Myelin Water Imaging for Clinical Research : 임상연구를 위한 신경수초물영상

Abstract

신경수초는 몸 안의 전기적 신호를 전달하는데 있어 중요한 역할을 한다. 신경퇴행성질환은 신경수초 손상과 연관성이 있으며 이는 전기적 신호 전달의 손실을 유발한다. 병원에서 사용하는 자기 공명 영상법인 T1, T2 강조영상들은 신경수초의 양을 정량화 할 수 없고 신경퇴행성질환 환자의 신경수초의 손상된 정도를 확인 할 수 없다. 본 연구에서는 신경수초의 손상된 정도를 예측하기 위해 새롭게 개발 된 신경수초물영상을 신경퇴행성질환에 적용하였다. 이를 위해 신경다발의 물교환 및 머리로 유입되는 혈류로 인한 신경수초물영상법에 미치는 영향에 대하여 탐구하였다. 또한, 신경수초물영상법을 이용한 임상적 연구를 위하여 분석 파이프라인을 개발하였다. 첫째로 신경다발의 생물, 물리적학적 특성을 시뮬레이션화한 Monte-Carlo 시뮬레이션 모델을 개발하였다. 시뮬레이션에서 계산된 신경수초물의 거주 시간을 이용하여 신경수초물영상법이 신경수초물을 측정하고 있는 것을 검증하였다. 둘째로 본 연구에서는 머리로 유입되는 혈류로 인한 artifact을 제거하기 위해 혈류 시뮬레이션 모델을 개발하였다. 혈류 시뮬레이션 모델을 통하여 유입되는 혈류로 인한 artifact을 최소화 하는 혈류포화펄스의 최적 시간을 제안하였다. 최종적으로, 신경수초물 영상의 임상연구 적용을 위하여 분석 파이프 라인을 개발 및 요약하였다. 이를 이용하여 신경퇴행성질환인 다발성경화증, 시신경척수염, 외상성 뇌손상 환자의 정상으로 보이는 영역에서 신경수초물변화를 관찰하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 추후 수초관련 뇌 질환의 진단, 치료의 효용성 및 예후 평가뿐 아니라 학습에 의한 뇌 가소성 연구 및 재활 치료 효과 평가에 이용될 수 있을 것이라 사료된다.

Myelin plays an important role in transmitting electrical signals in the body. Neurodegenerative diseases are associated with myelin damage and induce a loss of the electrical signals. The conventional T1 and T2 weighted imaging, used in clinics, cannot quantify the amount of myelin and confirm the degree of myelin damage in patients with neurodegenerative diseases. This thesis applied newly developed myelin water imaging, named ViSTa, to the neurodegenerative diseases to estimate changes in myelin. To utilize ViSTa myelin water imaging in clinical studies, I explored the effects of water exchange and inflow in ViSTa myelin water imaging. Then, I developed new data analysis pipelines to apply ViSTa myelin water imaging for the clinical studies. First, the Monte-Carlo simulation model that has the biological and physical properties of white matter fiber was developed for myelin water residence time. The simulation model validated the origin of ViSTa as myelin water. Second, the thesis developed a flow simulation model to compensate artifacts from inflow blood in ViSTa myelin water imaging. The flow simulation model suggested the optimal timing of flow saturation pulse(s) to suppress the inflow of blood. Finally, I summarized new data analysis pipelines for clinical applications. Using the analysis pipelines, ViSTa myelin water imaging revealed reduced apparent myelin water fraction in normal-appearing white matter for three prominent brain diseases and injury (neurodegenerative diseases): multiple sclerosis, neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders, and traumatic brain injury. The developments in this thesis can be utilized not only in the diagnosis, treatment, and prognosis of various diseases but also in neuroplasticity and rehabilitation studies to explore the answer for the questions related to myelin issues.