End-to-End Deep Learning Design Methodologies for Pattern Recognition in Time Series : 시계열 데이터 패턴 분석을 위한 종단 심층 학습망 설계 방법론

Abstract

Pattern recognition within time series data became an important avenue of research in artificial intelligence following the paradigm shift of the fourth industrial revolution. A number of studies related to this have been conducted over the past few years, and research using deep learning techniques are becoming increasingly popular. Due to the nonstationary, nonlinear and noisy nature of time series data, it is essential to design an appropriate model to extract its significant features for pattern recognition.

This dissertation not only discusses the study of pattern recognition using various hand-crafted feature engineering techniques using physiological time series signals, but also suggests an end-to-end deep learning design methodology without any feature engineering. Time series signal can be classified into signals having periodic and non-periodic characteristics in the time domain. This thesis proposes two end-to-end deep learning design methodologies for pattern recognition of periodic and non-periodic signals.

The first proposed deep learning design methodology is Deep ECGNet. Deep ECGNet offers a design scheme for an end-to-end deep learning model using periodic characteristics of Electrocardiogram (ECG) signals. ECG, recorded from the electrophysiologic patterns of heart muscle during heartbeat, could be a promising candidate to provide a biomarker to estimate event-based stress level. Conventionally, the beat-to-beat alternations, heart rate variability (HRV), from ECG have been utilized to monitor the mental stress status as well as the mortality of cardiac patients. These HRV parameters have the disadvantage of having a 5-minute measurement period. In this thesis, human's stress states were estimated without special hand-crafted feature engineering using only 10-second interval data with the deep learning model. The design methodology of this model incorporates the periodic characteristics of the ECG signal into the model. The main parameters of 1D CNNs and RNNs reflecting the periodic characteristics of ECG were updated corresponding to the stress states. The experimental results proved that the proposed method yielded better performance than those of the existing HRV parameter extraction methods and spectrogram methods.

The second proposed methodology is an automatic end-to-end deep learning design methodology using Bayesian optimization for non-periodic signals. Electroencephalogram (EEG) is elicited from the central nervous system (CNS) to yield genuine emotional states, even at the unconscious level. Due to the low signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) of EEG signals, spectral analysis in frequency domain has been conventionally applied to EEG studies. As a general methodology, EEG signals are filtered into several frequency bands using Fourier or wavelet analyses and these band features are then fed into a classifier. This thesis proposes an end-to-end deep learning automatic design method using optimization techniques without this basic feature engineering. Bayesian optimization is a popular optimization technique for machine learning to optimize model hyperparameters. It is often used in optimization problems to evaluate expensive black box functions. In this thesis, we propose a method to perform whole model hyperparameters and structural optimization by using 1D CNNs and RNNs as basic deep learning models and Bayesian optimization. In this way, this thesis proposes the Deep EEGNet model as a method to discriminate human emotional states from EEG signals. Experimental results proved that the proposed method showed better performance than that of conventional method based on the conventional band power feature method.

In conclusion, this thesis has proposed several methodologies for time series pattern recognition problems from the feature engineering-based conventional methods to the end-to-end deep learning design methodologies with only raw time series signals. Experimental results showed that the proposed methodologies can be effectively applied to pattern recognition problems using time series data.

시계열 데이터의 패턴 인식 문제는 4차 산업 혁명의 패러다임 전환과 함께 매우 중요한 인공 지능의 한 분야가 되었다. 이에 따라, 지난 몇 년간 이와 관련된 많은 연구들이 이루어져 왔으며, 최근에는 심층 학습망 (deep learning networks) 모델을 이용한 연구들이 주를 이루어 왔다. 시계열 데이터는 비정상, 비선형 그리고 잡음 (nonstationary, nonlinear and noisy) 특성으로 인하여 시계열 데이터의 패턴 인식 수행을 위해선, 데이터의 주요한 특징점을 추출하기 위한 최적화된 모델의 설계가 필수적이다.

본 논문은 대표적인 시계열 데이터인 생체 신호를 사용하여 여러 특징 벡터 추출 방법 (hand-crafted feature engineering methods)을 이용한 패턴 인식 기법에 대하여 논할 뿐만 아니라, 궁극적으로는 특징 벡터 추출 과정이 없는 종단 심층 학습망 설계 방법론에 대한 연구 내용을 담고 있다. 시계열 신호는 시간 축 상에서 크게 주기적 신호와 비주기적 신호로 구분할 수 있는데, 본 연구는 이러한 두 유형의 신호들에 대한 패턴 인식을 위해 두 가지 종단 심층 학습망에 대한 설계 방법론을 제안한다.

첫 번째 제안된 방법론을 이용해 설계된 모델은 신호의 주기적 특성을 이용한 Deep ECGNet이다. 심장 근육의 전기 생리학적 패턴으로부터 기록된 심전도 (Electrocardiogram, ECG)는 이벤트 기반 스트레스 수준을 추정하기 위한 척도 (bio marker)를 제공하는 유효한 데이터가 될 수 있다. 전통적으로 심전도의 심박수 변동성 (Herat Rate Variability, HRV) 매개변수 (parameter)는 심장 질환 환자의 정신적 스트레스 상태 및 사망률을 모니터링하는 데 사용되었다. 하지만, 표준 심박수 변동성 매개 변수는 측정 주기가 5분 이상으로, 측정 시간이 길다는 단점이 있다. 본 논문에서는 심층 학습망 모델을 이용하여 10초 간격의 ECG 데이터만을 이용하여, 추가적인 특징 벡터의 추출 과정 없이 인간의 스트레스 상태를 인식할 수 있음을 보인다. 제안된 설계 기법은 ECG 신호의 주기적 특성을 모델에 반영하였는데, ECG의 은닉 특징 추출기로 사용된 1D CNNs 및 RNNs 모델의 주요 매개 변수에 주기적 특성을 반영함으로써, 한 주기 신호의 스트레스 상태에 따른 주요 특징점을 종단 학습망 내부적으로 추출할 수 있음을 보였다. 실험 결과 제안된 방법이 기존 심박수 변동성 매개변수와 spectrogram 추출 기법 기반의 패턴 인식 방법보다 좋은 성능을 나타내고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

두 번째 제안된 방법론은 비 주기적이며 비정상, 비선형 그리고 잡음 특성을 지닌 신호의 패턴인식을 위한 최적 종단 심층 학습망 자동 설계 방법론이다. 뇌파 신호 (Electroencephalogram, EEG)는 중추 신경계 (CNS)에서 발생되어 무의식 상태에서도 본연의 감정 상태를 나타내는데, EEG 신호의 낮은 신호 대 잡음비 (SNR)로 인해 뇌파를 이용한 감정 상태 판정을 위해서 주로 주파수 영역의 스펙트럼 분석이 뇌파 연구에 적용되어 왔다. 통상적으로 뇌파 신호는 푸리에 (Fourier) 또는 웨이블렛 (wavelet) 분석을 사용하여 여러 주파수 대역으로 필터링 된다. 이렇게 추출된 주파수 특징 벡터는 보통 얕은 학습 분류기 (shallow machine learning classifier)의 입력으로 사용되어 패턴 인식을 수행하게 된다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 기본적인 특징 벡터 추출 과정이 없는 베이지안 최적화 (Bayesian optimization) 기법을 이용한 종단 심층 학습망 자동 설계 기법을 제안한다. 베이지안 최적화 기법은 초 매개변수 (hyperparamters)를 최적화하기 위한 기계 학습 분야의 대표적인 최적화 기법인데, 최적화 과정에서 평가 시간이 많이 소요되는 목적 함수 (expensive black box function)를 갖고 있는 최적화 문제에 적합하다. 이러한 베이지안 최적화를 이용하여 기본적인 학습 모델인 1D CNNs 및 RNNs의 전체 모델의 초 매개변수 및 구조적 최적화를 수행하는 방법을 제안하였으며, 제안된 방법론을 바탕으로 Deep EEGNet이라는 인간의 감정상태를 판별할 수 있는 모델을 제안하였다. 여러 실험을 통해 제안된 모델이 기존의 주파수 특징 벡터 (band power feature) 추출 기법 기반의 전통적인 감정 패턴 인식 방법보다 좋은 성능을 나타내고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

결론적으로 본 논문은 시계열 데이터를 이용한 패턴 인식문제를 여러 특징 벡터 추출 기법 기반의 전통적인 방법을 통해 설계하는 방법부터, 추가적인 특징 벡터 추출 과정 없이 원본 데이터만을 이용하여 종단 심층 학습망을 설계하는 방법까지 제안하였다. 또한, 다양한 실험을 통해 제안된 방법론이 시계열 신호 데이터를 이용한 패턴 인식 문제에 효과적으로 적용될 수 있음을 보였다.