Optofluidic System for Microlens and Plasmonic Applications

Abstract

광유체역학은 광학과 미세유체역학을 기반으로 한 학문으로써 각 분야의 장점 및 특징을 유기적으로 활용해 광학요소 및 유체시스템을 보다 유연하게 구성할 수 있는 장점을 가지고 있다. 즉, 미세유체시스템을 이용해 광학기능을 하는 요소를 다양하게 구현하거나 광학시스템과 결합된 미세유체시스템 내에서 극소량의 유체 및 유체 기반 샘플을 조작하고 처리하는 것을 가능하게 한다. 예를 들어, 변형이 가능한 유체는 마이크로 렌즈, 도파관 등과 같은 광학 시스템을 쉽게 재구성할 수 있게 하는 장점을 가지고 있는데, 이는 단순히 서로 다른 성질을 가진 유체 물질로 변경하거나 또는 유체의 계면 모양을 변형시킴으로써 가능하다. 한편, 광학 시스템에 연결된 미세유체 시스템은 극소량의 샘플만을 이용해 효율적인 분석을 할 수 있게 하는 편리한 기반을 제공한다. 이러한 관점에서 광유체역학 활용을 위한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있고, 이 시스템을 이용한 다양한 광학 요소 구성, 생물학적 분석, 에너지 하베스팅, 화학적 센싱 등의 응용들이 많이 제안되었다.

본 논문의 2장에서는 기체-액체 계면의 형태를 수력학적으로 조절함으로써 광유체역학 기반 다초점 마이크로 렌즈를 구현하였다. 또한 렌즈의 특성을 결정하는 기체-액체 계면 형성과 관련된 물리적 현상을 수치해석 및 이론적 분석을 통해 조사하였다. 안정된 다상 계면을 형성시키기 위해 관련 이론을 이해하는 것은 본 연구에서 제안하는 마이크로 렌즈 구축에 있어서 매우 중요한 요소였다. 결론적으로 기체-액체 계면에서의 비선형적 표면장력효과가 렌즈 모양에 많은 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었고, 이 표면장력 효과는 렌즈를 구성하기 위해 사용한 유체의 성질에 의해 결정되었다. 뿐만 아니라 제안된 마이크로 렌즈는 기체와 액체 계면에 기반하고 있으므로, 이 두 유체의 큰 굴절률 차이를 활용해 액체-액체 기반 마이크로 렌즈와 비교하여 상대적으로 짧은 초점 거리를 형성시킬 수 있다는 장점을 지니고 있다. 이와 같이 짧은 초점 거리를 형성하는 마이크로 렌즈는 앞으로 나아가 더욱 소형화된 광유체역학 시스템을 구현하는데 있어 기여를 할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

3장에서는 금속-유전물질로 이루어진 하이브리드 플라즈모닉 기판을 설계하고 제작함으로써 향상된 플라즈모닉 집게를 제안하였다. 실험적으로는 폴리스타이렌 입자와 E.coli 세포를 잡고 조작해보았다. 이 시스템에서 플라즈모닉 집게의 성능을 향상시키기 위해 국소표면플라즈몬공명현상 (LSPR)을 활용하였는데, 이는 국소 표면의 근접장의 에너지를 증폭시키기 위한 도구로서 많은 관심을 받고 있는 광학적 현상이다. 본 연구에서는 이 LSPR현상에 의해 유도된 열발생 효과를 이용해 효율적으로 입자 및 세포를 잡는 미세 광유체 시스템을 구현하였다. 또한 궁극적으로 이 시스템의 효율을 높인 하이브리드 플라즈모닉 구조체의 시너지 효과를 분석 및 입증하기 위해 수치해석 및 실험적 분석을 진행했다. 하이브리드 구조체 도입은 금나노 입자의 LSPR 현상을 더 강화시키기 위한 것이었고, 단순히 아연 산화물 나노막대기와 결합된 금나노 입자 구조체를 제작함으로써 향상된 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 결론적으로, 아연산화물 나노막대기가 입사된 빛보다 더 증폭된 빛을 표면에 부착된 금 나노입자에 전달하는 역할을 하였고 그 결과로 플라즈모닉 집게의 성능을 월등히 증가시켜주었다. 이와 같이 향상된 플라즈모닉 기판 제안과 그 배경에 대한 심도 깊은 분석은 앞으로 광유체 시스템에 기반한 효율적인 생화학적 분석 플랫폼을 구축하는데 있어서 많은 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.

4장에서는 플라즈모닉 현상에 의해 향상된 빛 에너지 하베스팅 시스템을 구현하였는데, 이를 위해 하이브리드 플라즈모닉 광전극을 본 연구에서 구현한 바이오 기반 광전지 시스템의 음극으로 활용하였다. 해당 시스템에서 태양 에너지 전환은 Synechocystis sp. 세포의 광합성 현상과 하이브리드 플라즈모닉 음극 (ZnONRs/AuNPs) 구조체의 광여기, 광산란 그리고 플라즈모닉 현상에 기초한다. 또한 본 시스템은 전기 생산을 위해 매우 소량의 세포 용액 (수마이크로 리터)을 필요로 한다. 뿐만 아니라 사용된 플라즈모닉 음극은 광원의 넓은 스펙트럼 영역에서 빛 에너지 하베스팅을 가능하게 하는데, 이는 플라즈모닉 구조체가 LSPR에 의해 유도된 현상으로 인해 자체적으로 전자를 생성할 뿐만 아니라 세포의 광합성 활동을 훨씬 더 향상시켜주는 것으로부터 기여된다. 결과적으로 플라즈모닉 현상에 의해 향상된 바이오 기반 광전지 시스템을 이용했을 때 획기적인 파워 향상을 얻을 수 있었으며, 음극으로 단순히 ITO glass를 사용한 시스템과 비교했을 때 약 17.3 배에 해당하는 파워를 얻었다. 이러한 관점에서 본 연구에서 제안된 플라즈모닉 음극 플랫폼은 앞으로 광유체 시스템에 기반한 효율적인 에너지 하베스팅 시스템을 구현하는데 있어 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Optofluidics is an interdisciplinary research of optics and microfluidics, which enables flexible optical functions by using microfluidic system or enables manipulation of small amounts of fluids (or sample solution) by using optics. Therefore, on the one hand, deformable fluids make it possible to easily reconfigure the optical system such as microlens, waveguides, etc. by simply replacing the liquid material or deforming the fluid interface. On the other hand, the microfluidic system coupled to optical components can provide beneficial platform for handling and analyzing only small amounts of interesting fluid samples at microscale. In this regard, optofluidics is being rapidly developed in various applications such as optical component construction, biological analysis, energy harvesting, chemical sensing, etc.

In Chapter 2, a tunable optofluidic microlens is demostrated by using a hydrodynamically controllable gas-liquid interface. The relevant physics governing the interface formation are exploited through numerical and theoretical analyses as well. Understanding the physics is important to fabricate the stable multiphasic interface which determines the performance of the lens. We show that non-linear surface tension effect at the gas- liquid interface significantly affects the lens shape and is dependent on the values of fluid parameters. Since our in-plane microlens is based on the gas-liuquid multiphase, a relatively short focal lenth can be obtained due to the intrinsically large distinction of the refractive indices across the gas-liquid interface. This short focal length would then contribute to realization of more miniatureized optofluidic system for a lab on a chip application.

In chapter 3, an enhanced plasmonic tweezer is suggested by designing and fabricating the metal-dielectric hybrid plasmonic substrate for trapping polystyrene particles or E.coli cells. Localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) is an emerging optical phenomenon as a promising tool for near-field energy enhancement. Therefore we utilize the LSPR-induced heating effect for fabricating an efficient microscale trapping system. The synergistic effects of the hybrid plasmonic structure are explored through numerical and experimental analyses. In order to more intensify the LSPR-induced plasmonic effects, we simply introduce the hybrid structure which consists of zinc oxide nanorods (ZnONRs) and gold nanoparticles (AuNPs). We show that ZnONRs transfer the amplified light energy to AuNPs at the interfaces between the ZnONRs and the AuNPs via leaky wave guide modes. Thus, the ZnONRs enhance the LSPR of the AuNPs as well as the trapping performance outstandingly. Our hybrid plasmonic substrate and in-depth analyses would contribute to the construction of an effective optofluidic biological analysis platform through the efficient trapping/manipulation of the fluid-based sample.

In chapter 4, a plasmon-enhanced light harvesting system is developed by introducing a hybrid plasmonic photoelectrode as a photoanode of our bio-photovoltaic system. The solar energy conversion is based on the photosynthesis of cells (Synechocystis sp.) and the photoexcitation, scattering and plasmonic effects of the hybrid plasmonic photoanode (ZnONRs/AuNPs) under the irradiation. The system contains only small amount of cell solution for the current production. Moreover, the plasmonic photoanode enables the efficient light harvesting in broadband of the light source by not only generating electrons itself but also stimulating the photosynthetic activity of the cells through the LSPR-induced effects. An anomalous power improvement about 17.3-fold can be obtained from the plasmon-enhanced bio-photovoltaic system, compared to the control system of which photoanode is the bare ITO glass. In this respect, our plasmonic photoanode platform would give an inspiration for fabricating an efficient energy harvesting system based on the optofluidic device.