Polydimethylsiloxane Fabrication Methods using Polyvinyl Chloride Stencils and Manipulating Polymerization for a Drug Delivery Device : PDMS의 중합 억제와 Polyvinyl Chloride 패턴을 이용한 약물 전달 기기 공정 방법 제안

Abstract

Effective drug therapy requires an adequate dosage control that can control the plasma concentration to be in between Maximum Tolerated Concentration (MTC) and Minimum Effective Concentration (MEC). The conventional drug administration methods fail to achieve effective drug therapy. Therefore, localized drug delivery devices have been devised to overcome the shortcomings of systemic drug administration, oral gavage and intravenous injection.

Localized drug delivery devices realize spatial control simply by installing it on desired sites. Challenges of drug delivery devices are precise control of dosage, exact time of release, and low power consumption. All of these can be achieved by controlling the actuation components of the device: microvalves and pumps. The proposed device utilizes a balloon-like inflatable and deflatable drug reservoir, which eliminates the use of a pump. Moreover, a normally closed magnetically actuated microvalve that requires power consumption only when it opens was constructed. Consequently, the device was designed to release drug substances driven by the tension and stress formed by the inflated drug chamber only upon the actuation of the microvalve.

Conventional PDMS patterning methods introduced in Micro Electromechanical Systems (MEMS) include photolithography and etching. Previous methods, however, require several steps and long processing time. A novel PDMS patterning method that only employs vapor deposition, oxygen plasma treatment, and stencil screen-printing was devised for simpler and faster procedure.

Vapor deposition of trichlorosilane is a commonly used method to coat a barrier between PDMS layers from bonding. In the contrary, oxygen plasma treatment is a method used to bond layers of polymerized PDMS. Coordinating the two methods, along with a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) stencil patterned using a cutting plotter or a diode pumped solid-state laser, selective bonding was implemented. Selective bonding of PDMS accounted for the formation of the drug reservoir and the pump. Moreover, inhibition of PDMS polymerization was exploited over PVC substrates to acquire results similar to PDMS etching. This new etching alternative was used to construct microchannels with widths ranging from approximately 200 to 1000 micrometers. These microchannels with varying cross-sectional area served as a secondary drug release rate regulator.

A magnetically actuated microvalve consist of two components. The opening mechanism of this normally closed valve was driven by an external magnet that produces magnetic field and a circular magnetic membrane with a neodymium magnet bonded on the surface with PDMS that deflects towards the external magnetic source. All the component of the microvalve were fabricated using only PVC stencils and PDMS-metal powder composites. Nickel powder-PDMS composite was used for the deflection membrane.

The completed device was evaluated on biocompatibility for implantation and durability for reusability. PDMS may be biocompatible, PDMS-metal powder may show different results. In the device, even though PDMS-metal powder composites were encapsulated with pure PDMS, long-term use may increase cytotoxicity. Moreover, surface modification using trichlorosilane and oxygen plasma may also have an adverse effect on biocompatibility. Therefore, the device was tested for biocompatibility using elution and cell growth evaluation. Furthermore, the device was intended to be refillable and reusable. Thus, the durability of the microvalve and the inflatable chamber was evaluated by actuating the valve multiple times and whether or not the mechanical characteristic changed over the experiment.

의료 분야의 발전에 따라 수많은 약들이 개발되어 왔지만 아직까지 투여 방법은 경구 투여 방법과 정맥에 바로 주입하는 주사기를 통한 방법으로만 지속되고 있다. 경구 투여와 정맥 주사는 투여 방법이 쉽다는 이유 때문에 아직도 주로 쓰이지만 특정 부위 또는 목표 세포에만 약물을 전달하는 것은 어렵다. 효율적인 약물 전달은 최소독성혈중농도 (MTC) 와 최소유효혈중농도 (MEC) 사이를 유지하도록 약물을 적정량 그리고 적정 기간을 두고 전달해야 한다. 현재에도 흔히 쓰이는 약물 전달 방식은 이러한 효율적인 약물 요법의 조건들을 만족하지 못한다. 그러므로 경구 투약이나 주사에 의한 투여 방법의 단점들을 보완할 수 있는 약물 전달 기기들이 활발히 연구되고 있다.

국소 부위에 설치하는 약물 전달 기기들은 약물 전달이 필요한 부위에 설치되는 방법으로 공간적인 제어를 실현한다. 이러한 전달 기기들이 만족해야 하는 조건들은 적정량의 약물, 정확한 시간에 그리고 저전력으로 구동이 가능해야 한다는 것이다. 이 모든 조건들은 대부분의 약물 전달 기기들이 가지고 있는 밸브와 펌프를 통해 달성할 수 있다. 본 논문에서 제안하는 약물 전달 기기는 풍선과 같이 부풀고 수축이 가능한 약물 저장소 구조를 제작하는 방법을 제안하여 전력이 필요한 펌프가 없이도 약물 전달이 가능하게 하였다. 이 펌프는 자기장 혹은 전자기장의 유무에 따라 구동되는 밸브를 만들어 약물 전달은 이 밸브를 열고 닫는 것만으로 가능하게 하였다. 이 밸브는 평상시에 닫혀 있는 형태로 열릴 때만 전력을 사용하여 전력 사용량을 최소화 하였다.

이 약물 전달 기기의 제작은 Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) 와 PDMS 와 금속 기반의 마이크로 입자의 합성물로만 이루어지도록 하였다. PDMS 패터닝은 일반적으로 Micro Electromechanical Systems (MEMS) 의 포토리소그래피 (photolithography) 와 식각 (etching) 방식을 통해 이루어진다. 하지만 이런 방식은 여러층과 복잡한 구조를 만들려면 여러 단계 그리고 긴 시간 동안의 공정 시간이 필요하다. 본 논문에서는 사진석판술이나 식각과 같은 결과를 낳을 수 있는 새로운 PDMS 공정 방법을 산소 플라즈마 표면처리 (oxygen plasma treatment), 자기조립분자막 (self-assembled monolayer) 그리고 폴리염화 비닐 시트지 패터닝을 사용해 약물 전달 기기 제작법을 제안한다.

자기조립분자막은 PDMS 와 PDMS 간의 접착이 이루어지지 않게 하기 위한 막을 분자 단위의 두께로 제작하는 방법이다. 반대로 산소 플라즈마 표면처리는 PDMS 간의 접착이 더 효과적으로 이루어지게 하는 방식이다. 자기조립분자막과 산소 플라즈마 표면처리를 조합하여 폴리염화비닐 패턴을 통해 선택적 표면 접착을 실행하였다. 폴리염화비닐 패턴은 칼로 잘라내는 자동 플로터 (blade plotter) 와 레이저로 잘라내는 다이오드 펌핑 고체 레이저 (diode pumped solid state laser) 두 기기로 제작하였다. 선택적 표면 접착 방법은 약물 저장소를 만드는데 사용하였다. 더 나아가, 폴리염화비닐과 PDMS 의 중합 억제 관련성을 조사하여 PDMS 식각을 실현하였다. PDMS 식각은 약물 저장소와 밸브를 연결하는 마이크로 채널을 만드는데 사용하였다. 이 약물 전달 기기의 약물 전달량은 기기의 약물 저장소의 크기, 막 두께, 저장소를 빠져나가는 마이크로 채널의 단면적 크기 등 복합적인 요소에 따라 달라진다. 약물 전달 시기를 제어하는 것은 자기장 또는 전자기장을 통해 구동되는 마이크로 밸브이다. 이 밸브는 저전력 구동이 가능하도록 평상시에는 닫혀 있도록 설계되었다.

약물의 전달 시기를 조절하는 밸브는 외부 자기장으로 구동 될 수 있도록 제작되었다. 이 밸브는 얇은 니켈 마이크로 입자와 PDMS로 섞은 얇은 막에 네오디뮴 자석이 접합되어 있어 평소에는 닫혀있는 상태를 유지하다 자기장으로 구동되어 당겨지는 힘에 의해 열리는 구조를 가지고 있다. 자기 구동은 막이 당겨지는 방향으로 자석을 위치시켜 밸브가 열리게 할 수 있다.

마지막으로, 제작된 약물 전달 기기는 생체 적합성을 분석하기 위해 용출물 실험과 세포 독성 실험을 진행하였다. PDMS는 높은 생체적합성을 가지는 물질로 판명된 물질이다. 하지만 PDMS만 쓰지 않고 금속 마이크로 입자를 섞은 PDMS와 네오디뮴 자석도 사용하였기에, 또 이 기기는 피부에 접합하여 사용하거나 약물이 전달되어야 하는 체내에 설치하는 방식으로 사용 되기 때문에 생체 적합성 실험을 진행하였다. 더 나아가, 이 기기의 중요한 구성 요소인 밸브와 펌프의 내구성도 조사되었다. 반복적인 실험으로 약물 전달량의 변화가 없는지 또는 밸브에서 누출이 이루어지지 않는지도 실험하였다.