High-Performance Solar Cells via Compositional and Surface Defect Engineering of Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Perovskites : 조성 및 표면 제어를 통한 유∙무기 복합 페로브스카이트 태양전지 성능향상에 관한 연구

Abstract

현대사회에서 전기에너지 수요는 급증하고 있지만 그 공급은 천연가스, 원자력 에너지, 화석 연료 및 원유 등에 의존하고 있다. 그 결과 온실가스 배출 및 방사성 폐기물 등 부차적인 문제가 지구 온난화, 오염, 기후변화, 그리고 사회 갈등의 문제 등을 야기하고 있다. 한정된 자원의 효율적 이용 및 후속 세대를 위한 책임있는 에너지 사용을 위해 새로운 에너지원에 대한

관심이 늘어나고 있으며, 그 중 지속가능하고 친환경적인 에너지원의 수요 및 이의 이용이 증가하고 있다. 태양에너지는 태양열/태양광 발전, 광촉매를 이용한 화합물의 생산 등 다양한 에너지변환소자에 이용될 수 있다는 측면에서 각광받고 있으며, 그 중 태양광을 이용한 발전량을 증대시키기 위해 다양한 정책논의가 이루어지고 있다. 태양전지는 태양광 발전소자로서 흡수한 광자를 통해 생성된 전하로부터 전기를 생산한다. 빛 에너지 조사면적에 비례하여 발전량이 늘어난다는 특징을 가지며, 낮은 생산비용 및 값싼 재료로부터 높은 광전변환효율을 실현하는 것이 효율적인 이용의 핵심이겠다.

태양전지에 적용될 수 있는 물질 중 최근에 높은 주목을 받은 것들 중 하나는 유-무기 하이브리드 납-할라이드 페로브스카이트이다 (이하 하이브리드 페로브스카이트). 하이브리드 페로브스카이트는 높은 광흡수계수, 자유 전하의 생성, 높은 전하이동도 및 낮은 전하재결합 등 태양전지로 이용하기에 적합한 우수한 광물리적 성질을 가지고 있다. 또한 기존의 박막 태양전지와는 달리 용액공정으로 고품질 박막 및 고성능 태양전지 제조가 가능하며, 전구체 용액을 조절하여 미세구조의 제어가 용이하다는 점은 광학, 전기, 광전기적 성질 제어를 통해 태양전지 외의 다양한 반도체 및 발광소자로의 응용을 실현한다. 이상의 소자들을 실생활에 적용하기 위해서는 해결해야 할 이슈들이 산적해 있으며, 그 중 대표적인 것은 페로브스카이트의 분해 및 불안정성이다. 하이브리드 페로브스카이트의 유기물 분자는 대기 중의 수분과 결합할 수 있고 대기 중의 산소분자는 페로브스카이트의 격자결함자리에 위치하여 물질 분해반응을 촉진할 수 있으며, 결국 태양전지 초기성능의 급격한 감소를 일으키게 된다. 소자의 완벽한 봉지화를 통해 외부입자의 확산을 억제하더라도 빛에 의한 불안정성이 존재하며, 공통적으로 지목되고 있는 요인은 페로브스카이트 내부에 존재하는 격자 및 전기적 결함으로 외부 산소 및 수분과의 상호작용을 통해 분해반응을 일으킨다는 여러 메커니즘이 제시되고 있다. 이러한 사실은 페로브스카이트의 미세구조, 더 나아가 격자 레벨에서 결함 제어를 요구하게 된다. 즉, 페로브스카이트의 구조적/전기적 결함에 대한 깊이 있는 이해를 통해 효율향상 전략을 수립할 수 있으며, 결정화 및 공정의 제어가 결함에 미치는 영향을 분석함으로써 효율적인 미세구조 및 결함특성의 제어를 실현할 수 있고 이를 토대로 효율적인 태양전지 제작이 가능해질 것이다.

1 장에서는 태양전지의 작동원리 및 하이브리드 페로브스카이트에 대해 간단히 소개하고, 태양전지의 광전변환효율을 향상시키기 위한 페로브스카이트 미세구조 및 격자결함 제어에 관해 보고된 효과적인 전략들에 대해 살펴보았다. 페로브스카이트의 분해 및 불안정성에 있어 미세구조 및 결함이 관여하는 반응을 이해함으로써 페로브스카이트의 결정화 및 결정립 성장, 구조적 결함 감소의 중요성, 그리고 불안정성을 극복하기 위한 다양한 해결책을 제시할 수 있었다.

2 장에서는 페로브스카이트의 조성 및 결정화를 위한 열처리 조건의 차이가 박막 및 계면에서의 광전하 이동 및 재결합에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석을 진행, 태양전지의 특성향상을 위하여 페로브스카이트 조성별 차별화된 전략을 제시하였다. 가장 간단한 조성의 페로브스카이트 (이하 MAPbI3)와 비슷한 밴드갭 에너지, 결정립 크기, 그리고 박막의 형상을 가져 유사한 태양전지 특성을 보일 것으로 기대되는 다중 원소가 혼합된 페로브스카이트 (이하 (FA0.83MA0.17)Pb(I0.83Br0.17)3 및 (Cs0.10FA0.75MA0.15)Pb(I0.85Br0.15)3) 로 태양전지를 제작하여 이들 사이의 비교분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 세슘 및 복합 양이온/음이온으로 구성된 조성의 페로브스카이트가 타 조성 페로브스카이트에 비하여 높은 광전류와 낮은 전류의 노이즈를 보였으며, 노이즈에 대한 물리적 모델을 적용한 결과 복합 조성을 가지는 페로브스카이트 박막은 전기적 트랩의 농도가 낮았고 이는 더 높은 태양전지 개방전압을 뒷받침하였다. 또한 태양전지의 전기용량이 전기적 트랩의 에너지레벨 및 주파수로 결정된다는 이론적 모델을 적용하여 분석한 결과, 시간에 따른 태양전지의 특성변화와 전기적 트랩사이의 상관관계를 밝힐 수 있었다. 수 주의 시간이 지난 후에도 결정구조, 박막의 형상, 표면 조성이 초기 페로브스카이트 박막과 다르지 않았고 분해의 흔적인 불순물이 형성되지 않았다는 점은 점 결함 등 구조적 결함에서 기인하는 전기적 트랩이 태양전지 특성 변화의 원인일 수 있음을 뒷받침하였다. 그 결과 추가적인 태양전지 특성의 향상을 위해 결함형성의 억제를 통한 전기적 결함의 농도를 줄이는 것이 효과적임을 제시할 수 있었고, 계면에서의 효과적인 전하 추출의 필요성에 대해 뒷받침할 수 있었다.

3 장에서는 후처리 공정을 적용하여 페로브스카이트 박막의 표면 결함 농도를 줄이고 계면 특성의 향상을 도모하여 태양전지 성능향상을 실현하였다. 하이브리드 페로브스카이트가 극성의 유기분자를 포함하고 있다는 점과 이온 결합성을 가진다는 점은 극성 용매를 이용한 후처리 공정이 물질의 분해를 비롯한 결함 형성 등의 악영향을 미칠 수 있다는 점을 내포하였다. 이는 후처리 공정에 대한 안정성 확보를 요구하였으며, 이에 페로브스카이트 박막의 조성 및 미세구조 제어의 필요성이 강조되었다. 다중 원소로 혼합된 격자 결함이 적은 페로브스카이트의 조성이 후처리 공정 결과 박막 표면 및 계면에 있는 전기적 트랩을 효율적으로 줄일 수 있었고, 태양전지의 광전변환 효율향상을 실현할 수 있었다. 그 결과, 화학반응에 대해 강한 내구성을 가진 페로브스카이트가 높은 효율과 더불어 안정적인 성능을 보일 것으로 기대되었다.

Despite the upsurge of global energy demand, energy supply relies on fossil fuels, petroleum, and nuclear fusion energy. It brings the secondary issues of greenhouse gas emission and radioactive wastes with the concerns on the climate change and global warming. Therefore, the exploration of alternative energy sources for the electricity generation is inevitable for the next generation. Among many renewable energy resources, solar energy presents huge benefits and the installed capacity has been scaled up, designing the path toward the terawatt-scale photovoltaics. Photovoltaic device is the electrical device that directly converts the solar energy into electricity. Maximum utilization of solar irradiance is essential to meet the energy demand for human activity. It requires the realization of efficient and stable photovoltaic device through the low cost

and commercially practical fabrication using the earth abundant materials.

Solar cell using thin-film semiconductor of superior optoelectronic property has been vastly studied, and the next-generation photovoltaics utilizing multiple carrier generation is further explored. Among many candidates for photovoltaic material, class of hybrid organic-inorganic metal halide perovskite is demonstrated to be promising due to its inherent excellent properties suited for the photon absorption and charge generation

without significant recombination. The achievement of high photon-to-current conversion efficiency provides the viability for the practical operation in real life as well as the feasibility of applications into various functional devices beyond photovoltaics.

In this thesis, methylammonium (MA)- and formamidinium (FA)-based lead halide perovskites and their solar cells are studied with the investigation of characteristic features enabling for the efficient and stable photovoltaic performance. Considering the use of submicrometer-thick perovskite film, comprehensive analyses on the microscopic to nanoscopic features for the microstructural and defect properties are performed. Compositional tuning of hybrid perovskite enables for the understanding on the bulk properties and the post-deposition treatment allows to characterize the impacts of surface and interfacial properties on the photovoltaic performance. It is aimed to find the critical factors which have direct impacts on perovskite solar cell as well as to provide the perspective that might lead to the further performance enhancement.

In chapter 1, basic working principle of solar cell is introduced to figure out the potential causes that impose the limitation on the performance improvement. The fundamental but essential features enabled for the conspicuous growth of perovskite solar cells are briefly overviewed to establish the strategies and to resolve the bottlenecks limiting the performance.

In chapter 2, the role of ionic defects is investigated through the compositional and thermal-annealing controls of perovskites. Assumed that the microstructural differences to have distinctive effects on the cell performance, MAPbI3, (FA0.83MA0.17)Pb(I0.83Br0.17)3, and (Cs0.10FA0.75MA0.15)Pb(I0.85Br0.15)3 perovskites (abbreviated as MA, FAMA, and CsFAMA, respectively) are systematically compared. Micro-/nanoscopic features are comprehensively analysed to unravel the origins that are directly correlated to the cell performance. It is revealed that CsFAMA has lower number of electronic traps compared to MA and FAMA. In addition, the change of open-circuit voltage of solar cell shows the correlation to the variation of trap state during the stability test. Even though the similar degradation rate of power-conversion efficiency is commonly observed in all perovskites, FAMA and CsFAMA cells distinctively exhibit negligible change of open-circuit voltage, and these cells simultaneously exhibit the trap-state shift toward the bandedge. It is concluded that triple-cation perovskite has a merit as the long-term stable photovoltaics, which is supported by its characteristic electronic trap states.

In chapter 3, post-deposition treatment is further utilized for the passivation of surface defect and high-quality interface of perovskite. Motivated from various significant impacts of point-defect and electronic-trap on the cell performance, shallow and deep electronic traps enabling for the performance improvement are investigated with the surface properties. Research on the benign and potential detrimental effects by the post-deposition treatment is expected to inspire the strategy for the further performance enhancement. The MACl solution is exploited since the chlorine is vastly debated regarding its roles, thereby the post-deposition treatment can rationally exclude the Cl effect on microstructural evolution of perovskite grains. Photovoltaic performance demonstrates that it is improved in (Cs0.05FA0.79MA0.16)Pb(I0.84Br0.16)3, while MAPbI3 cells

suffer from the deterioration. Double-sided effects of MACl treatment are supposed on the trap formation and passivation, and the characterization of shallow/deep electronic traps present the evidence for the opposite result depending on the perovskite composition. It is revealed that additional deep-trap formation limits the improvement in MAPbI3, while the reduction of traps result in the enhancement for (Cs0.05FA0.79MA0.16)Pb(I0.84Br0.16)3. From the improved resistance to chemical reaction and defect-tolerance property, triple-cation perovskites provide the viability for the further performance enhancement.