예비 화학교사의 수행평가 전문성 향상을 위한 프로그램의 개발 및 적용

Development and Application of the Program to Improve Pre-Service Chemistry Teachers Performance Assessment Professionalism

In order for a national curriculum that emphasizes the student-centered, level-based instruction to be settled appropriately in the actual school site, the assessment should also be changed correspondingly. Performance assessment can judge the level of individual students achievement reasonably compared to paper-based assessment which estimates the relative rank of students. In addition, performance assessment is an ideal assessment system that can implement constructivist assessment, which is a paradigm of current science education. As the achievement standards-based assessment system has recently been introduced, improving teacher's performance assessment professionalism becomes more important. However, many teachers have difficulty in planning and implementing performance assessment constructively. Therefore, seeking effective strategies to improve science teachers' performance assessment professionalism is needed. In the development of performance assessment, various pedagogical content knowledge (PCK) components such as science curriculum, science instructional strategies, students, subject matter, and orientation to science assessment are utilized with the knowledge of science assessment. Therefore, it can be useful to develop performance assessment professionalism through programs which provide assessment-related activities can use their PCK effectively.

As basic research for the development of the program to improve science teachers performance assessment professionalism, the current status and problems of the science teachers assessment professionalism were investigated, and the necessity of education at the level of pre-service teacher was derived (Study I). Therefore, the characteristics of the processes of developing performance assessment tasks considered by pre-service chemistry teachers were investigated in terms of the PCK components and their integrations (Study II). After analyzing the results of studies I and II to construct strategies and activities, the program to improve pre-service chemistry teachers performance assessment professionalism was developed based on the principles of effective professional development. After applying this program to pre-service chemistry teachers, the characteristics of the PCK components and their integrations in the processes of developing performance assessment tasks were investigated and compared with the results of study II (Study III).

In study I, actual and preferred cases of assessment of 92 secondary school science teachers were investigated with the focus on the purpose and the method of assessment. The use of formative assessment according to the background information of the teachers was also investigated. The analysis of the actually implemented assessments in their responses revealed that most science teachers tended to aim at traditional summative assessment purposes, and that multiple-choice was the most prevailing assessment method followed by experiment, report, and essay. For hypothetical performance assessment situations, they exhibited their preferences for various types of constructivist assessment methods, whereas their purposes of the assessment still remained to be traditional. In the experiment and open inquiry situations, those who had a relatively constructivist perspective toward assessment showed a statistically significant preference for using formative assessment than their counterparts (p=.018, p=.023). Through the study I, the importance of enhancing the perception of constructivist assessment of teachers was derived. However, it is difficult to achieve in a short period of time. In order to spread the constructivist performance assessment, education should begin at the pre-service teacher level, which can provide systematic and long-term education. As a result, the goal of this study could be embodied to improve pre-service chemistry teachers performance assessment professionalism.

In study Ⅱ, the characteristics of the PCK components and their integrations of pre-service teachers considered in the processes of developing performance assessment tasks were investigated. Eight pre-service chemistry teachers participated in this study. After brief workshop for performance assessment, they developed the performance assessment tasks through individual task development process and small group discussion process. Individual task development process consisted of the planning step and the embodying step. Their activities were recorded and videotaped. Semi-structured interviews were also conducted. It was found that the PCK component considered in individual task development process was concentrated on the knowledge of science assessment. The proportions of the knowledge of science curriculum, science instructional strategies and students were found to be relatively low. The feedback on students performance was not considered at all. The orientation to traditional assessment which emphasized the objectivity of assessment, was stronger in the embodying step rather than in the planning step. During the planning step, the integrations among the PCK components mainly appeared with the knowledge of science instructional strategies. However, they hardly appeared in the embodying step and small group discussion process. The main characteristics of the PCK in small group discussion process were similar with those in the embodying step. Some PCK components were considered more in small group discussion process, but most discussions were in the traditional perspectives. These results suggested that providing simple opportunities for developing performance assessment tasks had a significant limitation to improve pre-service teachers' performance assessment professionalism, and more substantive assistance should be provided in the aspect of utilization of the PCK components.

In study III, the program to improve pre-service chemistry teachers performance assessment professionalism was developed by combining the results of studies I and II, based on the principles of effective professional development and professional development design framework. Considering the results of study II, the program provided the opportunity to utilize and develop PCK for them. Checklist and student misconception materials were also provided. Based on the results of study I, collaborative discussions between the researcher and pre-service teachers and discussions in the dual situation as a student and a teacher were conducted simultaneously to integrate theory and practice in constructivist performance assessment. Eight pre-service teachers who participated in the program for 3 weeks developed the performance assessment tasks in the same way as study II. Methods of data collection and analysis were also the same as study II to compare the results of two studies. In addition, the think-aloud method was used to investigate their developing processes of the performance assessment tasks. In individual task development process, the analysis of the results revealed that the PCK component considered in the planning step showed similar frequencies for the knowledge of science assessment, science instructional strategies, students, and subject matter components. In the embodying step, the knowledge of science assessment component was the most frequent. In small group discussion process, the frequencies for the knowledge of science assessment, science instructional strategies, and students components were similar. The integrations among the PCK components were found to be centered on the knowledge of science instructional strategies component in the planning step and the knowledge of students component in the embodying step. In small group discussion process, the knowledge of students was actively considered and provided an opportunity to integrate various PCK components. They also tried to overcome the gap between theory and practice in constructivist performance assessment toward a constructivist way. However, the knowledge of science curriculum component and the subcomponent of science process skill were rarely used. The knowledge of science curriculum and subject matter components were also rarely integrated with other PCK components.

On the basis of the results, the role of researchers participating in collaborative discussions and specific ways for effective small group discussions were discussed in order to complement the program developed in this study. Also, specific plans for applying this program to the courses of the college of education and the need for a support system to connect a researcher and pre-service teachers were suggested in order to make effective use of the program.

학생 중심의 수준별·맞춤형 수업을 강조하는 국가 수준의 교육과정이 학교 현장에 올바르게 정착하기 위해서는 평가도 이에 부합하도록 변화해야 한다. 수행평가는 학생들의 상대적인 석차를 산출하는 지필평가에 비해 개별 학생의 성취수준을 타당하게 판단할 수 있는 평가 방법이며, 현재 과학교육의 패러다임으로 자리 잡은 구성주의적 평가를 구현할 수 있는 이상적인 평가 체계이다. 최근 성취평가제가 도입됨에 따라, 교사의 수행평가 전문성 향상은 더욱 중요해지고 있다. 그러나 많은 과학교사는 수행평가를 구성주의적으로 개발하고 실행하는 데 어려움을 겪고 있다. 따라서 과학교사의 수행평가 전문성 향상을 위한 전략의 모색이 필요하다. 수행평가의 개발 과정에는 과학 평가에 관한 지식뿐 아니라 과학교육과정, 과학 교수 전략, 학생, 과학 내용에 관한 지식과 과학 평가에 관한 신념 등 다양한 교과교육학 지식(pedagogical content knowledge

PCK) 구성요소가 활용된다. 따라서 PCK를 효과적으로 활용할 수 있는 평가 관련 활동을 제공하는 프로그램을 통하여 수행평가 전문성 향상을 도모하는 접근 방법은 유용할 수 있다.

과학교사의 수행평가 전문성 향상 프로그램을 개발하기 위한 기초 연구로서 중등 과학교사의 평가 전문성에 관한 수준과 문제점을 조사하였고, 예비교사 단계에서의 교육 필요성을 도출하였다(연구 I). 이에 중등 예비 화학교사를 대상으로 수행평가 개발 과정에서 나타나는 특징을 PCK 구성요소와 구성요소 사이 연계의 측면에서 조사하였다(연구 II). 이후 연구 I과 II의 결과를 분석하여 전략과 활동을 구성하고, 교사 전문성 개발 원리에 기초하여 예비 화학교사의 수행평가 전문성 향상을 위한 프로그램을 개발하였다. 개발한 프로그램을 예비 화학교사에게 적용한 후, 수행평가 과제 개발 과정에서 나타나는 특징을 PCK 구성요소와 구성요소 사이 연계의 측면에서 조사하고 연구 II의 결과와 비교하였다(연구 III).

연구 I에서는 92명의 중등 과학교사를 대상으로 그들이 실시하는 과학 평가와 지향하는 평가 사례를 평가 목적과 방법의 측면에서 조사하였다. 교사의 배경 변인에 따른 형성평가의 활용 정도도 조사하였다. 교사들이 실시하는 과학 평가 사례를 분석한 결과, 대부분의 교사들은 전통적인 총괄평가 목적의 평가를 실시하는 경향이 있었고, 선다형 평가, 실험, 보고서, 논술형 평가가 가장 많이 사용하는 평가 방법이었다. 전형적인 수행평가 상황에서 과학교사들은 다양한 유형의 구성주의적 평가 방법을 지향했지만, 여전히 전통적 평가 목적에서 벗어나지는 못하였다. 실험 및 자유탐구 상황에서 구성주의적 과학 평가관 수준이 높은 교사가 형성평가를 지향하는 비율은 구성주의적 과학 평가관 수준이 낮은 교사들에 비해 유의미하게 높았다(p=.018, p=.023). 연구 I을 통하여 교사의 구성주의적 평가에 대한 인식 함양의 중요성을 알 수 있었다. 하지만 이는 단기간에 이루어지기 어려우므로 구성주의적 수행평가의 확산을 위해서는 체계적이고 장기적인 교육이 가능한 예비교사 단계에서부터 교육이 이루어져야 한다. 이에 이 연구의 목표를 예비 화학교사의 수행평가 전문성 향상으로 구체화하였다.

연구 II에서는 예비 화학교사 8명을 대상으로 수행평가 과제 개발 과정에서 나타나는 PCK 구성요소와 구성요소 사이 연계의 특징을 분석하였다. 이들은 간단한 수행평가 워크숍 후 구상 단계, 구체화 단계로 이루어진 개별 과제 개발 과정과 조별 논의 과정을 거쳐 수행평가 과제를 개발하였다. 활동 과정에 대한 녹음 및 녹화와 반구조화된 면담을 실시하였다. 분석 결과, 개별 과제 개발 과정에서 나타난 PCK 구성요소는 과학 평가에 관한 지식에 편중되어 있었다. 과학교육과정, 과학 교수 전략, 학생에 관한 지식의 비율은 낮았으며 학생에게 제공되는 피드백도 고려되지 않았다. 구상 단계보다 구체화 단계에서 평가의 공정성과 객관성을 중시하는 전통적 평가 지향이 강하게 나타났다. PCK 구성요소 사이의 연계는 구상 단계에서 과학 교수 전략에 관한 지식을 중심으로 이루어졌다. 그러나 구체화 단계 및 조별 논의 과정에서 PCK 구성요소 사이의 연계는 거의 나타나지 않았다. 조별 논의 과정에서 나타난 PCK 구성요소의 특징은 구체화 단계와 유사하였다. 조별 논의를 통하여 예비교사들이 고려하지 못했던 일부 PCK 구성요소가 보완되었으나 논의가 주로 전통적 관점에서 이루어졌다. 이는 단순히 수행평가 과제 개발 기회를 제공하는 것만으로는 예비교사의 수행평가 전문성 향상에 큰 한계가 있으며, PCK 구성요소의 활용 측면에서 더욱 실질적인 도움이 제공되어야 함을 시사한다.

연구 III에서는 연구 I과 II의 결과를 종합하여 교사 전문성 개발 원리와 전문성 개발 설계 프레임을 바탕으로 예비 화학교사의 수행평가 전문성 향상 프로그램을 개발하였다. 연구 II의 결과를 고려하여 예비교사들이 PCK를 활용하고 계발할 기회를 제공하였으며, 점검표와 학생 오개념 자료를 제공하였다. 이와 동시에 연구 I의 결과를 토대로 구성주의적 수행평가에 대한 이론과 실행을 통합할 수 있도록 연구자-예비교사 사이의 협력적 논의 및 교사와 학생의 이중적 입장에서의 논의 활동을 실시하였다. 예비 화학교사 8명이 3주 동안 프로그램에 참여한 후 연구 II와 같은 방법으로 수행평가 과제를 개발하였다. 자료 수집 및 분석 방법도 연구 II와 같게 하여 두 연구의 결과를 비교하였고, 추가로 발성 사고법을 활용하여 수행평가 과제의 개발 과정을 분석하였다. 개별 과제 개발 과정의 분석 결과, 구상 단계에서는 과학 평가, 과학 교수 전략, 학생, 과학 내용에 관한 지식이 거의 동일한 비율로 나타났고, 구체화 단계에서는 과학 평가에 관한 지식이 주로 나타났다. 조별 논의 과정에서는 과학 평가, 과학 교수 전략, 학생에 관한 지식의 비율이 거의 같았다. PCK 구성요소 사이의 연계는 개별 과제 개발 과정의 구상 단계에서 과학 교수 전략에 관한 지식을 중심으로 나타났고, 구체화 단계에서는 학생에 관한 지식을 중심으로 나타났다. 조별 논의 과정에서는 학생에 관한 지식이 적극적으로 고려되면서 다른 PCK 구성요소와의 연계가 활발하게 이루어지는 계기가 되었으며, 구성주의적 수행평가에 대한 이론과 실행의 간극을 구성주의적인 방향으로 극복하려는 노력도 이루어졌다. 하지만 과학교육과정에 관한 지식과 하위 요소 중 과학 과정 지식을 고려한 경우는 드물었고 과학교육과정과 과학 내용에 관한 지식이 다른 PCK 구성요소와 연계되는 경우는 적은 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 이 연구에서 개발한 수행평가 전문성 향상 프로그램을 보완을 위해 협력적 논의에 참여하는 연구자의 역할 및 조별 논의가 효과적으로 이루어질 수 있도록 하는 방안에 대하여 논의하였다. 또한, 프로그램의 효과적인 활용을 위하여 사범대학에 개설된 강좌에 이 프로그램을 적용하는 구체적인 방안 및 연구자와 예비교사의 연결을 위한 지원 체계의 필요성을 제언하였다.

제 5 장. 수행평가 전문성 향상 프로그램에 참여한 예비 화학교사의 수행평가 과제 개발 과정에서 고려된 PCK 구성요소 및 연계의 특징 (연구 III)