Impedance Spectroscopy Analysis for Organic Light Emitting Diodes : 유기 발광 소자에 대한 임피던스 분광 분석 방법에 대한 연구

Abstract

In this dissertation, the method of analyzing the characteristics of organic light-emitting diodes using impedance spectroscopy was studied. Generally, the organic light-emitting device has a structure in which organic materials necessary for light emission are thinly laminated between a TCO (Transparent Conductive Oxide) and a metal electrode. Due to chemical vulnerability of organic materials as well as the complexity with their hetero-junction, it is necessary to investigate the characteristics of fabricated an organic light-emitting diodes in a non-destructive manner rather than destructive manner. Classically, a method of measuring a current-voltage curve using a current-voltage meter and measuring a luminescence using luminance meter is used to evaluate the characteristics of the OLEDs. However, in order to investigate details at intrinsic interface state or carrier dynamics of OLEDs, it is require measuring the impedance response under operating condition.

Impedance spectroscopy (IS) covers all impedance responses in the frequency range from milli hertz to megahertz, while focusing primarily on capacitance in solid-state electronics. This makes it possible to construct a high-resolution equivalent circuit and analyze each measured impedance. Each impedance is measured by applying ac small signal after determining the dc operating voltage. The dc operating voltage and ac small signal should be strategically chosen to describe the behavior of the device.

In Chapter 1, an overview of the Impedance Spectroscopy Analysis is introduced and the background of the impedance measurement method is explained. Then the motivation for applying this impedance analysis method to OLEDs is explained and the methods of analyzing the characteristics of OLEDs through impedance spectroscopy are discussed.

Chapter 2 reviews previously reported papers about impedance analysis methods of OLEDs and explains the limitations of these papers. In particular, the contributions of the diffusion capacitance that they underestimate are very important to prevent errors when characterizing of OLEDs. To explained diffusion capacitance the Laux & Hess model is applied. This model can explain the impedance response to the residual current and even demonstrate the negative capacitance phenomenon. The analytical results using the Laux & Hess model[1] were verified to describe the characteristics of the OLEDs during operation and an approximate and fitting process for the analytical method of this model is proposed.

In Chapter 3, ITO/a-NPD[N,N′-Bis(naphthalen-1-yl)-N,N′-bis(phenyl)-2,2′-dimethylbenzidine]/Alq3[Tris-(8-hydroxyquinolinato)aluminum]/LiF/Al type OLEDs were fabricated and investigated using the improved impedance analysis method proposed in Chapter 2. First, according to the structural (thickness) change, the physical analysis was performed quantitatively by changing the impedance response. The measured impedance at high frequencies represents the interface and buck characteristics in the OLEDs, and the impedance at low frequencies explains the dynamics of carriers in the OLEDs.

In addition, the impedance changes due to OLEDs degradation are analyzed. Using the proposed Impedance Spectroscopy Analysis method in this paper, the origin of degradation can be accurately and effectively separated from the state change of the interface and the buck. The results strengthen the existing interpretation of the interface trap effect of HTL/EML and showed that it can be traced with the rate of change of the extracted impedance value.

Chapter 4 briefly introduces the program tool for analyzing the OLEDs used in this paper, and attached an appendix for derived the formula. And I will discuss the possibility of applying this Impedance Spectroscopy Analysis to mass products industry in the future.

본 논문은 임피던스 분광법을 이용한 유기 발광 다이오드의 특성 분석 방법에 대한 연구이다. 일반적으로 유기 발광 소자는 TCO (Transparent Conductive Oxide)와 금속 전극 사이에 발광에 필요한 유기 물질이 얇게 적층 된 구조를 갖는다. 유기 물질의 화학적 취약성과 헤테로 접합의 복잡성으로 인해 파괴적인 방식 보다는 비파괴 방식으로 제조된 유기 발광 다이오드의 특성을 조사해야 한다. 고전적으로, 전류-전압계를 사용하여 전류-전압 곡선을 측정하고 휘도 계를 사용하여 발광을 측정하는 방법이 OLEDs의 특성을 평가하는데 사용된다. 그러나 OLEDs의 인터페이스 상태 또는 캐리어 동역학에 대한 세부 사항을 조사하기 위해서는 작동 조건 하에서의 임피던스 응답을 측정해야 한다

일반적인 고체 물리에서의 임피던스 분석 방법은 커패시턴스에 주로 초점을 맞추고 있는 반면에, 임피던스 분광법 (IS)은 miliherz 에서 megaherz의 주파수 범위에서 모든 임피던스 응답을 다루는 것이 특징이다. 이를 통해 분해능이 높은 등가 회로를 구성하고 각각 측정 된 임피던스를 면밀히 분석 할 수 있다. 각 임피던스는 작동 직류 전압을 결정한 후 교류 소신호를 인가하여 측정되는데, 이 작동 직류 전압과 교류 소신호는 소자의 동작을 적절히 설명하기 위해 전략적으로 선택되어야 한다.

제 1 장에서는 임피던스 분광 분석의 개요를 소개하고 임피던스 측정 방법의 배경을 설명한다. 그리고 임피던스 분석 방법을 OLEDs에 적용하려는 동기에 대해서 설명하고 임피던스 분광학을 통해 OLEDs의 특성을 분석하는 다양한 방법들이 논의된다.

제 2 장은 OLEDs의 임피던스 분석 방법에 대해 이전에 보고된 논문을 검토하고 이들 논문의 한계를 설명한다. 특히, 이전에 과소평가된 확산 캐패시턴스의 기여는 OLEDs의 특성을 결정할 때 오류를 방지하는 데 매우 중요하다는 것을 보여줄 것이다. 이러한 확산 용량을 설명하기 위해 Laux & Hess 모델이 적용되었다. 이 모델은 잔류 전류에 대한 임피던스 응답을 매우 잘 설명 할 수 있고 심지어 음의 커패시턴스 현상도 잘 설명해 준다. Laux & Hess 모델을 사용한 분석 결과는 작동 중의 OLEDs의 특성을 잘 묘사 하고 있음을 보였고 이 모델의 분석 방법을 위한 근사 프로세스를 제안하였다.

제 3 장에서는 ITO/a-NPD[N,N′-Bis(naphthalen-1-yl)-N,N′-bis(phenyl)-2,2′-dimethylbenzidine]/Alq3[Tris-(8-hydroxyquinolinato)aluminum]/LiF/Al 형 OLED를 제작하여 제 2 장에서 제안된 개선된 임피던스 분석법을 사용하여 조사하였다. 먼저, 구조적(두께) 변화에 따른 임피던스 응답의 변화를 측정하여 물리적, 정량적 해석이 수행되었다. 높은 주파수에서 측정된 임피던스는 OLEDs의 인터페이스 및 버크 특성을 나타내며 저주파수에서의 임피던스는 OLEDs의 캐리어의 동적 이동을 설명한다.

또한 OLEDs의 열화로 인한 임피던스 변화를 분석하였다. 본 논문에서 제안 된 Impedance Spectroscopy Analysis 방법을 사용하면, 열화의 원인으로서 계면과 버크의 상태 변화가 정확하고 효과적으로 분리 될 수 있다. 결과는 HTL/EML의 인터페이스 트랩 효과에 대한 기존 해석을 강화하는 것으로 나왔고 추출된 임피던스 값의 변화율을 추적 할 수 있음을 보여 주었다.

4 장 에서는 이 논문에서 사용된 OLEDs를 분석하기 위한 프로그램 도구를 간략하게 소개하고 수식에 대한 부록을 첨부 했다. 그리고 향후 이 임피던스 분광학 분석을 산업에 적용 시킬 가능성에 대해 논의하고 요약하도록 하겠다.