Optimized Photoexcitation of TiO2 Nanostructures for Energy and Environmental Applications : 이산화티탄 나노구조체의 에너지 및 환경분야 응용을 위한 광여기 최적화

Abstract

Titanium dioxide (TiO2)-based nanostructures have attracted attention as an excellent material for solar energy conversion with photocatalysts and photovoltaics (solar cells) and solving environmental problems through the decomposition of organic pollutants in environmentally friendly ways. Economic feasibility, outstanding physical and chemical stability, and ease of band-gap control make TiO2 more attractive than other semiconducting materials for photoconversion. Applying TiO2 nanostructures to the energy and environment fields utilizing solar energy is a very important technology because it can provide solutions beyond the limit of fossil fuels and environmental problems as a mean of clean and renewable energy. It is therefore important to exploit the advantages of TiO2, meanwhile, the band gap is wide (3.0 to 3.2 eV) to effectively utilize visible light, which is a significant portion in solar energy spectrum, and also there is a limit that the photon-to-energy conversion efficiency becomes low because of the recombination of photoexcited charge carriers. In this study, approaches to optimized photoexcitation of TiO2 nanostructures on the different aspects are provided to solve the above problems. The contents including the approach in the structural aspect to improve the light harvesting efficiency, and in the material aspect to control the electronic structure and interface are presented.

TiO2 nanotube arrays heterojunctioned with silver nanoparticles (Ag NPs) were fabricated to control the efficiency of photoexcitation not manipulating the intrinsic properties of TiO2, which is an indirect optimization of the system. Regularly arranged TiO2 nanotube arrays have the characteristics of photonic crystal and exhibit structural absorptions rather than absorption by the band-gap of the material. Based on the results of finite difference time-domain (FDTD) simulation, structural parameters of TiO2 nanotube arrays were designed and optimized to match the structural absorption band to the plasmonic absorption band from Ag NPs. TiO2 nanotube arrays with matched absorption bands showed a photocurrent density three times improved under the visible light irradiation over 400 nm or more as compared with TiO2 nanotube arrays with mismatched absorption bands. The study suggests that the rational design is important to optimize the photoexcitation in plasmonic photon-to-energy conversion systems based on metal oxides with a wide band gap including TiO2.

To directly optimize the performance of photoexcited nano TiO2 catalysts by controlling the electronic structure and the interface, TiO2 nanoparticles were prepared by combining with metal cocatalysts and applied to the gas-phase acetaldehyde decomposition as a model reaction. Fundamental surface characterization techniques were used to explain the enhanced photocatalytic performance. The synthetic conditions were optimized to ensure effective operation under visible light and economic feasibility. The optimized nanocatalyst maintained its photocatalytic performance only with 0.1 wt % of Pt, which is about a tenth of Pt content compared to the commercial catalysts.

이산화티탄 기반의 나노구조체들은 광촉매, 광전지(태양전지) 등의 태양광 에너지 전환과 친환경적 오염물 분해 등의 환경 문제 해결을 위한 우수한 물질로서 각광받아 왔다. 경제성, 우수한 물리화학적 안정성, 띠 간격 조절이 용이하다는 장점들은 이산화티탄이 다른 광전환 물질들에 비해 주목받게 하였다. 무한한 자원인 태양광을 이용하여 에너지와 환경 분야에 응용하는 것은 신재생 에너지를 활용하여 석유자원의 한계, 환경 오염의 문제를 넘어서는 해결책을 제시할 수 있기에 굉장히 중요한 기술이다. 따라서 이산화티탄의 장점을 활용하는 것이 중요하지만, 태양광 에너지의 상당 부분을 차지하는 가시광선을 효과적으로 활용하기에 띠 간격이 넓으며(3.0 ~ 3.2 eV), 광여기된 전하들의 재결합으로 인해 광효율이 낮다는 한계가 있다. 본 학위논문은 위 문제들을 해결하기 위해 서로 다른 측면에서 광여기 최적화에 접근한 내용들을 다룬다. 광효율을 향상시키기 위한 구조적 측면에서의 접근, 전자구조 및 계면을 제어하는 물질적 측면에서의 접근을 포함하는 연구 내용을 제시하였다.

이산화티탄의 내재적 특성을 제어하지 않는 간접적인 방법으로, 이산화티탄 나노튜브 배열에 은 나노입자가 이종접합된 구조를 제작하였다. 규칙적인 배열의 이산화티탄 나노튜브 구조는 광결정의 특성을 지녀 물질의 띠 간격에 의한 흡광이 아닌 구조적인 흡광을 나타낸다. 선행된 유한차분 시간 영역법(FDTD) 시뮬레이션 결과를 기반으로, 구조적 흡광 영역과 은 나노입자의 플라즈모닉 흡광 영역이 일치하도록 이산화티탄 나노튜브의 구조를 설계 및 최적화 하였다. 흡광 영역이 일치된 이산화티탄 나노튜브 배열은 일치되지 않은 경우에 비해 400 nm 이상의 가시광 조사 하에서 약 3배 향상된 광전류 크기를 나타내었다. 연구 결과는 넓은 띠 간격을 지닌 이산화티탄을 포함하는 금속 산화물류 기반의 플라즈모닉 광에너지 전환 시스템에서 합리적인 구조 설계가 광여기 최적화에 중요한 요소임을 제시한다.

이산화티탄의 전자구조 및 계면을 제어하여 직접적으로 광여기된 나노 촉매의 성능을 최적화하는 방법으로, 금속 이종원소가 공촉매로서 접합된 이산화티탄 나노입자를 제조하여 기상 아세트알데히드 분해 반응에 응용하였으며, 표면 특성 분석을 통해 성능 향상의 원인을 파악하고자 하였다. 가시광 하에서 효과적으로 작동하게 함과 동시에 경제성을 확보하기 위하여 합성 조건을 최적화 하였다. 최적화된 나노 촉매에서, 아세트알데히드의 분해에 필수적인 Pt 나노입자의 함량은 기존 상용 촉매 대비 10 % 임에도 성능을 유지하였다.