Efficient spectrum management policy of Bangladesh: Towards a new spectrum pricing framework : 방글라데시 정부의 효율적 주파수 관리 정책 연구: 새로운 스펙트럼 가격 책정 프레임워크를 향하여

Abstract

In recent years, the mobile communications market of Bangladesh has observed booming growth. The mobile subscriptions base has become the fifth largest in Asia and has been ranked ninth in the world. This development points out the promising growth of the usage of mobile devices to access the internet. The potential escalation in demand for voice and mobile broadband data services is expected to set strain on the mobile communication networks and spectrum which is a valuable and scarce resource. Thus, examining its economic value is essential to manage it efficiently. The mobile telephony operators of Bangladesh are providing voice and mobile broadband data services through their cellular networks that are operated by insufficient spectrum resources. Currently, five cellular mobile operators are using 78.60 MHz of spectrum from typically the 900 MHz (880-915/925-960) and 1800 MHz (1710-1785/1805-1880) bands for Global System for Mobile Communication (GSM) technology-based second generation (2G) services, while only 35 MHz of the spectrum from the 2100 MHz band (1920-1980/2110-2170) is assigned for third-generation (3G) services. However, in the presence of a huge amount of unused spectrum in the 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz and 2.6 GHz bands, the capacity of the mobile network is still improving via the additional base station sites instead of using the unoccupied spectrum. As a result, the government is losing a large amount of possible revenue and national currency is draining out of the country to pay for the importation of base station equipment.

The unused spectrum has not been assigned due to the difference between the base price set by the regulator and the bidders willingness to pay. In order to understand this pricing gap and make policy recommendations for framing an efficient spectrum management policy, the opportunity cost of spectrum is estimated from the cost savings achieved by assigning suitable amount of spectrum rather than installing additional base station sites. This dissertation analyzes the opportunity cost of spectrum by the production function method and an engineering valuation approach by taking into account the assigned spectrum, installed BTS, subscriber and so on of the GSM technology based voice service networks and WCDMA /LTE advanced technology based broadband data service networks. The economic value of spectrum is complemented with a discounted cash flow (DCF) valuation in order to estimate the net present value.

Almost the same results of the estimated opportunity cost of spectrum in the production function model and the engineering valuation approach, estimation of opportunity cost of spectrum based on 4G/LTE advanced technologies, relation between spectrum price and the increment of spectrum assignment, and the introduction of radio frequency (RF) planning approach for estimating the engineering value of different spectrum bands in different technologies are valuable contribution to related literature.

The estimation results have revealed that the opportunity cost of spectrum for 2G voice services is almost equal in the production function model and engineering valuation approach. However, the estimated opportunity cost of 2G spectrum is higher than the opportunity cost of spectrum for mobile broadband data services (3G and 4G), since mobile broadband data services need more spectrum. The estimation results show the important relation that the value of spectrum is decreasing with the increase of spectrum assignment. The results also indicate a valuation gap. The estimated opportunity cost is higher than the administrative price operators paid for the renewal of a 2G license in 2011. In contrast, the opportunity cost of the 1800 MHz band spectrum fell behind the reserve price proposed in the guideline for the spectrum auction in 2015. Similarly, the operators were overpriced during the 3G spectrum auction in 2013 and 4G spectrum auction in 2018.

Keywords: Spectrum management, Spectrum price, Opportunity cost, Radio frequency planning, Base station.

Student number: 2015-30852

근래에 방글라데시의 이동 통신 시장은 매우 급속한 성장을 보이고 있다. 방글라데시는 현재 아시아에서 다섯 번째, 그리고 세계에서 아홉 번째로 많은 이동통신 가입자 수를 갖게 되었다. 이러한 급속한 발전은 모바일 기기를 통한 인터넷 사용의 괄목할 만한 증가로 이어질 것임을 예견한다. 그러나 음성 및 모바일 광대역 데이터 서비스의 잠재적 수요 증가는 이동 통신 네트워크 및 스펙트럼에 큰 부담을 줄 것으로 예상되고 있다. 그 귀중함 및 희소성을 고려할 때, 주파수의 경제적 가치를 이해하고 관리하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 현재 방글라데시의 이동통신사들은 불충분한 주파수 자원을 바탕으로 음성 및 모바일 광대역 데이터 서비스를 제공하고 있다. 현재 방글라데시의 다섯 이동통신사는 일반적으로 900 MHz (880-915/925-960), 그리고 1800 MHz (1710-1785/1805-1880) 대역에서 78.60 MHz를 사용해 GSM기술 기반의 2G 서비스를 제공하는 한편, 2100 MHz (1920-1980/2110-2170) 대역에서 고작 35MHz 만이 3G 서비스를 위해서 할당돼 있다. 그러나 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 그리고 2.6 GHz대역의 많은 영역이 사용되고 있지 않음에도 불구하고, 모바일 네트워크 용량의 증진은 추가적 기지국 설치를 통해서만 이루어지고 있다. 결과적으로, 방글라데시 정부는 막대한 양의 잠재적 수익을 잃고 있으며, 국가 통화는 기지국 설비의 수입으로 인해 외국으로 빠져나가고 있는 실정이다. 하지만 미사용중인 주파수는 규제기관이 책정한 기준 단가와 응찰자의 지불의사금액의 격차로 인하여 여전히 할당되지 못하고 있다. 이러한 가격 격차가 발생하는 원인을 이해하고 효율적 주파수 관리를 위한 정책적 제언을 하기 위하여, 본 연구에서는 주파수의 기회비용을 추정하였다. 이는 적절한 양의 주파수 할당을 하였을 경우, 추가적 기지국 건설에 대비하여 발생하는 비용 절감 효과를 바탕으로 산출되었다.

본 논문은 주파수의 기회비용을 생산함수 기법 및 공학적 가치평가(Engineering valuation) 방식을 토대로 GSM기술 기반 음성서비스 네트워크, 그리고 WCDMA/LTE advanced 기술 기반 광대역 데이터 서비스 네트워크의 할당 주파수, 기지국 설비, 가입자 등을 고려하여 산출하였다. 주파수의 경제적가치는 순현재가치 추정을 위해 현금 흐름 할인법을 적용하였다. 본 연구는 첫째, 생산함수 모형 방식과 공학적 가치평가 방식이 거의 동일한 기회비용 추정값을 보인다는 것을 밝힌 점, 둘째, 4G/LTE advanced 기술 기반의 주파수 기회비용을 추정하였다는 점, 셋째, 추가적 주파수 할당에 따른 주파수 가격 변화의 관계성을 보인 점, 그리고 마지막으로 서로 다른 기술 기반의 서로 다른 주파수 영역의 공학적 가치 추정을 위해서 무선주파수 계획 방식을 도입한 점 등에서 관련 연구에 기여를 한다. 추정의 결과, 2G 음성 서비스를 위한 스펙트럼의 기회비용은 생산함수 모형과 공학적 가치평가 방식이 거의 동일한 결과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 2G 스펙트럼의 기회비용은 모바일 광대역 데이터 서비스 (3G 및 4G) 보다 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 모바일 광대역 데이터 서비스가 더 많은 대역폭을 필요로 하기 때문이다. 또한, 추정 결과는 주파수의 가치가 주파수 할당량의 증가에 따라 감소하게 된다는 중요한 관계성을 보여주었다. 더 나아가, 본 연구의 분석결과는 통신사와 규제기관의 가치평가 사이에 격차가 존재한다는 것을 보였다. 기회비용 추정 값은 2011년 이동통신사들이 2G 라이센스 갱신을 위해 지불한 금액보다 높게 나왔다. 반면에 1800MHz 대역의 기회비용은 2015년 스펙트럼 경매 가이드라인에 제시된 최저 경매가격보다 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 마찬가지로, 이동통신사들은 2013년의 3G 스펙트럼 경매, 그리고 2018년 4G 스펙트럼 경매에서 과대책정 된 가격을 마주해야 됐다.