Registration Method of 3D Probabilistic Normal Distributions Transform for Odometry and Mapping : 주행계 및 지도 작성을 위한 3차원 확률적 정규분포변환의 정합 방법

Abstract

로봇은 거리센서를 이용하여 위치한 환경의 공간 정보를 점군(point set) 형태로 수집할 수 있는데, 이렇게 수집한 정보를 환경의 복원에 이용할 수 있다.

또한, 로봇은 점군과 모델을 정합하는 위치를 추정할 수 있다. 거리센서가 수집한 점군이 2차원에서 3차원으로 확장되고 해상도가 높아지면서 점의 개수가 크게 증가하면서, NDT (normal distributions transform)를 이용한 정합이 ICP (iterative closest point)의 대안으로 부상하였다. NDT는 점군을 분포로 변환하여 공간을 표현하는 압축된 공간 표현 방법이다. 분포의 개수가 점의 개수에 비해 월등히 작기 때문에 ICP에 비해 빠른 성능을 가졌다. 그러나 NDT 정합 기반 위치 추정의 성능을 좌우하는 셀의 크기, 셀의 중첩 정도, 셀의 방향, 분포의 스케일, 대응쌍의 비중 등 파라미터를 설정하기가 매우 어렵다. 본 학위 논문에서는 이러한 어려움에 대응하여 NDT 정합 기반 위치 추정의 정확도를 향상할 수 있는 방법을 제안하였다.

본 논문은 표현법과 정합법 2개 파트로 나눌 수 있다. 표현법에 있어 본 논문은 다음 3개 방법을 제안하였다. 첫째, 본 논문에서는 분포의 퇴화를 막기 위해 경험적으로 공분산 행렬의 고유값을 수정하여 공간적 형태의 왜곡을 가져오는 문제점과 고해상도의 NDT를 생성할 때 셀당 점의 개수가 감소하며 구조를 반영하는 분포가 형성되지 않는 문제점을 주목했다. 이를 해결하기 위하여 각 점에 대해 불확실성을 부여하고, 평균과 분산의 기대값으로 수정한 확률적 NDT (PNDT, probabilistic NDT) 표현법을 제안하였다. 공간 정보의 누락 없이 모든 점을 분포로 변환한 NDT를 통해 향상된 정확도를 보인 PNDT는 샘플링을 통한 가을을 가능하도록 하였다. 둘째, 본 논문에서는 정육면체를 셀로 다루며, 셀을 중심좌표와 변의 길이로 정의한다. 또한, 셀들로 이뤄진 격자를 각 셀의 중심점 사이의 간격과 셀의 크기로 정의한다. 이러한 정의를 토대로, 본 논문에서는 셀의 확대를 통하여 셀을 중첩시키는 방법과 셀의 간격 조절을 통하여 셀을 중첩시키는 방법을 제안하였다. 본 논문은 기존 2D NDT에서 사용한 셀의 삽입법을 주목하였다. 단순입방구조를 이루는 기존 방법 외에 면심입방구조와 체심입방구조의 셀로 이뤄진 격자가 생성하였다. 그 다음 해당 격자를 이용하여 NDT를 생성하는 방법을 제안하였다. 또한, 이렇게 생성된 NDT를 정합할 때 많은 시간을 소요하기 때문에 대응쌍 검색 영역을 정의하여 정합 속도를 향상하였다. 셋째, 저사양 로봇들은 점군 지도를 NDT 지도로 압축하여 보관하는 것이 효율적이다. 그러나 로봇 포즈가 갱신되거나, 다개체 로봇간 랑데뷰가 일어나 지도를 공유 및 결합하는 경우 NDT의 분포 형태가 왜곡되는 문제가 발생한다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 NDT 재생성 방법을 제안하였다.

정합법에 있어 본 논문은 다음 4개 방법을 제안하였다. 첫째, 점군의 각 점에 대해 대응되는 색상 정보가 제공될 때 색상 hue를 이용한 향상된 NDT 정합으로 각 대응쌍에 대해 hue의 유사도를 비중으로 사용하는 목적함수를 제안하였다. 둘째, 본 논문은은 다양한 크기의 위치 변화량에 대응하기 위한 다중 레이어 NDT 정합 (ML-NDT, multi-layered NDT)의 한계를 극복하기 위하여 키레이어 NDT 정합 (KL-NDT, key-layered NDT)을 제안하였다. KL-NDT는 각 해상도의 셀에서 활성화된 점의 개수 변화량을 척도로 키레이어를 결정한다. 또한 키레이어에서 위치의 추정값이 수렴할 때까지 정합을 수행하는 방식을 취하여 다음 키레이어에 더 좋은 초기값을 제공한다. 셋째, 본 논문은 이산적인 셀로 인해 NDT간 정합 기법인 NDT-D2D (distribution-to-distribution NDT)의 목적 함수가 비선형이며 국소 최저치의 완화를 위한 방법으로 신규 NDT와 모델 NDT에 독립된 스케일을 정의하고 스케일을 변화하며 정합하는 동적 스케일 기반 NDT 정합 (DSF-NDT-D2D, dynamic scaling factor-based NDT-D2D)을 제안하였다. 마지막으로, 본 논문은 소스 NDT와 지도간 증대적 정합을 이용한 주행계 추정 및 지도 작성 방법을 제안하였다.

이 방법은 로봇의 현재 포즈에 대한 초기값을 소스 점군에 적용한 뒤 NDT로 변환하여 지도 상 NDT와 가능한 한 유사한 NDT를 작성한다. 그 다음 로봇 포즈 및 소스 NDT의 GC (Gaussian component)를 고려하여 부분지도를 추출한다. 이렇게 추출한 부분지도와 소스 NDT는 다중 레이어 NDT 정합을 수행하여 정확한 주행계를 추정하고, 추정 포즈로 소스 점군을 회전 및 이동 후 기존 지도를 갱신한다. 이러한 과정을 통해 이 방법은 현재 최고 성능을 가진 LOAM (lidar odometry and mapping)에 비하여 더 높은 정확도와 더 빠른 처리속도를 보였다.

The robot is a self-operating device using its intelligence, and autonomous navigation is a critical form of intelligence for a robot. This dissertation focuses on localization and mapping using a 3D range sensor for autonomous navigation. The robot can collect spatial information from the environment using a range sensor. This information can be used to reconstruct the environment. Additionally, the robot can estimate pose variations by registering the source point set with the model. Given that the point set collected by the sensor is expanded in three dimensions and becomes dense, registration using the normal distribution transform (NDT) has emerged as an alternative to the most commonly used iterative closest point (ICP) method. NDT is a compact representation which describes using a set of GCs (GC) converted from a point set. Because the number of GCs is much smaller than the number of points, with regard to the computation time,

NDT outperforms ICP. However, the NDT has issues to be resolved, such as the discretization of the point set and the objective function.

This dissertation is divided into two parts: representation and registration. For the representation part, first we present the probabilistic NDT (PNDT) to deal with the destruction and degeneration problems caused by the small cell size and the sparse point set. PNDT assigns an uncertainty to each point sample to convert a point set with fewer than four points into a distribution. As a result, PNDT allows for more precise registration using small cells. Second, we present lattice adjustment and cell insertion methods to overlap cells to overcome the discreteness problem of the NDT. In the lattice adjustment method, a lattice is expressed as the distance between the cells and the side length of each cell. In the cell insertion method, simple, face-centered-cubic, and body-centered-cubic lattices are compared. Third, we present a means of regenerating the NDT for the target lattice. A single robot updates its poses using simultaneous localization and mapping (SLAM) and fuses the NDT at each pose to update its NDT map. Moreover, multiple robots share NDT maps built with inconsistent lattices and fuse the maps. Because the simple fusion of the NDT maps can change the centers, shapes, and normal vectors of GCs, the regeneration method subdivides the NDT into truncated GCs using the target lattice and regenerates the NDT.

For the registration part, first we present a hue-assisted NDT registration if the robot acquires color information corresponding to each point sample from a vision sensor. Each GC of the NDT has a distribution of the hue and uses the similarity of the hue distributions as the weight in the objective function. Second, we present a key-layered NDT registration (KL-NDT) method. The multi-layered NDT registration (ML-NDT) registers points to the NDT in multiple resolutions of lattices. However, the initial cell size and the number of layers are difficult to determine. KL-NDT determines the key layers in which the registration is performed based on the change of the number of activated points. Third, we present a method involving dynamic scaling factors of the covariance. This method scales the source NDT at zero initially to avoid a negative correlation between the likelihood and rotational alignment. It also scales the target NDT from the maximum scale to the minimum scale. Finally, we present a method of incremental registration of PNDTs which outperforms the state-of-the-art lidar odometry and mapping method.