역량기반 교육과정의 교과 교육내용 구성 방식에 대한 국제 비교 연구 : International comparative study on the constitution form of educational content in Competence-based curriculum

Abstract

본 연구는 우리나라의 역량기반 교과 교육과정의 교육내용 구성 방식이 어떠해야 하는지에 대한 질문에 답을 얻는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위해 이 연구에서는 이미 이러한 노력을 오래전부터 시도해 온 해외의 사례를 조사하고, 이를 우리나라의 사례와 비교한 결과로부터 시사점을 탐색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 아래와 같이 세 가지 연구문제를 설정하고 이를 해결하는 과정을 통해, 우리나라, 싱가포르, 호주, 캐나다 온타리오주의 교과 교육내용 구성 방식을 비교하고, 그 비교 결과가 우리나라 역량기반 교과 교육과정의 교육내용 구성 방식에 주는 함의를 탐색하였다.

우리나라 및 해외의 역량기반 교과 교육과정에 제시된 교육내용 구성 방식은 어떠한가?라는 첫 번째 연구문제와 관련하여 본 연구는 역량을 지향하고 있음을 표방한 우리나라 및 해외 국가들의 교과 교육과정 문서에 담긴 교과 교육내용 구성 방식을 세 가지 준거인 교과 교육과정의 구조, 교육내용 구성의 핵심 요소, 교육내용 조직 및 진술 방식에 따라 살펴보았다.

우선 교과 교육과정의 구조와 관련하여, 우리나라와 해외의 역량기반 교과 교육과정은 도입, 성격 및 목표 등의 항목을 통해 범교과적 또는 교과 역량을 교과 교육과정의 중심적인 위치에 놓는다는 점은 동일하다. 다만 캐나다는 평가 관련 항목을 통해 학생들이 교과 지식을 통해 습득할 수 있는 역량을 단계적으로 나타내고 있다. 또한, 그 정도의 차이는 있으나, 역량의 성취를 추구하는 교육내용 조직 및 진술 방식을 명확히 나타내는 항목을 도입했다는 점은 모든 국가가 동일하다. 그러나 우리나라는 그러한 항목이 교과 교육과정별로 차이를 보이지 않는 반면, 해외의 경우에는 교과 교육과정별로 차이를 나타낸다. 마지막으로 우리나라와 다르게 해외의 경우, 탐구 방법 및 기술, 교수법 등과 같이 역량이 실질적인 교수·학습에 영향을 줄 수 있는 항목을 도입하고 있다.

교육내용 구성의 핵심 요소와 관련하여, 우리나라 교육내용 구성의 핵심 요소인 핵심 개념은 모든 교과 교육과정에 공통의 의미로 적용된 이후, 교과별로 재해석의 과정을 거쳤다. 그러나 해외의 경우는 애초에 교과별로 서로 다른 형태와 의미를 지닌 교육내용 구성의 핵심 요소 설정하고 있으며, 이로 인해 교육내용 조직 및 진술 방식 역시도 교과별로 설계되는 것에 영향을 주고 있다. 또한, 우리나라의 교육내용 구성의 핵심 요소가 교육내용을 구조화하는 역할에 초점을 맞추고 있는 것과 다르게, 해외의 그것은 역량과 관련한 맥락 및 상황을 나타내거나 역량의 하위 요소를 반영하는 역할을 한다.

교육내용 조직 및 진술 방식과 관련하여, 우리나라의 교과 교육과정에 나타난 교육내용 조직 및 진술 방식은 모든 교과에서 내용체계표 및 성취기준이라는 동일한 틀을 통해 설계된다. 반면 해외 역량기반 교과 교육과정은 일률적인 틀을 규정하지 않고 있어, 교육내용 조직 및 진술 방식이 교과별로 다르게 설정되고 있다. 또한, 우리나라의 교육내용 조직 및 진술 방식은 교과 지식, 특히 이론적 지식을 나타내는 요소 간의 연계성을 중심으로 설계되고 있으며, 이때 역량을 반영하고 있는 기능이라는 요소는 단지 지식적 측면을 이해하기 위한 도구적 활동이나 과정으로 여겨지고 있다. 해외 역량기반 교과 교육과정의 경우에는 역량의 성취가 우선적 목적이라는 관점에서 교과 지식을 배열하기 위해, 교과 역량의 성취를 위해 요구되는 교육내용 영역을 설정하며, 이때 교육내용의 유형을 고려하고 있다.

우리나라 및 해외의 역량기반 교과 교육과정의 교육내용 구성에서 역량과 교과 지식은 어떻게 제시되어 있는가?의 두 번째 연구문제에서는 첫 번째 연구문제에 대한 결과를 바탕으로, 역량기반 교과 교육과정에서 역량이 어떤 방식으로 수용되고 있는지 먼저 확인하고, 이때 교과 지식과 역량 간의 관계가 어떻게 제시되어 있는지 살펴보았다.

우선 앞서 논의한 우리나라, 싱가포르, 호주, 캐나다(온타리오주)의 교과 교육내용 구성 방식을 재해석한 결과, 각국의 역량기반 교과 교육과정에서 역량을 수용하는 방식은 역량을 명시하는 방법, 역량을 교육내용에 반영하는 양상, 교수·학습으로의 이행을 위한 추가적 지침에 따라 구분할 수 있다.

다음으로 역량기반 교과 교육과정에서 역량과 교과 지식의 관계는 교과 교육과정 문서에서 나타나는 역량의 성격, 교육내용 조직 및 진술에 있어 우선적인 위치를 차지하는 항목, 교과 지식이 반영하고 있는 역량의 다면적 차원, 역량이 성취될 수 있는 맥락과 상황의 반영 여부, 교육내용 구성의 핵심 요소의 성격과 특성에 영향을 받는다.

그리하여 본 연구에서 탐색한 네 국가의 교과 교육과정은 위 다섯 가지 요소에 영향을 받아, 역량과 교과 지식 사이의 관계를 다음과 같은 네 가지로 유형화하고 있다. 첫 번째는 우리나라의 사례로 역량과 교과 지식이 직접 연계되며, 교과 지식이 여전히 우선적인 위치를 나타낸다. 두 번째는 싱가포르의 사례로 범교과적 역량 및 교과 역량을 제시하고, 교과 지식이 이들 역량의 성취를 위해 중요한 재료 및 수단으로 인식되는 경우이다. 이 유형에서는 교과 역량과 교과 지식 사이의 관련성을 강화하기 위해 안내하는 질문, 주제에 대한 개요 등을 제시한다. 세 번째는 호주의 사례로 교과 지식이 범교과적 역량의 성취를 위해 활용되는 관계를 보여준다. 이 유형에서도 범교과적 역량과 교과 지식 사이의 관련성을 강화하기 위해 범교과적 주제 및 핵심 아이디어 등의 요소를 활용한다. 네 번째는 캐나다의 사례로, 역량과 교과 지식 사이의 보다 밀접한 관련성을 보여주는, 즉, 교과 역량의 발달 단계별 의미가 교과 지식을 통해 제시되는 모습을 보여준다.

우리나라 및 해외의 역량기반 교과 교육과정의 교육내용 구성 방식에 대한 비교 결과가 우리나라 교과 교육내용 구성 방식에 주는 함의는 무엇인가?라는 세 번째 연구문제에서는 교과 교육과정의 구조, 교육내용 구성의 핵심 요소, 교육내용 조직 및 진술 방식이라는 세 가지 차원에 따라 우리나라가 역량 중심으로 국가 교육과정을 개편한다고 할 때, 앞서 검토된 사례가 교과 교육내용 구성 방식과 관련하여 어떤 시사점과 과제를 던져주는지를 탐색하였다.

교과 교육과정의 구조와 관련한 시사점은 세 가지로 나누어 살펴볼 수 있다. 우선 역량을 명시하는 방법과 관련하여서는, 범교과적 역량과 교과 역량을 모두 교과 교육과정에 담아내되, 이 둘 사이의 관련성을 나타내는 방법, 교과 역량만을 명시하되, 이에 대한 보다 자세한 정보를 제공하거나, 평가 등의 항목을 통해 역량의 성취 단계별 의미를 제시하는 방법이 있을 수 있다. 또한, 교육내용에서 역량을 반영하는 방법과 관련하여서는, 교육내용이 지속적으로 역량에 집중될 수 있도록 하는 본질적 질문과 같은 항목을 도입하거나, 역량과 교육내용 사이의 연결성을 도식화·기호화하여 나타내는 방법을 고려할 수 있다. 교수·학습으로의 이행을 위한 지침과 관련하여서는, 범교과적 주제 등의 항목과 같이, 역량과 관련한 맥락을 나타내는 항목, 교과 지식의 활용을 통해 실질적인 역량의 성취로 이어질 수 있는 교수법에 대한 항목, 역량을 수준별로 성취했는가를 판단하는 평가 방법을 제공하는 항목을 도입할 수 있다.

다음으로 우리나라 역량기반 교과 교육과정에서의 교과 교육내용 구성의 핵심 요소는 다음과 같은 몇 가지 원리에 의해 선정할 필요가 있다. 우선, 교육내용 구성의 핵심 요소는 교과의 구조와 특성을 반영할 수 있도록 교과별로 선별되어야 한다. 둘째, 역량의 성취를 위해 필요한 요소들은 나타내야 한다는 관점에서 교육내용 구성의 핵심 요소를 선정해야 한다. 셋째, 교육내용 구성의 핵심 요소를 통해 광범위하면서도 역량이 학교 교육 안에서 적용가능하고 실질적인 개념으로 구체화 될 수 있도록 해야 한다.

마지막으로 우리나라의 역량기반 교과 교육과정의 교육내용 조직 및 진술 방식은 다음과 같은 몇 가지 원리에 의해 이루어질 필요가 있다. 첫째, 내용체계와 성취기준이라는 공통의 방식이 아니라, 각 교과의 특성과 성격에 따른 교과별 방식을 적용해야 할 것으로 보인다. 둘째, 교육내용 조직 및 진술 방식은 역량의 성취가 우선적인 목적에서, 이를 성취하기 위한 수단으로 교과 지식을 배열해야 한다. 셋째, 교과 역량의 성취를 위해 요구되는 교육내용 영역을 설정하되, 이때 교육내용의 유형을 고려해야 한다. 넷째, 교육내용 진술은 역량과 관련한 맥락을 고려하며, 이때 관련 영역 간 교과 지식을 연계하여 진술하도록 해야 한다.

본 연구의 연구 결과를 바탕으로, 역량기반 교육과정의 교육내용 구성 방식과 이를 둘러싼 분야와 관련하여 제언을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 국가 수준에서 개발되는 역량기반 교과 교육과정에서 교과 교육내용 구성 방식을 구축한다는 것의 의미를 재해석할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 역량을 학습자가 삶을 살아가는 동안 발휘하게 되는 존재론적 차원의 능력으로 해석할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 교과 지식과 역량과의 관계를 설정할 때, 교과 지식의 성격에 대한 논의가 반드시 선행되어야 한다. 넷째, 범교과적 역량 또는 교과 역량을 실현하기 위해 요구되는 교과 지식을 선정하고 체계화하는 논리적 과정을 분명히 보여줄 수 있는 연구가 교과별로 필요하다. 다섯째, 역량기반 교과 교육과정에 담긴 교과 지식이 학문간 지식인 경우, 교과 교육내용 구성 방식이 어떠해야 하는지 별도의 논의를 진척시킬 필요가 있다. 여섯째, 역량기반 교과 교육과정에 담긴 교육내용 구성 체계가 현장에서 효율적으로 적용되기 위해서, 역량기반 교과 교육과정의 적극적인 역할 변화가 필요하다.

The purpose of this study was to obtain answers to questions about the constitution form of educational content in Korean competence-based curriculum. To this end, the research was designed to investigate cases abroad that had already been trying such efforts for a long time and to explore the implications from the results of comparing them with those of Korea. In other words, through the process of setting up and solving three research questions, we compared how the educational content was organized in Korea, Singapore, Australia, and Canada, and explored the implications of the constitution form of educational content in Competence-based curriculum of the Korea's.

In relation to the first question of How is the constitution form of educational content presented in Korea and overseas competence-based curriculum?, the study looked at the structure of the Subject curriculum', Key elements of educational content composition' and Organization and presentation form of educational content of Korea and other countries that have expressed their commitment to competence.

First of all, with regard to the structure of the Subject curriculum, it is the same that competence-based curriculum in Korea and abroad places competence at the center of the curriculum through items such as 'Introduction', 'Feature and Objectives'. However, Canada allows students to show their competence in terms of the result of their learning of the subject through items related to assessment. It is also common in all countries that they have introduced items that clearly articulate the organization and statement style of educational content seeking the achievement of competence. However, while in Korea, such items do not vary by the subject curriculum, in overseas cases, they differ by the subject curriculum. Lastly, unlike in Korea, foreign countries are introducing items such as 'scientific research method and skills' and 'teaching methods' that can affect actual teaching and learning in connection with the contents of education in order to achieve competence.

In relation to Key elements of educational content composition', 'Key Concept', which is a Key elements of educational content composition' in Korea, was applied in a common sense to all curricular curricula, but was applied through a reinterpretation process. However, overseas schools have set Key elements of educational content composition' with different types and meanings. This method of setting up also affects the organization and presentation of education contents by each subject. Also, unlike Korea's Key elements of educational content composition' that focuses more on the role of structuring educational content, those of overseas serves to represent context and situation related to competence or to reflect subcomponents of competence.

With regard to the 'organization and presentation form of educational content' method, the organization and statement method presented in the Korean curriculum is designed in the same way in all subjects through the educational contents organization & achievement standard'. In addition, the Korean competence-based curriculum consists mainly of elements representing the subject knowledge, especially theoretical knowledge, and the function' reflecting the competence is considered as a tool to understand the subject knowledge. The foreign competence-based curriculum establishes areas of education required for the achievement of a subject competence in order to arrange the subject knowledge in terms of priority purpose and considers the type of educational content.

In relation to the second question of How are competences and the subject knowledge presented in the constitution form of educational content in our country and abroad?, the relationship between the subject knowledge and competences was examined after first confirming how competences were accepted in the nation and overseas competence-based curriculum.

First of all, after reinterpreting the 'the constitution form of educational content' of Korean, Singapore, Australia, and Canada(Ontario) discussed earlier, the method of accommodating competence in each country's competence-based curriculum can be divided according to 'how to specify competence', 'how to reflect competence in the educational content' and additional guidelines for transition to teach and learn'.

Thus, the curriculum of the four countries explored in this study are influenced by the above five factors, which characterize the relationship between competence and subject knowledge into four categories. The first is the case in Korea, in which competence and subject knowledge are directly linked, and subject knowledge still shows a priority. The second is Singapore's case, in which it presents subject competence separately from those of Cross-Curricular competence, and the subject knowledge is recognized as an important material and means to achieve these competences. In this type of study, it presents a guide question and an overview of the topic to strengthen the relationship between competence and subject knowledge. The third is Australia's case, which shows the relationship that subject knowledge is used for the achievement of the Cross-Curricular competence. This type also utilizes elements such as Cross-Curricular themes and Key ideas to strengthen the relationship between the Cross-Curricular competence and subject knowledge. The fourth is Canada's case, which shows closer relationship between competence and subject knowledge, i.e. the meaning of developmental stages of a subject competence is presented through subject knowledge.

In relation to the third question of What is the purpose of comparing the composition of educational content in Korean and overseas competence-based curriculum?, the previous case explores the implications of how our nation reorganizes the national curriculum based on competence in three dimensions: the structure of the Subject curriculum', Key elements of educational content composition' and Organization and presentation form of educational content.

There are three main points of view on the structure of the Subject curriculum'. Firstly, as to how to specify competence, there may be a way to capture both the Cross-Curricular competences and subject competences in the curriculum, but to indicate the relevance between the two, to provide more detailed information about them, or to present them step by step through such items as 'assessment'. In addition, with respect to how competences are reflected in the educational content, an item such as the 'essential question' that allows the educational content to be continuously focused on competence, or a method that graphicizes and enforces the link between competence and educational content. In relation to the guidelines for the transition to teaching and learning, items that represent context in terms of competence, items that can lead to actual achievement of competence through the use of teaching knowledge, and items that provide assessment methods to determine whether competence has been achieved by level.

Next, the 'Key elements of composition of contents of textbooks' in the nation's competence-based curriculum needs to be selected by several principles. First of all, Key elements of educational content composition' should be able to be selected by subject, reflecting the structure and characteristics of the subject. Second, from the perspective to comprehend the factors necessary to achieve competence, Key elements of educational content composition' should be selected. Third, the Key elements of educational content composition' should be provided to enable broad and practical concepts to be materialized within school education.

Finally, the Organization and presentation form of educational content of the Korean competence-based curriculum needs to be accomplished by several principles. First, it is likely that the educational contents organization & achievement standard should not be common as they are now, but methods by subject depending on the characteristics and characteristics of each subject should be applied. Second, Organization and presentation form of educational content should be able to arrange the subject knowledge from the point of view that achievement of competence is the overriding objective. Third, setting the educational content area required to achieve the subject competence, but it is necessary to consider the type of educational content. Fourth, the presentation form of educational content should be comprehensive, taking into account the context associated with competence.

Based on the findings of this study, the following suggestions are made regarding how the curriculum is organized and the areas surrounding it. First, it is necessary to re-interpret the meaning of building a method of educational content in the competence-based curriculum developed at the national level. Second, ability needs to be interpreted as a probabilistic competence that learners will exert throughout their lives. Third, when establishing a relationship with the subject knowledge and competence, discussion of the nature of the subject knowledge must precede. Fourth, research is required to clearly show the logical process of selecting and organizing the subject knowledge required to realize subject competence. Fifth, if the subject knowledge contained in the competence-based curriculum is 'an interdisciplinary knowledge', then separate discussions should be made on how the curriculum should be organized. Sixth, in order for the system of composition of education contents contained in competence-based curriculum to be applied effectively on site, an active role change in capacity-based curriculum is required.