무인비행체 영상을 활용한 벼와 채소 작황 분석

Abstract

Unmanned aerial vehicle(UAV) is smaller than conventional remote sensing platforms such as satellites and manned aircraft, but have a high resolution of around 10 cm, and can acquire images with lower cost than conventional manned aircraft and commercial satellites. It has the advantage of acquiring high-resolution aerial images covering in the field area. The purposes of this study are : to evaluate the application of UAV images to the analysis of crops condition, to develop the crop condition estimation technology for rice and vegetable(Highland Kimchi cabbage, onion and garlic) using UAV, and to establish a system for the utilization of UAV for rice and vegetable crop monitoring. The results of the study are as follows. As the NDVI(Normalized Difference Vegetation Index), which was derived from UAV images, is composed of the ratio of the reflectance, the NDVI of UAV images was highly correlated with the temporal change of crop growth and similar to that measured by the ground sensor. The vegetation index calculated from the UAV image showed a good agreement of high determination coefficient(R2 0.79) with the nitrogen of green manure crop. The spatial distribution of the nitrogen content in green manure crop was estimated. Spatial distribution maps of green manure nitrogen were generated for each paddy field using the nitrogen-vegetation index relations to support farmers to determine the additional amount of N fertilizers to their rice fields after the application of green manure into soils. The regression equation for estimating the plant height, leaf area index, dry weight from the rice cultivated in the same rice cultivar for two years using UAV images was established using the data collected before heading stage of rice and the coefficient of determination was 0.9 or more. It implies that UAV images estimate well the temporal changes of the rice growth. In order to develop a technology for estimating the rice yield using UAV images, time series UAV aerial images were taken at the paddy fields and the data were compared with the rice yield of the harvesting area. Correlations between the vegetation indices and rice yield were ranged from 0.8 to 0.95. Accordingly, rice yield was estimated using UAV-derived vegetation indices. We also estimated days after planting with NDVI calculated from UAV images over the main area of highland Kimchi cabbage. As a result, the regression equation by the UAV images showed RMSE of less than 5 days. It is expected that harvesting period of highland Kimchi cabbage can be estimated at the early growth stage. Classification of onion and garlic fields based on maximum likelihood classification(MLC), which is one of most used supervised classification methods was carried out to differentiate cultivation areas using UAV images. We acquired aerial images 11~12 times in study sites of Changryeng-gun and Hapcheon-gun during the farming season in 2015 to 2016. Classification accuracy of onion and garlic fields showed highest Kappa coefficients using R-G-B and R-G-NIR images based on the maximum likelihood classification method. The classification accuracy of onion and garlic area was higher from DOY 105 to DOY 141 with Kappa coefficients of 0.75~0.97. It implies that UAV images are very useful to estimate the onion and garlic cultivation area. In the future, it will be necessary to study a variety of information convergence and integration systems such as image, weather, and soil for efficient use of this information, along with research on preparing management practice work standards such as pest control and nutrient use based on UAV image information. Further study needs to be carried out to utilize UAV images and satellite images to enhance mutual synergy.

무인비행체는 위성, 유인항공기 등 기존 원격탐사 플랫폼에 비해서 촬영범위는 좁지만 공간해상도는 10 cm 안팎으로 높고 기존 유인 항공기 및 상업용 위성에 비해 영상 취득 가격이 저렴하며 사용자가 원하는 시간과 공간에서 고해상도 항공영상을 획득할 수 있는 장점을 갖고 있다

본 연구에서는 무인비행체 영상이 들녘 단위 벼, 채소 작황분석에 활용될 수 있는지 평가하고 벼를 대상으로 생육과 수량의 시공간적 변이를 분석하는 기술과 주요 채소류(고랭지배추, 양파?마늘)의 정식시기 및 작물구분 기술을 개발하였다.

무인비행체 영상으로 산정한 식생지수(NDVI)는 반사율의 비율식으로 구성되어 있어 촬영환경 조건에 영향을 많이 받지 않고 지상 센서에서 측정한 값과 유사한 시계열적 변화 경향과 상관성이 높아 농경지 및 작황 변동 추정에 유용할 것으로 판단되었다. 무인비행체 영상으로 산정한 식생지수는 벼 재배를 위해 밑거름으로 활용되는 풋거름 작물의 질소량을 추정(R2=0.79)할 수 있었다. 이를 기반으로 풋거름 작물이 포함한 질소량의 공간적 분포를 추정하고, 필지별 질소함량을 계산하였다. 동일한 벼 품종(신동진, 새누리, 밀양23호)을 2년간 재배한 논에서 무인비행체 영상 식생지수로 벼 초장, 엽면적지수, 건물중 등 생육인자를 추정하는 회귀식을 구축한 결과 결정계수가 0.9 이상으로 높았고 구축된 회귀식이 연차 간 유사한 경향을 보여 벼 생육의 시계열적 변화 경향을 무인비행체 영상 정보로 잘 파악할 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 무인비행체 영상 식생지수를 활용한 벼 수량 추정 기술을 개발하기 위하여 농가 포장에서 2개 벼 품종에 대해 시계열 무인비행체 영상을 촬영하여 수확 조사구의 벼 수량과 비교 분석한 결과, 수잉기에 촬영한 무인비행체 영상 GNDVI 식생지수와 0.8~0.95의 높은 상관성을 보여 출수기 전에도 벼 수량 추정이 가능할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

무인비행체 영상을 활용한 작황 평가를 위해 고랭지배추 주산지에서 무인비행체 영상 NDVI를 이용하여 정식 후 생육일수를 추정하였다. 그 결과, 무인비행체 영상 기반 식생지수로 추정한 정식시기는 RMSE가 5일 이하로 나타났다. 배추 생육기간이 정식 이후 60일 내외임을 감안할 때 표본필지의 값을 활용한 정식시기 추정을 통해 수확시기 또는 출하시기를 추정하거나 생육 후반기 생육이상 판별에도 활용할 수 있을 것으로 판단되었다. 양파 및 마늘 주산지를 대상으로 작물 분류를 수행한 결과, DOY 105일에서 141일까지 Kappa 계수가 0.75~0.97의 범위로 평균 0.88의 분류 정확도로 작물 구분 및 재배면적 추정이 가능하였다.

농업인구의 감소와 고령화에 대응하여 들녘 경영체를 통한 영농작업 규모화가 증가되고 있으며, 농업환경보전 프로그램 도입 등 환경부하 저감을 위해 농경지 및 작황에 대한 과학적 상태 진단의 필요성이 증가하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 무인비행체 영상을 활용하여 풋거름 작물 질소량, 벼 생육 및 수량, 배추 정식시기를 추정하고 양파, 마늘 작물 구분을 통해 면적을 산정하여 작물 파종/이앙, 재배관리 및 수확기까지 정책 및 영농정보 생산을 위해 무인비행체 영상이 활용될 수 있음을 보였다. 무인비행체 영상에 기반한 작황정보는 시공간적 정보 생산 뿐 아니라 토양, 기상 등 다양한 정보와 연계하여 해석 및 활용될 수 있다. 무인비행체 영상 정보가 축적되어 DB화 된다면 영농작업 전반의 효율화를 위해 폭넓게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 전망된다.

향후에는 무인비행체 영상 정보에 기반 한 병해충 방제 및 양분 사용 등 영농작업 기준 마련 연구와 함께 이들 정보의 효율적 활용을 위한 영상, 기상, 토양 등의 다양한 정보 융합 및 통합 제공 체계에 대한 연구가 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 무인비행체 영상은 들녘 단위 영상 활용에는 적합하나 시군단위 규모의 농경지 및 작황정보 생산에는 한계가 있으므로 위성영상과 융합 활용하여 상호 시너지를 높여나갈 수 있는 연구로 발전시킬 필요가 있을 것으로 생각된다.