보정되지 않은 방사선 영상으로부터 3차원 골 형상을 재건하는 방법 : A 3D Reconstruction Method of Bone Shape from Un-calibrated Radiographs

Abstract

전산화 단층촬영(CT)은 골형상을 3차원으로 시각화하여 직관적으로 병증을 진단할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 하지만 과도한 방사선 노출로 인해 암과 같은 부작용의 우려가 있기 때문에 EOS®와 같이 저선량으로 3차원 재건을 할 수 있는 양판 촬영 시스템이 대안으로 제시되었다. 그러나 이 시스템은 도입 비용이 높기 때문에 일부 병원이나 국가에서는 사용이 어렵다. 본 논문에서는 어느 환경의 병원에서든지 3차원 진단을 할 수 있도록 단순 방사선 영상만으로 3차원 재건을 하는 방법을 제안한다. 이 방법은 별도의 금속 보정물체 없이 단순 영상을 자가 보정하는 것에 참신성이 있다. 기술적으로는 통계형상의 모델과 영상내의 윤곽선이 일치하도록 보정과 형상재건을 번갈아 반복하는 방법을 사용한다. 또한, 위의 기술을 의료환경에 적용하기 위해 제안한 재건 방법을 포함하는 모바일 어플리케이션을 제시한다. 사용자는 모니터 화면이나 필름을 모바일 기기의 카메라로 촬영하여 입력할 수 있으며, 그래프 컷 방법을 통해 윤곽선을 자동으로 추출하고 터치 입력으로 손쉽게 윤곽선을 수정할 수 있다. 우리는 우선적으로 대퇴골 재건 모바일 어플리케이션을 개발하였고, 대퇴골 염전각 진단에 있어서 훌륭한 신뢰도와 CT와 높은 동시 타당도를 갖는 것으로 측정되었다.

Computed tomography (CT) provides benefits in accurate diagnosis of bone deformity.

However, the potential adverse effects of radiation exposure in CT has become a concern. To reduce radiation dose while maintaining the accuracy of diagnosis, the EOS® system has been proposed to reconstruct 3D bony shapes from calibrated bi-planar(stereo) X-ray images. However, this system requires another apparatus in addition to the conventional radiographic system, and the cost for the device installation is high and the space occupied is substantial. Purchasing an EOS® system only for 3D

reconstruction may hence not be appropriate in some hospitals or countries.

In this thesis, we propose a new method to reconstruct 3D bone shape only from conventional radiograph so that hospitals in any environment can perform 3D diagnosis.

It has novelty in self-calibrating conventional radiograph without metal calibration object. Technically, the calibration and reconstruction were optimized by minimizing

the difference between the projected contour of the bone shape and the contour of the

radiographic image. To apply the above technology to a medical situation, we present a mobile application including the reconstruction method. The user can easily input a printed film or a digital image displayed on a monitor screen by taking a photograph using an embedded camera. The application provides automatic contouring with a graph-cut algorithm, but also an intuitive touch interface for modifying the contour of a radiograph.

We first developed a femur reconstruction, and the measurement of femoral anteversion with the mobile application showed excellent concurrent validity and reliability.