Multiplex Colorimetric Diagnosis for Point of Care Test Using Encoded Microparticle

코드화된 미세입자를 이용한 색기반의 동시다발적 현장 진단 플랫폼 개발

In this dissertation, a multiplex colorimetric diagnosis platform using encoded microparticles is proposed. Multiple target biomolecules can be detected by an office scanner as a concept of point of care tests within low-resource settings. The encoded microparticles guarantee high multiplexing capacity up to millions. Detection using gold nanoparticles in platform was demonstrated with assay results according to the color change of the encoded microparticles. Realizing scanner-based multiplex assay, this platforms novelty lies in fabrication of the encoded particles with two materials and introduction of a signal enhancement step to the multiplex bead-based assay using deposition of gold for higher sensitivity.

The encoded microparticles, in which the engraved codes indicate the types of target molecules, are prepared to capture target. The design of the particles including the size and the materials were determined, to analyze the assay results with images taken by scanners. Also, the high-throughput fabrication methods have been developed to guarantee that more than 1000 particles can be fabricated in less than 3 minutes. The encoded particles with a single code are coated by silica and chemically conjugated to one type of capture molecules. This pairing guarantees the code to indicate the type of target molecules in multiplexing assay. The encoded microparticles targeting various molecules are pooled and reacted to samples with target molecules. After capturing targets on the multiple types of encoded particles, the particles conjugated with targets react with detection molecules. The detection molecules include gold nanoparticles to change the levels of target molecules into color signals. If the signal is too weak, a signal enhancement step is introduced using gold deposition to the seed gold nanoparticles with targets. After the whole colorimetric assay, the reacted particles are imaged using an office scanner, from which the code and the assay results are analyzed using image processing. The size of the microparticles was considered according to the proper resolution of the scanners. To be applied to various situations, two types of particles have been developed and utilized. 900μm particles with 2.5 million kinds of character codes and 300μm particles with 70-256 kinds of binary codes are developed to be scanned with 1200 and 4800 dpi respectively.

As a proof of concept to show a wide range of applications, proteins and genes are detected. Using 4-plex assay, multiple sclerosis autoimmune disease patients are classified from healthy people with p<0.0001 in an unpaired t-test. Using 3-plex assay, bacterial meningitis genes are detected within 1000 molecules.

This scanner-based assay platform can expand the clinical impacts of the multiplex assay. This platform can be applied to various circumstances where high-resource settings have not been set. With operators and scanners, the platform can be applied to multiplex assay in high multiplexing capacity and high throughput.

본 학위 논문에서는 동시다발적으로 단백질이나 유전물질을 색변화를 통해 진단할 수 있는 플랫폼을 개발하였다. 본 플랫폼은 최종적으로 오피스 스캐너로 분석할 수 있기에 고가의 장비 없이 환자와 보다 가까운 곳에서 활용될 수 있는 기술이다. 코드화된 미세입자를 통해 한 샘플에서 동시에 여러 가지 진단을 가능하게 하였으며, 금 나노입자를 통해 분석 결과가 색 변화로 나타나 스캐너로 검출할 수 있도록 하였다. 해당 기술을 구현하기 위하여 미세입자를 두 가지 물질로 구성되도록 제작하였고 빠르게 대용량으로 제작하는 기술 역시 개발하였다. 또한 색변화로 적은 양의 물질을 검출할 수 있도록 신호 증폭 기술을 입자 기반 진단 기술에 적용하였다.

본 플랫폼을 개발하기 위해서 우선 표적 생체물질을 잡을 수 있는 코드화된 미세입자를 제작하였다. 스캐너로도 분석에 충분한 이미지를 얻을 수 있도록 크기와 물질 등의 디자인이 고려되었다. 본 미세입자를 3분 이내에 1 000 개 이상 제작할 수 있는 방법 역시 개발하였다. 제작된 코드화된 미세입자는 표적 생체물질만을 붙잡을 수 있도록 실리카 코팅된 후 화학적으로 포획분자가 코드 별로 다르게 부착된다. 여러 물질을 표적하는 코드화된 미세입자들은 함께 섞인 뒤에 표적물질이 있는 샘플과 동시다발적으로 반응한다. 표적물질을 반응 시킨 후에는 표적물질의 존재를 색변화로 나타낼 수 있도록 미세입자에 부착된 표적물질에만 골드 나노파티클이 붙게 된다. 신호가 약한 경우 골드 나노파티클의 크기를 키우는 반응을 통해 신호를 증폭시켜 확인한다. 반응이 모두 끝난 이후 미세입자들은 스캐너로 관측이 되고, 이미지 처리를 통해 코드와 표적물질의 양에 따라 변화된 색변화를 분석한다. 코드는 표적 물질의 종류를 나타내고, 색변화는 표적물질의 존재 정도에 비례하여 나타난다. 미세입자의 크기는 스캐너의 해상도에 직접적으로 연관이 있으므로 1 200 dpi 에서 분석이 가능한 900μm 미세입자와 4 800 dpi 에서 분석이 가능한 300μm 미세입자를 개발하였다. 각 입자는 문자코드를 활용하여 250만 개 이상의 코드를 가질 수 있고, 2진법의 코드를 활용하여 70 에서 256 개의 코드를 가질 수 있도록 개발되었다.

본 플랫폼이 다양한 진단 상황에 적용될 수 있음을 보이기 위하여, 환자 샘플에서 자가면역질환 관련 항체를 검출하는 실험과 적은 양의 박테리아 뇌수막염 관련 유전체를 검출하는 실험을 진행하였다. 4 종류의 동시다발적 분석을 통해 자가면역 질환 환자와 건강한 사람을 비쌍체 t 검정에서 p<0.0001 로 구분할 수 있었으며, 3 종류의 동시다발적 분석을 통해 박테리아 뇌수막염 관련 유전체를 1 000 개까지 검출해낼 수 있었다.

본 플랫폼을 통해 동시다발적 진단 기술의 의료 혜택을 보다 널리 확장시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 본 플랫폼은 고가의 장비들이 구축되지 않은 환경에서도 스캐너만 있다면 구현될 수 있으며 많은 수의 표적 물질을 동시에 확인할 수 있고 병렬적으로 많은 샘플을 진단할 수 있도록 개발되었기 때문이다.