테크놀로지아트 예술가와 기업 연계 연구 : A Study on Partnership between Artists using technology as Art and Company

Abstract

The goal of this thesis is to examine the process and achievements of the Da Vinci Idea Project(2010-2017) and to analyze how the partnership between artists using technology as art and company has been made, finally to present the development direction of the Da Vinci Idea Project and to understand the meaning of the extended activity of technology-based artists. Here, linking with companies includes creating profit in various ways in commercial areas such as promotion and commercialization as well as participation in promotion and rental of works.

This research covers the 'Da Vinci idea project' of the Seoul Art Space Geumcheon in Seoul Foundation for Arts and Culture, which has been held for eight years from 2010 to 2017, and the examples of linkage between artists and companies.

The Da Vinci Idea Project, started in 2010, is a project that supports the entire process of production cost, expert support, presentation, and post-production by selecting ideas for technology art through competition.

The Da Vinci Idea Project has a unique status in the domestic media art field, which has been around since 2000, including exhibitions, labs, studios, public works, production centers and art museums. First, it maintained the identity as a technology art support project for 8 years in a field where various interpretations of Media Art and mixed genres are possible.

Second, establishing all phases of creation and distribution of post support (e.g., exhibition, business linkage, and etc.). Third, by maintaining the business for 9 years until 2018, it has become a debut platform for technology-based emerging artists.

Unlike art museums and Biennale, which are invitation based, the support system that encompasses all stages of creation from the public offering to post-support could be possible because there was a unique business entity called "Residency Studio" operated by the regional cultural foundation. Under the stable budget structure of the regional cultural foundation, which is able to carry on business continuously, 10 million KRW has been applied for the expense of creative support, one-year or short-term use opportunities for artists' studios owned by residency studios, large workspaces, excellence was the prerequisite for the continuation and expansion of this business.

The Da Vinci Idea Project was created in 2010 and organized as an exhibition, and after 2013 for 4 years it has been expanded to include post-production and production technology workshops, internationalization of projects such as inviting foreign artists, a Biennale in 2017, and an idea marketing campaign to strengthen cooperation with companies.

The interview with artist shows that the most important thing that they have in mind is that consistently supporting the regular subscriptions and exhibitions with certain subsidies for 8 years played most important role in terms of their career.

The link between artists and companies began with a simple attempt to invite local businessmen in 2010, and through 2011 mass production of art works, students experience learning about areas that are not covered by cultural and art public institutions such as mass production and distribution. On the other hand, since the business has settled and became famous, the promotion of the use of creative works and the production of public art works have been started from the company of creative products starting from 2012, and it was through direct contact between the company and the artist. On the other hand, Da Vinci Idea Project operated by the Seoul Art Space Geumcheon, technical cooperation, award, and production costs are sponsored by Nuribom, Vinchis, and Olympus. However, many of the artists who have discovered this project have experienced various commercial activities such as public art, corporate commissioning, etc, due to the nature of technology art, and they were dissatisfied with the business linkage activities mediated by the Da Vinci Idea Project compared to the previous large projects.

First, there is no benefit in addition to the opportunity to promote the work in the case of a call for a promotion from a company. Second, the role played by a company representative in charge of direct business with an artist other than a professional agency is inexperienced. Third, it was due to the inability of artists to earn profits by following the Seoul Foundation for Arts and Culture's Support for artists Guidelines. Rather than matching artists and companies, pure work opportunities through production subsidies or the prototype development of pre-commercialization prototypes has become a fundamental foundation for linking with artist and companies. Years of business recognition and artists' evaluations have made a great contribution to external calls.

On the other hand, the artists of the six teams who have experienced the connection with The Da Vinci Idea Project have both the identity as an artist and businessman as a whole, and have carried out various commercial works with corporate request. It was not only a means of survival as an artist, but also a self-fulfillment as a pragmatic existence that embodies a commission of a company aiming at consumers. They were working on an ongoing team or working in a short-term as they expanded their workforce, revealing differences in competence in mass production and distribution. Technology-based artists have shared common difficulties in high-cost use of software and hardware for creative work versus traditional art, and the employment of accompanying technical experts. In addition to government subsidies, they also had a variety of sources of income, including R&D, corporate services, and large public works. In particular, pure works and profit activities were in a cyclical relationship rather than a disturbance or separation.

이 논문의 목표는 다빈치 아이디어 사업(2010-2017)의 과정과 성과를 살펴보고 이 사업의 목표였던 기술 기반(technology-based)의 테크놀로지아트 예술가와 기업의 연계가 어떻게 이루어졌는지 분석함으로써 다빈치 아이디어 사업의 발전방향을 제시하고 기술 기반 예술가들의 확장된 활동의 의미를 이해하는 것이다. 여기서 기업과 연계란 기업투자 유치나 상품화 뿐 아니라 프로모션 참여와 작품 대여 등 상업영역에서 다양한 방법으로 수익을 창출하는 것을 포함한다. 이 연구는 2010년부터 2017년까지 8년간 실행된 서울문화재단 금천예술공장의 다빈치 아이디어 사업과 여기서 이루어진 예술가와 기업 간 연계의 사례를 대상으로 한다. 2010년 시작된 다빈치 아이디어 사업은 테크놀로지아트의 아이디어를 공모를 통해 선발하여 제작비와 전문가 지원, 발표회, 후지원(post-production)의 전 과정을 지원하는 사업이다.

테크놀로지아트를 포함한 한국의 미디어아트 지원 사업은 2000년대 초반 예술가에게 지원금을 지급하고 전시기회를 제공하는 구조에서 점차 워크숍과 제작과정 지원(전문가, 작업공간) 등으로 세분화하고, 지원기관 역시 미디어특화 기관에서 지역 단위(대전, 광주) 그리고 지방 문화재단, 중소도시 기반 아트센터까지 사업주체가 다양해졌으며 지역예술 활성화 방안으로 보편화하는 추이를 드러내고 있다. 전시, 랩, 스튜디오, 공모, 제작센터, 미술관 설립 등 국내 미디어아트 분야의 2000년 전후 다양한 시도와 인프라 구축 가운데서도 다빈치 아이디어 사업은 독특한 지위를 차지하고 있다. 첫째, 테크놀로지아트 지원사업으로서 정체성을 8년 간 일관되게 유지하였고 둘째, 공모선발-창작지원(제작비, 전문가, 작업공간)-전시-후지원의 전 단계를 구축하였으며 셋째, 2019년 현재까지 사업이 유지되면서 기술 기반 예술가의 데뷔 플랫폼으로 자리 잡았다.

전시 중심의 미술관이나 비엔날레와 달리 공모에서 후지원까지 창작의 전 단계를 아우르는 지원시스템이 가능했던 것은 광역문화재단이 운영하는 레지던시 스튜디오라는 사업주체가 있었기 때문이다. 광역문화재단의 안정적 예산 아래 1천만 원 전후의 창작지원비, 레지던시 스튜디오의 사용기회와 대형 작업공간, 그리고 공공기관으로서 해외기관과 네트워크의 수월성이 이 사업의 연속 및 확대를 가능하게 했다. 다빈치 아이디어 사업은 2010년 창작지원-전시의 구성으로 시작되어 2013과 4년에 거쳐 포스트프로덕션, 제작기술 워크숍 등 사업의 구성을 확대하고 해외작가의 초청 등 국제화를 거쳐 페스티벌 형식으로 전환, 예술감독의 기용, 기업과 연계를 위한 아이디어 마켓을 거친다.

이 사업의 가장 중요한 역할은 미술계에서 변방으로 인식되는 테크놀로지아트 영역을 활성화한 데 있다. 금천예술공장은 아이디어를 선발하여 지원하고, 제작공간과 전시공간까지 지원하는 in house making' 체계를 확립하였으며, 이러한 in house making은 이후 ACC창제작센터(2013), 경기콘텐츠코리아랩(2014), 현대자동차의 제로원 스튜디오(2017)의 설계와 운영에 영향을 주게 된다.

작품의 활용기술은 8년의 사업기간 최신 기술의 활용도가 높아지는 추세를 보이며, 이것은 이 사업이 예술가의 기술적 구현능력을 예술가 선발의 주요한 기준으로 삼았기 때문이다. 조형 능력을 지닌 구성원과 기술력을 지닌 구성원이 팀을 이루는 방식이 다빈치 아이디어 사업을 통해 확산된다.

예술가와 기업의 연계는 2010년 인근 지역 기업인 초청에서 시작하여 2012년부터 기업 프로모션 참여, 기술협업, 공공예술작품 제작 등이 이루어졌으며 참여기업으로는. 누리봄, 빈치스, 올림푸스 등이 있다. 다빈치 아이디어 사업을 통한 기업 연계에 불만족을 드러낸 예술가들의 경우 다음을 지적했다. 첫째, 기업의 프로모션에 참여할 경우 경제적 이익이 크지 않고 둘째, 전문 대행사가 아닌 기업담당자가 예술가와 협업을 담당하는데 따른 업무 미숙, 셋째, 기업의 후원금이 서울문화재단을 거쳐 지급될 경우 예술가의 수익을 책정할 수 없는 점이다.

오히려 예술가와 기업의 매칭보다는 제작지원비 지원, 다빈치 아이디어 공모 출신이라는 경력이 예술가들에게 가장 중요한 것으로 평가하였다.

한편 다빈치 아이디어 사업을 통해 기업과 연계를 경험한 6팀의 예술가들은 대체로 예술가와 사업가로서의 정체성을 모두 갖고 있으며, 다양한 상업적 작업 경력이 있었다. 그것은 예술가로서 생존수단만이 아니라 기업의 의뢰를 구현하는 실용적 존재로서 자존감을 충족시키는 것이었다. 기술 기반 예술가들은 정부의 지원금 외에도 R&D, 기업의 용역, 대형 공공작업 등 다양한 수익원을 가지고 있었으며 특히 예술가로서 순수작업과 수익활동은 순환적 관계에 놓여 있었다.