Cultural Knowledge and Mathematical Practices: An Analysis of Childrens Development and Learning of the Concept of Multiplication : 문화적 지식 및 수학적 실천: 아동의 곱셈 개념 발달과 학습 분석

Abstract

수학은 다른 사회문화적 역사적 맥락에서 서로 다르게 나타나는 문화적 활동으로 간주되어 왔다. 문화적으로 다양성이 인식되어 왔음에도, 문화적 다양성의 관점에서 한국의 수학교육의 특성이나 그것의 교육적 함의에 대해서는 충분히 연구되지 못했다. 이 논문은 비고츠키의 사회문화적 관점에서 한국 학생들이 곱셈의 개념을 어떻게 발달시키는지를 조사하고, 또한 학생들이 문화적 지식(인공물)과 수학적 실천 사이에서 어떠한 관계를 맺는지를 탐구한다. 특히, 이 연구는 한국의 문화적 지식(인공물)을 구구단에 두고, 교사와 학생들이 곱셈을 가르치고 학습하는 과정에서 일어나는 수학적 실천에 초점을 맞추어 조사하였다.

이 연구는 한국어의 언어적 특성을 조사하는 것에서부터 출발한다. 한국어의 언어적 특성은 수학적 언어에 부여된 의미의 집합인 수학적 레지스터(Halliday, 1978)의 관념에 기반하여 분석하였다. 교실에서 일어나는 수학적 실천에 대한 사회문화적이고 역사적인 측면을 조사하기 위하여 민족지학적 방법을 따랐다. 교실을 관찰하였고, 교사의 인터뷰를 수행하여 전사하였고, 연구자를 필드노트를 작성하였으며 이것들이 모두 분석의 자료가 되었다.

이 연구의 결과, 첫째 한국의 고전적인 곱셈표인 구구단의 특성, 그리고 곱셈과 관련된 수학적 언어가 가지는 구문론적, 의미론적인 특성을 조사하였다. 둘째, 문화-역사적 활동 이론(CHAT) (Engeström, 2001)을 통해 문화적 도구의 딜레마 현상을 확인하였고 교실의 활동을 중재하는 문화적-역사적 요인을 밝혔다. 문화적 지식과 인공물이 교사의 교수학적 실천의 방식에 영향을 미치고, 따라서 이것은 학생의 곱셈적 사고와 추론의 발달에 영향을 미친다. 교사는 중재된 활동으로 학생이 구구단을 수학적 기구(또는 도구)로 사용할 수 있게 하며, 문화적 도구(구구단)의 영향력은 수학적 문제를 해결하는 것에까지 미친다. 마지막으로 이 연구는 또한 한국의 문화 특수적인 교수 실천을 드러내 준다. 교실의 담론 분석을 통해 교사의 재성(revoicing) (O'Connor & Michaels, 1993

1996)이 비계의 전략으로서 두드러지게 사용되는 것으로 조사되었고, 재성은 계층적 학교 상황에서의 문제해결, 추론, 의사소통에 관한 학생의 수학적 과정을 발달시키는데 도움을 주는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 교사의 재성은 개별적으로 또는 합창하는 집단적인 방식으로 학생들의 서로 다르면서도 의미 있는 표현과 논증에서 나타나는 다양한 목소리를 조화시킨다. 이 연구 결과는 지난 20년동안 교과서 설계와 수학적 실천에 교육적 개혁이 효과가 있었음을 잘 보여준다. 이 연구는 문화적 지식과 인공물은 학생들의 수학적 발달에 깊게 영향을 미치고 있음을 논한다. 서로 다른 교육 체계에서 일어나는 문화 특수적인 교수와 학습의 실천에 대한 심도 깊은 연구가 필요함을 제안한다.

Mathematics has long been viewed as a cultural activity that manifests itself differently in different sociocultural and historical contexts. While this cultural divergence is often acknowledged and documented, its educational implications as a school subject in South Korea have not been well addressed. This dissertation examines how Korean students develop the concept of multiplication from a Vygotskian sociocultural perspective, and explores the relationship between cultural knowledge (artefacts) and mathematical practices. The study begins with the linguistic features of the Korean language, where the analysis is based on the notion of mathematics register (Halliday, 1978), the set of meanings that belong to the language of mathematics. This is followed by employing an ethnographic method to examine the sociocultural and historical aspects of mathematical practice in the classroom. The main data sources are transcribed videos of classroom observations, teachers interviews and field notes, which exemplify the effects of educational reform on mathematical practices in the past twenty years.

Findings in this study highlight the uniqueness of Korean ancient multiplication tables Gugudan and other distinctive semantic and lexico-grammar features in the language of multiplication. Cultural Historical Activity Theory, CHAT (Engeström, 2001) has identified the cultural tools dilemma and filtered out the cultural-historical factors in mediating classroom activity. It illuminates the ways in which cultural knowledge and artefacts inform teachers pedagogical practice, and hence affects students development of multiplicative thinking and reasoning. Teacher-mediated activity allows students to transform Gugudan into a mathematical instrument, enabling them to extend the capacity of a cultural tool for solving mathematical problems. This study also presents a detailed account of culture-specific teaching practice in Korea. Discourse analysis has shown teacher revoicing (O'Connor & Michaels, 1993

1996), a concept that originated from Anglophone context, as a scaffolding strategy is prominent and serves to develop students mathematical processes for problem-solving, reasoning and communication in the hierarchical school setting. Teacher revoicing orchestrates multiple voices of different honorific expressions and arguments, in both individual and choral formats. Findings here also exemplify the effect of educational reform on the textbook design and mathematical practices in the past twenty years. This study argues that cultural knowledge and artefacts are deeply implicated in childrens mathematical development. More in-depth studies on culture-specific teaching and learning practices within different education systems are recommended.