Effect of transition metal migration in layered oxide cathode materials for lithium secondary batteries : 리튬 이차전지용 층상구조 산화물계 양극 소재의 전이금속 이동과 전기화학 특성간 관계에 관한 연구

Abstract

Highly advanced portable devices and development of electric vehicles enlarge the demand on the Li-ion battery (LIB) with improved energy density. Generally, since the specific capacity of cathode is lower than anode material in LIB, about twice more amount of cathode should be loaded in practical battery cells. Accordingly, the development of cathode material with high specific capacity is one of the main strategies in enhancing the energy density of LIB. The most commonly used cathode materials at the moment are layered materials, which have high energy density with 2-dimensional ionic path, such as LiCoO2 and LiNixCoyMnzO2 (NCM). However, to meet the recent surging needs for the LIB with higher energy densities, development on the cathode materials with higher capacity are necessary.

Among the various factors that affect electrochemical properties of layered materials, structure of layered materials is known to be one of the most closely related factors. According to the classical understandings, the lithium de/intercalation has been believed to take place topotactically without altering the layered frame work. Although it was demonstrated that the presence of transition metal (TM) in the lithium layer reduces the lithium slab space, thus increases the repulsion between the migrating lithium and the TM in the transition metal layer, resulting in higher activation barriers for lithium diffusion, the defective TMs were regarded as stationary. In this rigid structure model, lithium is the sole mobile ion in the intercalation host, hence, the pristine structure of the materials was considered to be the most critical factor for electrochemical performances. However, recent works have confirmed that various structural evolutions such as TM migration and oxygen evolution occur during the electrochemical reactions. Therefore, it is important to understand the structural evolution occurring on electrochemical cycling and how such structural changes affect the electrochemical properties of the layered materials.

Here, I investigate the structural evolution of layered materials with various electrochemical conditions, from several cycles to the simple storage, and its effects on electrochemical properties. I unambiguously show that the layered-to-spinel-like structural transformation is strongly coupled with the activation of Mn redox couple in lithium-rich layered oxides, which leads to the voltage decay with electrochemical cycling. Therefore, the voltage decay problem could be resolved by simple substitution with Ni redox buffer. In addition, I demonstrate that just one cycle of the lithium-rich layered oxides results in the asymmetric TM migration in the structure affecting the lithium mobility and propose a new lithium diffusion model correlated with TM migration. Furthermore, I show that structural evolution occurs even just storage at high temperature without any electrochemical cycle for high nickel NCM materials, leading to the unique memory effect behavior of the electrode material. These findings on the close relationships between structural evolution and electrochemical properties suggest that better understanding on the structural evolution upon various electrochemical conditions would provide the opportunity to further improve layered materials for LIB.

고성능의 휴대 기기들과 전기자동차의 개발은 더 높은 에너지 밀도를 갖는 리튬 이온 배터리에 대한 수요를 증가시키고 있다. 일반적으로 양극의 단위 무게당 용량이 음극보다 작기 때문에, 보통 두 배 이상의 양극이 실제 배터리 안에 포함된다. 따라서 높은 단위당 용량을 갖는 양극 소재를 개발하는 것은 리튬 이온 배터리의 에너지 밀도를 높이는 하나의 주요한 전략으로 받아들여지고 있다. 현재 상업적으로 가장 많이 사용되고 있는 양극 소재는 LiCoO2나 LiNixCoyMnzO2 (NCM)와 같은 층상구조 물질로, 대체로 높은 에너지 밀도와 이차원의 확산 경로를 가지고 있다. 그러나 고에너지밀도의 리튬 이온 배터리에 대한 급격한 수요를 충족시키기 위해서는 현재 사용되고 있는 양극 보다 더 높은 용량을 갖는 양극에 대한 개발이 매우 중요하다.

층상구조 물질의 전기화학 특성에 영향을 주는 다양한 요소 중, 층상구조 물질의 구조는 가장 밀접하게 관련되어 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 기존에 이해하고 있는 바에 따르면, 리튬의 삽입 및 탈리는 층상구조의 틀을 유지한 채 발생되는 것으로 알려져 있었다. 따라서 비록 리튬 층에 존재하는 전이금속이 리튬 층의 공간을 줄이고 전이금속과의 반발력을 증가시켜 리튬 확산을 방해하는 작용을 하더라도, 리튬 층의 전이금속은 비유동적인 것으로 이해하고 있었다. 이와 같이 고정된 구조 모델에서는, 리튬이 삽입되는 구조 안에서 움직일 수 있는 유일한 이온이기 때문에, 초기 합성시의 상 자체가 전기화학 특성을 결정짓는 가장 중요한 요소로 받아들여졌다. 그러나 최근의 보고들에서는 전기화학 반응이 진행되는 동안 전이금속의 이동이나 산소의 발생 등 다양한 구조 변화가 일어난다는 것을 밝히고 있다. 따라서, 전기화학 반응 중 발생되는 층상구조 물질의 구조변화에 대해 이해하고, 이러한 구조변화가 전기화학 특성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 이해하는 것은 매우 중요하다.

본 논문에서는, 층상구조 물질이 여러 번의 충방전부터 간단한 저장 등과 같은 다양한 전기화학 반응의 조건 하에서 발생되는 구조변화와 이러한 구조변화가 전기화학 반응에 미치는 영향에 대해 밝힌다. 리튬 과량 층상구조 산화물에서 여러 번의 충방전이 진행됨에 따라 발생되는 전압 강하는 Mn의 산화환원 반응 참여로 인한 층상구조에서 스피넬 상으로의 구조 변화에 의한 것이다. 따라서 전압 강하 문제는 간단한 Ni 산화환원 완충제를 도입하여 해결할 수 있게 된다. 게다가 리튬 과량 층상구조 산화물에서 단 한번의 충방전에도 리튬의 확산에 영향을 주는 비대칭적인 전이금속의 이동이 구조 내에서 발생되기 때문에, 이를 바탕으로 전이금속의 이동을 함께 고려한 새로운 리튬 확산 모델을 제안한다. 또한, 고니켈 NCM의 구조 변화가 전기화학 반응이 일어나지 않는 고온 저장 상태에서도 발생되는 것을 관찰하고, 결과적으로 이러한 구조 변화가 전극 물질의 매우 독특한 메모리 효과를 유발하는 것을 밝힌다. 구조 변화와 전기화학 특성간의 밀접한 관계에 대한 발견은 다양한 전기화학 조건에서 발생되는 구조 변화에 대한 이해가 리튬 이온 배터리의 층상구조 물질의 전기화학 특성을 개선 시키기 위하여 매우 중요한 요소임을 암시한다.