매입형 영구자석 전동기의 자속 변동을 고려한 실시간 토크 운전 : Real Time Torque Control of IPMM under Flux Variations

Abstract

For IPMSM drives, accurate torque control and loss-minimizing operation are important issues to maintain the excellent features such as high efficiency and wide speed operating range. Thus, a current magnitude should be minimized while maintaining a torque accuracy under the base speed, i.e., in a maximum torque per ampere (MTPA) region. On the other hand, a current angle as well as the current magnitude should be adjusted above the base speed due to the limit of a dc-link voltage, i.e., in a flux-weakening region. For efficient operations, current references should be carefully decided by considering current and voltage constraints. However, it is difficult to find optimal current references due to the influence of magnetic saturation, cross-coupling effects and their variation according to operating conditions.

In this thesis, an online minimum-copper-loss torque control is proposed to satisfy both a torque accuracy and high-efficiency operation in consideration of flux linkage variations due to magnetic saturation. Firstly, the minimum-copper-loss torque control can be dealt as a constrained optimization problem to satisfy both torque reference tracking and loss-minimizing operation. Nonlinear simultaneous equations can be derived from Lagrange multiplier method, which could be solved by numerical algorithms. Among them, Levenberg-Marquardt algorithm is employed as the numerical algorithm to guarantee a robust calculation of current references in a command optimizer. It can be optimized to alleviate calculation burden while maintaining the stability of the proposed algorithm. In addition, a torque reference limiter is implemented to satisfy the current and voltage constraints in real time.

Stator flux linkages and dynamic inductances should be estimated to calculate the current references in the command optimizer. However, not only a dc offset but also low-order harmonics are contained in the estimated flux linkages due to various reasons. Thus, a distortion-minimizing flux observer is proposed to suppress the dc offset and harmonic flux errors by adopting frequency-adaptive observers. A proposed frequency-adaptive flux observer is appropriate to extract the fundamental flux linakges while keeping a simple structure even if a rotating speed of IPMSM varies. The fundamental flux linkages could be estimated quickly by the proposed current- and voltage- model based flux observer, which is implemented with not only the frequency-adaptive flux observer but also harmonic extractors.

In addition, a dynamic inductance estimator is proposed to estimate the dynamic inductances by using a high-frequency signal injection method. The self- and mutual- inductance informations can be derived from a high-freqeuncy current response in case of a rotating vector voltage injection method. Thus, the voltage injection and corresponding signal processing method are derived based on the high-freqeuncy impedance modeling, where the effects of cross-coupling terms are included. As a result, the proposed estimator with sine-wave or square-wave injection method improves the precision of estimated dyanamic inductances in high speed operations.

The feasibility of the proposed methods has been verified under various operating conditions by simulation and experimental results. Through the proposed command opimizer, the copper-loss minimizing torque control has been achieved under not only unsaturated but also highly-saturated operating conditions. In case of the tested IPMSM, the robust calculation of current references could be guaranteed even when the torque reference is over 80 % of a peak torque by applying the proposed Levenberg-Marquardt algorithm unlike the conventional Gauss-Newton algorithm. Furthermore, the proposed fundamental flux observer and dynamic inductance estimator have maintained high dynamic performance over a wide operating range. In case of the tested IPMSM, the fundamental stator flux linkages and dynamic inductances could be estimated even under 10 pu/s torque refenence variation and 3.75 pu/s load speed variation.

높은 효율과 넓은 운전 영역을 갖는 매입형 영구자석 전동기의 효과적인 활용을 위해 정확한 토크 제어와 손실 최소화 운전은 중요하게 다뤄져 왔다. 따라서, 기저 속도 이하에서는 출력 토크를 유지하면서 전류 크기를 최소화하도록 하는 단위 전류 당 최대 토크(MTPA) 운전 방식이 사용된다. 반면, 기저 속도 이상에서는 직류단 전압의 제한으로 인해 전류 크기와 전류 각을 변동하는 약자속(flux-weaking) 운전 방식이 사용된다. 효율적인 운전을 위해 전류 지령은 전류 및 전압 제한 조건을 고려하여 주의 깊게 설정되어야 한다. 하지만, 전동기의 자기포화, 교차결합 현상 및 운전 조건 변동의 영향으로 인해 최적의 전류 지령을 계산하는 것은 쉽지 않다.

본 논문에서는 자기포화에 의한 쇄교자속 변동을 고려하여 토크 정밀도와 고효율 운전을 동시에 만족하는 실시간 최소 동손 토크 운전을 제안하였다. 우선적으로, 최소 동손 토크 운전은 토크 지령 추종과 손실 최소화 운전을 만족하는 제한 최적화 문제로 접근할 수 있다. 이는 라그랑즈 승수법을 통해 비선형 연립 방정식 형태로 유도될 수 있으며 수치 해석 알고리즘을 통해 풀어낼 수 있다. 여러 수치 해석 알고리즘을 비교하여 전류 지령 계산기의 안정적인 계산을 보장할 수 있는 레벤버그-마쿼트법(Levenberg-Marquardt algorithm)을 수치 해석 알고리즘으로 선택하였다. 이를 통해 제안된 전류 지령 계산기의 안정성을 보장하면서 동시에 계산 부담을 최소화할 수 있다. 또한 전류 및 전압 제한을 실시간으로 반영하기 위해 토크 지령 제한기를 구현하였다.

제안된 전류 지령 계산기의 동작을 위해 영구자석 전동기의 쇄교자속 및 동적 인덕턴스의 추정이 필요하다. 그러나 추정 쇄교자속은 다양한 이유로 인해 DC 오프셋 및 저차 고조파를 포함하게 된다. 따라서, 이러한 DC 오프셋 및 고조파 자속 오차를 억제하기 위하여 주파수 적응 관측기를 기반으로 한 외란 최소화 자속 관측기를 제안하였다. 제안된 주파수 적응 자속 관측기는 회전 속도 변동 시에도 단순한 구조에도 불구하고 기본파 쇄교자속만을 추출해 낼 수 있다. 주파수 적응 자속 관측기와 고조파 추출기로 구현한 제안된 전류 모델 및 전압 모델 자속 관측기를 통해 기본파 쇄교자속을 빠르게 추정하는 것이 가능하다.

또한 고주파 신호 주입에 기반하여 동적 인덕턴스를 추정하기 위한 동적 인덕턴스 추정기를 제안하였다. 회전 벡터 전압 주입 방법의 경우, 유기된 고주파 전류를 통해 자기 및 상호 인덕턴스를 추출할 수 있다. 따라서, 상호 교차항의 영향을 포함한 고주파 임피던스 모델링에 기반하여 전압 주입 및 전류 신호 처리 방안을 제안하였다. 결과적으로 정현파 혹은 구형파 주입에 기반한 제안된 추정기를 통해 고속 운전 시 동적 인덕턴스 추정 정밀도를 향상시킬 수 있다.

제안된 알고리즘들의 타당성은 다양한 조건에서의 시뮬레이션 및 실험을 통해 검증되었다. 우선적으로 제안된 전류 지령 계산기를 통해 자기포화가 거의 없는 영역 뿐만 아니라 포화가 심한 영역에서도 실시간 최소 동손 토크 운전이 가능함을 확인하였다. 시험용 전동기의 경우, 기존 가우스-뉴튼법과 달리 제안된 레벤버그-마쿼트법을 통해 0.8 pu 이상의 토크 지령에 대해서도 최소 동손 토크 운전이 가능하였다. 또한 제안된 기본파 자속 관측기 및 동적 인덕턴스 추정기가 넓은 운전 영역에서 충분한 동특성을 가지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 시험용 전동기의 경우, 10 pu/s 토크 지령 변동 및 3.75 pu/s 부하 속도 변동에서도 기본파 자속 및 동적 인덕턴스를 잘 추정할 수 있었다.