Form-Stabilized Phase Change Material Composites and their Applications to Thermoelectric Energy Harvesting : 열전 에너지 하베스팅 응용 가능한 형상 유지 상전이 복합재료

Abstract

Energy storage plays a considerable part in absorbing heat energy for thermoelectric energy conversion. Thermal energy storage (TES), one of the most popular systems for recycling energy, generally employs a phase change material (PCM) as a working material due to its high latent heat, appropriate phase transition temperature range, and high thermal stability. The latent heat thermal eneergy storage (LHTES) is a good example of PCMs applications and the energy storage density can be improved by combing these PCMs with thermoelectric devices. The PCMs can absorb or release a great deal of thermal energy isothermally during the heating and cooling process. However, have a leakage problem during the melting and cooling process, the field applications are restricted. To manufacture the form stable PCMs, some supporting materials are required to improve the dimensional stability of PCMs. Utilizing 3D porous materials as a supporting material has been reported and comparing with conventional supporting materials, the 3D porous materials have larger pore volume than other materials to be filled up by the pure PCMs. Therefore, graphene aerogel has been investigated as a supporting material to prevent the leakage of PCMs due to its large surface area and complicated internal structure. As for thermoelectric effect, the Seebeck effect induces electrons to move from hot side to cold side of the energy harvesting device and form stable PCMs are placed on the side of PN cells to achieve the thermoelectric energy harvesting during melting and coolng process.

Chapter I provides an descriptions of phase change materials (PCMs) and organic PCMs which has been widely utilized in the energy storage. The goal of work and the advanced portion of this study is generally employed. The two different PCMs are placed on the sides of PN cells and the theory of this combination is fully mentioned. The Seebeck effect is utilized for the thermoelectric energy harvesting and the functions of PCMs are discussed sufficiently. The multiple energy harvesting, arriving phase transitions concept, and the optimum couple of PCMs are introduced and the novelty of each part is examined in this chapter. In addition, the modified supporting material is a new method to improve the energy storage and subsequently contribute to the thermoelectric energy harvesting. The goal of this work related to the supporting materials are briefly described.

Chapter II introduces the form stable phase change materials (PCMs) by using microencapsulation method which can exhibit a smart response to the heating and cooling steps. The encapsulated form stable PCM composites sustain their intrinsic solid state upon melting process. The pure PCM inside the microcapsule started to solid-liquid phase transition upon heating and recovered from liquid to the solid state after removing the heat source. Therefore, the form stable PCM microcapsules lead to the volume expansion and shrinkage on the melting and crystallization process. The volume change of PCM composites gave rise to the degree of filler arrangement which sufficiently increased the electrical conductivity. The graphene and carbon nanotube (CNT) powders are generally utilized as excellent fillers for obtaining the electrical conductivity under the temperature variation. The temperature is initially increased from 25 °C to final 90 °C and decreased to the room temperature after removing the heat source. After that, the electrical conductivity of both graphene and CNT showed large magnitude modification and further demonstrated the volume expansion of PCM microcapsules are effectively changed the internal electrical resistivity under the phase transition process.

Chapter III demonstrates the single PN cell energy harvesting system with two different PCMs and measure the induced current under heating and cooling process. The current is generated due to the temperature difference between the two sides of PN cell and maintained when the hot side temperature is higher than that of cold side. Based on the result of single PN cell energy harvesting system, two different PCMs are selected for the energy harvesting based on the Seebeck effect. Normally, the PN junction is blocking the current movement on the reverse bias which results in the electric energy that is measured merely when the temperature of the hot side is higher than that of cold side. The energy barrier is existed and hard to detect the induced current when the temperature of the cold side exceeds that of the hot side of PN cell semiconductors. Thus, the additional energy harvesting system needs to be introduced and the multiple energy harvesting system is mentioned effectively. The harvested current is obtained two times as the change of temperature on the PCMs. After achieving the multiple energy harvesting based on reversed temperature difference, it needs to increase rate of arriving phase transition field on both melting and cooling process. To address this problem, the supporting material is modified by increasing the filler weight fraction and form stable PCMs consist multiple energy harvesting system exhibits the expected result upon phase transitions. The conductive filler can perform as a thermal carrier and the harvesting system is carried out sufficiently. The optimum component of two PCMs are proved by utilizing different filler embedded PCMs. The multiple current is obtained and the optimum energy harvesting system could exhibit the largest peak area for thermoelectric energy conversions. To predict the temperature difference between the two PCMs, the numerical analysis is calculated during the heating and cooling cycles, and the Seebeck effect is demonstrated by employing a finite element method (FEM). The numerical calculation showed the energy harvesting system is controllable in a systematic manner and useful for practical applications.

In Chapter IV, the modified supporting material is applied to manufacture the form stable phase change material (PCM) and the one section is infiltrated some of PDMS to emerge a flexible properties. Due to the combination of the skeleton under the aerogel structure, the modified PDMS/aerogel can prevent the shrinkage under the infiltrating process and filled up more working material into the pore space. The fabricated PCMs with PDMS shows larger temperature gradients and current peaks upon melting and cooling process. The energy harvesting system is able to store and release more thermal energy by utilizing modified PCMs and increase the thermoelectric energy conversion efficiencies. Furthermore, the other section for increasing the harvesting efficiency is modified the supporting material by chemical cross-linking method. To solve the shrinkage problem more effectively, the supporting material is dealt with the cross-linker and enhanced its mechanical properties to sustain the initial structure. The cross-linked supporting material could infiltrate more pure PCMs than that of raw materials and mechanically stable to prevent the disruption under the melting process. The stable form stable PCMs are certainly placed on the multiple PN cells to construct a new energy harvesting system and observe a harvested current during the phase transition process. As a result, the system is produced more electrical current under the solar simulator and hold a thermal stable properties during melting and cooling cycles.

In Chapter V, the pyroelectric effect by combining with the PCM composites is a new approach for thermoelectric energy harvesting. The pyroelectric film is more and more attracted because of simple control, and electrical polarization. In this field, pyroelectric electrodes enable convert thermal to electrical energy conversion as occurring the pyroelectric effect. Unlike the PN junction modules that depend on the temperature difference, pyroelectric energy harvesters demand continuous temperature variations induced by the heat source in order to generate the electrical current. In this work, the phase change materials (PCMs) act as a thermal energy absorber and reservoir to generate the induced voltage upon heating and cooling. The glass transmission including pyroelectric device demonstrates a new thermal energy applications and further indicates the optimum pyroelectric system under the phase transition process.

In Chapter VI, the conclusion of this doctoral dissertation is described. The goal of this work is presented under a combination of previous Chapter II and Chapter IV. The single PN cell based energy harvesting system, multiple energy harvesting system, arriving phase transition applications, and the optimum component PCMs are generally proved and the final results are also mentioned in order to suggest the practical applications. In addition, the restiction of these PN cell energy harvesting system is described and the upcoming research about the thermoelectric energy conversion is developed in this chapter.

상변이 물질은 상이 바뀜에 따라서 많은 에너지를 흡수하거나 방출하는 성질을 가지고 있고 저장된 열에너지를 우리는 잠열이라고 부른다. 잠열에너지 그리고 상변이 과정인 온도변화가 거의 없는 이 구간을 이용하여 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 우리는 상변이 물질이 저장하고 방출하는 에너지를 반도체 열전소자랑 같이 결부 시켜 열량을 흡수하거나 방출하는 과정에서 나타나는 에너지 하베스팅 연구를 진행하고자 하였고 거기에 따른 에너지 하베스팅 효율도 같이 탐구하고 결과를 나타냈다.

제 1장에서는 상변이 물질에 대한 구체적인 서술을 진행하였고 상변이 물질 종류 및 가장 많이 사용하는 유기폴리머 상변이 물질에 대한 기능을 설명 하였고 상변이 물질이 상이 변하는 기본 원리 그리고 상변이 물질의 잠재적인 사용범위에 대한 서술을 하였고 마이크로 갭슐 구조에 대한 형상유지 그리고 상변이에 대한 전기전도도 변화를 보여주었고 반도체 열전소자의 원리 그리고 제백효과에 대한 간략한 서술도 진행 하였다. 또한 상변이 물질과 반도체 열전소자의 사용원인 응용역할에 대한 내용도 서술하였고 파이로 효과 그리고 파이로 전극을 이용한 에너지 하베스팅에 관한 간략한 설명을 진행 하였고 본 연구의 중요성 창의성에 대해서도 언급하였다.

제 2 장에서는 마이크로 캡슐 구조로 형상 유지 가능한 상변이 물질을 제조 하였고 캡슐 구조인 상변이 물질은 상전이 과정에서 볼륨 팽창을 발생 시킨다. 그래핀 그리고 카본 나노튜브가 들어간 상변이 복합재료는 온도변화에 대한 볼륨 팽창 그리고 볼륨 팽창에 대한 전기저항의 변화를 감지 하였고 상전이 과정에서 볼륨 변화가 많고 따라서 전기전도도의 변화도 상전이 변화에 비례한다는 것도 증명하였다.

제 3장에서는 두가지 다른 상변이 물질을 사용한 에너지 하베스팅 연구에 대한 서술을 순서적으로 설명하였고 먼저 진행하게 된 반도체 열전소자가 하나만 들어있고 높은 온도구간대에서 상변이가 발생하는 상변이 물질과 낮은 온도 구간대에서 상변이가 발생하는 상변이 물질을 베이스로 온도차에 의한 에너지 하베스팅 결과를 설명 하였고 두번째 내용인 두 상변이 물질 온도가 서로 역전되는 현상을 주름 잡고 반도체 소자 두개를 사용하고 상변이 물질 위치를 서로 바뀌게 디자인 함과 동시에 온도차이가 역전되여도 여전히 에너지 하베스팅이 진행되는 것을 알 수 있다. 열전도도를 증가시켜 상변이 과정으로 빨리 진행됨과 동시에 에너지 하베스팅도 빨리 진행되는 연구를 진행함과 동시에 필러 농도가 증가됨에 따라서 에너지 하베스팅 효과도 변화가 발생하는 것을 확인 하게 되였다. 나중에는 여러 필러 농도가 다른 상변이 물질을 에너지 하베스팅에 결부 시겼고 결과 가장 적절한 두 조합을 얻는데 성공 하였다.

제 4장에서는 기존 연구에 따른 적절한 두 조합을 베이스로 에너지 효율 관련 연구를 진행 하였고 결과 에너지 효율은 저장된 토탈 에너지 즉 함침된 상변이 물질 질량이 많을수록 저장하거나 방출하는 에너지가 더 많고 따라서 전기에너지로 전환되는 양도 많아짐을 알 수 있다. 함침된 상변이 물질 양을 증가시키는 것을 연구 목적으로 먼저 에어로겔이 상변이 물질을 함침하는 과정에서 모세관 힘에 의한 구조변화가 발생되고 볼륨 축소가 발생함으로서 함침되는 상변이 물질의 양도 어느 정도 손실을 보게 되는 것을 알 수 있다. 에어로겔이 볼륨 축소가 되는 것을 막기 위하여 일단은 PDMS를 에어로겔 내부에 균일하게 분산시키고 따라서 분산된 PDMS가 에어로겔 축에 접착 됨으로서 외부의 힘에 의한 탄성을 가지게 되고 따라서 볼륨을 유지시키게 된다. 함침된 상변이 물질 양도 증가되고 따라서 에너지 하베스팅 되는 효율도 증가 되는 것이다. 또한 에어로겔 기계적 물성을 어느 정도 증가시켜 더 안정적인 에어로겔 구조를 만들었고 함침된 상변이 물질 양도 또한 어느 정도 증가된다. 이는 전기에너지로 전환되는 효율을 증가 시키고 함침된 상변이 물질이 녹는 점보다 더 높은 온도환경에서도 더 안정적인 구조를 가질 수 도 있다.

제 5장에서는 파이로 효과에 대한 간략한 서술과 상변이 물질을 파이로 전극에 대한 응용 원리 그리고 파이로 에너지 하베스팅에 대한 설명을 진행 하였다. 서로 다른 상변이 물질을 사용한 파이로 시스템은 성공적으로 전기에너지를 하베스팅 하였고 외부조건이 다름에 따라서도 안정적인 파이로 효과를 유도하였다. 또한 태양빛의 투명한 유리에 대한 투과를 초점으로 투명한 파이로 전극 시스템을 구축 하였고 상변이 물질을 태양에너지를 흡수하고 외부에너지가 없는 상황에서는 저장된 잠열에너지를 방출하는 스마트한 파이로 에너지 효과를 관찰 하였다. 상변이 물질의 파이로 전극에 대한 응용은 새로운 잠재적인 사용가치를 언급할 수 있었고 더 간단하고 컨트롤이 스마트 한 시스템을 구축할 수 있음을 말해주고 있다.

제 6장에서는 본 논문의 결론을 서술하였고 연구 결과 그리고 연구 목적 및 선행연구와는 어떤 차이점이 있는지를 설명 하였다. 또한 이런 연구를 진행함에 있어서 존재하는 문제점과 앞으로 더 연구를 진행해야 될 방향 그리고 극복해야 할 이론 베이스도 서술 하였고 연구를 통한 실제응용 전망에 대해서도 간략한 서술을 진행 하였다.