개인방송 규제에 관한 공법적 연구 - 방송법에 기초한 규제론에 대한 비판을 중심으로 : A study on the Regulation of Personal Broadcasting from a Public Law Perspective : Focused on Criticism of Regulatory Theory Based on Broadcasting Laws

Abstract

Media in our society has an organic character that interacts with the current culture, politics and economy. Understanding of the unique status and functions of personal broadcasting, which has emerged as a new type of media, should be put first in order to be subject to regulation by public law. Recently, the National Assembly is pushing for legislation to include personal broadcasting as a kind of broadcasting service, paying attention to the social impact of personal broadcasting, especially the overflow of harmful contents. This is intended to enhance the regulatory intensity by specifying personal broadcasting services in the Broadcasting Act, which implies a partial transition of the media regulatory framework. The regulatory methods corresponding to the area of media convergence can be divided into four sections: the extended application of broadcasting laws, the extended application of telecommunication laws, the enactment of the Integrated Broadcasting Act, and the enactment of the Convergent Media Act. This thesis is to propose theories of legal system covering the basis, types and means of regulation of personal broadcasting from a regulatory and administrative law perspective, by critically analyzing the regulatory theory based on broadcasting laws brought into being by the National Assembly's draft of the Integrated Broadcasting Act.

Personal broadcasting is an act of producing contents of self-expression by users of social media platforms communicating with other users through personal channels. Both the traditional broadcasting and personal broadcasting fall into the broad communication category, but the two areas show great differences in concept and functions. Crucially, personal broadcasting cannot be characterized by one-way transmission, collective effect and public responsibility presupposed in the existing broadcasting regulations. Differences in objects of regulation should be reflected in the purposes, means and intensity of regulatory laws, so legislation to apply broadcasting regulations on the basis of ostensible similarities requires reconsideration. If the draft of the Integrated Broadcasting Act is enforced maintaining a current divided framework for regulation of broadcasting and telecommunication, unlike other social media contents, personal broadcasting services is subject to the broadcasting laws in addition to the telecommunication laws, resulting in overlapping or excessive regulations. In sum, the main problem with regulatory theory based on broadcasting laws is that it proposes a horizontal regulatory framework that does not differentiate the fluidity, interactivity, and individual subjective functions of social media content.

Based on this awareness of the problem, the first objective of this study should be to explore the legal basis of personal media regulation. This is an absolute consideration for deriving a proper legal system. The basis and limitations of personal media regulation can be approached by using public interest theory and social responsibility theory directly supporting existing media regulations, and also by adopting the ensuring state theory and legal paternalism that emphasizes the principles of subsidiarity and adequacy of state intervention. In particular, the key is to identify the public interest that constitutes the core of regulation. The public interest in personal media can be aggregated into three elements: ⅰ) the usefulness of content, ⅱ) media freedom, and ⅲ) sharing value of media. Personal media freedom derived from freedom of expression is a fundamental right that weighs on subjective public right beyond objective value order, and has complex characteristics that encompass not only the right to access, but also the right to use, choose and participate in media. Thus, in the private media sphere, the principle of restriction on freedom of expression also needs to be adjusted, taking into account the multifaceted nature of media freedom. Above all, the actors in personal media are identified by a three-angle structure platform operator – media creator – media content prosumer. Personal media freedom can be guaranteed in a way that does not infringe on other people's media freedom. Notably, users media freedom in the personal media is a sort of cultural fundamental right that mutually maximized. In principle, distribution of non-illegal harmful content should not be restricted by public law, provided that the right to choose media is guaranteed for the other individual users.

It is not only unconstitutional but also impracticable for the administrative body to exclusively manage content in personal media. Prior to discussing specific regulatory means, this thesis deals with the theory of regulatory model as a methodology for sharing regulatory functions between the public and private sectors. The regulatory framework that governs the cyberspace is understood to be a governance dimension where administrative regulation, self-regulation and market regulation are mixed. The existing laws allow self-regulation of a platform for personal broadcasting contents, but do not require special approval or enforce the specific self-regulation. That represents independent self-regulation of the three types of self-regulation at a glance. In fact, however, only a few platforms join the self-regulatory body (KISO) to operate an effective self-regulatory system. Furthermore, their self-regulation just serves their legal obligations. In order to ensure the constitutionality and effectiveness of regulation on personal broadcasting, it is necessary to redefine organizational and operational laws on the basis of cooperative self-regulation in which the establishment of codes belongs to the private sector.

With regard to the means of regulation, we must reconsider the entry regulation and the content regulation of the personal media. Whether according to the existing laws or the integrated broadcasting act, both entry regulations and content regulations for personal broadcasting are the same as lacking understanding of personal broadcasting which is social media content. A decisive problem with the current regulation on personal broadcasting is that the mandatory ratings system cannot be applied to personal broadcasting, so legal protection for juveniles is far from possible. However, if individual broadcasting contents are collectively subject to regulation by broadcasting law in order to correct this, it will lead to serious flaws in the proportionality and fairness of regulations. Even in the case of media product harmful to juveniles which is subject to administrative regulations, self-rating should be applied first, and indirectly enforced or supervised by public authority.

Finally, as a result of this study, a regulatory framework of personal broadcasting regulation was presented, which focused on the legal basis of the regulation, the principle of content regulation, and the post-control system. A media classification scheme, as an essential premise of the 'Convergent Media Act', is categorized based on the platform operator's right to edit and the level of organization of content creators. The four-dimensional categories that impose different levels of public responsibility can be subdivided based on the category of harmfulness of media content. In conclusion, an semi-regulatory model can be proposed to focus on separating and classifying the regulated areas, taking into account the overall media classification scheme and the harmfulness of contents. This refers to a regulatory model that sets apart areas that should be excluded from the regulatory framework at the outset, when emerging private activities are incorporated into the regulatory law. This is meaningful as it clearly defines the areas in which administrative regulation takes precedence and enables flexible regulation in the rest of the area.

Personal broadcasting is a contemporary phenomenon that continues the history of media. Rather than imposing public regulations to restrict ordinary communications, it is necessary to selectively deal with absence and excess of regulation so that personal media freedom, cultural value of social media, and liberal democratic basic order can be harmoniously balanced. Adopting a collaborative regulatory system, which allows the media to set its own standards for self-regulation and establishes administrative regulatory requirements to maintain legal order, is the best way to retain pluralism in todays media.

우리 사회의 미디어는 당대의 문화, 정치, 경제와 상호 작용하는 유기체적 성격을 띤다. 새로운 유형의 미디어로 부상한 개인방송을 공법상의 규제 대상으로 삼기 위해서는 그 특유의 위상과 기능에 대한 이해가 우선되어야 할 것이다. 최근 국회에서는 개인방송의 사회적 영향력, 특히 유해 콘텐츠가 범람하는 현상에 주목하여 개인방송도 방송서비스의 일종으로 포섭하는 입법을 추진 중이다. 이는 통신서비스로 취급해 온 개인방송을 「방송법」에 명시하여 규제 강도를 높이려는 것으로, 미디어 규제체계의 부분적인 전환을 내포한다. 미디어 융합 영역에 대응하는 규제 방안은 크게 방송법의 확대 적용, 통신법의 확대 적용, 통합방송법 제정, 융합미디어법 제정 네 가지로 상정해 볼 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 국회의 통합방송법(안)을 중심으로 방송법에 기초한 규제론을 비판적으로 검토함으로써, 개인방송 규제의 근거, 유형, 수단을 아우르는 법체계론을 규제행정법 차원에서 개진하고자 한다.

개인방송은 소셜 미디어 플랫폼의 이용자가 개인 채널을 통하여 다른 이용자와 소통하는 방식으로 자기표현의 콘텐츠를 생산하는 행위이다. 기존의 방송과 개인방송은 모두 광의의 커뮤니케이션 범주에 속하지만, 양자는 개념과 기능 면에서 큰 차이를 보인다. 결정적으로, 종래의 방송 규제가 전제하는 일방적 전송, 집단적 효과, 공적 책임 등이 개인방송에 동일하게 인정될 수는 없다. 이러한 규제 대상 간의 차이는 규제법의 목적, 수단, 강도에 반영되어야 하는바, 표면적인 유사성에 근거하여 개인방송을 방송법의 적용 대상으로 삼는 입법론은 재고될 필요가 있다. 현행법과 같이 방송과 통신에 대한 이원적 규제체계를 유지한 채 통합방송법이 시행된다면, 다른 소셜 미디어 콘텐츠와 달리 개인방송에 대해서는 통신법 외에 방송법도 적용되어 규제의 중복 또는 과잉을 초래할 여지가 있다. 요컨대, 방송법에 기초한 규제론의 핵심적인 문제는 ― 방송 개념의 무리한 확대 외에도 ― 소셜 미디어 콘텐츠의 유동성, 상호성, 주관적 기능 등을 차별적으로 고려하지 않은 수평적 규제체계를 제안한다는 데 있다.

위의 문제의식을 바탕으로, 개인 미디어 규제의 법적 기초를 탐구하는 것을 첫 번째 연구 목표로 삼았다. 기존의 미디어 규제를 직접적으로 뒷받침하는 공익이론과 사회책임이론, 나아가 국가 개입의 보충성 및 적정성을 강조하는 보장국가론과 법적 후견주의를 원용함으로써 개인 미디어 규제의 근거와 한계에 접근해 볼 수 있다. 특히 규제의 핵심을 이루는 공익성을 규명하는 것이 관건이 된다. 개인 미디어의 공익성은 (1) 콘텐츠의 유용성, (2) 미디어 자유권, (3) 미디어의 공유가치 세 가지 요소로 집약될 수 있다. 표현의 자유에서 파생된 개인의 미디어 자유권은 객관적 가치질서 이상으로 주관적 공권성에 무게가 실리는 기본권이며, 미디어 액세스권뿐만 아니라 미디어에 대한 전용권, 선택권, 참여권을 아우르는 복합적인 특성을 갖는다. 그러므로 개인 미디어 영역에서는 표현의 자유에 대한 제한 원리도 미디어 자유권의 다면성을 고려하여 조정될 필요가 있다. 주목할 점은 개인 미디어 영역의 행위주체는 3각 구조로 파악된다는 것이다. 플랫폼 사업자 - 미디어 개설자 – 참여형 콘텐츠 소비자 간의 관계에서 개인의 미디어 자유권은 타인의 미디어 자유권을 침해하지 않는 선에서 보장될 수 있다. 특히 개인 미디어 영역에서는 수인의 미디어 자유권이 상호 극대화되는 문화기본권으로서의 성격이 강하다. 원칙적으로, 다른 이용자의 미디어 선택권이 보장된다면 위법이 아닌 유해 콘텐츠를 유통시키는 행위에 대해서는 행정의 개입이 최소화되어야 한다.

개인 미디어 영역에서 행정주체가 콘텐츠 관리를 전담하는 것은 공법적으로 위헌성 문제를 야기할 뿐만 아니라, 기술 및 비용 면에서 현실적으로 불완전할 수밖에 없다. 이에 본 논문은 구체적인 규제 수단을 논하기에 앞서, 규제 기능의 공사(公私) 분담에 관한 방법론으로서 규제의 유형론을 다룬다. 인터넷 영역의 규제체계는 통상 행정규제, 자율규제, 시장규제가 혼화된 거버넌스 차원으로 이해된다. 우리 현행법에 따르면, 개인방송 콘텐츠에 대하여 플랫폼 단위의 자율규제를 허용하는 한편 이에 대하여 특별히 승인을 요하거나 강제하지 않는다. 이는 자율규제의 세 가지 유형 가운데 독립적 자율규제에 해당하는 것이다. 하지만 실제로 자율규제기구(KISO)에 가입하여 실효적인 자율규제 시스템을 운영하는 플랫폼은 소수에 지나지 않으며, 자율규제의 내용도 법률상 의무를 이행하는 수준에 그치고 있다. 개인 미디어 규제의 합헌성과 실효성을 공히 확보하기 위해서는, 자치규범 제정권이 민간에 속하는 협력적 자율규제에 기초하여 조직법과 작용법을 재정립할 필요가 있다.

다음으로, 규제의 수단과 관련해서는 개인 미디어 영역의 진입 규제(신고제 등)와 내용 규제(심의 및 시정요구)에 대한 재고가 요청된다. 현행법이든 통합방송법이든 소셜 미디어 콘텐츠인 개인방송에 대한 이해가 부족한 것은 마찬가지다. 개인방송에 대한 현행 규제의 가장 큰 문제는, 콘텐츠 등급제가 의무화되지 않아 청소년 보호의 공백이 현저하다는 것이다. 하지만 이를 시정하기 위하여 개인방송 콘텐츠를 일률적으로 방송법의 규제 대상으로 삼는다면 규제의 비례성과 형평성에 대한 심각한 흠결을 초래할 것이다. 행정규제 영역과 중첩될 수 있는 청소년 유해 콘텐츠의 경우에는 우선 자율등급표시를 적용하되 그 이행 여부를 플랫폼 사업자를 대상으로 간접적으로 강제 또는 감독하는 방안이 타당하다고 본다.

끝으로, 연구의 결과물로서 규제체계의 기초, 콘텐츠 규제 원리, 사후 통제 시스템을 골자로 하는 개인방송 규제체계를 도출하였다. 융합미디어법을 마련해야 한다는 입장에서 플랫폼 사업자의 편집권과 콘텐츠 생산자의 조직성을 기준으로 하는 미디어 분류체계를 제시하였다. 공적 책임을 차등적으로 부과하는 4차원의 범주는 미디어 콘텐츠의 유해성 범주에 기초하여 다시 세분화될 수 있다. 미디어 분류체계, 콘텐츠의 유해성 등을 종합적으로 고려하여, 규제 영역의 분리와 구분을 핵심으로 하는 반규제 모형을 구상하였다. 이는 개인방송과 같이 새롭게 등장한 사적 활동을 규제법 영역에 편입시키는 경우에, 애초에 규제 대상에서 배제되어야 할 영역을 명확히 설정하는 규제 모형에 해당한다. 즉, 이 모형은 규제행정이 우선하는 영역을 명백히 획정하고, 나머지 영역의 탄력적 규제를 가능하게 하는 규제의 틀로서 의의를 지닌다.

개인방송은 미디어의 역사를 잇는 시대적 현상이다. 행정규제의 강도를 높여 사적인 통신행위를 제약하기보다는, 사인의 미디어 자유권, 소셜 미디어의 문화적 가치, 자유민주적 기본질서 등이 조화롭게 보호될 수 있도록 규제의 공백과 과잉 문제에 대하여 선별적으로 대처할 필요가 있다. 법질서를 유지하는 차원에서 개인 미디어에 대한 행정규제 요건을 명확히 하는 한편, 미디어 본위의 기준에 따른 자율규제의 영역을 확대해가는 협력적 규제체계를 채택하는 것이 오늘날 미디어의 다원적 가치를 확보하는 최선의 방안이 될 것이다.