Molecular Phylogeny of Macrosiphini (Hemiptera: Aphididae): Taxonomic Notes on the Two Genera Myzus and Uroleucon in the Korean Peninsula

Abstract

The aphid tribe Macrosiphini Wilson, 1910 (Hemiptera: Aphididae: Aphidinae) is one of the most controversial group within aphids systematics. In this study, I conducted taxonomy, phylogeny and evolutionary approaches of Macrosiphini by two chapters: 1. Molecular phylogeny of Macrosiphini: An evolutionary hypothesis for the Pterocomma-group habitat adaptation. 1-2-1. Taxonomic review of the genus Myzus (Hemiptera: Aphididae) in the Korean Peninsula. 2-2. Taxonomic review of the genus Uroleucon (Hemiptera: Aphididae) in the Korean Peninsula. To understand systematics and evolution of the Macrosiphini, I analysed 2,876 bp from one nuclear gene (EF-1α) and four mitochondrial genes (COI, tRNA + COII, 16S) from 107 terminal taxa representing 57 genera of Macrosiphini s.l. (the former Macrosiphini + genera in former Pterocommatini). Our findings support both the monophyly of Macrosiphini s.l., and of two subordinate groups (Macrosiphini s.str and the Pterocomma-group), as well as the transfer of Capitophorus, Pleotrichophorus, Liosomaphis and Vesiculaphis to the Pterocomma-group—a result not previously suggested by analyses of molecular data. Ancestral state reconstructions, host association and host ecology are discussed. Furthermore, I analysed five mitochondrial (COI+COII, 12+16S, NADH1) and nuclear (EF-1α) genes from 29 terminal taxa representing three major subgenera of Uroleucon (Uroleucon, Uromelan and Lambersius), including all of the species occurring on different distributions. To reconstruct the phylogeny of Uroleucon, we used maximum likelihood. Our results show that genus Uroleucon is monophyletic, and subgenera Uromelan s.str., Lambersium s.str., and Uroleucon s.l., are paraphyletic in molecular data. Rather, distributions of the species and host plant origins have influenced in Uroleucon phylogeny. For the Uroleucon phylogeny study, I discussed host associations, morphological characters and geographical relationships. The results of taxonomic review revealed that a total of 6 new records including 5 new species and 1 new record to Korea, which are Myzus pruni sp. nov., Myzus asterale sp. nov., Myzus raphani sp. nov., Uroleucon chrysanthemicola sp. nov., Uroleucon echinopsis sp. nov., and Uroleucon adenophora (Matsumura, 1918). Twenty-one species of Myzus and twenty species of Uroleucon are described in the taxonomic study.

수염진딧물족은 진딧물아과에 속하는 진딧물로서 곤충 계통 분류학적으로 논란이 많은 그룹이다. 이번 연구를 통해서, 본 연구자는 분류, 계통 및 진화적인 연구를 Chapter 1과 Chapter 2로 나누어 수행하였다. Chapter 1에서는 계통학적 연구를 수행하였다. Macrosiphini족 107종과 그들에서 추출한 5개의 유전자 (one nuclear gene (EF-1α) and four mitochondrial genes (COI, tRNA + COII, 16S), 2876bp 염기서열을 이용하여 분자계통연구를 하였고, 결과적으로Macrosiphini 족의 단계통을 알수 있었고, 두개의 종속된 그룹(Macrosiphini s.str and the Pterocomma-group)이 형성됨이 밝혀졌다. 이중 Pterocomma-group 안에, 기존의 Pterocomma 종뿐만 아니라, Capitophorus, Pleotrichophorus, Liosomaphis 와 Vesiculaphis 속에 속한 종들이 포진됨을 알 수 있었다. 또한 Macrosiphini의 조상형질, 기주연관, 기주생태가 논의 되었다. 추가적으로Uroleucon 속에 속하는 전세계에 분포하는 29종을 포함하여 계통학적 연구를 하였다. 연구의 결과로, Uroleucon속은 단계통을 이루는 속이나, 주요 3 아속들이 측계통을 이루는 결과를 보여주었다. 이는 분자학적 계통과 형태를 이용한 분류학적 연구가 일치하지 않음을 밝혔다. 그중 Uromelan 아속에 속하고, Lambersius 아속과 함께 분화가 된 신북구지역에서 서식하는 종들은 기존의 Uroleucon에서 계통학적으로 분리됨을 강한 통계학적인 수치를 통해 입증하였다. 유럽과 아시아지역이 포함된 구북구지역에서 서식하는 종들은 일부 신북구지역 종들과 계통학적으로 함께 분화가 이루어 졌음을 확인하였다. 또한 기주의 근원지, 일부 형태학적 공통점들이 Uroleucon 계통에 연관이 있음을 확인하였다. Chapter 2에서는 2-1과 2-2로 나누어 분류학적 연구를 수행하였다. 2-1에서는Myzus (혹진딧물속)의 분류학적 검토를 하였다. 연구의 결과로 Myzus 속에서 3종의 신종 (M. pruni sp. nov., M. asterale sp. nov., M. raphani sp. nov.)을 밝혀 내었다. 2-2에서는Uroleucon (흰끝수염진딧물속) 의 분류학적 검토를 하였다. 연구의 결과로Uroleucon 2종의 신종(U. echinopsis sp. nov., U. chrysanthemicola sp. nov.)과 1종의 국내 미기록종((U. adenophora (Matsumura, 1918))을 밝혀 내었다. 결과적으로 총41종의 진딧물종을 두 속에서 검토하였다.