학교폭력 피해자 상담에서 상담자가 경험하는 압도감에 관한 연구 : A Study on Overwhelmed Counselors in Helping Victims of School Bullying

Abstract

상담을 효과적으로 이끄는 데 가장 강력한 영향을 미치는 요인은 상담자 자신이다. 상담자가 직무 스트레스를 잘 관리하지 못하면, 상담에도 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 전국의 청소년 상담 기관에서는 상담자들이 학교폭력 피해자를 상담하고 있다. 이들은 다양한 요구와 상황으로 인해 어려움에 처해 있다. 첫째, 청소년 상담자는 내담자의 학교 적응을 위하여 부모, 교사 및 청소년 관련 기관 종사자와 협력관계를 맺으며 권리 옹호자, 조정자, 자문가 등의 다양한 역할을 수행해야 한다. 둘째, 상담자는 청소년 중 학교폭력 피해자를 상담할 때 청소년의 문화적 특성, 외상 사건을 경험한 청소년의 특성, 학교폭력이 발생하고 지속되는 맥락을 이해해야 한다. 셋째, 학교폭력 피해자를 상담하기 위해 상담자는 학교폭력 사안처리 등에 대한 지식을 쌓아야 하며, 위기 상담과 외상 상담에 대한 전문적 훈련을 받을 필요가 있다. 넷째, 상담자들이 종사하는 청소년 상담 기관에서는 주로 초심 상담자를 채용하는데, 상담자에게 제공하는 교육의 기회가 불충분하고 근무 환경이 열악하다. 이러한 상황을 고려하면 학교폭력 피해자를 상담자는 다음과 같은 경험을 할 가능성이 높다. 첫째, 대학원 교육과정을 통해 학습한 이론과 실제의 괴리(theory-practice gap)를 느끼기 쉽다. 둘째, 상담자로서 권리 옹호자, 조정자, 자문가 등 역할 수행에서 오는 혼란과 정서적 고갈을 경험할 수 있다. 셋째, 외상 사건에 반복하여 노출되면서 대리외상(vicarious traumatization)을 경험할 수 있다. 넷째, 학교폭력 피해자를 돕기 위해 스스로 전문성 향상을 위해 고군분투하고 있을 것이다. 이를 고려할 때, 학교폭력 피해자를 상담하는 상담자의 경험을 밝힐 필요가 있으나, 현재까지 연구의 주요한 관심이 되지 못했다. 이에 이 연구에서는 학교폭력 피해자를 상담하는 상담자의 경험을 살펴보고, 이에 관한 실체 이론을 구축하고자 하였다. 이를 위한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

1. 학교폭력 피해자 상담에서 상담자는 어떤 독특한 경험을 하는가?

1) 학교폭력 피해자 상담에서 상담자는 내담자와 관계에서 무엇을 경험하는가?

2) 학교폭력 피해자 상담에서 상담자가 고려하는 요인은 무엇인가?

3) 학교폭력 피해자 상담에서 상담자는 어떤 정서를 경험하는가?

4) 학교폭력 피해자 상담에서 상담자에게 영향을 미치는 환경적 요인은 무엇인가?

5) 학교폭력 피해자 상담에서 상담자는 어떤 대처를 경험하는가?

6) 학교폭력 피해자 상담에서 상담자는 대처 이후에 어떤 결과를 경험하는가?

이 연구를 수행하기 위하여 질적 연구 중 근거이론 연구방법을 적용하였다. 그 이유는 학교폭력 피해자를 상담하는 상담자에 대해 밝혀진 바가 거의 없고, 학교폭력이라는 현장성이 강한 주제에 대해 생생하고 깊이 있는 이해를 통해 이론을 생성하기 위함이다. 연구 참여자는 이론적으로 표본 추출하고, 연구자는 이론적 민감성을 유지하기 위해 노력하였으며, 지속적 비교 방법을 따르며 연구를 진행하였다. 연구 참여자 조건은 ① Wee센터, 청소년상담복지센터 등 청소년 상담 기관에서 학교폭력 피해자를 상담한 경험이 3년 이상인 상담자, ② 상담 관련 전공으로 석사 이상의 학위를 소지한 상담자, ③ 한국상담학회 2급 전문상담사, 한국상담심리학회 2급 상담심리사, 국가자격 2급 청소년상담사 중 1개 이상의 자격증을 소지한 상담자, ④ 위의 3가지 요건을 모두 충족하는 상담자였다. 범주가 포화될 때까지 총13명의 연구 참여자와 총 22회, 48시간 50분간 면담을 진행하였다. 근거이론 연구절차를 따라 개방코딩, 축 코딩, 선택 코딩의 과정을 거쳐 자료를 분석하고 결과를 도출하였다.

연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 개방 코딩으로 범주를 분류한 결과 111개의 개념, 68개의 하위 범주, 27개의 범주가 생성되었다.

둘째, 축 코딩으로 범주 분석을 하여 패러다임 모형을 도출하였다. 구체적으로 패러다임 모형의 내용을 살펴보면 다음과 같다. ① 인과적 조건은 준비 안 된 상태로 외상 입은 피해자를 만남으로 요약될 수 있다. 피해자는 트라우마 상태, 부모는 패닉 또는 냉담, 상담자 인생경험보다 사안이 심각함, 상담에 학교폭력 피해자의 생사가 달려 있다는 무게감, 대학원/책만으로는 맨땅에 헤딩하는 느낌, 상담자가 2차 피해를 줄까봐 걱정됨과 같은 범주가 생성되었다. ② 맥락적 조건을 요약하면 학교폭력 피해자 외에 고려해야 할 요소가 많음이다. 학교에서 위기/어려운 사례를 상담 기관에 의뢰함, 기관에서는 학교폭력 피해자에게 즉시 개입을 원함, 부모, 교사 등 상담 대상이 다양함, 법률, 사안처리 절차 등에 대한 지식과 전문성이 필요함, 현장 경험을 공식적으로 교육받기 어려움이 범주로 도출되었다. ③ 중심 현상은 당황하고 압도됨으로 나타났다. ④ 중재적 조건은 피해자를 돕기 위한 환경이 열악함으로 요약될 수 있다. 구체적으로 피해자의 회복에 학교에 영향력이 굉장히 큼, 기관에서는 민원에 대해 상담자를 보호하기 어려움, 기관에서 양적인 실적을 중시하고 압박함, 기관에서 고난도 사례 배정에 대한 보상이 없음, 상담 외 업무가 과다함으로 분류되었다. ⑤ 작용/상호작용의 핵심 내용은 개인적 노력으로 피해자를 전문적으로 도울 방안을 강구함이라 할 수 있다. 배운다는 생각으로, 적극적인 태도로 임함, 학교폭력 사안처리 관련 사항을 업무의 영역으로 받아들임, 개인적인 노력으로 상담에 대한 전문성을 향상시킴, 의미 있고 가치 있는 일이라고 의미를 부여함, 상담자가 스스로를 보호하려 애씀, 심리적 에너지를 조절하여 회복함과 같은 범주가 생성되었다. ⑥ 결과는 성장, 재도전, 정체, 떠남과 같은 상담자의 상태가 드러나 있다. 상담자의 전문성이 발달함, 성장을 위해 다시 도전함, 상담을 덜 열심히 하게 됨, 회의감으로 이직(준비)함과 같은 내용이 도출되었다.

셋째, 선택코딩 결과 핵심범주는 당황하고 압도감을 느낀 상담자는 개인적 노력으로 피해자를 도울 방안을 강구하고 성장, 재도전, 정체 또는 떠남으로 나타났다. 이를 기반으로 상담자 개인적 차원, 관계적 차원, 환경적 차원에 대하여 가설적 관계를 진술하였다.

이 연구에 대한 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학교폭력 피해자를 상담하는 상담자에게 필요한 대학원 교육 내용에 대한 시사점을 제공한다. 둘째, 대학원 교육을 통해 상담자가 성찰적 실천을 할 수 있는 교육 방법에 대한 시사점을 제공한다. 셋째, 학교폭력 피해자를 상담하는 상담자에게 필요한 직무 환경에 대한 함의를 제시한다.

이 연구의 한계에 대하여 후속 연구를 위한 제언을 하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 추후 연구에서는 이 연구에서는 상담자의 연령, 결혼 여부, 출신 대학원, 종교, 상담 경력, 근무지역 및 근무 기관을 다양하게 모집하였다. 이러한 조건을 동일한 수준으로 유지하고, 변인별 차이를 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 둘째, 학생이 아닌 학교 밖 청소년, 교사, 학원 강사 등이 학교폭력 가해자인 경우, 피해자를 상담하는 상담자의 경험에 대한 연구가 수행될 필요가 있다. 셋째, 학교폭력 가해와 피해 경험을 중복으로 경험한 내담자를 돕는 상담자에 대해 연구할 필요가 있다.

The most influential factor for positive counseling outcomes is the counselor himself. If the counselor does not manage job stress well, it can have a negative impact on counseling. The study is about overwhelmed Counselors in helping Victims of school bullying. Counselors help victims of school bullying at youth counseling centers across the country. They are in trouble due to various needs and circumstances.

First, counselors should take various roles such as advocates, mediators, advisors in cooperation with parents, teachers, social workers, doctors, and lawyer in order to help victims of school bullying adapt to school. Second, counselors should understand the cultural characteristics of adolescents, the characteristics of adolescents who experience trauma, and the context in which bullying occurs and continues. Third, the counselors should acquire knowledge about dealing with bullying issues and take professional training on crisis counseling and trauma counseling. Fourth, novice counselors are employed in youth counseling centers, but the opportunities for training is insufficient and working environment is poor. Considering this situation, the counselors for victims of bullying are likely to experience the following. First, the counselor will experience theory-practice gap since theory they learned through graduate school curriculum and practice at counseling centers are different. Second, the counselor may experience confusion and emotional fatigue in roles such as advocates, mediators, and consultants. Third, the counselors may experience vicarious traumatization by listening to traumatic events repeatedly. Fourth, they are expected to struggle to improve their expertise to help victims of school bullying. Therefore, it is necessary to explore the experiences of counselors who counsel victims of bullying. This study examined the experiences of counselors who counseled victims of bullying and built a substantive theory on them. A research question is as follows. What does the counselor experience when counseling victims of school bullying(In term of the relationship between counselors and clients, factors that counselors consider, emotions that counselors feel, environmental factors that affect counselors, coping strategies that counselors take, and the consequences of coping strategies)?

In order to carry out this study, grounded theory research method was applied among qualitative research. The requirements for the informants are as follows: ① counselors who have counseled victims of school bullying for more than three years, ② counselors with a masters degree or above, ③ counselors with at least one qualification among 2 level of Korean Counseling Association, 2 level of Korean Counseling psychological Association and 2 level of youth counselor, ④ counselors who meets all three requirements above. The researcher conducted a total of 22 interviews with a total of 13 participants for 48 hours and 50 minutes until the category was saturated.

Based on the grounded theory research procedure, data were analyzed and results were suggested through open coding, axial coding, and selective coding. First, 111 concepts, 68 subcategories, and 27 categories were created through open coding. Second, the paradigm model is generated through axial coding.

① Causal conditions can be summarized as "encountering victims of school bullying without preparation". Specifically, causal conditions are that 'The victim experienced traumatic events', 'Parents are panic or indifferent', 'The problem is more serious than the counselors life experience', 'The counselors think he should help the victim well', The counselors feel that graduate curriculum and books are not enough to help victims of bullying, and The counselors are worried that they will cause secondary damage.

② Context can be summarized as There are many factors to consider besides victims of school bullying. Schools refers to a crisis/difficult counseling case to the counseling centers, To be more specific, contexts are The counseling centers make counselors intervene victims of school bullying immediately. Counselors should help parents, teachers, and others., Counselor should have knowledge and expertise on legal procedures and crisis counseling, It is difficult for counselors to have on-site experience formally.

③ Phenomenon is counselors became overwhelmed.

④ Intervening conditions can be summarized as The environment to help victims of school bullying is poor. The school environment has a great influence on the victim's recovery, Youth counseling centers have difficulty protecting counselors about complaints, Youth counseling centers emphasis and pressure on quantitative performance about counseling, There is no compensation system for counselors regarding crisis counseling at the counseling centers, There are a lot of work other than counseling at youth counseling centers were presented.

⑤ Action/Intervention can be described as The counselors put a lot of effort into seeking ways to help the victim professionally. Specifically, Counselor shows active attitude, Counselor accepts to learn law about school bullying and help victims as an area of work, Counselors improve counseling expertise personally, The counselors give meaning that helping the victim is meaningful and worthwhile, The counselors try to protect himself from complaints, Counselor recovers psychological energy was generated as category.

⑥ Consequences are growth, challenge again, stagnation, leaving. The category was generated as counselors expertise developed, The counselor strives again for growth, counselors passion for counseling decreased, Counselors leave(or prepare to leave) youth counseling centers with a sense of skepticism.

Third, the core category was created as overwhelmed counselors grow, challenge again, stagnate or leaving(or prepare leaving) through personal effort. Based on the core category, hypothetical relational statements were provided.

The Significance of this study is as follows. First, this study provides implications about contents of graduate school education for counselors. Second, it provides implications for the method of reflection for counselors through graduate education. Third, it suggests implications for the job environment for the counselors who counsel the victims of school bullying.

The limitations and suggestions of this study are as follows. First, the researchers recruited various types of counselors' age, marital status, graduate school, religion, counseling career, working area, and counseling centers. It is necessary to keep these conditions at the same level and to look at differences by variables. Second, a study needs to be conducted regarding counselors' experience to help victims of bullying who were bullied by adolescents dropped out of school or teachers. Third, it is necessary to investigate the counselors who help clients who bullied others and are victimized.