부지와 서비스 방식의 지역개발사업과의 혼합 특성 : Characteristics of the Sites and Services Scheme Combined with the Regional Development Project: Focusing on the Secondary Cities Regional Project in Korea

Abstract

1970년, UN은 개발도상국 주택문제 해소방안으로 현지개량과 더불어 부지와 서비스 사업을 확대 실시하기로 결의하였다. 이후 세계은행은 세계 각지에서 부지와 서비스 사업을 추진하며 이의 국제적 확산을 주도하였는데, 여기에는 본 연구에서 사례로 선정한 광주권 지역개발사업의 주택단지 조성사업도 포함되어 있었다. 따라서 부지와 서비스 방식의 직·간접적인 영향이 우리나라에도 있었으리라는 추정이 가능하다. 그러나 이에 관한 국내 학계의 관심은 크지 않아 관련 연구는 손에 꼽을 정도이고, 이를 언급한 연구조차 자조주택 및 부지와 서비스 사업이 국내에서 시행된 바 없다는 내용을 담고 있다. 바로 이와 같은 상반된 두 가지 사실, 즉, 세계은행이 광주권 지역개발사업을 통해 한국에서 부지와 서비스 사업을 전개했다는 사실과 한국의 주택정책은 부지와 서비스 방식과 다르게 전개되었다는 기존 연구결과 간의 괴리로부터 본 연구는 시작되었다. 부지와 서비스 방식의 국제적 확산에도 불구하고, 우리나라에서만큼은 그 존재감조차 찾기 어려운 상황이라면, 우리나라에서 유일하게 추진된 부지와 서비스 사업은 국제적 방식과 달리 어떤 특성이 변용되었거나, 혹은 다른 특성이 추가되었으리라는 추정으로부터 본 연구의 문제의식이 발로(發露)하였기 때문이다. 이에 본 연구에서 설정한 연구 질문은 다음 세 가지로, 첫째, 부지와 서비스 방식의 한국적 변용의 핵심적 특징은 무엇이고, 이러한 변용을 가능케 한 정책수단의 규명, 둘째, 한국에서 변용된 부지와 서비스 방식이 저소득층 주거 지원이라는 본연의 목표를 달성했는지 여부와 이를 가능케 한 정책수단의 규명, 마지막으로 부지와 서비스 사업이 지역개발사업과 더불어 추진되었다는 또 다른 특징으로부터 기인한 특성의 규명이다.

먼저 첫 번째 연구 질문과 관련하여, 부지와 서비스 방식의 한국적 변용의 핵심적 특징은 완성주택이 자조주택을 대체했다는 사실이다, 비록 공급된 주택을 자조주택의 하나인 확장 가능한 코어주택(expandable core housing)이라 명명했지만, 타 부지와 서비스 사업에 적용된 코어주택이 기둥과 지붕 등 최소한의 구조체만으로 이루어졌음을 고려하면, 우리나라의 그것은 사실상 완성주택으로 보아도 무방했다. 이처럼 자조주택이 완성주택으로 대체된 것은 우리나라의 기후적 요인이 크게 작용한 결과였다. 광주권 지역개발사업을 제외한 초기 부지와 서비스 사업은 모두 열대 혹은 아열대 국가에서 시행되어 단열과 난방이 주택에 불필요하거나 부수적 성능에 불과했지만, 우리나라는 겨울철 혹한기로 인해 이는 주택에 요구되는 필수적 성능이었고, 이는 비전문가인 입주자의 자조적 노동력 동원으로 극복하기 어려운, 즉, 전문적 기술을 필요로 하는 성능이었기 때문이다. 이외에도, 광주권 지역개발사업에 앞서 시행된 시민아파트 건립사업에 자조주택의 특성을 반영하고자 한 전문가의 의견이 국내 정치인에 의해 거부되었다는 사실, 그나마 반영된 자조주택 특성마저 와우아파트 붕괴 사고로 인해 사업 자체가 중단되어 지속하지 못했다는 사실, 1950년대 미국 원조 하에 자조주택 이론이 반영되어 추진된 미아리 난민정착사업이 결과적으로 무허가 불량주택의 확대 재생산을 야기했다는 사실 등도 우리나라에서 자조주택이 확산되지 못한 요인이었으리라 추정된다.

자조주택이 완성주택으로 대체되었다는 한국적 변용 특성은 필연적으로 사업비용 증가를 수반하기에, 세계은행이 주목한 공공의 재정적 부담 경감은 어려워질 수밖에 없었다. 이에 세계은행과 우리 정부는 이를 상쇄시킬 정책수단이 필요하게 되었고, 그 결과 주택금융이 도입되었다. 우리나라는 세계은행 차관 도입 이전부터 주택금융에 관한 관심이 높았다. 광주권 지역개발사업에 앞서 시행된 시민아파트나 광주대단지 조성사업에 이미 주택금융이 도입되어 있었고, 더욱 이전인 1950년대에도 토지 소유자가 자금부족으로 주택건립에 어려움을 겪을 경우, 자재 무상배부, 자금 저리융자를 통해 지원하기도 하였다. 비록 엄격한 융자조건으로 인해 서민층의 접근은 쉽지 않았지만, 주택금융의 연원만은 이미 1950년대부터 형성되어 있었던 것이다. 이에 1970년대 추진된 광주권 지역개발사업에 주택금융이 무리 없이 적용될 수 있었고, 이는 부지와 서비스 사업의 한국적 변용을 가능케 한 기저(基底)로 작용하였다. 따라서 자조주택이 완성주택으로 대체된 것이 한국적 변용 특성이라면, 이를 가능케 한 요인은 주택금융이라 할 수 있다.

두 번째 연구 질문인 변용된 한국의 부지와 서비스 사업이 사업 본연의 목적, 즉 저소득층의 주택문제 해소에 기여했는지 여부는 세계은행의 사업목표 두 가지(지불가능성, 비용회수)의 달성 여부를 통해 확인하였다. 상충할 여지가 큰 두 목표를 동시에 달성할 수 있게 한 정책수단은 교차보조였다. 광주권 지역개발사업은 저소득층을 위한 소형 필지를 조성원가보다 저렴하게 분양하되, 이로 인해 발생하는 손실은 중대형 필지 및 상업용지를 조성원가 이상의 가격으로 분양하여 보전(補塡)하는 방식을 도입함으로써 저소득층의 지불가능성과 공공의 비용회수를 동시에 달성하였다. 그러나 교차보조가 우리나라에서 안정적으로 기능할 수 있었던 배경에는 지속적 소득증가로 중대형 필지에 대한 충분한 수요가 있었고, 이에 따라 지가상승이 수반한 결과라 볼 수 있기에 이를 모든 개발도상국에 적용할 수 있는 일반 해로 받아들이기에는 무리가 있다. 또한, 준공 전 입주자 선정 단계에서 입주자의 소득수준에 대한 면밀한 조사를 시행하지 못한 우리 정부의 행정력 부재는 저소득층이 아닌 중산층이 주택단지 조성사업의 혜택을 받게 하였기에, 이를 지적한 세계은행의 평가도 유념할 필요가 있다.

마지막으로, 세 번째 연구 질문인 부지와 서비스 사업이 지역개발사업과 병행 추진됨에 따른 특성은 입주민의 고용문제 해결방안을 제시했다는 사실에서 찾을 수 있다. 여타의 부지와 서비스 사업들은 대부분 비용절감 목적으로 지가가 저렴한 교외에 이주 정착지를 마련하였는데, 이는 도심에서 일용직 노동 등을 통해 소득을 확보하던 입주민의 고용문제를 야기하였다. 이를 광주권 지역개발사업은 입주민의 구조적 고용기반을 주택단지와 함께 조성하는 방법을 통해 극복하고자 한 것이다. 그러나 주택단지 조성사업과 어항 및 수산센터 건립사업이 병행 추진된 여수를 대상으로 그 효과를 분석한 결과, 사업 초기 두 사업 간의 상호 연관성은 높지 않았던 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 다음 두 가지 요인에서 기인하였다. 첫째, 규모의 불일치이다. 1972년 수립된 건설부 계획은 소규모 어항과 대규모 주택단지를 조성하고자 하였으나, 1974년 세계은행은 대규모 어항과 소규모 주택단지를 조성하는 계획으로 수정하였다. 광주권 지역개발사업의 주력 사업으로 여수 국동 어항 및 수산센터 건립사업의 위상을 격상시킨 반면, 여기서 근무할 이들을 위한 배후 주택지의 주택공급은 2,100호에서 543호로 대폭 축소한 것이다. 따라서 계획수립 과정에서 세부 사업 간 조율이 원활하게 이루어지지 못한 결과, 준공 후 두 시설 간 규모의 불일치가 발생했고, 이로 인해 어항 및 수산센터 건립사업과 주택단지 조성사업 간 상호 연관성이 크지 못했던 것이다. 두 번째 요인은 시기의 불일치이다. 주택단지 입주자는 1977년 이전에 선정되었으나, 어항 준공으로 인해 어업 종사자 수가 대폭 증가한 시기는 1981년 이후였다. 어항 준공 이전에, 기존 여수항으로부터 원거리에 위치한 국동 주택단지 입주를 희망한 수산업 종사자는 거의 없었을 것이다. 따라서 두 시설 간의 낮은 상호 연관성은 규모의 불일치와 준공 시점의 불일치에서 기인하였다고 볼 수 있다.

이와 같은 두 사업 간 낮은 상호 연관성 외에도 열악한 행정력 등의 문제로 인해, 여수 국동 어항 및 수산센터 건립사업은 사업 초기 여러 어려움에 직면하였다. 하지만, 사업은 지속 추진되었고, 후속 사업을 통해 제기된 문제점의 개선 및 시설확충이 이루어짐에 따라, 여수의 수산업 종사자와 어획량은 크게 증가하였고, 국동 어항도 국가 어항으로 지정될 정도로 국내 수산업의 허브로 성장하였다. 현재의 여수가 수산업 중심도시로 성장할 수 있었던 배경에 광주권 지역개발사업이 있었던 것이다. 따라서 사업 초기 발생한 몇몇 문제에도 불구하고, 주택단지 조성사업과 지역개발사업을 병행 추진함으로써 입주민에게 구조적 고용기반을 제공하고자 한 광주권 지역개발사업의 고용문제 해법은 긍정적으로 평가할 수 있다.

본 연구를 통해 확인된 사실들은 우리나라가 세계은행 주택정책의 테스트 베드(test bed)였음을 시사(示唆)한다. 주택금융과 교차보조는 타 부지와 서비스 사업에 적용된 바 없는 정책이었고, 광주권 지역개발사업 준공 이후 세계은행 주택정책이 부지와 서비스 방식에서 주택금융 중심으로 전환되었음을 고려하면, 한국에서의 선험적 시도가 세계은행 주택정책 전환에 영향을 미쳤다고 볼 수 있기 때문이다. 또한, 부지와 서비스 사업이 지역개발사업과 병행 추진되었다는 사실도, 세계은행이 이전까지 지역개발사업에 차관을 제공한 경험이 전혀 없었고, 1990년대에 이르러 세계은행 주택정책이 주택 관련 모든 분야를 개발하는 방향으로 전환되었음을 고려하면, 차후 세계은행 주택정책에 영향을 미친 혁신적 시도였다고 평가할 수 있다. 이를 확인하였음에서 본 연구의 의의를 찾을 수 있을 것이다.

그런데 이와 같은 한국적 변용의 특성은 우연의 소산(所産)이라 할 수 있다. 우리 정부는 제1차 국토종합개발계획에 따라 낙후지역인 광주권을 개발하고자 하였지만, 부지와 서비스 사업에 관한 관심은 전혀 없었다. 반면, 세계은행은 부지와 서비스 사업의 국제적 확산에 집중하고 있었지만, 지역개발사업에 관한 관심은 크지 않았다. 이와 같은 상황에서 우리 정부와 세계은행은 낙후지역 개발이라는 공통 관심사를 토대로 지역개발사업과 부지와 서비스 사업의 혼합을 도모하였고, 그 결과는 본 연구를 통해 확인한 바와 같다. 이에 광주권 지역개발사업이 갖는 독특한 한국적 특성의 연원을 확인하였음에서 본 연구의 또 다른 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

In 1970, the United Nations decided to expand the sites and services project along with in situ upgrading, to support addressing housing problems in developing countries. Since then, the World Bank has led this effort by promoting the early sites and services projects internationally, including the Secondary Cities Regional Project in Korea, selected as the case study in this study. Thus, one can assume that Korea was also directly or indirectly affected by the sites and services schemes. However, owing to a lack of interest within Koreas academic community, there are few related studies, and even these contend that self-help housing and sites and services projects have never been implemented in Korea. What directly triggered this study was the discrepancy between existing research results, two conflicting facts, namely, that the World Bank has implemented sites and services project in Korea through the Secondary Cities Regional Project, and that Koreas housing policy developed quite differently from the sites and services scheme. The reason for this is that the critical approach in this research is manifest in the assumption that, if the sites and services scheme was close to non-existent in Korea despite international proliferation, then those that were uniquely promoted in Korea must have either been transformed from the international approach or had additional features. The research questions established in this study are as follows: First, what are the key features of the Korean way of transformation of sites and services schemes, and what policy measures have made this change possible? Second, have the transformed sites and services schemes in Korea achieved the original objective of supporting low-income housing units, and what policy measures have made this possible? Third, how can one identify the characteristics attributed to the different features of the Secondary Cities Regional Project where the sites and services projects are promoted alongside the regional development project?

Regarding the first research question, the key feature of the Korean way of housing transformation identified through this study is that the completed housing replaced self-help housing. Part of the construction work was left for the residents to complete as a way to reduce costs and was called expandable housing projects, a type of self-help housing. However, given that the expandable housing in other sites and services projects was made up of only minimal structures such as pillars and roofs, the housing projects of Korea were virtually complete. The replacement of self-help housing with completed housing may be due to Koreas climate. Apart from the Secondary Cities Regional Project in Korea, the initial sites and services projects were implemented in tropical or subtropical countries, where insulation or heating was unnecessary or incidental to the home insulation and heating in Koreas homes were essential because of the cold winter weather. However, these are features that are difficult to furnish by mobilizing the voluntary effort of ordinary residents thus, they require professional skills. Additionally, the following facts are presumed to be reasons why self-help housing was not widespread in Korea: (1) the Korean government rejected the opinion of Oswald Nagler, the urban planning adviser to the Housing, Urban and Regional Planning Institute (HURPI), which tried to apply the features of self-help housing to construction projects of Civic apartments implemented prior to the Secondary Cities Regional Project in Korea

(2) the few features of self-help housing that were applied did not last due to suspension of the project itself from the collapse of the Wawoo Civic Apartment

(3) the Miari Assimilation Project, which actively embraced the theory of self-help housing and was promoted under U.S. aid in the 1950s, ultimately resulted in the expansion and reproduction of unauthorized faulty housing projects.

The Korean way of transformation in which completed housing replaced self-help housing was inevitably accompanied by an increase in construction costs. Accordingly, the World Bank and the Korean government needed a policy instrument as an offset measure, and the resulting policy mechanism was housing finance. Korea showed an early interest in housing finance even before the introduction of loans by the World Bank. Housing finance had already been introduced into the Civic Apartment and the Gwangju Mega Housing Complex that were implemented before the Secondary Cities Regional Project. Dating even further back into the 1950s, the government provided free building materials and financing through low-cost loans to households prevented from building by lack of funds, despite owning land. While this scheme was not easy for low-income households to access, at least the concept of housing finance had already been in place since the 1950s. Housing finance was seamlessly applied to the Secondary Cities Regional Project in Korea, which was promoted in the 1970s, and this served as the basis for enabling the Korean approach to transforming sites and services projects. Therefore, if the replacement of self-help housing by completed housing is a characteristic of the transformed sites and services schemes in Korea, then housing financing is the key factor that made it possible.

The second research question was whether the sites and services project that was transformed achieved its original purpose of resolving housing problems for low-income households this was confirmed by considering whether the two goals of the World Bank, affordability and cost recovery, were met. Cross-subsidies were the policy instrument that enabled the simultaneous achievement of two goals that were highly likely to be mutually conflicting. While the Secondary Cities Regional Project in Korea sold small lots for low-income households below the cost of construction, it achieved both the feasibility of payment for low-income households and the recovery of public costs by introducing a scheme in which the incurred losses were covered through the sale (above the cost of construction) of medium- and large-sized lots and commercial land lots. However, cross-subsidies functioned well in Korea because of the abundant demand for medium- and large-sized lots from continuous income growth, which could have resulted in a rise in land value. Consequently, it is not possible to accept this as a solution that could be generalized and applied to all developing countries. The World Banks assessment of this oversight needs to be kept in mind, because of the poor administration of the Korean government, which failed to carry out a thorough examination of the residents income level while selecting tenants before completing construction. This allowed the middle class, not the low-income class, to benefit from the housing development projects.

Finally, the third research question relating to the sites and services projects promoted in parallel with regional development projects can be found in that these projects also sought to solve the employment problems of the projects residents. Most other sites and services projects have developed sites in suburbs and outskirts where land prices were low, which caused problems for the residents who mostly commuted to work in city centers. Such problems are what the Secondary Cities Regional Project sought to resolve by creating a permanent employment base for residents while creating a housing complex. However, the correlation between two projects, construction of housing complex and fishery harbor complex, was low at the beginning stage. This is attributed to two factors. First, it was a discrepancy in scale. In 1972, the Ministry of Construction was planning to build a small fishing harbor and a large-scale housing complex but, in 1974, the World Bank revised it with plans to build a large fishing harbor and a small-scale housing complex. While elevating the Yeosu fishery harbor complex construction project as the main project of the Secondary Cities Regional Project, to the extent that it drew the highest budget of all the individual projects, it also drastically reduced the number of housing units for prospective employees from 2,100 to only 543 units. Consequently, there was a lack of smooth coordination between projects during the planning process and there were inconsistencies in scale between the two complexes after completion of the project. The second factor was the disparity in timing. The residents of the housing complex were selected before 1977, but it was only after 1981 that the number of fishermen sharply increased due to the completion of the fishery harbor complex. At the time of selecting residents before the harbors completion, it was unlikely there would be any worker who hoped to move from the existing port of Yeosu to the new remote housing complex. Therefore, the low correlation between the two complexes is attributed to the inconsistencies of scale and the timing of completion.

In addition to the low interrelationship between these two projects, poor administration and other problems caused various difficulties for the construction of the fishery harbor complex in Yeosu at the beginning of the project. However, the project continued and, as problems that were raised through follow-up projects were addressed and the facilities were expanded, Yeosus fisheries workers and catches also greatly increased, and became a major hub of the countrys fishery industry, such that the Gukdong fishery harbor was later designated as a national fishery harbor. Behind the successful growth of Yeosu (as the now-major fishing industry hub) is the Secondary Cities Regional Project in Korea. Therefore, despite a few problems that have arisen in the early parts of the project, the employment problem solution of the Secondary Cities Regional Project in Korea, which tried to provide the residents with a permanent employment base by promoting the housing development project and the regional development project in parallel, can be said to be successful.

This study suggests that Korea was indeed a test bed of the World Banks housing policy. The housing finance and cross-subsidies introduced in the sites and services projects were pilot measures that had not been applied to other developing countries. Thus, given that the World Banks housing policy shifted from sites and services to housing finance after the completion of the Secondary Cities Regional Project in Korea, we can conclude that a preliminary attempt in Korea may have influenced the shift of the World Bank housing policy. Furthermore, that the sites and services projects were implemented in parallel with regional development projects can be said to be innovative, which supports the hypothesis that it had a major impact on subsequent World Bank housing policy. Considering that the World Bank had no previous experience in providing loans to regional development projects and its housing policy in the 1990s shifted to the whole housing sector development, the significance of this study can be found in affirming this fact.

However, the characteristic of such a Korean transformation may result from a chance event. While the Korean government sought to develop the Gwangju area, which was underdeveloped, following its first Comprehensive National Development Plan, it had no interest in sites and services schemes. On the contrary, the World Bank insisted on expanding the sites and services projects internationally but had little interest in regional development projects. It was in this context that the Korean government and the World Bank pursued a mix of regional development and sites and services projects based on common interest in the development of underdeveloped areas, as this study found. Therefore, this study is also significant in having identified the source of the unique features of the Secondary Cities Regional Project in Korea.