APEX-Paddy 모형 개발 및 논벼 기후변화 영향평가

APEX-Paddy Model Development and Climate Change Impact Assessment for Paddy Rice

기후변화는 농업 생산성과 농경지 수문순환 및 환경에 영향을 줄 것으로 예상된다. 논은 국내 농경지의 약 58%를 차지하고 있으며 물 환경과 밀접한 관련이 있다. 국가 수자원의 47.7%가 농업용수로 사용되는데 논은 이 중 80% 이상을 사용하며 경작 방법 및 물 관리방법에 따라 비점오염 배출 양상이 다르다. 따라서 장기적인 농업수자원 계획 수립과 농업 생산 환경의 변화를 평가하기 위하여 논 재배환경을 고려한 모형 개발과 기후변화 영향평가 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 농경지 비점오염 저감 기술의 효과를 분석할 수 있는 APEX 모형을 대상으로 우리나라의 논벼 재배환경을 반영하여 APEX-Paddy 모형을 개발하였다. 개발된 모형의 보・검정을 위해 이천 시험포장의 유입・유출량 및 질소 유출 부하량 측정 자료와 김제 시험포장의 유입・유출량 및 증발산량 측정 자료를 사용하였다. 논의 수면증발을 고려한 증발산량을 산정하여 증발산량의 모의 수준을 높였으며 논 물 관리 등 논벼 재배특성을 고려하여 유출량과 질소 유출 부하량의 모의 수준을 개선하였다.

기후변화 영향평가를 위하여 APEX-Paddy 모형에 상세화된 기후변화시나리오를 적용하였다. APEC기후센터의 AIMS 모형을 이용하여 비모수적 분위사상법으로 9개 GCM을 편의보정하고 다중모형 앙상블에 의한 논벼 생산량, 필요수량, 질소 유출 부하량의 변화를 평가하였다. 그 결과, 기준년도 (1976~2005)에 비하여 2085년대 (2071~2100)에 논 필요수량은 –1.3~2.7%의 변화를 보여 변화가 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났으며 논벼 생산량은 19.4~31.2%가 감소하는 것으로, 논의 질소 유출 부하량은 16.9~76.0%가 증가하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 논 재배환경을 고려하여 프로세스 기반의 모형을 개발하고 다중모형 앙상블을 이용하여 기후변화 영향을 다각도로 분석하였다는데 의의가 있다. 본 연구의 결과는 기후변화를 고려한 중・장기적인 논벼 생산, 농업 수자원 및 물 환경 정책 수립을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 것으로 사료된다.

Rice paddy accounts for about 58% of farmlands in South Korea, and it is closely related to the water environment. Climate change is expected to affect agricultural productivity, water circulation and the environment as a whole. Therefore, in order to evaluate long-term agricultural water resource plan and the changes in agricultural environment, it is necessary to develop a model considering the environment of rice paddy cultivation and study the impact assessment of climate change.

In this study, APEX-Paddy (Agricultural Policy/Environmental eXtender-Paddy) model was developed to reflect rice paddy environment by modifying APEX model which can analyze the effects of BMPs (Best Management Practices) technology to reduce non-point source pollution. In order to calibrate and validate the model, the inflow, outflow, and mineral nitrogen load data measured in Icheon test bed and the inflow, outflow, and evapotranspiration data measured in Gimje test bed were used. By calculating evapotranspiration, taking into account the water layer evaporation and considering rice cultivation characteristics like paddy water management, the accuracy of simulation was improved.

Bias corrected climate change scenarios are applied to the APEX-Paddy model for the impact assessment of climate change for paddy rice. Using the AIMS (APCC Integrated Modeling Solution) offered by the APEC Climate Center, bias correction was conducted for 9 GCMs (General Circulation model) using non-parametric quantile mapping. The changes in rice yield, irrigation water requirement, and mineral nitrogen load were evaluated using multi-model ensemble. Paddy irrigation water requirement showed a change of -1.3 to 2.7% comparing the 2085s (2071 to 2100) against the base period (1976 to 2005), which was not significant. The rice yield was found to have decreased from 19.4% to 31.2%, and the mineral nitrogen load was found to have increased from 16.9% to 76.0%.

In this study, it is meaningful to analyze the impact of climate change for paddy rice by developing a process-based model considering paddy cultivation environment, and by using multi-model ensemble. The results of this study can be used as a basis for the formulation of mid- and long-term policies for paddy rice production, water resources, and water environment considering climate change.