증강현실 기반 수업설계 원리 개발 연구 : Developmental Study on Augmented Reality Based Instructional Design Principles

Abstract

Augmented reality enables learners to learn actively, enhances sensory immersion, interest and motivation, and supports learning by experiencing in a real 3D environment, which was only available in 2D through natural interfaces. Therefore, it is effective to apply to learning content that is difficult to understand, difficult to visualize, abstract learning concepts, high risk, and costly experiences and experiments. In recent years, various attempts have been made to apply the advantages of augmented reality to higher education classes as a tool to support effective learning due to active participation of learners.

However, augmented reality in the education field, it is mainly used in elementary·middle·high schools, as one-time guidance or simple experience through workshops and seminars, and is mainly used for simple games and entertainment rather than professional content that can be effective in learning. In addition, although the selection and use of augmented reality devices and contents should be carried out in the overall class when applying augmented reality to the classroom environment, there is still a lack of guidance and information on how to design classes for augmented reality-based classes, making it difficult to effectively utilize and reflect the advantages of augmented reality. Therefore, in order to effectively use the characteristics of augmented reality, a design principle for augmented reality classes is needed.

This study was conducted for the purpose of developing Instructional principles for designing and implementing augmented reality effectively in the context of higher education based on the unique learning experiences of learners generated through augmented reality. In particular, professors were allowed to understand the introduction and selection of augmented reality in classes and the utilization method of supporting a series of learning activities through the entire class design process. In order to achieve the above objectives, the research questions are (1) to develop instructional principles for AR and (2) to verify the effectiveness of developed instructional principles for the professor and the learner.

Design and development research was adopted in this study and performed by the following procedure. First, for initial instructional principles of augmented reality-based classes, literature review and initial expert interview were conducted, and experts usability test, validation process and on-site validation were carried out for validation. 5 instructional design experts conducted four expert validation and 3 highly educated professors with experience in designing and implementing augmented reality classes participated in usability evaluation. On-site validation carried out pilot on-site validation and on-site evaluation, and on April 30, 2018, a pilot validation was conducted by 1 professor at S University Medical School and 9 learners at the class. In addition to 1 professor at S University Medical School and 16 learners from the class participated in the on-site validation for four weeks from May 4th to May 25th, 2018.

As a result of the study, ①Principle of Objective Consistency, ②Principle of Optimal AR Selection, ③Principle of AR Utilization Mastery, ④Principle of Optimal AR Utilization Environment ⑤Principle of Active Knowledge Construction, ⑥Principle of Visual Intelligence Enhancement, ⑦Principle of Collaborative Learning Enhancement, ⑧Principle of Integrated Evaluation, ⑨Principle of Sustainable Reflection, a total of 9 instructional principles were developed as instructional principles for AR class. In addition, a total of 24 detailed guidelines were developed for each instructional principles to implement the principle.

As a result of site application, the classes applied with this instructional principles were helpful for learners' learning and were found to be useful instructional principles that guide professors to systematically design augmented reality-based classes. The WEARER conceptual model for augmented reality-based classes was also presented in addition.

Based on the above findings, the theoretical·practical implications of this study were discussed in terms of instructional design and practical strategy of augmented reality. As a follow-up study, various empirical studies on the effects of instructional principles, application study of principles in terms of diverse curriculum, and the need for further research on evaluation of AR Class were discussed, and suggested for the need for research on Instructional principles of augmented reality·mixed reality.

증강현실은 학습자의 능동적인 학습을 가능하게 하고, 감각적 몰입을 통한 흥미 및 동기를 높여준다. 때문에 2D로만 가능하던 학습을 자연스러운 인터페이스를 통해 실재감 있는 3D 환경에서의 학습을 지원한다. 증강현실 기반 교육은 텍스트와 자료설명으로만은 어려운 학습내용, 가시화하기 까다로운 내용, 추상적인 학습개념, 고위험 및 경비가 많이 드는 경험·실험 등에 적용하기에 효과적이다. 최근에는 학습자의 적극적 참여로 인한 효과적인 학습을 지원하는 도구로써 증강현실이 지닌 장점들을 고등교육 수업에 적용하려는 다양한 시도가 이루어지고 있다.

그러나 학교 현장에서의 증강현실 활용 양상을 살펴보면 주로 단편적으로 초·중·고등학교에서 적용되거나, 고등교육에서 워크샵·세미나를 통한 일회성 혹은 간단한 경험정도로 이용되고 있으며, 학습에 효과를 줄 수 있는 전문적인 내용 보다는 주로 게임·엔터테이먼트 용도로 단순히 사용되고 있다. 또한 증강현실을 수업환경에 도입하고자 할 때 증강현실 기기 및 콘텐츠의 선택과 활용은 수업 전-중-후과 같은 전체적인 수업에서 이루어져야함에도 불구하고 아직까지는 증강현실 수업에 대한 세부적인 안내와 정보가 미흡한 상황이다. 선행연구에 의하면 교수자들은 증강현실 하드웨어 및 소프트웨어의 선택에 대한 정보 부족, 증강현실의 교육적 효과 여부에 대한 선행연구 부족, 교수자 스스로 자료를 개발할 시간과 역량 부족 등의 어려움을 보여주고 있다. 때문에 증강현실이 가지고 있는 다양한 교육적 장점에도 불구하고, 이를 효과적으로 수업에 반영하거나 이를 통해 증강현실 기반 수업의 학습효과를 극대화 하기는 어렵다.

본 연구는 이러한 점에 주목하여 증강현실을 통해 발생하는 학습자의 독특한 학습경험을 바탕으로 고등교육맥락에서 증강현실을 효과적으로 설계하고 실천하기 위한 수업설계 원리를 개발하는 것을 목적으로 실행되었다.

위와 같은 목적을 달성하기 위하여 연구문제를 첫째, 증강현실 기반 수업을 위한 수업설계 원리를 개발하고, 둘째, 개발된 설계원리에 대한 교수자와 학습자의 반응을 검토하는 것으로 설정하였다.

본 연구는 설계·개발 연구방법을 적용하였으며, 다음의 절차로 수행되었다. 우선 증강현실 기반 수업의 초기 설계 원리의 도출을 위하여 선행문헌 고찰과 초기 전문가 면담을 실시하였고, 타당화를 위해 전문가 타당화 검토와 사용성 평가, 두 차례의 현장 평가를 실시하였다. 이후 교수설계 전문가 5인이 네 차례의 전문가 타당화를 진행하였고, 증강현실 기반 수업을 설계 및 실행해본 경험이 있는 고등교육 교수자 2인과 수업조교 1인이 사용성 평가에 참여하였다.

외적타당화는 예비 현장 평가와 현장 평가를 진행하였고, 예비 현장 평가는 2018년 4월 S대학의 의과대학 교수자 1인과 해당수업의 학습자 9명이 참여하였고, 현장 평가에는 S대학 의과대학의 교수자 1인과 해당 수업의 16명의 학습자가 2018년 5월 4일부터 5월 25일까지 총 4주간 참여하였다.

연구결과, 증강현실 기반 수업설계 원리로 ①목표 정합성의 원리, ②최적의 AR선정의 원리, ③AR 활용 숙달의 원리, ④최적의 AR 활용 환경의 원리, ⑤능동적인 지식구성 촉진의 원리, ⑥시각지능 촉진의 원리, ⑦협동학습 촉진의 원리, ⑧통합적 성취도 평가의 원리, ⑨지속가능개선을 위한 성찰의 원리, 총 9개의 수업설계 원리가 개발되었다. 또한 각 수업설계 원리에는 그 원리를 구현하는데 필요한 상세지침 총 24개가 개발되었다.

현장적용결과, 본 수업설계 원리는 교수자가 증강현실 기반 수업을 체계적으로 설계할 수 있도록 안내하는 유용한 설계원리임을 확인하였고, 학습자의 지식습득에도 도움이 되었다는 것을 확인하였다.

마지막으로 증강현실 기반 수업을 위한 WEARER 절차모형을 추가적으로 제시하였다.

이상의 연구결과에 기초하여 본 연구의 이론적·실천적 함의를 증강현실의 교수설계 측면과 실천전략 측면에서 논의하였다. 후속연구로서 수업설계 원리의 효과에 대한 다각적인 실증 연구, 다양한 교과맥락에서의 원리 적용 연구, 증강현실 기반 수업 평가 연구에 대한 추후 연구의 필요성에 대해서 논의하였고, 기술적 구현 방법에 따른 증강현실 유형별 수업설계 원리에 대한 연구 등이 필요함을 제언하였다.