Design of Layered Cathode Materials for High-Performance Li-Ion Batteries : 고성능 리튬이온전지용 층상구조 양극소재의 설계

Abstract

The importance of lithium ion batteries has increased as energy and environmental problems have increased, and research on cathode materials with high capacity, long life, and low cost for application to electric vehicles and electric power storage is being actively conducted. High-energy-density layered cathode materials such as over-lithiated layered oxides (xLi2MnO3∙(1-x)LiMO2) and Ni-rich layered oxides (LiMO2 with ≥70 mol.% of Ni among Ni, Co and Mn) were designed and fabricated for the high-performance lithium ion batteries. Understanding intrinsic properties of high-energy-density cathode materials and improving the layered cathode materials through ideal post-treatment is most important for maximizing cell performances.

Herein, several post-treatment approaches including conventional post treatment based on the wet and dry processes are systemically executed and found limits based on the following phenomena.

The wet process is mainly suitable for Ni-rich layered oxides in which lithium residue (or residual lithium) control is essential, and can be divided into an evaporation method and a filtering method. The evaporation method was insufficient in the residual lithium removal effect, but had less active material damage and was effective in forming a surface coating layer. The filtering method was very effective for lithium removal, but there was a possibility of deterioration in cell performance. The dry method could be effective in forming a functional coating layer, but it was difficult to form a uniform coating layer. The electrochemical and thermally stabilized vanadyl phosphates(VOPO4) was introduced into a over-lithiated layered oxides(OLO) by the mechano-fusion method, and the first cycle efficiency and the thermal stability were improved.

To overcome those limits, molecular-level rearrangements of Ni-rich layered oxides (LiNi0.80Co0.15Mn0.05O2, Ni-rich NCM) induced by thermal decomposition of a Co-embedded metal-organic framework is firstly suggested. As a result, the poor cyclability and thermal stability of Ni-rich NCM (resulting from irreversible changes in surface structure) are improved by the formation of a highly stable Co- and Ni-rich domain with a spinel-like phase on the surface.

에너지 및 환경 문제가 대두됨에 따라 리튬이온전지의 그 중요성은 더해지고 있으며, 전기자동차, 전력저장에 적용하기 위해 고용량, 장수명, 낮은 비용을 갖는 양극소재에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 고에너지밀도 양극소재로서 가장 주목 받고 있는 과리튬망간복합산화물과 고함량니켈산화물의 성능향상을 위한 연구이다. 성능향상을 위해 두 양극의 고유특성에 대해서 완전한 이해가 필요하며 그 특성에 따라 후처리법을 달리해야 한다. 과리튬망간복합산화물은 첫번째 사이클에서의 비가역성, 수명저하, 전압강하 등이 개선할 점이고, 고함량니켈산화물의 경우, 잔류리튬제거, 리튬 및 니켈의 자리변경, 고온안전성, 수명저하 등을 개선해야 한다. 특히, 셀 내에서 양극의 문제는 표면에서 시작되어 내부로 전파되기 때문에, 적절한 후처리 방법은 적절한 표면개질에서부터 고에너지밀도양극소재의 성능을 최대한은 이끌어 낼 수 있다, 그리하여, 후처리법과 그 원리이해는 학계뿐만 아니라, 산업계에서도 관심사항이다. 하지만, 그 원리가 불분명하고 많이 알려져 있지 않아서, 연구가 필요한 상황이다.

본 연구에서는 고에너지밀도 양극소재의 성능향상을 위하여 양극종류에 따른 고유특성과 미비점을 보완할 수 있는 전통적인 후처리 방법을 분류하였고, 각 항목에 대해 케이스실험을 수행하였다. 그리고 나아가서 MOF 열분해를 이용한 새로운 표면처리방법을 제안하였다.

전통적인 방법으로서 크게 증발방식 및 필터링방식을 포함하는 습식후처리와 블렌딩 및 메카노퓨전방식을 포함하는 건식후처리 방식이 있으며, 각 방법에 해당하는 케이스실험을 수행하여 이들의 장점 및 단점에 대해 알 수 있었다.

습식후처리법은 리튬잔여물(또는 잔류리튬)제어가 필수적인 고함량니켈산화물에 주로 적합한 방법이며, 증발방식과 필터링 방식으로 나눌 수 있었다. 증발방식은 잔류리튬제거효과는 불충분하였지만, 활물질 손상은 적었고, 표면코팅층 형성에는 효과적이었다. 필터링방식 리튬제거에는 매우 효과적이었지만, 성능감소가 발생할 가능성이 있었다. 건식방법은 기능성코팅층 형성에 효과적일 수 있었으나, 균일한 코팅층형성은 어려운 점이 있었다. 메카노퓨전방식으로 전기화학 및 열적안정소재인 바나딜인산을 과리튬망간복합산화물에 건식표면처리 하였으며, 첫번째 사이클 효율저하 및 열적안정성을 개선할 수 있었다.

최종적으로는, Co를 포함하는 MOF의 열분해를 이용하여 고함량니켈산화물에 안정구조를 도입할 수 있었다. 건식후처리로 기능성소재를 도입한 후 잔류리튬제거 등의 습식공정기반의 후처리효과를 얻을 수 있는 새로운 방법을 제안하였다. 적용결과, 기존의 층상구조에 안정한 유사스피넬구조를 일부 도입한 양극을 얻을 수 있었고, 무게비 1%정도 적용 시, 셀 수명 및 열적안정성도 확보를 확인 할 수 있었다.