국제법상 국제기구의 행위에 대한 회원국의 책임

The emergence of international organizations began with the establishment of multilateral international conferences. In the early years, international organizations were merely objects for the cooperation of states, but they have evolved into permanent organizations with institutional elements. Nowadays, international organizations have become independent and autonomous actors in international law.

International organizations enjoy separate legal responsibility, distinct from the member states as is implied by the expression volonté distincte. This has become the most important factor determining the responsibility of international organizations. The idea of separate legal personality of international organizations has led to the exclusion of the responsibility of the member states for the damage caused by the acts of international organizations, resulting in the establishment of the principle of non-responsibility of member states has been established.

However the principle of non-responsibility of member states tends to be a superficial approach that overlooks the inherent structural characteristics of international organizations. Although international organizations are an independent actor in international law, they are also a means that states have created for achieving common purposes. As creators and organs of international organizations, member states play an essential role in their operation. Therefore the interplay between international organizations and their member states is inevitable

it is difficult to completely separate there two entities and the principle of non-responsibility of member states must be criticized.

Because of the inherent characteristic of international organizations, the responsibilities arising from their acts in international law appear to be a mix of their own responsibilities and those of the state. However, even if it appears to be an act of an international organization, it may be solely attributed to the member state. Then, this issue becomes a question of state responsibility. However, there are cases wherein the act is attributed to both the international organization and the member states, i.e., the acts can overlap, or there may be cases wherein it is difficult to make a clear determination of attribution.

There has been a controversy in the academic field as to whether member states can bear the responsibility for the acts of international organizations. Some scholars who are against it warn that the independence and autonomy of international organizations will deteriorate if member states began bearing responsibility for the acts of international organizations. They believe that this will result in a decline in the development of international organizations.

However, other scholars argue that the potential for member state responsibility is needed from victim-centered perspective. They believe that it is difficult to expect effective remedies for the parties that enter into transactions with international organizations from domestic and international tribunals. Generally, the international court has no jurisdiction over international organizations and national court cannot deal with claims against international organizations because of the immunity granted to them. To protect the third parties who suffer damage by the acts of international organizations and to enhance equity and transparency of international organizations, the potential possibility of member state responsibility for the acts of international organization is inevitable.

Concerning the issue of international responsibility of international organizations, Institut de Droit International (IDI) adopted resolution on The Legal Consequences for Member States of Non-fulfillment by International Organizations of their Obligations toward Third Parties in 1995. International Law Association(ILA) adopted Recommended Rules and Practices on Accountability of International Organizations in 2004, and finally the International Law Commission(ILC) adopted Draft Articles on the Responsibility of International Organizations for Internationally Wrongful Acts (DARIO) in 2011. These norms reflect the discussion of member states' responsibilities arising from acts of international organizations, while maintaining the principle of non-responsibility of member states. Even though DARIO is criticized for following the general idea of Articles on Responsibility for Internationally Wrongful Act, and almost all provisions are the same, it is significant that DARIO approaches the responsibility of the organization and the member states from a concrete and substantive perspective, different from the traditional approach.

In particular, DARIO Part 5 Responsibility of a State in Connection with the conduct of an international organizations fills a gap which was left in DARS and addresses certain circumstances where member state responsibility can arise. DARIO Part 5 approaches international responsibility of member states in connection with the act of international organizations, focusing on control link(Article 58 to Article 60), and the principle of good faith or treaty law(Article 62). Moreover, according to Article 61, if certain member state abuse the legal personality of international organization and attempt to avoid one of their obligations, the responsibility of member states arise. As a governor and participants of international organizations, Member States have obligations to take appropriate measure and ensure that the international organizations can fulfill their obligations.

Member states' responsibilities arising from the acts of international organizations need to be approached from a functional perspective. In particular, it is necessary to consider the attribution of responsibility that emerge when member states have a specific influence on the conduct of international organizations on the basis of control link. In addition, it is important to examine member states' responsibility toward the international organizations activities by employing the theory of general principles of law, that is, by applying the legal principles of domestic law common to each state.

For example, it is important to examine whether an agency relationship has been established between the international organization and the member states in light of the legal principles in domestic law. Furthermore, it is possible to determine the responsibility of the member states by piercing the corporate veil of international organization.

The responsibility of member states arising from the acts of international organizations can be manifested in a variety of ways. Separate responsibility may be established for any act of the member state involved in the act of international organizations. In some cases joint responsibility may be established between international organizations and member states. Because of the absence of legal frameworks on the responsibility of international organizations and the lack of accumulation of practices, the question of Member States' responsibilities arising out of the acts of international organizations remains a complex area, which calls for further in-depth research into this question.

국제기구의 탄생은 다자간 국제회의체제로부터 시작되었다. 초창기 국제기구는 국가들의 협력 수단을 위한 객체에 불과하였지만 점차 기관적인 요소를 갖추고 상설적 성격을 갖는 기구로서 발전되어갔다. 이를 바탕으로 국제기구는 독립성과 자율성을 갖추게 되었고 그 회원국과 구분되는 독자적인 법인격을 향유하는 독립된 실체로서의 지위를 갖게 되었다.

이를 바탕으로 국제기구의 의무위반으로 발생한 피해에 대한 책임은 오직 국제기구에 귀속되며 회원국의 책임은 원칙적으로 배제된다는 이른바 회원국책임배제원칙이 확립되어왔다. 그 결과 국제법상 국제기구 책임 문제는 일종의 공식과 같이 해당 기구가 독자적인 법인격을 향유하는지의 문제로 간주되어왔다. 국제기구의 책임을 판단함에 있어 해당 기구가 독자적인 법인격을 향유하는지는 거의 유일하고도 절대적인 기준이 되어왔다. 그에 따라 해당 기구의 설립협정 및 내부 규칙에서 달리 규정하지 않는 한 국제기구의 행위에 대한 회원국 책임은 원칙적으로 배제되어왔다.

그러나 이러한 회원국책임배제원칙은 국제기구가 갖는 고유한 구조적인 특징을 간과한 채 국제기구의 법인격을 피상적으로 접근하고 있는 문제가 있다. 국제기구는 회원국과 구분되는 독자적인 법인격을 향유하는 국제법상의 주체이지만 동시에 국가들이 공동의 목적을 위해 창설된 수단으로써의 성격을 갖는다. 국제기구의 특징을 살펴보면 국제기구의 창설과 작동, 그리고 해체까지 그 모든 과정에 회원국이 중요한 역할을 하며 회원국 없이 국제기구는 작동할 수가 없다. 이러한 점에서 국제기구가 형식적으로 독자적인 법인격을 향유한다는 사실만으로 국제기구와 회원국을 실질적으로 완전히 분리하기는 어렵다.

국제법상 국제기구의 행위로부터 발생하는 책임은 국제기구책임 영역과 국가책임 영역이 혼재되어 나타날 수 있다. 예를 들어 외견상 국제기구의 행위라 하더라도 그 행위가 회원국에 귀속되는 경우에는 국가책임이 성립된다. 그러나 문제의 행위가 국제기구 그리고 회원국 모두에 귀속될 경우, 중첩되어 귀속의 명확한 판단이 어려운 경우 역시 존재하며 행위는 국제기구에 귀속되지만 그 책임은 회원국에 귀속되는 경우도 존재할 수 있다.

그 동안 국제기구의 행위에 대하여 회원국이 책임을 부담할 수 있는지에 대하여 학계에서는 의견이 대립되어왔다. 이를 부정하는 입장에서는 국제기구 행위에 대하여 회원국이 책임을 부담하기 시작한다면 국제기구의 독립성 및 자율성은 약화될 것이며 결과적으로 국제기구의 발전은 퇴보할 것이라고 경고한다. 한편 이를 긍정하는 입장에서는 피해자 구제 측면을 강조한다. 아직까지 국제법상 국제기구를 상대로 제소할 수 있는 장이 마련되어있지 않고 국내외 법원에 실효적 역할을 기대하기 어려운 상황에서 국제기구의 행위로 인해 피해를 입은 제3자의 문제를 해결하고 형평성을 제고하기 위해 회원국 책임이 인정되어야 함을 주장한다.

국제법상 국제기구의 책임과 관련하여 중요하게 거론되는 1995년 IDI의 제3자에 대한 국제기구 불이행이 회원국에 초래하는 법적 결과에 관한 결의, 2004년 ILA의 국제기구책임에 관한 권고 규칙, 2011년 ILC의 국제기구책임초안에서는 회원국책임배제원칙을 견지하면서도 한편으로 국제기구의 행위로부터 발생하는 회원국의 책임에 관한 논의를 반영하고 있다. 비록 2011년 국제기구책임초안 상 규정들은 2001년 국가책임 초안의 내용과 법리를 그대로 가져왔다는 점에서 비판을 받고 있으나, 전통적인 접근에서 벗어나 구체적이고 실질적인 관점에서 국제기구와 회원국의 책임 관계를 이해하고 있다는 점에서 의미가 있다.

특히 2011년 국제기구책임초안 제5부에서는 국제기구의 행위에 관여된 국가책임이라는 표제 하에 국제기구의 행위로부터 발생할 수 있는 회원국의 책임의 경우를 통제적 관련성(제58조(국가의 지원 또는 원조), 제59조(국가의 지시 및 통제), 제60조(국가의 강박))에 따라, 그리고 신의칙 및 조약상의 법리에 따라(제62(책임의 수락 및 피해당사자의 신뢰)에 따라 접근하고 있다. 아울러 제61조는 회원국이 국제기구의 법인격을 남용함으로써 자신의 의무를 면탈하려고 하는 경우에 성립하는 회원국 책임을 규율하고 있다.

국제기구의 행위로부터 발생하는 회원국 책임 문제는 기능적인 관점에서 다양하게 접근할 필요가 있다. 특히 통제적 관련성에 입각하여 회원국이 국제기구의 행위에 특정한 영향력을 행사할 때 발생하는 행위의 귀속과 책임의 귀속을 고려해볼 필요가 있다. 아울러 각 국에 공통적으로 인정되는 국내법상의 법원칙을 국제기구와 회원국 간 책임 관계에 투영함으로써 국제기구 행위에 대한 회원국 책임을 살펴보는 것은 중요한 함의가 있다. 국내법상의 법리에 비추어 국제기구와 회원국 간 대리 관계가 성립하였는지를 살펴보는 것은 하나의 지침이 된다. 또한 회원국이 국제기구의 법인격을 남용함으로써 현저하게 불공정한 결과를 초래하는 경우에 상법상의 법인격부인론을 통해 국제기구의 법인격을 투시함으로써 성립하는 회원국 책임을 살펴볼 수 있다.

이를 바탕으로 국제기구의 행위로부터 성립하는 회원국 책임은 다양한 양태로 나타날 수 있다. 국제기구 행위에 회원국이 관여한 자신의 행위에 대하여 개별적으로 책임이 성립할 수도 있으나 경우에 따라 국제기구와 회원국의 간 공동책임이 성립할 수도 있다. 아직까지 국제법상의 국제기구의 책임에 관한 법리들이 확립되지 않고 이에 관한 실행들이 축적되지 않은 상황에서 국제기구의 행위를 둘러싸고 발생하는 회원국 책임 문제는 복잡한 영역으로 남아있다.

외견상 국제기구는 회원국과 독립된 법인격을 향유하는 분리된 실체로 보이나, 내부적으로 국제기구와 회원국은 불가분관계에 있다. 이러한 복잡한 관계 속에서 국제기구의 행위로부터 발생하는 회원국의 책임 문제를 규율하기 위해서는 외관적인 측면 뿐 아니라 실질적인 측면이 반드시 고려되어야 한다. 그에 따라 국제기구의 책임 문제는 국제기구, 회원국 그리고 피해를 입은 제3자라는 다자적 구조에서 기능적인 관점에서 규율되어야 하며 다양한 상황에서 국제법상 국제기구의 회원국 책임이 성립될 수 있다.