First-principles study on the role of interface and defect on instability of amorphous semiconducting oxide : 비정질 산화물 반도체의 신뢰성에 계면과 결함이 미치는 역할에 대한 제일원리 연구

Abstract

Amorphous oxide semiconductors (AOSs) are currently recognized as key materials for thin-film transistor (TFT) in next-generation flat panel displays because AOS-based TFTs exhibit high field-effect mobility. Despite many advantages, AOSs-based TFT has critical issues related to the instability induced by illumination stress. Among various types of defects, oxygen vacancy (VO) and the interface between AOS and gate insulator have been the suspect of being origin of the instabilities.

The electronic structure of VO in AOSs was explored using first-principles calculations in earlier works. However, different groups drew a contradictive conclusion on the nature of VO (shallow vs. deep). In addition, computational approaches used in previous studies would cause some ambiguities in interpretation of calculation results hindering definite conclusions

(1) energetics of VO were usually studied using semi-local functionals, which tends to favor the shallow defect via lowering the energy cost to add an electron to conduction band due to the band gap underestimation. (2) A method to generate VO, namely removal of one oxygen atom in constructed amorphous supercells, would not reflect the actual relaxation process of neighboring atoms in amorphous phase where the VO site is ill-defined. Therefore, despite many theoretical investigations, the nature of VO in AOSs is still controversial. In this work, we explore the electronic structure and energetics of VO in amorphous InGaZnO4 (a-IGZO) which is one of the representative AOSs using density functional theory (DFT) calculations. Here we employ a distinct approach from previous works: hybrid density functional molecular dynamics calculations, which allows us to avoid any ambiguity in interpretation of calculation results mentioned above. We examine eight individual amorphous structures with VO. Without any exception, we find the Fermi level to be located around the conduction band minimum, implying that the majority of VO is shallow donor in AOSs. We further confirm this conclusion by comparing energies between shallow and deep VO. To this end, we create five amorphous structures including deep VO using the same calculation setups, but adding extra electrons in the supercell during MD simulations, and then, final energies of deep VO are obtained by removing extra electrons. We show that the shallow VO is lower in energy on average than deep VO, supporting that VO is likely to be shallow in AOSs. Our results are indeed consistent with experiments that oxygen-poor environment leads to the higher carrier concentration.

In addition, many previous studies report the significant negative shift of the threshhold voltage in TFTs under the negative-bias-illumination stress (NBIS) conditions and hole trap at the interface between AOS and gate insulator is suspected to be a major origin of the threshold shift. In this research, we modeled the atomic structure of the interface between a-IGZO and a-SiO2 using the first-principles MD simulation. We perform MD simulations through various modeling protocols to find out energetically favorable structure of amorphous/amorphous interface structure. We evaluate the band offset between a-IGZO and a-SiO2 from the interface model and the result shows good agreement with experimental value.In addition, we study on the oxygen-deficient conditions as well, which reveals that the metal silicate bonding leads to hole-trapping sites at the interface.

투명 산화물 반도체는 비정질 구조임에도 불구하고 높은 전자 이동도를 보여준다. 게다가 비정질 구조 덕분에 균질도가 높아 대면적으로 만들기 유리하고, 투명한 성질을 가진다. 때문에 투명 산화물 반도체는 차세대 디스플레이 기기에서 핵심적인 역할을 하게 될 가능성이 높다. 하지만 신뢰성 문제가 투명 산화물 반도체의 발전에 치명적인 약점으로 작용한다. 특히 심각한 것은 빛과 관련한 불안정성이다. 이러한 빛에 의한 불안정성의 원인으로는 산소 공공과 반도체/유전체 사이의 계면이 지목되곤 했다.

산소 공공의 경우 밀도범함수이론 (density functional theory, DFT)을 이용한 여러 연구들이 진행되었지만, 여러 연구들이 서로 상충되는 결과들을 보고했다. 주로 논란이 되는 부분은 산소 공공이 deep donor 로 작용하느냐 아니면 shallow donor 의 성격을 띄느냐 하는 부분이다. 이 연구에서는 이전의 연구들이 고려하지 않았던 새로운 계산 방법들을 적용하여 보다 정확도 높은 밀도범함수이론 연구를 하고자 했다. 첫 번째는 산소 공공을 만드는 전과정에서 HSE06을 이용하여 band gap correction을 진행했고, 두 번째는 처음부터 산소가 부족한 cell을 melt-quench하여 결함구조를 생성하였다. 8개의 산소가 부족한 모델을 생성하였고, 모두가 shallow donor를 생성함을 확인하였다. 또한 두 개의 전자를 더 투입하여 melt-quench 과정을 거치게 한 8개의 모델 중 5개가 deep donor를 생성함을 확인 하였다. 그렇게 만든 deep donor 모델과 shallow donor 모델들을 전하가 중립인 상태에서의 에너지 비교를 진행했고, 평균적으로 shallow donor 모델들이 더 안정한 것으로 계산되었다.

또한, Negative 전압과 빛이 함께 가해진 상황 (negative-bias-illumination stress, NBIS)에서 발생하는 구동전압 변화가 비정질 산화물 반도체와 유전체 사이의 계면의 특성에 의해 결정된다는 주장이 제기된 바 있다. 하지만 비정질 구조 사이의 계면의 특성상 그 동안 해당 계면에 대한 밀도범함수이론 연구는 진행된 바가 없었다. 이 연구에서는 비정질 산화물 반도체와 비정질 유전체 사이의 계면을 MD 시뮬레이션을 통해 모델링하여 밴드 정렬 값을 통해 시뮬레이션의 정확도를 확인하였고, 에너지적으로 안정한 구조에서는 hole trap이 될 만한 구조가 생성되지 않음을 확인했다. 또한 계면에서 산소 공공이 발생할 경우 metal silicate 결합이 발생되면서 hole trap이 될 수 있음을 밝혔다.