청소년의 사회적 관계가 다문화수용성에 미치는 영향: 잠재성장모형을 활용한 종단분석 : The Effects of Adolescents Social Relationships on Multicultural Acceptance: A Longitudinal Analysis using Latent Growth Curve Modeling

Abstract

South Korea is rapidly transforming into a multicultural society, and it is no longer a monocultural society consisting only of "Koreans." This signifies that South Korean society is at a turning point in which it must overcome the confusions caused by a multicultural shift and accept the changes positively to advance to a more democratic society. Therefore, acknowledging other people from different cultures and accepting them as members of society is crucial for society to advance to a more democratic form based on cultural diversity. In this context, this study focuses on multicultural acceptance, a citizenship quality essential for multicultural societies.

Data from the Korean Children and Youth Panel Survey (KCYPS) conducted by the National Youth Policy Institute (NYPI) were used. Study participants were 7th grade (1st year of middle school) students who participated in the second (8th grade) to sixth year (12th grade) surveys of KCYPS (N = 2,056

12th grade at the time of the sixth-year survey). A latent growth model was used to longitudinally analyze the effects of adolescents' social relationships on multicultural acceptance. The results are as follows.

First, multicultural acceptance continuously increased from 8th grade to 12th grade. This empirically confirms that adolescents have a growing understanding of other cultures as they undergo various experiences and receive continuing education in the course of their lives. This result suggests that attention should be paid to multicultural acceptance, which is a critical quality in a multicultural society, and that educational efforts to nurture multicultural acceptance must be continued.

Second, the relationship with parents affected the baseline value of multicultural acceptance. This demonstrates that adolescents who grow under an intimate relationship with their parents are highly likely to attempt to understand and accept people from other cultural backgrounds. This result sheds light on the importance of the role of family and parents in the development of multicultural acceptance among adolescents and calls for efforts to strengthen the emotional bond between parents and their adolescent children.

Third, peer relationships had a significant impact on multicultural acceptance for all time points from 8th grade to 12th grade, and the size of the effect continuously increased. In particular, the effects of peer relationships on multicultural acceptance grew over time despite no significant changes in peer relationships. This demonstrates that peer relationships have a large impact on the development of multicultural acceptance.

Fourth, relationships with teachers also had a significant impact on multicultural acceptance at all time points from 8th to 12th grade. This demonstrates that teachers' attitudes and behaviors toward a multicultural society may directly influence adolescents' multicultural acceptance.

Fifth, the relationship with neighbors had a significant impact on multicultural acceptance from 8th to 10th grade, but the size of the effect declined over time, with no significant effect in the 11th or 12th grade. The fact that the relationship with neighbors has a positive effect on multicultural acceptance from 8th to 10th grade suggests that experiencing expanded social relationships in the community beyond home and school and paying attention to and forming positive relationships with neighbors may have a critical impact on the formation of multicultural acceptance among adolescents.

Sixth, although gender was not a key variable in this study, it had a significant effect on the baseline value of multicultural acceptance and changes in multicultural acceptance.

Based on these results, it is necessary to take into account various social relationships surrounding adolescents in order to effectively cultivate the multicultural acceptance of adolescents. Providing experiences that can provide a positive attitude toward multicultural society in diverse social contexts surrounding adolescents would not only prevent confusion among adolescents as the society undergoes multicultural changes but also serve as a foundation for developing multicultural acceptance in adolescents.

우리나라는 다문화사회로 급속히 변화하고 있다. 우리 사회는 더 이상 한국인들만으로 이루어진 단일한 사회로 돌아갈 수 없게 되었다. 이는 곧 지금의 우리 사회가 다문화적인 변화로 인한 혼란을 극복하고, 다문화적인 변화를 긍정적으로 받아들여 더욱 민주적인 사회로 발전할 계기로 삼아야 하는 시점에 있다는 것을 의미한다. 우리 사회가 문화적 다양성을 바탕으로 더욱 민주적인 사회로 발전하기 위해서는 다른 문화를 가진 사람들을 인정하고 하나의 공동체 구성원으로 수용하는 것이 필요하다. 이와 같은 배경에서 본 연구는 다문화사회에 필수적인 시민적 자질인 다문화수용성에 주목하였다.

한편, 청소년이 발달하는 과정은 청소년을 둘러싼 주변의 다양한 사회적 관계에 의해 많은 영향을 받는다. 특히 청소년들이 자주 접하는 가족, 또래집단, 학교, 지역사회에서 다양한 구성원과의 사회적 관계를 형성하고 경험하는 것은 시민적 자질 형성에 많은 영향을 미치며, 마찬가지로 다문화수용성에도 많은 영향을 미칠 수 있다.

다문화수용성을 청소년에게 함양하는 것은 시민교육분야에서 매우 중요한 교육적 과제가 되고 있다. 이러한 상황에서 청소년의 다문화수용성 발달을 심층적으로 살펴보는 것은 다문화사회에 대비하는 교육의 방향을 제시하는데 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 시간의 흐름에 따라 청소년의 사회적 관계는 다문화수용성에 어떤 영향을 미치는가?라는 연구 질문에 따라 청소년들이 경험하고 있는 다양한 사회적 관계가 다문화수용성 발달에 미치는 영향을 종단적으로 조사하였다.

본 연구에서는 한국청소년정책연구원에서 실시한 한국아동·청소년패널조사(Korean Children and Youth Panel Survey: KCYPS)의 자료를 활용하였다. 연구 대상은 KCYPS 2차년도(중2)에서 6차년도(고3)에 참여한 중학교 1학년 패널(6차년도 당시 고등학교 3학년, N = 2,056)이다. 청소년의 사회적 관계가 다문화수용성에 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 종단적으로 분석하기 위해 잠재성장모형(Latent Growth Model)을 사용하여 분석하였다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 중2 시점부터 고3 시점까지 청소년의 다문화수용성은 지속적으로 증가하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 청소년이 성장함에 따라 다양한 경험을 하고 지속적인 교육을 받으면서 다른 문화에 대한 이해를 점진적으로 증가시켜 나가는 것을 실증적으로 확인한 것이라고 볼 수 있다. 이러한 본 연구의 결과는 다문화사회에 필수적인 다문화수용성에 관심을 가지고, 다문화수용성 함양을 위한 교육적 노력이 계속되어야 함을 점을 시사한다.

둘째, 부모와의 관계는 다문화수용성의 초기값에 영향을 미쳤다. 이는 부모와 친밀한 관계를 형성하며 성장한 청소년은 다른 문화적 배경을 가진 사람과 새로운 사회적 관계를 맺을 때 상대방을 적극적으로 이해하고 수용하는 경향을 보일 가능성이 크다는 점을 보여준다. 이러한 결과는 청소년의 다문화수용성 발달에 미치는 가정과 부모의 중요한 역할을 다시 인식하고, 부모와 청소년 자녀간의 정서적인 유대를 강화하기 위한 노력이 필요함을 시사한다.

셋째, 또래와의 관계는 중2에서 고3까지 모든 시점의 다문화수용성에 대해 유의미한 영향을 미쳤고, 그 영향의 크기는 지속적으로 증가하고 있었다. 특히 또래와의 관계의 변화가 크지 않음에도 불구하고, 또래와의 관계가 다문화수용성에 미치는 영향은 시간이 갈수록 계속 증가하였다. 이는 또래와의 관계가 다문화수용성 발달에 매우 큰 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 보여주는 결과이다. 즉 다문화수용성 발달을 위해 청소년들이 긍정적인 또래관계를 형성할 수 있는 환경을 제공하고, 건전한 청소년 문화를 경험할 수 있도록 부모와 교사, 학교와 사회의 지속적인 관심과 지도가 필요하다는 점을 시사한다.

넷째, 교사와의 관계도 중2에서 고3까지 모든 시점의 다문화수용성에 대해 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있었다. 이는 교사들이 다문화에 대해 가지는 태도나 행동이 청소년의 다문화수용성에 직접적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 점을 보여준다. 교사가 학생들이 행동과 태도를 직접적으로 모방하는 모범으로 기능할 가능성이 높다는 점에서 본 연구의 결과는 청소년에게 지속적으로 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있도록 교사의 끊임없는 노력이 필요함을 시사한다.

다섯째, 이웃과의 관계는 중2에서 고1까지 각 시점의 다문화수용성에 대해 유의미한 영향을 미쳤으나 그 영향의 크기는 초기보다 감소하였고, 고2와 고3 시점에는 유의미한 영향이 없었다. 중2부터 고1까지 이웃과의 관계가 다문화수용성에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있는 것은 지역사회에서 확대된 사회적 관계를 경험하고, 함께 살고 있는 이웃에 대한 관심을 가지고 긍정적인 관계를 형성하는 것이 청소년의 다문화수용성 형성에도 중요한 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 보여준다. 따라서 지역사회와 연계한 다양한 봉사 프로그램, 체험 프로그램 등을 구안하여 청소년들이 지역사회 안에서 다양하고 긍정적인 경험을 할 수 있는 기회를 제공해 주는 것이 필요하다.

여섯째, 본 연구에서 주요변수는 아니었지만 청소년의 성별이 다문화수용성의 초기값과 다문화수용성의 변화율에 유의한 영향을 미치고 있었다. 이러한 결과는 일반적으로 여성이 남성에 비해 공동체적이며, 다른 사람의 상황을 배려하는 성향이 높고, 친사회적인 행동을 더 많이 하는 특성이 다른 문화를 가진 타인에 대해서도 반영되는 것으로 이해할 수 있다.

본 연구의 결과를 고려할 때, 청소년의 다문화수용성을 효과적으로 함양하기 위해서는 청소년을 둘러싼 다양한 사회적 관계들을 함께 고려하는 것이 필요하다. 청소년을 둘러싼 다양한 사회적 맥락들 안에서 다문화에 대한 긍정적인 태도를 갖출 수 있는 경험을 제공하는 것은 청소년이 다문화적 변화에 대해 혼란을 겪지 않도록 도울 뿐만 아니라 청소년의 다문화수용성을 긍정적인 방향으로 함양하는데 바탕이 될 것이다.