Multifunctional Inorganic Nanoparticles for Modulation of Hypoxic Inflammatory Microenvironments

저산소 염증성 미세환경의 조절을 위한 다기능성 무기나노입자에 관한 연구

Due to their unique physicochemical properties, inorganic nanoparticles (NPs) have emerged as novel imaging, diagnostic, and therapeutic agents for the future biomedical field. In particular, hypoxic inflammatory microenvironments, which is often found at disease sites in the body, can be easily controlled using inorganic NPs with various combinations. Catalytic inorganic NPs continuously generate oxygen using intracellular hydrogen peroxide in the hypoxic microenvironment. They can also control the phenotype of macrophages in the inflammatory microenvironment, alleviating the inflammation in inflamed tissues. Moreover, immune cell can be targeted using the NPs functionalized with targeting moieties, enabling the delivery of the functional NPs to inflammatory microenvironments. This thesis describes the applications of multifunctional inorganic NPs for modulation of hypoxic and inflammatory microenvironments.

Firstly, biocompatible manganese ferrite NP-anchored mesoporous silica NPs (MFMSNs) were designed to overcome hypoxia, consequently enhancing the therapeutic efficiency of photodynamic therapy (PDT). By exploiting the continuous oxygen-evolving property of manganese ferrite NPs through the Fenton reaction, MFMSNs relieve hypoxic condition using a small amount of NPs and improve therapeutic outcomes of PDT for tumors in vivo. In addition, MFMSNs exhibit T2 contrast effect in magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), allowing in vivo tracking of MFMSNs.

Secondly, manganese ferrite and ceria NP-anchored mesoporous silica NPs (MFC-MSNs) that can synergistically scavenge reactive oxygen species (ROS) and produce oxygen for M1 macrophage reduction and M2 macrophage induction for rheumatoid arthritis (RA) treatment. MFC-MSNs exhibited a synergistic effect on O2 generation attributed to hydroxyl complementary reaction of ceria NPs scavenging the intermediate hydroxyl radical generated by manganese ferrite NPs during the Fenton reaction in the process of O2 generation, leading to efficient polarization of M1 to M2 macrophages both in vitro and in vivo. Intra-articular administration of MFC-MSNs to RA-suffering rats alleviated hypoxia, inflammation, and pathological features in the joint.

Finally, click reaction-assisted immune cell targeting (CRAIT) strategy was developed to deliver drug-loaded NPs into tumor interiors. Immune cell-targeting CD11b antibodies are modified with trans-cyclooctene to enable biorthogonal click chemistry with mesoporous silica NPs with tetrazines (MSNs-Tz). Sequential injection of modified antibodies and MSNs-Tz at intervals of 24 h results in targeted conjugation of the NPs onto CD11b+ myeloid cells, which serve as active vectors into tumor interiors. It was shown that the CRAIT strategy allows deep tumor penetration of drug-loaded NPs, resulting in enhanced therapeutic efficacy in an orthotopic 4T1 breast tumor model.

무기 나노입자는 특유의 우수한 물리화학적 특성으로 인해 미래 생의학 분야의 새로운 이미징, 진단 및 치료제로 각광받고 있다. 특히, 다양한 조합의 무기 나노입자를 이용하면 신체의 질병 부위에서 발견되는 저산소 염증성 미세환경을 쉽게 조절할 수 있다. 촉매 무기 나노입자는 저산소성 환경에서 세포 내의 과산화수소를 이용하여 지속적으로 산소를 생성할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 염증성 미세환경에서 대식세포의 표현형을 조절하여 조직의 염증을 완화시킬 수 있다. 또한 표적화 분자가 결합된 기능성 나노입자를 사용하면 면역 세포를 쉽게 표적화 할 수 있어, 염증성 미세환경으로 다양한 기능을 가진 나노입자를 전달할 수 있다. 이 학위 논문에서는 저산소 염증성 미세환경의 조절을 위한 다기능성 무기 나노입자의 응용에 대해 기술하였다.

첫 번째로, 망간 산화철 나노입자와 다공성 실리카 나노입자를 결합하여 종양 내의 저산소증을 완화시키고 암 치료법 중 하나인 광역학 치료법의 효율을 크게 증대시켰다. 망간 산화철 나노입자가 펜톤 반응을 통해 산소를 지속적으로 생성할 수 있다는 특성을 이용하여 종양 세포 내의 저산소 환경을 완화시킬 수 있었다. 또한, 나노입자의 자기적 성질로 인해 자기공명영상 (MRI)을 이용한 생체 내의 추적이 가능하였다.

두 번째로, 망간 산화철 나노입자와 세리아 나노입자의 시너지 효과를 이용해 대식세포의 표현형을 M1 형에서 M2 형으로 유도하여 류마티스 관절염의 치료효과를 확인하였다. 망간 산화철의 펜톤 반응 중에 발생하는 하이드록실 라디칼을 세리아 나노입자가 제거해주는 효과로 인해, 산소 발생과 활성산소 제거를 더욱 효율적으로 실행할 수 있었다. 이를 류마티스 관절염을 앓는 실험 쥐에 투여해 저산소증, 염증의 완화 및 여러 병리학적 특성들이 개선됨을 확인하였다.

마지막으로, 약물이 들어있는 나노입자를 종양 내부로 전달하기 위한 클릭 반응을 이용한 면역 세포 표적화 전략을 개발하였다. 면역 세포를 표적화할 수 있는 CD11b 항체와 다공성 실리카 나노입자에 각각 클릭 반응이 가능한 분자를 결합시켜, 생체 내에서 이들의 클릭 반응을 가능하게 하였다. 24시간 간격으로 항체와 나노입자를 주입하여 면역 세포를 성공적으로 표적화하였고, 이를 이용해 기존의 방법으로는 힘들었던 나노입자의 깊은 종양 조직으로의 침투를 확인하였다. 이 전략을 이용하여 약물이 들어있는 나노입자를 유방암을 앓는 실험 쥐에 투여했을 때 더 효과적으로 종양의 성장을 억제함을 확인하였다.