Co-additive (Flue gas desulphurization gypsum and biochar) supplementation for the reduction of odor (ammonia volatilization) from the livestock facilities : 병합재(Flue gas desulphurization gypsum과 biochar) 바이오필터가 축산시설 악취(암모니아 휘산) 저감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

가축 수의 증가는 축산 폐기물 양을 단계적으로 증가시킨다. 축산 활동(거름이나 도축 폐기물)의 폐기물은 인간들과 동물들 모두에게 영향을 줄 수 있는 부정적인 환경 영향들(예를 들어, 온실 가스 방출이나 과영양화, 염 축적, 병원성 미생물의 증가, 악취 등)의 주요 원인이다. 실제로, 목축업 운영으로 발생하는 악취와 가스 방출이 인류의 건강과 삶의 질에 미치는 악영향 때문에 중요한 사회적 문제가 되고 있다고 제기 되어왔다. 돈사로부터 발생하는 가축 분뇨는 다른 동물 종에 비해 특히 심각한 문제이다. 더 나아가, 돼지 축산 시설으로부터의 악취와 휘발성 유기 화합물(VOCs)의 방출은 대표적인 대기 오염 문제들이며, 중대한 공공 보건 문제가 되었다. 이에 따라, 축산 활동들에 영향 받은 공해를 감소시키는 노력에 대한 연구들이 수행 되었다.

연구의 첫 단계로 축산 폐기물 퇴비화(대기 오염 감소와 양분 보존)를 향상시키는 보조 첨가제들의 효과가 조사되었다. 바이오차와 배연탈황석고(FGD gypsum)들은 도축 폐기물, 돼지 슬러리 그리고 톱밥 배합물 퇴비화에 보조제로 사용되었다. 첨가제의 상이한 조성(각각 0%, 5%,10% 의 바이오차나 배연탈황석고)는 실험실 규모로 3번씩 실험되었다. 덧붙여, 두개의 다른 공기 주입법(연속적 그리고 비연속적)의 효과 또한 조사되었다. 이 결과들은 축산 폐기물 부식 시 보조 첨가제(바이오 차나 배연탈황석고)의 사용이 암모니아 발생을 26~59% 감소시키고, 질소 축적을 6.7~7.9배 증가시킨다고 나타냈다. 보조 첨가제 사용 시 비연속적 공기 주입법에 의한 총 암모니아 휘발량은 연속적 공기 주입법을 사용했을 때보다 낮았다. 이는 보조 첨가제(바이오차 그리고 배연탈황석고)가 암모니아 발생을 감소시키고 양분 보존을 향상시키기 위해 축산 폐기물 퇴비화에 실용화될 수 있다고 결론내려진다.

이어서 실험적 돈사 내의 상이한 두 가지 종류의 통합 환기 바이오 필터 장치의 성능을 조사했다. 수직 바이오필터(W-VBF) 로 통합된 벽형 환기 장치와 수평 바이오필터(P-HBF)로 통합된 바닥형 환기장치가 시험되었다. 실험은 64일간 수행되었다. 바이오 필터 장치내에 순환 여과가 사용되었다. 미기후 변수들, 공기 오염 물질(미세먼지와 악취)그리고 폐수(슬러리와 바이오 필터 재사용수) 특징이 실험 중 관찰되었다. 결과들은 W-VBF 내 암모니아 농도가 P-HBF내의 농도보다 약 41% 높다고 나타냈다. W-VBF에서 P-HBF보다 소음이 약 12.1% 더 발생되었다. W-VBF 내 미세 먼지와 총 부유 입자양은 P-HBF보다 각각 62.2%, 69.9% 가량 높았다. 이는 P-HBF가 W-VBF에 비해 공기 오염을 적게 배출한다고 결론지어졌다. 덧붙여 이는 추울 때 돈사를 최적 온도 조건으로 유지시킬 수도 있다. 이러한 결과는 돈사의 통합 환기 바이오 필터 장치가 돼지를 위한 최적 미기후 조건을 유지할 뿐만 아니라 양돈에서 발생된 대기 오염을 최소화하는 선택이 될 수 있다고 시사한다.

세번째 단계에서는 폐쇄식 축사내 악취 방출과 보조 첨가제(배연탈황석고와 바이오차)가 첨가된 이중 바이오 필터 장치를 사용한 악취의 처리를 연구했다. 이중 바이오 필터 장치의 성능은 실험 축사 모델 하에 연구되었다. 8주(56일)의 실험일이 실험실 규모의 돈사에서 수행되었다. 기계적 벽형 환기 장치에 부착된 이중(수직과 수평) 바이오 필터 장치가 실험되었다. 순환 여과 장치가 바이오 필터 장치 내에 설치되었다. 미기후 변수, 악취 물질(암모니아와 휘발성 유기산), 바이오 필터 팩의 생화학물질, 그리고 폐수(바이오 필터 재사용수)의 특징들이 실험 중 관찰되었다. 보조 첨가제(5% 배연탈황석고와 5% 바이오차)로 보완된 이중 바이오 필터 장치의 암모니아 제거 효율은 약 65.25%에서 98%였다. 바이오 필터 담체에 보조 첨가제를 첨가하여 암모니아 제거 효율을 약 57.72% 증가시킬 수 있을 것이고, 약 21.36%의 평균 제거율로 돈사의 휘발성 유기 악취의 방출을 강력하게 방지할 수 있다. 바이오 필터 담체 내 미생물 활동뿐 아니라 질화 과정 역시 보조 첨가제 첨가로 향상될 수 있다. 덧붙여, 이는 더 높은 아질산염, 질산염 농도와 다량, 미량 영양소(P, K, Ca, Mg, S, Fe 모두) 유효도를 가지기에 바이오 필터 담체는 더 나아가 토양환원을 위한 견고한 바이오 비료 물질로도 고려될 수 있다. 결과들은 배연탈황석고와 바이오차가 첨가된 이중 바이오 필터 장치가 보조 첨가제로 보완되지 않은 바이오 필터에 비해 대기 오염 물질을 덜 배출시킨다고 나타낸다. 이는 폐쇄식 축사 내 이중 바이오 필터 장치의 통합이 축산 활동에서 생산되는 대기 오염을 최소화하는 선택지가 될 수 있다고 결론 지어진다.

이러한 연구들의 전반적인 결과에 따라, 보조 첨가제 첨가는 축산 시설의 악취 배출을 줄이는 대안이 될 수 있다고 판단된다. 10%의 보조 첨가제(5% 배연탈황석고와 5% 바이오차)는 축산 시설의 악취 배출을 완화시키는 바이오 필터 구성물이자 축산 폐기물 비료화를 위한 보조 첨가제로 사용될 수 있다. 축산 비료화 시 보조 첨가제(5% 배연탈황석고와 5% 바이오차)는 암모니아 휘발을 감소시키고, 퇴비의 질산염 축적을 증가시키며, 비료화 과정에 부정적인 영향을 주지 않으며 환경을 보호한다. 바이오 필터 물질 내 보조 첨가제(5%배연탈황석고와 5% 바이오차)는 암모니아 제거 효율을 신장시키며, 휘발성 유기 화합물 배출을 방지하며, 토양환원을 위한 사용된 바이오 필터 물질의 다량/미량 영양소를 증가시킨다.

Increased livestock population has led to the escalation of livestock waste generation. The waste from livestock industrial activities (manure and slaughter waste) are the major source of negative environmental impacts (i.e. the release of greenhouse gases or excess nutrients, salt accumulation, growth of pathogenic microorganisms, odor, and so on), which are capable of influencing both humans and animals. Indeed, it has been suggested that odor and gas emissions from livestock farming operations have become an important social problem due to their negative impacts on health and quality life of human being. Livestock manure generated from swine houses is a particularly serious problem compared to other animal species. Moreover, the emission of odors and volatile organic compounds (VOCs) from swine livestock facilities are representative air pollution problems and are become a crucial public health concern. Accordingly, studies regarding the effort to reduce the pollution affected by the livestock activities were carried out.

In the first phase of the studies, the effectiveness of co-additives for improving livestock waste composting (reduction of air pollution and conservation of nutrients) was investigated. Biochar and Flue gas desulphurization gypsum (FGD gypsum) were used to supplement the composting of a mixture of slaughter waste, swine slurry, and sawdust. Different composition of additives (0% or 5% each, 10% biochar or FGD gypsum) was tested in triplicate on the laboratory scale. In addition, the effects of two different aeration schemes (continuous and intermittent) were also investigated. Ammonia volatilization, physicochemical characteristics, and compost maturity indices were investigated. The results indicated that the use of the co-additive (Biochar and FGD gypsum) during composting of livestock waste led to a reduction of ammonia volatilization by 26–59% and to a 6.7–7.9-fold increase of nitrate accumulation. The total ammonia volatilization of intermittent aeration treatment was lower than that of continuous aeration using co-additives treatment. It was concluded that co-additives (biochar and FGD gypsum) might be utilized in the livestock waste composting to reduce ammonia volatilization and improve nutrient conservation.

Subsequently, the performance of two different types of the integrated ventilation-biofilter system in an experimental pig house was investigated. The wall ventilation system integrated into vertical biofilter (W-VBF), and the pit ventilation system integrated into horizontal biofilter (P-HBF) were tested. The experiment was conducted for 64 days. Water recycling was used in the biofilter system. Microclimatic variables, aerial pollutant (particulate matter and odorant) and wastewater (slurry and biofilter recycled water) characteristic were observed during the experiment. Results showed that ammonia concentration inside the W-VBF was about 41% higher than that of the P-HBF. Noise from the W-VBF was about 12.1% more than that of P-HBF. Particulate matter and total suspended particle inside the W-VBF house was about 62.2% and 69.9% respectively higher than that of P-HBF. It was concluded that the P-HBF emitted lower air pollution rather than W-VBF. In addition, it could maintain the optimum temperature condition for swine house during cold condition. These results suggested that an integrated ventilation-biofilter system for pig house could be used as an option to minimize the air pollution produced by the swine farming activity as well as to maintain optimum microclimate condition for the pig.

The third phase research investigated the odor emission and its treatment performed by the dual biofilter system supplemented by the co-additive (FGD gypsum and biochar) in the closed livestock confinement. The performance of dual biofilter system was investigated under experimental farm model. The eight weeks (56 days) of tested was performed on the experimental scale pig house. The dual (vertical and horizontal) biofilter system attached to the mechanical wall ventilation system was tested. Water recycling system was equipped in the biofilter system. Microclimatic variables, odor pollutant (ammonia and volatile organic acid), physicochemical of the biofilter pack and wastewater (biofilter recycled water) characteristics were observed during the experiment. The ammonia removal efficiency of the dual biofilter system supplemented by the co-additive (5% FGD gypsum and 5% biochar) was about 65.28% to 98%. The co-additive supplementation in the biofilter media might increase the ammonia removal efficiency about 57.72% and potent to inhibit the emission of volatile organic odor from the pig house with the average removal efficiency of about 21.36%. The nitrification process, as well as microbial activities in the biofilter media, might be improved by co-additive supplementation. In addition, since it contains higher nitrite nitrate concentration and the macro micro-nutrient (total P, K, Ca, Mg, S, and Fe) availability, the biofilter media might also further be considered as a solid bio-fertilizer product source for the land application. Results indicated that dual biofilter system supplemented by the FGD gypsum and biochar emitted lower air pollution rather than the biofilter without co-additive supplementation. It was concluded that integration of dual biofilter system in the closed livestock house might be used as the option to minimize the air pollution produced by the livestock farming activity.

According to the overall resulted in these studies, it was concluded the co-additive supplementation could be an alternative option to reduce the odor emission from the livestock facilities. An amount of 10% co-additive (FGD gypsum 5% and biochar 5%) could be used as co-additives in livestock waste composting as well as in the biofilter packing material for mitigating the odor emission from the livestock facilities. Co-additive (FGD gypsum 5% and biochar 5%) in the livestock composting reduced ammonia volatilization during the composting process, increased the nitrate accumulation in compost product, didnt give an adverse effect to composting process, and environmentally save. Co-additive (FGD gypsum 5% and biochar 5%) in the biofilter material increased the ammonia removal efficiency, inhibit the volatile organic compounds emission, increased the macro and micronutrient of used biofilter material for the land application.