Dynamics of temperature sensitive wax dispersion in micro/macroscale over a wide range of volume fraction

Abstract

본 논문에서는 소듐 도데실 설페이트(SDS)를 이용해 유화시킨 1-에이코젠 왁스 현탁액을 콜로이드 모델 시스템으로 이용하여 브라운 열 운동 및 시스템의 유변학적 거동을 분석하였다. 1-에이코젠이 24.6 ℃의 녹는점을 가지므로 1-에이코젠 왁스 현탁액은 녹는점 이하의 온도로 냉각시킬 경우 마이크론 사이즈의 입자가 고화되어 분산 미립자 시스템으로 간주할 수 있다. 한편 녹는점 이상에서는 왁스가 녹아 부드러운 입자로 존재하므로 좋은 모델 유액이 된다. 따라서 단순히 온도만 조절하면서 분산된 입자의 표면 성질이 변화하고, 이에 따라 입자 시스템의 성질도 달라지게 된다.

본 연구에서는 T = 10/15 ℃와 T = 30 ℃의 두 가지 온도에서 다양한 농도의 1-에이코젠 현탁액의 동적 특성과 광학 특성을 분석하였다. 실험 온도는 왁스의 녹는점과 충분히 먼 온도를 택하여 시스템의 안정성을 확보하였다. 이러한 시스템 하에서 두 종류의 장비를 사용하여 입자의 표면의 경도가 온도에 따라 변화함에 따라 시스템의 미세구조 및 거시 구조에 미치는 영향을 다양한 스케일에서 분석할 수 있었다.

먼저 분산된 콜로이드 입자의 소규모 운동 및 형태 변동을 파악하기 위해 확산 광파 분광법 (DWS)의 다중 광 산란 기술을 사용하였다. 녹는점보다 높은 온도에서는 액적의 계면이 분자의 열운동 에너지에 의해 표면 파동을 가지게 되고, 이에 따른 움직임은 매우 짧은 시간 스케일에서의 강도-강도 상관함수에 반영된다. 한편 녹는점보다 낮은 온도의 경우에는 질량 중심 이동외에 표면 파동은 존재하지 않으므로 앞의 경우와 다른 강도-강도 상관함수를 가지게 된다. 또한 이러한 강도-강도 상관함수는 입자의 평균제곱거리에서의 정체기 데이터를 이용하면 점탄성 시스템의 기계적 성질을 결정하는 데도 사용될 수 있다. 이 시스템에서의 액적의 상 변화는 가역적이므로 미세 입자의 표면 성질이 더욱 중요한 영향을 주는 고농도 현탁액에서의 상 변화에 흥미로운 관점을 제시할 수 있다.

이러한 고농도를 포함하여 시스템의 체적분율 범위는 크게 세 가지 범위로 분류될 수 있다. 첫째로 저체적분율 영역을 35 vol% 이하로 정의할 수 있다. 이 영역에서는 확산 계수가 농도에 따라 감소하는 양상을 보이나 입자의 표면 유연성이 영향을 미치지 않는다. 입자의 유연성은 거시적 특성인 점도의 변화에서 관찰된다. 둘째로 중간 체적분율은 35 vol%에서 임의적 조밀쌓임 체적분율까지로 정의할 수 있다. 이때 확산계수는 유액과 현탁액에서 큰 차이를 보이기 시작하며, 거시적 관점에서는 현탁액의 경우 저장 탄성률 등을 통해 고체에 가까워진다. 마지막으로 임의적 조밀 쌓임 체적분율 이상의 농도 범위는 고체적분율 영역으로 정의된다. 임의적 조밀 쌓임 체적분율 이상의 농도를 가질 수 없는 기존의 현탁액들과 달리, 1-에이코젠 현탁액은 고농도 유액의 온도를 낮혀서 고체적분율에 쉽게 도달할 수 있다. 이때 시스템은 체적분율의 손실 혹은 액적 크기의 변화 없이 현탁액으로 변한다.

광범위한 체적분율에서 유변학적 거동을 조사함으로써 입자의 표면 성질이 미세/거시 구조에서의 동역학에 미치는 영향을 파악할 수 있었다. 이 연구를 통해 이전에는 연구된 적 없는 높은 체적분율에서의 현탁액 및 유액의 거동을 이해할 수 있고, 유액과 현탁액의 비교를 통해 표면의 유연성이 미치는 영향을 파악할 수 있었다.

We study the Brownian thermal motion of a colloidal model system made by emulsifying hot liquid α-eicosene wax into an aqueous surfactant solution of sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS). When this waxy oil-in-water emulsion is cooled below melting point of α-eicosene, T_c ~ 24.6 ℃, the microscale emulsion droplets solidify, effectively yielding a dispersed particulate system. Meanwhile, above T_c, the system works as a good model emulsion. So, the wax droplets can be tuned from a viscous liquid to an elastic solid through very modest changes in absolute temperature.

In the study, we analyze the dynamic and optical properties of dense α-eicosene suspensions at two selected temperatures, T = 10/15 ℃ and T = 30 ℃. These temperatures are chosen far away from T_c. We discuss the effect of changes in the particle deformability, from soft to hard, on the properties of these emulsions using two different apparatus.

Using the multiple light scattering technique of diffusing wave spectroscopy (DWS), which is very sensitive to small-scale motion and shape fluctuations of dispersed colloidal objects, we show that the thermal fluctuations of the interfaces of these liquid droplets at higher temperature, seen in the DWS intensity–intensity correlation function at early times, effectively disappear when these droplets solidify at lower temperature and the thermal motion can be attributed to the center of mass displacement alone. This transition is fully reversible and therefore particle softness that manifests itself via shape fluctuations of the droplets can be dialed in and out at will. Thus, this system could potentially provide an interesting playground for the concepts of the glass and the jamming transition in even denser suspensions that critically rely on the softness of constituent particles. Here, we show that the early-time behavior of this DWS correlation function can be used to probe mechanical properties of viscoelastic soft materials dispersed as droplets.

The volume fraction regime is categorized into 3 parts in the discussion part. First is under 35 vol%, which is defined as the low volume fraction regime and microstructural changes is observed by diffusion coefficient, and the macroscopic properties are observed by viscosity. Second, the intermediate volume fraction regime ranging from 35 vol% to ϕ_rcp shows the microstructural difference between hard/soft particles, which affects the bulk rheology of the system such as the viscosity or storage modulus of the system. Finally, the volume fraction regime above ϕ_rcp is defined as high volume fraction regime. In this paper, the system could reach up to ϕ_rcp using the melting and solidifying process of wax particles not only for the emulsion but also even for the suspension despite the non-deformability of hard particles themselves. High volume fraction emulsion system is solidified and the systems become suspension without loss of volume fraction or any change in droplet size.

We suggest the effect of softness of particles in micro/macroscopic system dynamics through evaluating the bulk properties of both suspension and emulsion by applying shear in a wide range of volume fraction. From this work, one could understand the behavior of suspensions in high volume fraction which has never been studied before and clarify the influence of surface softness by the comparison between emulsion and suspension.