전직실업자 직업훈련생의 경력탄력성 영향요인 분석

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 전직실업자 직업훈련생의 경력탄력성과 개인 심리, 관계 및 직업훈련 변인의 영향요인을 검증하는데 있었다. 이러한 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해서 첫째, 전직실업자 직업훈련생의 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 경력탄력성의 차이를 구명하였으며, 둘째, 전직실업자 직업훈련생의 개인 심리 변인(경력성찰, 경력장벽), 관계 변인(가족지지, 훈련기관 내 사회적 관계), 직업훈련 변인(직업훈련 학습경험, 훈련과정 이전직무일치도, 경력개발지원, 직업훈련 서비스 품질)이 경력탄력성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 셋째, 전직실업자 직업훈련생의 경력성찰, 경력장벽과 경력탄력성의 관계를 경력개발지원이 조절하는지 확인하기 위해 상호작용 효과를 분석하였으며, 동일하게 경력성찰, 직업훈련 학습경험과 경력탄력성의 관계를 직업훈련 서비스 품질이 조절하는지 확인하기 위해 상호작용 효과를 검증하였다. 마지막으로 전직실업자 직업훈련생의 분위별 경력탄력성에 따른 개인 심리, 관계 및 직업훈련 변인의 영향 요인과 상호작용 효과를 구명하였다.

이 연구의 모집단은 실업자 직업훈련의 한 유형인 국가기간전략산업훈련에 참여하고 있는 훈련생으로 과거 고용보험에 가입되어 직업 경험이 있는 전직실업자를 대상으로 연구를 수행하였다. 표본은 지역과 분야를 고려하여 총 11개 기관 440명을 목표로 설문지를 배포하였으며, 회수된 설문지는 405부로, 회수율은 92.0%였다. 논문의 대상이 과거 직업 경험이 있는 전직실업자인 만큼 고용경력이 없는 신규실업자와 불성실 응답자 79부를 제외한 326명을 최종 분석 대상으로 선정하여 분석에 활용하였다.

이 연구의 결과 및 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 전직실업자 직업훈련생의 경력탄력성 수준은 성별에 따라 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았으나 학력, 연령, 실업의 비자발성 여부, 훈련기간, 소득에 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 전반적으로 전직실업자 직업훈련생들은 실업이라는 경력 위기 상황을 극복할 수 있는 경력탄력성을 형성하고 있으나, 상대적으로 저소득층, 비자발적 실업 집단의 경력탄력성은 높지 않았다. 실업을 경험하고 있는 전직실업자 직업훈련생의 경우 상대적으로 낮은 경력탄력성을 보일 것으로 예상하였으나 실제 이들의 경력탄력성 수준(평균 3.78)점으로 낮은 편이 아니었는데, 이것은 전직실업자 직업훈련생이 직업훈련에 참여함으로써 실업 초기에 경험하는 부정적인 감정을 일정 부분 추스르고 훈련과정에서의 긍정적인 경험을 통해 경력탄력성이 상당히 향상되었을 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

둘째, 강건한 표준오차를 활용한(robust) WLS 회귀분석을 통해 개인 심리 변인과 경력탄력성의 관계를 분석한 결과, 경력성찰과 경력장벽은 경력탄력성에 유의미한 효과를 보였다. 특히 경력성찰과 경력장벽 변인이 영향력 높은 변인인 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 진로구성주의 이론에서 강조하는 경력성찰이 개인의 경력탄력성에 중요한 요인임을 설명하며, 경력탄력성이 개인의 인식 및 태도에 영향을 받는 개념이라 할지라도 외부적인 지원을 통해 향상될 수 있음을 보여준다.

셋째, 관계 변인 및 직업훈련 변인과 경력탄력성의 관계를 분석한 결과, 관계 변인인 가족지지는 경력탄력성에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤으며, 직업훈련 변인 중 직업훈련 학습경험, 경력개발지원 및 직업훈련기관의 서비스 품질 변인도 경력탄력성에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 특히 직업훈련 학습경험, 경력개발지원, 직업훈련기관 서비스 품질 변인이 전직실업자 직업훈련생의 경력탄력성에 유의미한 영향을 미친다는 결과는 직업훈련이라는 학습과정을 통해 실업의 역경을 극복하고 새로운 직업에 몰입할 수 있는 긍정적 태도를 형성할 수 있다는 점에서 직업훈련 과정 및 정책에 대한 시사점을 제공한다.

넷째, 독립변인과 분위별로 경력탄력성의 관계를 분석한 결과 모든 분위에서 경력성찰이 유의미한 영향력을 가지고 있었으며, 상대적으로 경력탄력성이 낮은 분위의 경우 경력장벽에 대한 인식의 영향력이 강했으며, 인적 관계와 관련된 변인(가족지지, 훈련기관 내 사회적 관계)들이 유의미한 효과를 나타냈다. 중간 분위의 경력탄력성을 가진 경우 직업훈련 학습경험, 직업훈련 서비스 질, 경력개발지원과 같은 실제 미래 진로를 위한 학습 및 준비와 관련된 변인들이 유의미한 영향력을 보였다. 이러한 결과는 실업과 재취업에 대해 불안 및 두려움을 가진 전직실업자 직업훈련생의 경우, 경력에 대한 성찰을 촉진하고 경력장벽에 대한 부정적 인식을 완화하며, 직업훈련 기관 내외의 인적 네트워크를 강화하는 프로그램을 훈련과정에서 운영하는 것이 필요함을 시사한다.

다섯째, 경력탄력성 분위에 따라 경력장벽 및 경력성찰과 경력개발지원의 상호작용 효과를 검증한 결과 경력장벽과 경력개발지원의 상호작용항이 경력탄력성 25분위에서 유의미한 효과를 나타내는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 경력탄력성이 중위 수준으로 높아진 시점에는 본격적인 취업준비 및 일자리 탐색에 들어감으로써, 경력장벽을 낮추고, 경력개발지원을 강화하는 훈련과정에서의 지원을 통해 전직실업자 직업훈련생의 재취업 가능성을 높여줄 수 있을 것이라 생각된다.

이러한 결과를 종합하여 도출한 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 전반적으로 전직실업자 직업훈련생들은 실업이라는 경력 위기 상황을 극복할 수 있는 경력탄력성을 형성하고 있으나, 상대적으로 저소득층, 비자발적 실업 집단의 경력탄력성은 높지 않았다. 둘째, 경력탄력성은 경력에 대한 개인의 심리적 특성 및 태도에 가장 큰 영향을 받는다. 셋째, 경력탄력성은 개인의 인식 및 태도에 영향을 받는 개념이지만 외부적인 지원 활동을 통해 향상될 수 있다. 넷째, 직업에 대한 학습경험은 개인의 진로 태도 및 활동을 촉진한다. 다섯째, 전직실업자 직업훈련생의 경력탄력성 수준에 따라 영향을 미치는 독립변인에 차이가 있다.

이 연구의 제언을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 정책적 관점에서 첫째, 전직실업자 직업훈련생의 경력탄력성을 높이기 위한 직업훈련기관의 전문성 개발 및 체계 구축이 요구된다. 둘째, 실업자 직업훈련생의 특성을 반영한 맞춤형 지도·관리 체계가 운영될 필요가 있다. 셋째, 전직실업자 직업훈련 학습과정에서 훈련생들이 직접적 성취경험을 확대하고 긍정적 피드백을 통한 자신감 향상을 경험할 수 있도록 직업훈련 과정을 구성할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 중고령자를 위한 전직실업자 직업훈련을 강화할 필요가 있다. 학문적 관점에서 첫째, 실업자의 경력탄력성에 대해 세부적으로 다양한 주체들을 대상으로 연구를 수행할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 실업자 직업훈련생이 학습을 통해 경력탄력성이 향상되는 과정을 분석할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 전직실업자 직업훈련생의 경력탄력성과 재취업 의지 및 성과에 대한 연구가 확대될 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between the career resilience of the unemployed vocational trainees and the personal variables, relationship variables and vocational training variables. To accomplish the purpose of this study, first, Analyzed the difference in career resilience according to the demographic characteristics of unemployed vocational trainees. Second, Analyzed the effects of personal variables(career reflection, career barrier), relationship variables(family support, social relationships in training institution) and vocational training variables(vocational learning experience, previous job-training filed coincidence, career development support, quality of vocational training service) on career resilience of unemployed vocational trainees. Third, To verify that career development support of unemployed vocational trainees regulated the relationship between career reflection, career barrier and career resilience, analyzed interaction effects. And equally, verified interaction effects that quality of vocational training service regulated the relationships between career reflection, vocational learning experienced and career resilience. Finally, analyzed the effects of personal variables, relationship variables and vocational training variables on the career resilience by quantiles and the interaction effects.

The population of this study was unemployed trainees who were currently participating in training in national key strategic industries and has a history of enrolling in former employment insurance. The questionnaire was distributed to 440 people in 11 institutions in consideration of area and field. The collected questionnaire was 405 copies and the return rate was 92.0%. A total of 326 unemployed trainees except for new unemployed and unfaithful respondents were selected for the analysis.

The results and conclusions of this study are as follows. First, The level of career resilience of unemployed vocational trainees showed no significant difference according to gender but there was a significant difference in education, age, involuntary unemployed, duration of training, income. Overall, the unemployed vocational trainees had career resilience to overcome the career crisis of unemployment, but the career resilience of the low-income and involuntary unemployed groups was relatively low. In the case of vocational trainees who experiencing unemployment, they expected to have a relatively low career resilience, but their career resilience level (average 3.78) was not low. This can be interpreted as a significant improvement in the career resilience of the unemployed vocational trainees through their participation in the vocational training and the positive experience in the training process.

Second, As a result of analyzing the relationship between personal variables and career resilience through robust weighted regression analysis, Career reflections, career barriers variables had a significant effect on career resilience. This confirms that career resilience was most influenced by individual psychological characteristics and attitude toward career. The results of this study suggest that career reflection emphasized by career construction theory is an important factor in individual career resilience and that career resilience can be improved through external support.

Third, As a result of analysis of the relationship between relationship variables, vocational training variables and career resilience, family support had a significant effect on career resilience. Among the vocational training variables, vocational training learning experience, career development support, and quality of vocational training service also had a significant effect on career resilience.

Fourth, As a result of analyzing the relationship between the independent variable and the career resilience of each quartile, career reflection had a significant influence in all the quartiles and relatively low career resilience, perceptions of career barriers were stronger. The variables related to human relations(family support, social relations in training institutions) showed significant effects. The variables related to learning and preparation for job such as vocational training learning experience, quality of vocational training service, and career development support had significant influence when they had career resilience in the middle quintile. Based on these results, it can be concluded that the unemployed vocational trainees who have anxiety and fear about unemployment and reemployment are encouraged to reflect on their career, to alleviate the negative perception of career barriers, In the training process.

Fifth, As a result of verifying the interaction effect of career barriers and career reflection and career development support according to the career resilience quintile, the interaction term of career barrier and career development support showed a significant effect in the 25th career resilience. When career resilience is raised to the median level, it is possible to increase the possibility of reemployment of unemployed vocational trainees through the training course to lower the career barriers and suggests career development support.

Based on these results, the conclusions are as follows. First, overall, the unemployed vocational trainees had career resilience to overcome the career crisis of unemployment, but relatively low incomes and involuntary unemployed groups did not have a high degree of career resilience. Second, career resilience was most influenced by personal psychological characteristics and attitude toward career. Third, career resilience was a concept influenced by personal perceptions and attitudes, but can be improved through external support activities. Fourth, the learning experience of the job promoted the career attitude and activities of the individual. Fifth, there were differences in independent variables that affected the level of career resilience of former unemployed vocational trainees.

The suggestion of this study is as follows. From a policy perspective, first, it is required to develop professional system and structure of vocational training institutes to enhance career resilience of unemployed vocational trainees. Second, a customized management system considering the characteristics of unemployed vocational trainees needs to be operated. Third, it is necessary to construct a vocational training course so that trainees can experience directly their achievement experience and improve their self-confidence through positive feedback in the process of vocational training for unemployed people. Fourth, it is necessary to strengthen vocational training for former unemployed for middle-aged people.

From an academic point of view, first, it is necessary to conduct research on various subjects in detail about career resilience of unemployed persons. Second, it is necessary to analyze the process of improvement of career resilience through learning of unemployed vocational trainees. Third, research on career resilience and re-employment will and performance of unemployed vocational trainees needs to be expanded.