Effects of Dietary Energy and Crude Protein Levels in Weaning Pigs, Growing-finishing Pigs and Gestating Sows : 사료 내 에너지-단백질 수준이 이유자돈, 육성비육돈 및 임신모돈에 미치는 영향

Abstract

지난 15년동안 생리적, 영양적, 유전적, 행동학적, 환경적, 돈사의 발전을 통해 번식장의 번식 효율, PSY와 MSY가 유의적으로 증가한 것으로 알려져 있다. 양돈 산업의 생산효율이 개선됨에 따라, NRC (NRC, 1998

NRC, 2012)에서 돼지의 에너지, 아미노산 수준과 단백질 농도 영양소 요구량은 변화되어 왔다. 결론적으로, 더 높은 양돈 생산 효율을 충족시키고, 적절한 단백질과 에너지 요구량을 공급하기 위해 3가지 실험이 수행되었다. 1) 이유자돈 사료 내 에너지와 단백질 수준이 성장성적, 혈액성상, 영양소 소화율과 경제성에 미치는 영향 2) 육성비육돈 사료 내 에너지와 단백질 수준이 성장성적, 혈액성상, 도체 특성과 경제성에 미치는 영향 3) 임신돈 사료 내 에너지와 단백질 수준이 번식성적, 포유자돈의 성적, 돈유 품질, 혈액성상에 미치는 영향.

Experiment Ⅰ. Effect of Dietary Energy and Crude Protein Levels on Growth Performance, Blood Profiles, Nutrient Digestibility and Economic Analysis in Weaning Pigs

본 실험은 이유자돈 사료 내 에너지와 단백질수준이 자돈의 성장성적, 혈액성상, 영양소 소화율과 경제성을 검증하기 위해 수행되었다. 총 240두 이유자돈 평균 체중 8.67 ± 1.13kg인 삼원 교잡종([Landrace × Yorkshire]) × Duroc)을 공시하였으며, 서울대학교 부속 실험 목장에서 6주 동안 사양실험을 수행하였다. 처리구는 총 6처리, 5반복으로 돈방 당 8두씩 성별과 체중에 따라 난괴법 (RCBD

Randomized Completely Block Design)으로 배치하였다. 에너지의 수준과 단백질 수준에 따라 2 × 3 factorial design으로 설계되었으며, Factor 1은 저에너지 (3,200 kcal of ME/kg)와 고에너지 (3,300 kcal of ME/kg)로 구성된 에너지 수준이고, Factor 2는 사료 내 낮은 단백질 수준 (19.7%/16.9%), 중간 단백질 수준(21.7%/18.9%) 와 높은 단백질 수준 (23.7%/20.9%)으로 설정하였다. 총 시험기간에서 전체 처리구 간 체중에서는 유의적 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 하지만 사료 내 에너지 수준이 100 kcal/kg 증가함에 따라 ADFI는 감소하고 (P=0.02), G:F ratio는 증가했다 (P<0.01). 또한 사료 내 단백질 수준이 감소함에 따라 ADG와 G:F ratio는 유의적으로 증가했다 (P=0.01, P=0.04, respectively). 이유자돈 전기에서, 사료 내 에너지 수준의 증가와 단백질 수준의 감소에 따라 혈액 내 BUN 농도는 감소하였다 (P=0.09, P<0.01, respectively). 또한 사료 내 단백질 수준이 감소에 따라 혈액 내 total protein은 유의적으로 감소하는 경향을 보였다 (P=0.08). 이유자돈 후기에서, 사료 내 단백질 수준이 감소함에 따라 혈액 내 BUN 농도는 감소하였다 (P<0.01). 영양소 소화율에서는 사료 내 ME가 100 kcal/kg 증가함에 따라 조단백질과 조지방의 소화율은 증가하였다 (P=0.05, P=0.01, respectively). 또한 사료 내 단백질 수준이 감소함에 따라 조단백질의 소화율은 증가하였다 (P=0.01). 이유자돈 후기와 전체 실험기간에서는 자돈 1kg 증체당 소요되는 비용은 사료 내 ME가 증가함에 따라 감소하였고 (P<0.01, P=0.02, respectively), 사료 내 단백질 수준이 감소함에 따라 감소하였다 (P<0.01, P<0.01, respectively). 또한 사료 내 에너지수준이 감소할수록, 사료 내 단백질 수준이 증가할수록 자돈 한 마리당 25kg까지 성장하는데 필요한 사료비가 증가하였다 (P=0.02, P<0.05, respectively). 결론적으로 사료 내 높은 수준의 에너지와 낮은 수준의 단백질은 이유자돈의 성장과 소화율을 증가시켰고, 생산비를 감소시키는 결과를 나타냈다.

Experiment Ⅱ. Effect of Dietary Energy and Crude Protein Levels on Growth Performance, Blood Profiles, Pork Quality and Economic Analysis in Growing-finishing Pigs

본 연구는 육성비육돈 사료 내 에너지와 단백질 수준이 육성비육돈의 성장성적, 혈액성분, 돈육 품질과 경제성에 미치는 영향을 검증하기 위해서 수행되었다. 평균 체중 30.96 ± 3.07 kg의 3원 교잡종 ([Yorkshire × Landrace]) × Duroc) 180두를 공시하였으며, 사양시험은 총 6처리 5반복, 반복 당 6마리씩 성별과 체중에 따라 난괴법 (RCBD

Randomized Complete Block Design)으로 배치하였다. 실험 기간은 육성전기 (1-3주), 육성후기 (4-6주), 비육전기 (7-9주) 와 비육후기(10-12주)로 분류하였고, 에너지 수준과 단백질 수준에 따라 2 × 3 factorial design으로 설계되었으며, Factor 1은 저에너지수준(3,200 kcal of ME/kg)와 고에너지수준 (3,300 kcal of ME/kg)로 구성된 에너지 수준이고, Factor 2는 사료 내 낮은 단백질 수준 (16%/14.3%/14.3%/11.2), 중간 단백질 수준 (17.0%/15.3%/15.3%12.2%)과 높은 단백질 수준 (18.0%/16.3%/16.3%/13.2%)으로 설정하였다. 실험 결과, 육성전기에서 ADG와 G:F ratio는 사료 내 단백질수준이 감소함에 따라 감소하였으며 (P=0.04

P=0.03, respectively), 육성기에서 G:F ratio는 사료 내 단백질수준이 감소함에 따라 감소하였다 (P=0.02). 또한 전체 실험기간에서 G:F ratio는 사료 내 ME가 3,300kcal/kg-3,200kcal/kg까지 감소함에 따라 감소하였다 (P=0.01). 양돈 사료 내 ME의 100 kcal 감소가 전체 실험기간 혈액 성분에서 육성기의 혈중 BUN 농도를 증가 시키고 (P<0.01), 비육기에서 혈액 내 total protein을 감소시켰다 (P=0.04). 돈육 품질에서는 일반성분 분석, 이화학적 특성, 지방 산패도 분석, pH와 육색에 영향을 주지 않았으며, 사료 내 ME의 100kcal/kg 감소가 포화지방산농도를 증가시키고, 고도 불포화지방산 농도를 감소시켰다 (P<0.01

P=0.03, respectively). 또한, 사료 내 단백질 수준의 감소가 단일 불포화지방산 농도를 유의적으로 증가시키는 경향을 나타내었다 (P=0.06). 경제성 분석에서는 사료 내 100 kcal/kg의 에너지 감소가 육성비육돈 1마리당 출하 비용과 육성비육돈 1kg 증체당 소요되는 비용에서 유의적으로 증가하는 경향이 나타났다 (P=0.08

P=0.07, respectively). 결론적으로 양돈 사료 내 고 에너지와 높은 단백질 수준은 육성비육돈 성장성적을 개선시키고, 돈육 품질을 개선하고, 생산비를 감소시키는 결과를 나타냈다.

Experiment Ⅲ. Effect of Dietary Energy and Crude Protein Levels on Reproductive Performance, Litter Performance, Milk Quality and Blood Profiles in Gestating Sows

본 연구는 임신돈 사료 내 에너지 수준과 단백질 수준이 모돈의 번식성적, 포유자돈의 성적, 돈유 품질과 혈액성상에 미치는 영향을 검증하기 위해 수행되었다. 2원 교잡종 (Yorkshire×Landrace) F1 모돈 (평균산차 : 4산

실험 모돈 산차: 3-6산) 59두를 선발하여 6처리, 처리 당 9/10 두씩 완전임의 배치법 (CRD

Completely randomized design)으로 배치하였다. 실험은 사료 내 에너지 수준과 단백질 수준에 따라 2 × 3 factorial design으로 설계되었으며, Factor 1은 저에너지 (3,200 kcal of ME/kg) 와 고에너지 (3,300 kcal of ME/kg)로 구성된 에너지 수준이고, Factor 2는 사료 내 단백질 수준: 낮은 단백질 수준 (11.5%), 중간 단백질 수준 (12%) 와 높은 단백질 수준 (13.5%)으로 설정하였다. 실험 결과,임신돈 사료 내 에너지와 단백질 수준이 증가함에 따라 모돈 체중, 체중변화량, 포유기 사료섭취량과 재귀발정일에서는 유의적인 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 임신돈 사료 내 단백질 수준이 증가함에 따라 포유기 모돈의 등지방 변화량이 유의적으로 감소하였다 (P = 0.03). 임신돈 사료 내 에너지 100 kcal/kg 증가가 복당 생시체중에 유의적인 영향을 미치지 않았으며, 복당 총 산자수가 증가하는 유의적인 경향을 나타내었기 때문에 (P = 0.07), 자돈 생시체중이 유의적으로 감소하는 것으로 나타났다 (P = 0.02). 전체 포유기간에서는 임신기 사료 내 에너지와 단백질 수준이 증가함에 따라 복당 포유자돈의 체중 증가랑에는 영향을 미치지 않았다. 또한 임신기 사료 내 에너지와 단백질 수준이 상유 품질에서 유의적인 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 초유 품질에서는 임신돈 사료 내 단백질 수준이 증가함에 따라 초유 품질이 감소하였다 (Casein: P = 0.03

Solid not fat: P = 0.03). 모돈의 포유 21일령에서 임신돈 사료 내 에너지 수준이 증가함에 따라 모돈 혈액 내 glucose가 유의적으로 증가 하는 것으로 나타났다 (P = 0.04). 임신 110일령, 분만직후와 포유 21일령에서는 모돈의 혈액 내 BUN 농도가 임신돈 사료 내 단백질 수준이 증가함에 따라 유의적으로 linear하게 증가하였다 (linear, P<0.05, P<0.05, and P<0.05, respectively). 또한 임신 110일령과 포유 21일령에서는 모돈의 혈액 내 BUN 농도가 임신돈 사료 내 에너지 농도가 중가함에 따라 유의적으로 증가하였다(P<0.01, and P<0.01, respectively). 따라서, 임신돈 사료 내 높은 에너지 수준 과 낮은 단백질 수준이 번식성적 및 초유품질을 개선시키고, 포유자돈의 폐사를 감소시키고, 농가의 생산성을 개선시키는 결과를 나타냈다.

It is well known that animal physiology, nutrition, genetics, animal behavior, environment and housing were developed over the last 15 years. And the swine productivity has significantly increased efficiently in the breeding herd, resulted in improvement of weaning piglets per sow per year (PSY) and market pigs per sow per year (MSY). As the swine productivity improved, nutrients requirements of swine had continually changed in NRC (NRC, 1988, 1998 and 2012) such as metabolic energy (ME), amino acids and crude protein (CP) concentration. To maintain improved swine productivity, adequate nutrients should be supplemented efficiently in their diet. Consequently three experiments were conducted: 1) to investigate the effect of dietary energy and crude protein levels on growth performance, blood profiles, nutrient digestibility and economic analysis in weaning pigs 2) to investigate the effect of dietary energy and crude protein levels on growth performance, blood profiles, carcass traits and economic analysis in growing-finishing pigs and 3) to investigate the effect of dietary energy and crude protein levels on reproductive performance, litter performance, milk quality and blood profiles in gestating sows.

Experiment Ⅰ. Effects of Dietary Energy and Crude Protein Levels on Growth Performance, Blood Profiles, Nutrient Digestibility, and Economic Analysis in Weaning Pigs

This experiment was conducted to investigate the effect of reducing dietary metabolizable energy (ME) and crude protein (CP) levels on growth performance, blood profiles, nutrient digestibility, and economic analysis in weaning pigs. A total of 240 crossbred pigs ([Yorkshire × Landrace] × Duroc) with an average body weight (BW) of 8.67±1.13 kg were used for 6 weeks feeding trial. Experimental pigs were allotted to a 2 × 3 factorial arrangement using a randomized complete block design. The first factor was two levels of dietary ME level (3,200 or 3,300 kcal of ME/kg) and the second factor was three dietary CP levels based on subdivision of early and late weaning phases (low CP level: 19.7%/16.9%

or high CP level: 23.7%/20.9%). Over the entire experimental period, there was no significant difference in BW among groups, but average daily feed intake (ADFI) was increased (P=0.02) and gain to feed ratio (G:F ratio) was decreased by decreasing ME level in diet (P<0.01). Decreasing CP levels in the diet, average daily gain (ADG) was increased linearly (P<0.05) and G:F ratio was increased quadratically (P<0.05). In the early weaning period, blood urea nitrogen (BUN) concentration tended to increase when dietary ME decreased but it was decreased when CP level in the diet decreased (P=0.09 and P<0.01, respectively). Total protein concentration tended to increase when CP level was reduced (P=0.08). In the late weaning period, BUN concentration was decreased linearly as CP level decreased (P<0.01). Digestibility of crude protein and crude fat was decreased when ME was decreased by 100 kcal/kg (P=0.05 and P=0.01, respectively). Crude protein digestibility increased linearly as CP level decreased (P=0.01). In the late weaning period and during whole experimental period, feed cost per weight gain showed increased when ME decreased by 100 kcal/kg (P<0.01 and P=0.02, respectively), and increased linearly when CP level in the diet decreased (P<0.01 and P<0.01, respectively). Total feed cost per pig (get to 25 kg) was increased when dietary ME was high with low CP level (P<0.05). A weaning pig diet containing high ME level (3,300 kcal/kg) and low CP level (19.7%/16.9%) can improve growth performance and nutrient digestibility of pig and reduce the cost of production.

Experiment Ⅱ. Effects of Dietary Energy and Crude Protein Levels on Growth Performance, Blood Profiles, Carcass Traits, and Economic Analysis in Growing-finishing Pigs

This experiment was conducted to determine the effect of dietary energy and crude protein levels on growth performance, blood profiles, carcass traits, and economic analysis in growing-finishing pigs. A total of 180 crossbred pigs ([Yorkshire × Landrace] × Duroc) with an average body weight of 30.96±3.07 kg were used for a 12-week feeding trial. Experimental pigs were allotted to a 2 × 3 factorial arrangement using a randomized complete block design. The first factor was two levels of dietary metabolizable energy (ME) level (3,200 or 3,300 kcal/kg), and the second factor was three dietary crude protein (CP) levels based on subdivision of growing-finishing phases (low CP level: 16%/14.3%/14.3%/11.2

middle CP level: 17.0%/15.3%/15.3%12.2% or high CP level: 18.0%/16.3%/16.3%/ 13.2%). Average daily gain and G:F ratio were decreased linearly as dietary CP level decreased (linear, P=0.04 and P=0.03, respectively) in the early growing phase and G:F ratio was decreased linearly as dietary CP levels decreased (P=0.02) over the whole growing phase. Over the entire experimental phase, G:F ratio was decreased as dietary ME level decreased (P=0.01). There were no significant differences in glucose and total protein concentration in the blood when pigs were fed different dietary ME and CP levels during the growing period, but blood urea nitrogen (BUN) concentration increased when dietary ME decreased (P<0.01). There were no significant differences in glucose or BUN concentration in the blood when different dietary ME and CP were provided during the finishing period, but total protein concentration was decreased as dietary ME decreased (P=0.04). In this study, there were no significant differences in proximate analysis, physiochemical properties, muscle TBARS assay, pH changes or colors of longissimus muscles. However, saturated fatty acid (SFA) was increased (P<0.01) and polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) was decreased (P=0.03) when ME decreased by 100 kcal/kg in growing-finishing pig diets. In addition, monounsaturated fatty acid (MUFA) tented to increase when CP level was decreased in growing-finishing pig diets (P=0.06). On economic analysis, there were no significant difference in total growing days from 30kg to 115kg and feed cost per weight gain of pig, but in total feed cost per pig and total feed cost per weight gain tended to increase when ME level in growing-finishing pig diet decreased (P=0.08 and P=0.07, respectively). A growing-finishing diet of high energy diet with the high level of CP can improve growth performance, pork quality, and reduce the cost of production.

Experiment Ⅲ. Effects of Dietary Energy and Crude Protein Levels on Reproductive Performance, Litter Performance, Milk Quality, and Blood Profiles in Gestating Sows

This experiment was conducted to evaluate the effect of dietary energy and crude protein levels on reproductive performance, litter performance, milk quality and blood profiles in gestating sows. A total of 59 multiparous sows (Yorkshire × Landrace) with similar body weight (BW), backfat thickness (BF) and parity were assigned to one of six treatments with 9 or 10 sows per treatment using a 2 × 3 factorial arrangement and completely randomized design. The first factor was two levels of dietary energy (3,200 or 3,300 kcal/kg) and the second factor was three dietary crude protein (CP) levels based from 35 day in gestating phases (low CP level: 10.5%

middle CP level: 12% or high CP level: 13.5%). There were no significant differences in BW, BW change in sows from gestation 35 day to 21 day of lactation, ADFI during lactation, and weaning to estrus interval (WEI). Backfat thickness change in lactating sows decreased linearly as CP level increased (P=0.03). Increased energy level in the gestating sow diet tended to increase the total number of piglet born (P=0.07), but piglet weight decreased (P=0.02). Litter weight gain was not affected by dietary energy and CP level in the diet of gestating sows. There was no significant differences in milk quality on day 21 of lactation according to dietary energy level (ME: 3,200-3,300 kcal/kg) or CP level (10.5%-13.5%), but casein (P=0.03), protein (P=0.04), total solids (P=0.03) and solids-not-fat (P=0.03) concentration increased linearly and lactose (P=0.06) level tends to decreased linearly in colostrum when decreasing CP level in gestating sow diets. There were no significant differences in blood glucose concentration in gestating sows when sows were fed different levels of energy during gestation, but blood glucose increased at 21 day of lactation when energy increased by 100 kcal/kg (P=0.04). Blood urea nitrogen concentration increased linearly when dietary CP levels increased at 110 day in gestation,24-hours postpartum, and 21 days of lactation (linear, P<0.05, P<0.05, and P<0.05, respectively), and it also increased when dietary energy increased at 110 days of gestation and 24-hours postpartum (P<0.01, and P<0.01, respectively). A gestating sow diet containing high ME level and low CP level can improve reproductive performance, litter performance and colostrum quality.