Regulatory Problems of Governing Globalization in the WTO

세계화에 따른 WTO 규범의 과제: 국제수지예외조항과 안보예외조항을 중심으로

A Focus on Balance-of-Payments Safeguard and Security Exceptions

The world trading system, envisaged as the third pillar of the Bretton Woods system, originally aimed for trade liberalization in order to support peace and stability in the post-war world order. Many of the provisions in the ITO Charter and the GATT supported the work of the United Nations Security Council on deterring war and the IMF on disciplining the fixed par-value system, which were the two essential foundations of the post-war international system. The balance-of-payments safeguard provisions and the security exception provisions in the WTO are the direct remnants of these systemic concerns from the Bretton Woods system, while having lacked sufficient structural reform since then. Despite a dramatic transformation in the international monetary system, global trade environment and world political situation, the Balance-of-Payments Safeguard and Security Exceptions have not gone through a fundamental reform in a series of GATT negotiation rounds. Even in the most recent FTAs among developed economies that adopt advanced regulatory framework on 21st century trade issues, these provisions have often been neglected in the reform process.

A few number of invocation of Balance-of-Payments Safeguard and Security Exceptions in the WTO system does not necessarily represent the obsoleteness of structural relationships of trade with finance and security. Rather, it represents the lack of appropriate regulatory framework for these modern relationships. This study examines the historical evolution of relevant legal provisions in the world trading system and distortions in trade relations through their past and current applications. Ultimately, the study aims to guide and suggest structural challenges of the WTO system in establishing sound relationships between trade and finance in minimizing systemic risks against chronic financial crisis and between trade and security to manage arbitrary execution of economic power in foreign relations.

본래 브레튼우즈 체제의 세 번째 기둥으로 구상된 세계 통상 체제는 전후 세계의 평화와 안정을 도모하는 역할로써 무역 활성화를 추구하였다. 전쟁을 최소화하도록 협의 및 결정하는UN 안전보장이사회와 경제 대공황과 같은 사태를 방지하도록 고정환율제도를 관리감독하는 IMF를 주축으로 세계체제가 운영되던 시대적 배경은 ITO 헌장 및 GATT의 여러 조항에도 반영되었다. WTO 협정의 국제수지예외조항과 안보예외조항은 1940년대에 성립된 세계체제와의 연계를 고려한 흔적이자, 이후 크게 개정이 되지 않은 채 오늘날까지 남아있는 대표적인 조항들이다. GATT체제에서 여러 협상 라운드를 통해 많은 조항들이 개정되고 특히 우루과이 라운에서는 새로운 다자 통상규범들이 대거 도입되었음에도 불구하고, 국제수지예외조항과 안보예외조항은 급격하게 변화한 국제 통화 규범, 통상 환경, 그리고 세계 정치적 상황이 무색하도록 근본적인 개정이 제대로 이루어지지 않은 채 남아있다. 특히나 최근 21세기 통상 이슈들에 발맞춰 선진 규범이 도입되는 선진국 간 FTA에서도 해당 조항들에 대한 혁신적인 개정 노력이 부족하게 나타나며 WTO에 남아있는 조항을 그대로 옮겨놓는 경우가 여전히 많다.

국제수지예외조항과 안보예외조항의 쓰임이 WTO 설립 이후 상대적으로 매우 적은 것은 관련 이슈들이 사라진 것이 아니라 통상 규범 내에서 현대 사회에 알맞은 무역과 금융 및 무역과 안보의 관계에 대한 정립이 부족함을 반영한다. 본 연구는 국제수지예외조항과 안보예외조항의 역사적 발전 과정과 과거와 현재의 규범 적용이 야기하는 통상 관계의 왜곡을 살펴본다. 궁극적으로 현대 세계 경제의 위험요소를 최소화하는 데에 이바지 할 수 있는 무역과 금융의 관계와 경제적 힘을 필두로 발생하는 21세기 국가 안보와 통상 관계의 건전한 관리를 도모하는 무역과 안보의 관계를 정립하기 위한 WTO 체제의 구조적인 과제들을 제시한다.