친자관계의 결정에 관한 연구

Study on The Determination of Parentage

전통적으로 가족관계는 남녀의 혼인, 그리고 이를 통한 자녀의 출생을 중심으로 형성되는 것이 일반적이었다. 그러나 시대를 거듭하면서 새로운 형태의 가족관계, 즉 혼인이나 혈연에 기초하지 않은 가족관계가 등장함에 따라 이에 대한 법적 규율과 해석이 보다 정교해질 것이 요구되고 있다. 그중에서도 법적 부자관계 또는 모자관계의 성립과 해소, 즉 친자관계의 결정에 관련된 다양한 법적 쟁점들은 우리의 시대 현실과 맞물려 점차적으로 새로운 방향의 관심과 연구의 필요성을 증대시키고 있다.

그동안 친자관계의 결정에 관련된 영역에서 우리의 법제도와 해석론의 변화가 크지 않았던 것은 두 가지 차원에서 살펴볼 수 있다. 하나는 그러한 영역이 시대 현실의 흐름에 상당한 영향을 받기 때문이다. 혼인․혈연에 대한 사회적 인식은 관련 법제도와 더불어 비교적 최근에 와서야 두드러진 변화를 보이고 있고, 친자관계의 과학적 증명이 가능해진 것도 그리 오래 되지 않은 일이다. 이러한 사회적․법률적․과학적 환경의 변화가 친자관계의 결정에 관련된 기존의 법제도나 해석론에 대한 검증과 통찰을 요구하게 된 것이다. 다른 하나는 그러한 영역을 둘러싼 학계와 실무의 세밀한 탐구가 다소 부족하기 때문이다. 입법기술상 특정한 법조문에 모든 내용을 담는 데에는 한계가 있는데, 그러한 법조문의 내용은 판례나 학설에 기초한 해석론의 전개에 따라 더욱 풍성하게 발전한다. 물론 기존 법리를 비판적 시각에서 되새겨 보아야 보고, 때로는 그 법리를 변경하는 과감함도 요구된다는 점에서 그러한 과정이 결코 간단하지만은 않으나, 우리 학계와 실무는 친자관계의 결정에 관련된 영역에서 개별 사건의 해결을 넘어 법리의 세밀화를 위한 치열한 고민으로 나아가지 못했던 측면이 있다.

친자관계의 결정에 관련된 영역에서 법제도를 설계하고 해석론을 전개하기 이전에 무엇보다도 그 원리를 이해하고 분석하는 일이 중요하다. 이러한 기초 작업을 거쳐야 비로소 다양한 법제도와 해석론의 의미나 특징이 보다 뚜렷해지게 되기 때문이다. 특히 친자관계의 결정에 관련된 영역의 우리 법제도와 해석론에는 자녀의 복리라는 원리가 곳곳에 내재되어 있다고 볼 수 있는데, 그 원리가 위 영역에서 차지하는 비중이나 역할을 심층적으로 파악해 봄으로써 법제도와 해석론에 대한 이해의 폭을 한층 넓힐 수 있다.

물론 친자관계의 결정은 주로 친생자관계와 관련이 있다고 인식되고 있고, 이로 인하여 대체로 누가 자녀의 부모가 되어야 하는가라는 관점에서 법적 부자관계 또는 모자관계의 성립과 해소에 대한 논의로 이어지게 되는 경향이 있다. 그러나 혈연에 기초하지 않은 가족관계에 있어서도 누가 자녀의 부모가 될 수 있는지에 관한 논의가 적지 않은 의미를 가질 수 있다. 예컨대, 양친이라는 지위가 반드시 입양신고를 통해서만 인정될 수 있는지, 부부라도 단독으로 양친의 지위를 가질 수 없는지 또는 자신의 친생자나 타인의 양자라도 입양을 하여 양친이 될 수 없는지 등과 같은 문제를 말한다. 다만, 입양제도의 고유한 특성상 친생자관계처럼 일의적인 기준이 아니라 다양한 성립요건과 결부되다 보니 위와 같은 문제가 친자관계의 결정에 관련된 영역과 다소 거리가 있는 것처럼 보이기도 한다. 그렇다고 하더라도 위와 같은 일정한 요건을 갖춘 사람만이 자녀의 부모가 될 수 있다는 점에서 친자관계의 결정에 관한 연구의 범주 속에서 충분히 다루어 볼만한 가치가 있다고 생각된다.

이 논문은 무엇보다도 친자관계의 결정원리에 대한 구체적인 분석을 기초로 이에 입각하여 친자관계의 결정을 둘러싼 다양한 법적 쟁점들을 면밀히 살펴보고 이에 대한 해결방법을 모색하는 데 있다. 여기서 특히 친자관계의 결정에 주목하는 이유는 법적 친자관계가 개인의 정체성 형성과 인격 발달에 중요한 영향을 미칠 뿐 아니라, 친권․부양․상속․국적․성(姓)의 결정 등과 같은 다양한 법률효과의 근거가 되기 때문이다. 어떤 측면에서는 위 쟁점들이 별개의 법제도와 해석론에 관한 것으로 인식될 수도 있지만, 보다 거시적인 안목에서 보면 자녀의 복리 또는 혈연의 진실성에 입각한 법제도와 해석론의 탐구라는 공통된 목표를 갖고 있다고 볼 수도 있다. 물론 한편으로는 특정한 법제도만을 중심으로 관련 논의를 진행하는 것이 심도 있는 연구라는 인상을 줄 수도 있다. 그러나 다른 한편으로는 특유한 것처럼 보이면서도 각 영역이 상호 연결되어 있는 친자관계라는 특수한 나무를 설정한 후, 그 나무의 뿌리에 해당하는 친자관계의 결정원리를 분석하고, 이에 힘입어 그 나무의 잎과 가지에 해당하는 실무의 장에서 친자관계의 외연이 제대로 발현되기 위해서는 결국 친자관계의 결정을 둘러싼 법리가 튼튼한 줄기의 역할을 해야 함을 전제로 바로 그러한 법리를 일목요연하게 담아내는 것도 나름의 가치가 있다고 생각된다. 그리하여 본 연구는 위와 같은 법리의 탐구에 더욱 많은 비중을 둘 것이며, 그 탐구 과정에서 필요한 범위 내에서만 관련 입법론을 제시할 것이다. 이를 통하여 친자관계의 결정에 관련된 기존의 법제도와 해석론을 재인식하고, 이를 둘러싼 여러 실무상 쟁점들을 깊이 있게 다루어 봄으로써 실무가 겪고 있는 법리에 대한 갈증을 해소하며, 나아가 우리의 현실에 적합한 입법론을 모색해 볼 수 있는 기회가 될 것으로 기대한다.

Traditionally, family relationships have been formed centering on the marriage of a man and woman, and the birth of children. However, as new forms of family relationships, that is, which is not based on a marriage or a blood tie emerge over time, legal discipline and interpretation of them are required to be more sophisticated. Among them, various legal issues related to the establishment and elimination of parentage, that is, the determination of parentage are related to the reality of our era and increasing the need for new direction and research.

The fact that our legal system and interpretation theory did not change significantly in the area related to the determination of parentage can be seen in two dimensions. The one is that such a region is greatly influenced by the currents of the times. The social awareness of a marriage and a blood tie has changed remarkably in recent years with the related legislation, and it has not been long since the scientific proof of parentage has become possible. This change in the social, legal and scientific environment has called for the examination and insight into the existing legal system and interpretation theory related to the determination of parentage. The other is that there is a lack of detailed investigation of the sphere of study and practice surrounding such areas. There is a limit to the inclusion of all the contents in a specific legal text in legislative technology. The contents of such legal texts develop more abundantly with the development of interpretation theory based on precedents and theories. Of course, this process is not simple in that it is necessary to reconsider the existing doctrine from a critical perspective and requires drastic changes. There is a side that our academics and practitioners have not been able to attain the fierce worry for the refinement of the doctrine beyond the resolution of individual cases.

It is important to understand and analyze the principle above all before the legal system and the interpretation theory are introduced in the area related to the determination of parentage. It is only after these basic works that various legal systems and interpretation theory help to make the meaning or characteristic clearer. In particular, in our legal system and interpretation theory related to the determination of parentage, we can see that the principle of the best interest of the child is embedded in everywhere. By deeply grasping the role of the principle in the above area, it is possible to broaden the understanding of the legal system and the interpretation theory.

Of course, the determination of parentage is mainly related to the blood relationship, and this leads to a tendency to lead to discussion on the establishment and elimination of parentage in terms of who should be parents of a child. However, in family relationships that are not based on a blood tie, discussions about who can be parents of a child may have no little significance. For example, they are about whether the status of adoptive parents can be recognized only through the adoption report, whether a couple can not have parents' status alone, or whether the blood parents or adoptive parents can adopt their own child. However, due to the inherent nature of the adoption system, it seems that there are some distances from the area related to the determination of parentage as it is connected with the various constitutional requirements, not the single standard like the blood relationship. Even so, it is believed that it is worth pouring enough in the category of research on the determination of parentage in that only those with the above-mentioned certain requirements can be adoptive parents of a child.

This paper is based on the ex-ante analysis of the determination principle of the parentage, and seeks to find solutions to the various legal issues surrounding the determination of parentage. The reason for paying attention to the determination of parentage, in particular, is that legal parentage not only has an important effect on individual identity formation and personality development, but also on various legal effects such as parental rights, supporting for children, inheritance, nationality, surname, etc. In some respects the above issues may be perceived as being related to separate legal systems and interpretation theories but in a more macroscopic view they may have a common goal of exploring law and interpretation that is subject to the best interest of the child or the truth of a blood tie. On one hand, it is possible to give the impression that it is an in-depth study to proceed with related discussions focusing on specific legal systems. On the other hand, after establishing a special tree called parentage in which each area is interconnected while appearing to be peculiar, the determination principle of parentage corresponding to the root of the tree is analyzed, and in order for the outline of parentage to be properly manifested in the chapter of the practitioners corresponding to the leaves and branches, the doctrine is necessary to play the role of a strong stem in the determination of the parentage. Based on the premise this study is a side to suggest the doctrine in an obvious way. Therefore, this study will give a greater weight to the inquiry of the above-mentioned doctrine, and it will present the relevant legislation only within the scope of the inquiry process. Through this, it is possible to reconsider the existing legal system and interpretation theory related to the determination of parentage, and to deeply deal with the various practical issues surrounding it. Finally I hope that this will be an opportunity to solve the thirst for the doctrine which the practitioner is experiencing, and look into legislation suitable for our current situation.