Fabrication of Ag catalysts using electrodeposition and its application for electrochemical reduction of carbon dioxide : 전해도금을 이용하는 은 촉매의 제조 및 이를 이용한 이산화탄소의 전기화학적 환원

Abstract

Electrochemical reduction of CO2 to CO is regarded as a promising technology for mitigating the greenhouse effect. However, CO2 is thermodynamically stable material, electrochemical reduction of CO2 must be performed with suitable electrocatalysts that showed high selectivity for CO. Ag is known to be a superior electrode material for the electrochemical conversion of CO2 to CO, because of its high selectivity and moderate price. To improve the electrocatalytic performance of Ag electrodes, strategies to modulate the crystal structure and increase the active surface area were investigated. Furthermore, for commercial electrochemical reduction of CO2, membrane-electrode-assembly (MEA)-type CO2 electrolyzer could be more facilitated to implement large-scale up through stacking based on the similarity to proton exchange membrane (PEM) fuel cell. Therefore, to obtain the high current densities and improve the performance in practical terms for massive CO production, it is required to adopt PEM CO2 electrolyzer with catalysts having sufficiently large active surface area.

Firstly, a dendrite-type Ag catalyst was fabricated via an electrodeposition method in an ammonia-based Ag deposition solution containing ethylenediamine (EN) as an additive. The influence of electrodeposition parameters on the properties of this catalyst was examined and further correlated with CO production efficiency. The addition of EN changed the intensity ratio of (220) vs. (111) planes in the Ag catalyst, which was shown to be proportional to the CO production activity. Furthermore, EN modified the chemical shift of Ag3d5/2 in the negative direction, increasing the CO production efficiency. Under optimized deposition conditions (–0.45 V vs. Ag/AgCl, 40 mM EN), which were a compromise between intensity ratio and chemical shift, the fabricated Ag catalysts exhibited the highest Faradaic efficiency and mass activity for CO during CO2 electrolysis in 0.5 M KHCO3.

Dendritic Ag catalysts have been synthesized on carbon paper (CP) using pulse electrodeposition to fabricate a gas diffusion electrode. A combination of sonication and pulse deposition facilitated mass transfer of Ag ions to the CP, enlarging the catalyst active surface area without significantly changing the Ag crystalline structure. The current density for CO2 reduction was proportional to the surface area of dendritic Ag. Further improvements in performance were achieved by adding polyethylene glycol to the CO2 reduction cell catholyte that removed the CO gas bubbles produced at the electrode surface. The fabrication methods presented herein suggest an effective gas diffusion electrode for application in the MEA-type electrolyzer for electrochemical CO2 reduction.

To further enhancement of Ag catalysts, CP surface was functionalized with oxygen-containing groups using acid treatment to achieve the proper hydrophilicity between the CP interface and electrolyte. When H2SO4 treatment was used, the populations of Ag clusters increased with enhanced Ag deposition efficiency. Therefore, the population of the dendrites also increased. The current density for CO production was enhanced with Ag/H2SO4-treated CP due to the low charge transfer resistance. Based on the results in the conventional H-type cell, further investigation was performed in a PEM CO2 electrolyzer. The synthesized methods to control the surface condition of CP using acid treatment suggest a proper direction when direct fabrication of the Ag catalysts on the gas diffusion electrode using electrodeposition methods, and these provide effective methods for the operating condition of the PEM CO2 electrolyzer.

이산화탄소의 전기화학적 환원을 위해서는 일산화탄소에 대한 선택도가 적합한 전기화학촉매를 사용해야만 한다. 은(Ag)은 일산화탄소에 대한 선택도가 뛰어나며 적절한 가격 때문에 일산화탄소로의 전기화학전 변환을 위한 우수한 전극 물질로 알려져 있다. 은 촉매의 전기화학적 활성을 향상시키기 위해서, 촉매의 결정구조를 조절하여 촉매 표면에 활성 표면적을 향상시키는 연구가 진행되었다. 더 나아가서 이산화탄소의 전기화학전 변환기술의 상용화를 위해서 양이온교환막형 연료전지의 유사성에 기반을 둔 전해질막-전극 접합체를 사용하는 이산화탄소 전용 전해조를 이용하면 전극의 적층을 통해 일산화탄소를 대규모로 생산하여 상용화를 용이하게 할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 따라서 일산화탄소의 대량생산이라는 실용적인 측면에서의 실질적인 향상과 높은 전류밀도 값을 위해서는 넓은 활성면적을 가지는 촉매를 이용하는 양이온교환막형 이산화탄소 전용 전해조에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

이를 위해서 먼저, 에틸렌다이아민을 첨가제로 사용하는 암모니아기반의 은 도금 용액을 이용하여 전해 도금방법으로 수지상 구조를 가지는 은 촉매를 제작하였다. 상기 촉매의 특성에 영향을 주는 전해 도금 변수에 대해 연구하고 그것들과 일산화탄소 생성 효율과의 연관성에 대해 알아보았다. 에틸렌다이아민의 첨가는 은 촉매의 Ag(220)/Ag(111)의 비율을 변화시켰고 이 비율은 일산화탄소 생성 효율에 비례하여 변하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 에틸렌다이아민은 Ag3d5/2의 전자구조를 음의 방향으로 변화시켜 일산화탄소의 생성 효율을 증가시켰다. Ag(220)/Ag(111)의 비율 값과 전자구조의 변화 값이 절충된, 최적화된 전극 제작 조건에서(–0.45 V vs. Ag/AgCl, 40 mM 에틸렌다이아민), 0.5 M의 탄산수소칼륨 용액에서 이산화탄소를 전기분해하는 동안 은 촉매는 최대 효율 값 및 최대 질량당 활성 값을 나타냈다.

가스 확산형 전극을 제작하기 위해 상기 제작된 수지상 구조를 가지는 은 촉매를 카본 페이퍼 상에 펄스 전해 도금 방법을 이용하여 형성하였다. 초음파 처리 방법과 펄스 전해 도금을 결합하여 카본 페이퍼 표면으로의 은 이온의 물질 전달을 용이하게 하여 은의 결정 구조에는 큰 변화 없이 촉매의 활성 면적을 증가시켰다. 이산화탄소의 환원 전류 값은 은 촉매의 활성면적에 비례하였다. 이산화탄소 환원 셀의 음극 전해질 쪽의 전극 표면에 생성되는 일산화탄소 가스 버블들이 원활히 탈착 될 수 있도록 폴리에틸렌글라이콜을 첨가함으로써 추가 성능향상을 달성하였다. 상기 촉매 제작 방법으로 이산화탄소의 전기화학적 환원을 위한 전해질막-전극 접합체형 전해조에 적용할 수 있는 효과적인 가스 확산형 전극을 제안하였다.

은 촉매 성능의 추가 향상을 위해, 카본 페이퍼 표면과 은 도금 용액 사이의 적절한 친수성을 나타낼 수 있도록 산 처리 방법을 이용하여 카본 페이퍼 표면에 산소함유그룹을 형성하였다. 특히 황산 처리 방법이 적용되었을 때, 은의 증착 효율이 증가함에 따라 은 클러스터들의 양이 증가하였다. 따라서 수지상 돌기의 양도 증가하였다. 황산 처리된 카본페이퍼 상에 형성된 은 전극의 낮은 전하 전달 저항 값으로 인해 일산화탄소의 생성을 위한 전류 밀도 값이 향상되었다. 기존의 H-형태의 셀을 이용한 결과 값을 바탕으로 양이온교환막형 이산화탄소 전용 전해조에서의 추가 연구를 진행하였다. 산 처리 방법을 이용하여 카본 페이퍼 표면의 상태를 제어하는 제작 방법은 가스 확산형 전극 상에 은 촉매를 직접 제작할 때 적합한 제조 방향을 제시하며, 이는 양이온 교환막형 이산화탄소 전용 전해조의 효과적인 작동 조건을 제공한다.