야외지질답사 및 과학적 모델 생성과정에서 학생들이 사용하는 제스처에 대한 탐색 : Exploring Students' Use of Gestures for Creating Scientific Models while on Geological Field Trips and during Modeling Activities : Focusing on Multimodal Interaction Analysis

Abstract

야외지질학습에서 학생들이 자연 현상을 탐색하기 위해 다양한 노두를 관찰하는 것은 과학적 모델을 만드는 능력을 향상 시키는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 지도 모른다. 학생들은 지구과학 교육과정의 일부로서 야외지질답사에 참여할 수 있으며 학생들이 상호 협력하여 소규모 조별 모델링 활동에 참여함으로서 과학적인 지식을 생산하고 이해하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 더욱이 학생들은 다양한 과학적인 현상을 이해하기 위한 의사소통 과정에서 제스처를 사용하거나 혹은 학생들이 자연 현상을 이해하는데 도움을 주기 위하여 제스처를 사용할 수 있다. 제스처는 담화 이외의 비언어적인 방법으로 타인과 의사소통을 할 수 있는 도구 중에 하나이다. 제스처에 대한 선행 연구는 제스처를 인간 발달과정에서 그 의미를 찾는 것으로 국한되어 교과교육 학습에 있어서 한계를 보였다. 인간 발달과정에서 탈피하여 또 다른 학습 상황에서 제스처가 가지는 의미를 심층적으로 탐색하는 것은 학생들의 교수-학습 증진을 위한 잠재성이 내재되어 있을 지도 모른다. 예를 들어 학생들이 과학적인 내용과 개념을 학습할 때 어떻게 그리고 왜 제스처를 사용하는지 이해한다면 학교 선생님이나 혹은 연구자에게 학생들의 학습을 개선하고 학생과 교사, 또래 학생들 사이의 의사소통에 도움이 되는 교육적 전략을 개발하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

이 연구의 목적은 a) 화강암의 형성으로 이루어진 산, 관악산 형성과정과 b) 반복적인 화산 폭발과 용암의 흐름에 의한 강의 형성, 한탄강 형성과정을 주제로 야외지질학습에서 학생들이 사용하는 제스처에 대해 탐색하는 것이다. 특히 이 연구는 야외지질답사와 교실 기반 모델링 활동이라는 두 가지 다른 교육 환경에서 학생들이 두 가지 다른 주제에 대한 내용을 학습할 때 보이는 제스처를 탐색하였다. 이 연구는 야외지질답사와 모델링 활동에 참여할 때 학생들이 사용하는 제스처를 새롭게 분류하고 특징을 분석하여 공식적이거나 비공식적인 학습 환경에서 일하는 모든 교육관련 종사자에게 제스처에 대한 교육적인 함의를 제공하고자 하였다. 덧붙여 각각의 학습 상황 속에서 학생들이 의사소통을 위해 제스처를 어떻게 사용하는지에 대해 탐색하는 것은 제스처가 학생들의 인지적인 이해를 위한 자원으로서 활용될 수 있는지에 대한 교육적 함의를 함께 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

이 연구에는 S 영재교육원 과학 심화반 8학년 6명과 지구과학 사사반 9학년 4명의 학생이 참여하였다. 학생들은 (1) 화강암으로 구성된 산의 형성과정(관악산), (2) 화산 폭발로부터 기인한 강의 형성과정(한탄강)을 주제로 야외지질답사에 참여하였다. 야외지질답사 과정에서 학생들은 주어진 노두에서 암석, 광물, 구조 등을 상세히 관찰하였으며 음성 언어, 그림 그리기(스케치), 글쓰기 등의 과정을 통해서 관찰한 것에 대해 자세히 기술하였다. 각각의 야외지질답사가 종료된 이후 학생들은 교실로 돌아와서 야외에서 관찰한 것을 증거로 사용하여 관악산이 만들어지는 과정과 한탄강이 어떻게 만들어졌는지에 대한 모델 형성과정에 참여하였다.

연구 자료는 학생들이 야외지질답사와 모델링 활동에 참여하는 모습을 촬영한 비디오 녹화 및 음성 녹음, 학생들이 작성한 개인 및 조별 모델 활동지, 그리고 연구자가 작성한 필드 노트이다. 이 연구는 학생들이 야외지질답사와 모델링 활동에서 학습하는 모든 과정을 분석하기 위해 다면적 상호작용 분석틀을 연구 방법론적 분석틀로서 사용하였다. 다면적 상호작용 분석은 음성 언어와 비언어적 상호작용 모두를 고려하여 그 의미를 탐색할 수 있다. 이 연구에서는 McNeill(1992)의 제스처 준거를 수정하여 야외지질학습과 관련된 제스처로 새롭게 정립하였을 뿐만 아니라 제스처의 특징을 함께 분석하였다. 야외지질답사와 모델링 활동 과정에서 다면적 상호작용 분석 결과 제스처의 특징을 12가지로 세분화하였다. 이 모든 제스처의 특징은 크게 세 가지로 분류된 제스처에서 기인하였다. 세 가지 제스처는 추상적 혹은 구체적인 의미를 전달하기 위해 사용되는 지시적 제스처, 과거에 있었던 사건과 현재 관찰할 수 없는 것을 표현하기 위한 형상적 제스처, 현재 관찰할 수 있는 것 혹은 단순 과정을 묘사하기 위해 사용되는 묘사적 제스처가 있다. 이 세 가지 제스처에서 12가지로 세분화된 제스처의 특징을 분석하기 위하여 전체론적인 관점을 고려하여 사회적인 기능과 과학적 내용을 포함하는 것과 같이 크게 두 가지로 분류하였다. 학생들은 사회적인 기능적인 측면에서 설명, 주장, 증거, 합의, 반박, 질문, 대안, 화제 전환할 때 제스처를 사용하는 경향이 있었다. 과학적인 개념에 대해 논의할 때 학생들은 산과 강의 특징에 대한 시각화, 시간과 공간의 개념을 포함하는 움직임, 산과 강의 형성과정에 대한 상세한 설명으로서 정교화 과정, 그리고 시간이 지남에 따라 반복적인 내용을 표현하는 움직임으로 구분할 수 있었다.

제스처를 분류하고 특징을 탐색한 다음, 각각의 학습 상황에서 제스처가 어떻게, 언제, 그리고 그 제스처가 모델링 활동에서 학생들이 과학적인 모델을 발달시키는데 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보았다. 학생들이 과학적 모델을 만드는 모델링 과정은 GEM cycle(모델 생성, 평가, 수정의 순환적인 양상)을 사용하여 분석하였다. 학생들이 사용한 제스처는 가설 생성, 합리적 및 경험적인 평가, 수정 또는 거부의 세 가지 뚜렷한 순환 단계에서 내에서 탐색하였다. 분석 결과 모델링 활동 중에서 두 가지 중요한 점이 있었다. 첫 번째 학생들의 제스처는 산과 강의 형성과정에 대해서 시간과 공간적인 개념을 표현하였을 뿐만 아니라 지질학적 시간의 흐름에 따라 공간적인 변화를 함께 묘사하였다. 두 번째 제스처 사용 빈도와 사용하는 제스처의 종류는 학생들의 최종 모델, 목표 모델의 정확성에 영향을 미쳤다. 연구에 참여한 10명의 학생 총 3개의 조는 세 가지 종류의 제스처를 모두 사용하였다. 다만, 한 조는 강의 형성과정에 대한 모델링 활동에서 지시적 제스처를 보였던 반면 다른 두 조는 지시적 제스처, 형상적 제스처, 묘사적 제스처 모두가 나타났다. 모델링 활동에서 세 가지 종류의 제스처가 모두 나타난 두 조의 경우 모델을 더욱 정교화 하여 목표 모델에 부합한 최종 모델을 만들었으며, 지시적 제스처만 보였던 한 조는 목표 모델에 근접하긴 했지만 반복적인 화산 활동에 관한 내용을 조별 모델에 반영하지 못하였다. 즉, 이 연구에서 학생들은 비고츠키의 사회적 구성주의 관점 내에서 과학적 지식을 생산하는 과학 학습과정에 비추어 보았을 때 지시적 제스처 뿐만 아니라 형상적 제스처와 묘사적 제스처를 모두 사용하였을 때 학생들이 교실 환경에서 더 정확한 과학적 모델을 만들었다는 것이다. 이 결과는 야외 및 교실 학습 환경에서 학생들의 제스처 사용이 지질학 학습에 유의미하다는 시사점을 준다.

결론적으로 이 연구는 야외지질학습에서 학생들이 사용하는 제스처에 대한 새로운 분류 준거를 정립하였을 뿐만 아니라 제스처의 특징도 분석하였다. 그리고 이 제스처가 모델링 활동에서 학생들이 과학적 모델을 만들기까지 학습에 중요한 자원이 될 수 있음을 보여주었다. 그렇기 때문에 이 연구는 야외지질학습에서 학생들이 사용하는 제스처를 이해하고 탐색하는 것의 중요성을 강조하였다. 학생들이 야외 학습 환경에서 제스처를 사용하도록 장려하는 것은 관찰한 현상을 기반으로 과학적 모델을 만들 때 학생들의 과학적인 내용 이해의 측면에 도움을 줄 수 있었다. 추후에 제스처가 모델링 활동에서 학생들에게 사회적인 기능 혹은 과학적인 의미를 어떻게 만들어 내는지를 탐구하기 위한 많은 연구가 필요할 것이다.

Previous studies have shown that students ability to develop accurate scientific models can be improved by having students conduct observations in outdoor learning environments to engage in inquiry about a natural phenomenon. In Korea, students engage in geological field trips as part of the earth science education curriculum and it is becoming a common practice for students to develop scientific models to represent content understandings by engaging in collaborative small group modeling activities. When students communicate their conceptual understandings about different scientific phenomena it is common practice to use gestures to support and expand the meaning of their talk about the phenomena. Gestures are tools that people use to communicate with each other in non-verbal ways. While much of the previous research on gestures has focused on the understanding the significance of childrens gesture use as part of natural human development, studies examining gesture use while engaging in different learning situations has the potential to improve teaching and learning. For example, if researchers understood how and why students use gestures when learning about different content and concepts, they could help educators to develop pedagogical strategies that improve students learning and that benefit communication between students and teachers and among the students and their peers.

The purpose of this study was to explore the use of gestures for communicating students content understanding about a) the formation of igneous mountains and b) the formation of rivers by volcanic lava flow. Specifically, this study compares students gestures when learning about this content while participating in two different educational contexts: geological field trips and classroom-based modeling activities. Identifying and characterizing students gestures made while learning about concepts taught in the earth science education curriculum while participating in geological field trips and during modeling activities in the classroom setting can offer pedagogical implications for educators working in formal and informal learning contexts. In addition, understanding how students use gestures to communicate their understandings in each context can offer implications for researchers about how gestures can serve as resources for students cognitive understanding.

Ten middle school students (age 14-15) agreed to participate in this study. Students engaged in two geological field trips: (1) one focused on understanding how igneous mountains form (2) the second examined how volcanic lava flow contributed to the formation of a local river. During each field trip, students made detailed observations and were encouraged to describe observations verbally and in writing/drawings. Following each field visit, students returned to the classroom and engaged in a series of modeling activities designed to have them collaboratively develop scientific models about how a local mountain and river had formed based on the evidence they had observed and read about.

Data was collected to document all student activities during field trips and during classroom modeling activities using simultaneous video and voice recording, observation notes made by the researcher and by students, and all student work produced while generating scientific models during collaborative modeling activities. Multimodal interaction analysis (MIA) was used as a methodological framework for analyzing gestures made by students while they learned about the formation of igneous mountains and rivers during a geological field trip and during modeling activities in class. MIA refers to analysis conducted by exploring how meaning is made through both verbal and nonverbal interactions. In conjunction with MIA, a modified version of David McNeils (1992) Gesture Classification scheme was used to identify and categorize gestures.

Using these tools, the researcher identified a total of twelve different kinds of gestures that were used in each learning context, including field trips and/or during classroom modeling activities. All gestures were grouped into three categories based on their function. The three categories include, gestures used to convey deictic meaning (denoting a word/expression whose meaning is dependent on the context in which it is used), gestures meant to convey imagery, or gestures used to depict processes. These gestures were further classified into two general categories: gestures used for relaying social functional aspects and gestures used to help visualize scientific concepts. Analysis revealed that students tended to use social functional gestures when giving explanations, opinions, evidence, consenting, refuting, asking questions, suggesting alternatives, and changing the topic. When discussing science content/concepts, students made gestures intended to visualize features of mountains/rivers, to convey processes taking place over time and in space, to elaborate how processes occur, and to demonstrating the repetition of processes over time.

After identifying and categorizing gestures, analysis was conducted to describe in more detail how and when gestures were used in each learning context and what impact the gestures had on students development of scientific models when engaged in the modeling activities. Students scientific modeling activities were analyzed using the GEM cycle. Using the GEM cycle, students gestures could be examined in three distinct cyclical phases of activity: hypothesis generation, rational and empirical testing, and modification or rejection. Analysis revealed two important points during modeling activities. First, students gestures reflected time and space not only in the description of formation processes, but also to describe the diachronic nature (change of space over time) of the formation of geological features of mountains and rivers. Second, the frequency of gesture use and the types of gestures used had an impact on both the complexity and accuracy the students final model. Students who used gestures from all three groups (deictic, imagery, and depictive) and who used gestures frequently gestures during model evaluation and modification were more successfully at generating accurate scientific models. On the other hand, groups that infrequently used gestures and only used deictic gestures, but not imagery or depictive gestures, failed to effectively refine their models. Most important, this study found that students who used imagery and depictive gestures to convey what was observed while on the geological field trip were most successful in developing accurate scientific models during classroom activities. This finding suggests the value of gestures as a resource for students learning and discussions about content across both educational settings.

In conclusion, this study presented new classification criteria and characteristics for identifying and categorizing gestures used by students when learning about earth science content while on a geological field trip and demonstrated that these gestures could serve as an important resource for students learning while engaged in modelling activities to generate scientific models. These findings offer important implications for educators about the value of recognizing and understanding students use of gestures during geological field trips. Encouraging students to effectively develop and use gestures to describe and discuss observations and processes could benefit students learning and understanding when creating scientific models to describe the observed phenomena. More research is needed to explore how gestures support students meaning making when engaged in the modeling process.