. Combined spectroscopic analysis and electrochemical study reveal the clear relationship between the surface modification and the band edge positions for water oxidation. Proposed concept has considerable potential to explore new efficient solar water splitting system.

The fourth is the study of plasmonic Au nanostructure/BiVO4 heterointerface to shows great promise in enhancing photoactivity of BiVO4. Plasmonic Au nanoparticles (NPs) have ability to confine light to the small volume inside the semiconductor and modify the interfacial electronicband structure. While the shape control of Au nanoparticles (NPs) is crucial for moderate band gap semiconductors, because plasmonic resonance by interband excitations overlaps above the absorption edge of semiconductors, its critical role in water splitting has still not been fully understood. Thus, this study firstly reveal the plasmonic effects of shape-controlled Au NPS on BiVO4, and report a largely enhanced photoactivity of BiVO4 by introducing the octahedral Au NPs. The octahedralAu NPs/BiVO4 achieves 2.4 mA/cm2 at the 1.23 V vs. RHE, which isthe 3-fold enhancement compared to BiVO4. It is the highest value among the previously reported plasmonic Au NPs/BiVO4. Improved photoactivity is attributed to the localized surface plasmon resonance direct electron transfer (DET), plasmonic resonant energy transfer (PRET). The PRET can be stressed over DET when considering the moderate band gap semiconductor. Enhanced water oxidation induced by the shape-controlled Au NPs is applicable to moderate semiconductors.

In this thesis, devierse approaches such as nanostructure, heterojunction,oxygen evolution catalyst and plasmonic nanoparticles are covered to make breakthrough for BiVO4-based PEC water splitting. This systematic study provides general strategy for enabling new active semiconductor photocatalyst and is applicable to solar water splitting system.