Characterization of Waste Activated Sludge Derived from Livestock Wastewater Treatment and its Potential Utilization : 가축폐수처리 및 잠재적 이용에 따른 폐기물 활성 슬러지의 특성

Abstract

활성 슬러지 공정은 지방 자치 내, 가축 관련 및 산업 폐수를 처리하는 데 사용되는 가장 보편적인 폐수 처리 공정 중 하나이다. 활성 슬러지 공정은 반응기에 미생물 응집체가 떠있는 유기적 생물학적 처리이다. 돼지 슬러리의 폐수 처리 과정에서 슬러지(대부분이 미생물 응집체)가 생성된다. 생성된 대부분의 슬러지가 낭비되는 반면 일부 슬러지는 시스템을 유지하기 위한 폐수 처리 시스템으로 다시 재활용된다. 폐기물 활성 슬러지(WAS)는 추가적인 환경 오염을 방지하기 위해 처리되어야 한다.

일반적으로 폐기물 활동 슬러지는 소각, 매립, 토지 환원 및 또는 해양 투기를 통해 관리된다. 그러나 1996년 런던 협약에 따라, 2012-2013년부터 한국에서 오니, 음폐수, 가축 폐수의 해양 투기가 금지되었다. 이 정책은 이러한 종류의 폐기물을 추가적으로 처리하고 재활용해야 한다는 결과를 만들어냈다. 따라서, 폐기물 활성 슬러지 처리와 활용은 연구의 중요한 영역이 되었다.

그 연구는 두 부분으로 나뉜다. 첫번째 부분은 WAS 및 멤브레인 생물반응기 유출물(MBRE)의 종자 발아에 미치는 물리화학적 특성과 영향에 대해 연구했다. WAS와 MBRE는 분리와 침전 후 돼지 폐수 처리 과정에서 나온 제품이다. 종자 발아 검사는 WAS와 MBRE의 약해를 평가하기 위해 무와 밀 씨앗을 이용하여 실시 되였다. 그 다음 발아지수 (GI)는 뿌리의 연장 및 WAS와 MBR의 다양한 농도에 노출되었을 때 발아되는 종자의 수에 근거하여 종자 발아 검사를 통해 결정된다. 본 연구의 결과, 토양 환원을 위한 WAS와 MBRE의 잠재적 활용에 대해 논의되었다. 연구의 두 번째 부분은 잠재 바이오메탄(BMP) 측정을 통한 혐기성 소화 공급원료로서의 WAS 활용에 초점을 맞추었다. 또한, 돼지 슬러리(SS), 수련(WL) 바이오매스, 또는 연꽃(LT) 바이오매스로 WAS의 통합 분해도 조사되었다.

첫 번째 연구에 따르면, WAS와 MBRE는 생화학적 산소 요구량(BOD5) 수준에 따라 생 돼지 폐수보다 생물학적으로 더 안정적이다. WAS와 MBRE의 BOD5는 각각 804와 376으로, BOD5가 20,563인 원 돼지 슬러리보다 훨씬 적다. 폐기물 활성 슬러지는 식물에 유익한 다량원소(N, P, K)와 미량원소(Na, Mg, Fe, Ca, Cu, Zn, Mo) 또한 포함하고 있다. 단, WAS는 각각 357과 1,589 mg/kg인 Cu와 Zn의 건물량을 포함하며, 이는 토지 환원을 위해 고려되어야 한다. Cu 농도는 표준 시비 한계치에 매우 근접한 반면 Zn 농도는 한국 농림부의 한계치보다 훨씬 높다. MBRE와 비교하면 Cu 및 Zn 농도는 한계치(0.03 및 0.14 mg/L)보다 훨씬 낮다. WAS와 MBRE의 전기전도도(EC)는 각각 4.9mS/cm와 2.4mS/cm으로 높아 보인다. EC는 염도와 관련이 있다. WAS와 MBRE의 높은 EC는 장기적으로 사용되었을 때 농지의 2차적 염료화 작용에 기여할 수 있다. 발아 지수(GI) 값이 80% 초과 시 비식물독성으로 간주되는 반면, 50% 미만은 매우 독성이 강하며 농업 사용에 적합하지 않은 것으로 간주된다. 종자 발아 검사에 따르면, WAS는 5% 농도부터 무에 약해를 보인다. MBRE의 경우, 40% 농도에서 약해가 관찰되었다. 밀의 경우, WAS와 MBRE는 100% 농도에서 약해를 보인다.

WAS의 토지 환원은 WAS 잠재적 활용의 한 가지 방안이다. 토지 환원 외에도 혐기성 소화 또한 WAS 관리의 지속 가능한 방안으로 간주된다. 혐기성 소화를 통해 메탄(CH4) 가스 형태의 재생 에너지를 얻을 수 있다. 이 두 번째 연구에서는 BMP 배치 검사가 수행되었다. 돼지 슬러리(SS)와 식물 바이오매스로 WAS의 통합 분해 또한 조사되었다. WAS는 에너지 생산 잠재력을 감소시킬 수 있는 유기물을 덜 함유하고 있다. 따라서, 많은 유기물 기질과의 통합 분해는 바이오가스의 잠재력을 증가시키는 한 가지 방법이다. 폐기물 활성 슬러지의 잠재 바이오메탄 값의 범위는 255.2에서 468.9 NmL CH4 /g VS-added까지이다. 돼지 슬러리(SS), 수련 및 연꽃 식물바이오매스는 WAS에 비해 유기물 함량이 높다. 돼지 슬러리, 수련 및 연꽃 싹의 바이오매스와 함께 폐기물 활성 슬러지를 통합 분해하면 α > 1의 시너지 효과가 나타나 통합 분해가 메탄 잠재 산출량을 높인다는 것을 알 수 있다. 기질 통합 분해의 최대 누적 메탄 산출량은 모든 기질에서 500 NmL CH4 /g VS-added보다 많다. SS, WL 및 LT와의 WAS 통합 분해의 메탄 산출량의 증가율은 각각 14.89, 10.97, 16.89%이다.

폐기물 활성 슬러지의 혐기성 소화는 전기로 전환 가능한 결과물로서 재생 에너지를 생산한다. 메탄 산출량 증가는 SS, WL 및 LT와의 통합 분해에서 관찰되었다. WAS 혐기성 소화의 메탄 산출량을 증가시키려면 WAS통합 분해를 많은 유기물 기질과 함께 하는 것을 권장한다.

Activated sludge process is one of most common wastewater treatment process used to treat municipal, livestock, and industrial wastewater. Activated sludge process is aerobic biological wastewater treatment in which microbial aggregates are suspended in the reactor. During the wastewater treatment process of swine slurry, sludge (mostly microbial aggregates) is generated. Some of the sludge are recycled back to the wastewater treatment system to maintain the system while most of the generated sludge are waste. The waste activated sludge (WAS) should be treated to avoid further environmental contamination.

Conventionally, waste activated sludge managed by incineration, landfill, land application and or ocean disposal. However, based on 1996 London Convention, ocean dumping of sewage sludge, food waste leachates, and livestock wastewater banned since 2012-2013 in South Korea. This policy results that those types of waste should further treated and or recycled. Therefore, waste activated sludge treatment and utilization is become important area of study.

The study consists of two parts. The first part studied on the physicochemical characteristics and effect on seed germination of WAS and membrane bio-reactor effluent (MBRE). WAS and MBRE are products from swine wastewater treatment process after separation and sedimentation. Seed germination assay was performed using radish and wheat seeds to evaluate the phytotoxicity of WAS and MBRE. Germination Index (GI) then determined from seed germination assay based on root elongation and number of seed germinated when exposed to different concentration of WAS and MBRE. From the result of the study, the potential utilization of WAS and MBRE for land application is discussed. The second part of the study focused on utilization of WAS as anaerobic digestion feedstock through bio-methane potential (BMP) assay. In addition, co-digestion of WAS with swine slurry (SS), water lily (WL) biomass, or lotus (LT) biomass were also investigated.

Based on the first study, WAS and MBRE are biologically more stable than raw swine wastewater based on its biochemical oxygen demand (BOD5) value. BOD5 of WAS and MBRE are 804 and 376, respectively which are much less than raw swine slurry with BOD5 of 20,563. Waste activated sludge also contains macro-nutrients (N, P, K) and micro-nutrients (Na, Mg, Fe, Ca, Cu, Zn, and Mo) that is beneficial for plant. However, WAS contains 357 and 1,589 mg/kg dry matter of Cu and Zn respectively that should be considered for land application purposes. Cu concentration is very close to the limit value for fertilizer standard, meanwhile the Zn concentration is much higher than the limit by Korean Ministry of Agriculture. Compared with MBRE, the Cu and Zn concentration is far less than the limit value (0.03 and 0.14 mg/L). Electrical conductivity (EC) of WAS and MBRE are 4.9 mS/cm and 2.4 mS/cm, respectively which appear to be high. EC is related with salinity. High EC WAS and MBRE might contribute to the secondary salinization of agricultural land when it applied for long term period. Germination index (GI) value >80% considered to be non-phytotoxic while <50% is considered to be highly toxic and not suitable for agricultural purposes. Based on the seed germination assay, WAS exhibit phytotoxicity to radish start at 5% concentration. As for MBRE, the phytotoxicity was observed at 40% concentration. In case of wheat, WAS and MBRE shows phytotoxicity at 100% concentration.

Land application of WAS is one option of WAS potential utilization. Beside land application, anaerobic digestion is also regarded as sustainable option of WAS management. Through anaerobic digestion, renewable energy in form of methane (CH4) gas can be obtained. In this second study, batch BMP assay was conducted. Co-digestion of WAS with swine slurry (SS) and plant biomass were also investigated. WAS contains less organic matter which may reduce its potential to produce energy. Therefore, co-digestion with higher organic matter substrates is one method to increase the biogas potential.

The bio-methane potential value of waste activated sludge are range from 255.2 – 468.9 NmL CH4 /g VS-added. Swine slurry (SS), water lily (WL), and lotus (LT) plant biomass contains higher organic matter compared with WAS. Co-digestion of waste activated sludge with swine slurry, water lily, or lotus shoot biomass produce synergistic effect with α > 1 indicating that co-digestion improve the methane potential yield. The maximum cumulative methane yield of substrate co-digestion is more than 500 NmL CH4 /g VS-added in all substrates. The increase of methane yield of co-digestion of WAS with SS, WL, and LT are 14.89, 10.97, and 16.89% respectively.

WAS and MBRE contain nutrients beneficial for plant growth such as nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium, and micronutrients. However, the application of WAS also pose environmental risk therefore, the application rate and method should be carefully designed for land application purposes of waste activated sludge (WAS). Anaerobic digestion of waste activated sludge produce renewable energy as products which can be converted into electricity. Increase of methane yield was observed on co-digestion with SS, WL, and LT. Therefore, to increase the methane yield of WAS anaerobic digestion, WAS co-digestion with higher organic matter substrates is recommended.