신흥안보 거버넌스

Governance in Emerging Security: Singapore's Strategy on Transnational Risk Issues in the ASEAN Region

아세안의 초국가적 위험이슈에 대한 싱가포르의 전략

21세기의 환경은 편리한 초연결 사회에 대한 기대와 함께 새로운 위험들의 도전에 대한 우려를 증폭시키고 있다. 이들 위험들은 국경을 초월한 이해관계자 간의 상호작용을 통해 예측 불가능한 방향으로 흐르기도 하며, 때로는 물리적·정치적 폭발력을 가진 재난으로 귀결되기도 한다. 글로벌 전염병, 테러리즘, 기후변화 등에서 보듯이 최근 인류가 맞이하고 있는 위험들은 일국 차원의 대응으로는 해결이 어려운 특징들을 내포하고 있다. 이러한 변화는 우리에게 전통적인 안보 관점을 넘어 새로운 시각에서 이들을 바라볼 것을 요구한다.

이러한 맥락에서 본고는 신흥안보(emerging security) 개념에 기반한 대안적 접근을 제안하고자 한다. 신흥안보는 시스템 내 미시적 위험 요소가 상호작용을 통해 양적・질적 변화의 임계점을 넘을 때, 국가안보를 위협하는 심각한 사안으로 전환될 수 있다고 보는 개념이다. 그러나 신흥안보 위험들을 국제정치학의 시각에서 체계적으로 살펴보고, 적절한 대응 거버넌스의 메커니즘을 찾고자하려는 시도는 충분하지 못하였다. 주로 전통 안보와 구별되는 비전통 안보로서의 개념적 차이와 특징, 그리고 그것이 발현된 특정 지역의 사례 분석을 중심으로 이루어졌기 때문이다. 21세기의 복합적인 안보 환경 도전에 대처하기 위해서는 신흥안보가 가진 본질적인 속성과 이를 고려한 거버넌스의 진화 형태를 모색할 필요성이 제기된다.

따라서 본 연구는 신흥안보 위험이 갖는 특징은 무엇이며, 이에 대처하기 위해서는 어떠한 거버넌스 메커니즘이 필요한지에 대해 답하고자 한다. 이를 위해 본고는 크게 세 가지 논의에 초점을 맞춘다. 첫째, 탈근대 시대의 다양한 신흥안보 위험들은 어떻게 유형화할 수 있으며 각각의 특징은 무엇인지를 살펴본다. 이를 위해 먼저 기존의 전통적 안보 개념과 거버넌스 작동방식을 넘어 발현속도와 파급범위를 축으로 하는 신흥안보 위험 유형의 대안적 분석틀을 제시한다. 둘째, 분석틀을 통해 도출된 네 가지 신흥안보 위험 유형에 조응하는 거버넌스 모델들의 특징을 대응의 핵심 주체와 협력의 방식 측면에서 분류하여 살펴본다. 셋째, 적합한 대응모델로의 유연한 전환을 가능케하는 거버넌스 메커니즘과 이를 위한 네트워크 전략에 주목한다.

이러한 분석틀을 토대로 본 연구는 각 유형별로 동남아시아의 주요 신흥안보 위험이슈의 대응 사례에 적용함으로써, 이론적 적실성을 검토해보았다. 신흥안보의 도전은 앞서 탈근대 사회를 경험하고 있는 서구에서 뿐만 아니라 근대적 유산이 상대적으로 강고하게 남아있는 지역에서도 두드러지게 나타나고 있다. 대표적으로, 동남아시아는 다양한 초국가적 신흥안보 이슈들이 급증하고 있는 공간이면서 동시에 아세안방식(ASEAN Way)'이라는 독특한 근대적 주권원칙이 작용하고 있는 곳이기도 하다. 본고는 실제 2000년대 동남아시아를 연속적으로 강타했던 초국가적 이슈였던 사스(SARS), 쓰나미, 연무(haze), 폭탄테러의 확산 과정에 나타난 다양한 거버넌스 형태의 변화를 탐구하였다. 그리고 이 과정에서 아세안 방식의 구조적 제약을 극복하고 역내의 협력 뿐만 아니라 글로벌 차원의 공조체제를 구축하는데 주도적인 역할을 했던 싱가포르에 주목하였다.

싱가포르는 쓰나미라는 지역 차원의 돌발/한정형 위험에 직면해서는 역내 정부 주도형 접근을 시도하였으며 글로벌 차원의 돌발/연계형 위험인 폭탄테러에 대해서는 역외 강대국을 포괄하는 역외 정부 공조형 모델로 대응하였다. 또한 대표적인 지역 차원의 점증/한정형 위험 이슈인 연무에 대해서는 역내 다자 행위자 참여형 전략을, 마지막으로 글로벌 차원의 점증/연계형 위험이었던 사스에 대해서는 글로벌 다자 행위자 공조형 전략을 보여주었다.

종합하면, 다양한 초국가적 신흥안보 위험에 직면하여 싱가포르는 설사 자국에 직접적인 피해로 이어지지 않더라도 지역 및 글로벌 차원의 안보적 사안으로 의제화하고 효과적인 거버넌스 구축을 위한 다양한 시도를 펼쳤다고 볼 수 있다. 이 과정에서 나타난 싱가포르의 네트워크 전략은 복잡한 신흥안보 위험들에 대해 국가가 어떻게 유연하게 접근 방식을 전환할 수 있는지, 그리고 권한을 어떻게 효과적으로 공유·위임할 수 있는지를 보여주는 의미있는 사례라 할 수 있을 것이다. 특히, 싱가포르의 대응 사례는 신흥안보라는 새로운 도전에 대한 중견국 역할의 가능성을 보여주었다는 점에서도 시사하는 바가 크다.

The 21st century environment, marked by globalization and the advent of the information age, is posing new kinds of threats. These risks flow in unpredictable directions through cross-border stakeholder interactions, sometimes resulting in catastrophic physical and political explosions. As seen in the cases of global epidemics, terrorism and climate change, the risks that humanity faces in recent years have features that are difficult to solve with national responses. These changes lead us to look beyond the traditional view on security issues.

In this context, this paper proposes an alternative approach based on the concept of emerging security. Emerging security is a concept that suggests that when micro-risk components in a system cross the threshold of quantitative and qualitative change through interaction, they can be converted into serious issues that threaten national security. However, attempts to systematically examine emerging security risks from the perspective of international politics and seek appropriate mechanisms of response governance have been lacking. This is because the existing literature on the topic limited itself to highlighting the differences between emerging and traditional security and to case analysis of specific regions in which an emerging security issue transpired. In order to cope with the challenges of the 21st centurys complex security environment, it is necessary to explore the essential nature of such emerging security and the evolution of governance that takes this into consideration.

Therefore, this study addresses what features characterize emerging security risks and what governance mechanisms are needed to cope with them. To that end, this article focuses largely on three discussions. First, I examine how emerging security risks in the postmodern era can be categorized and what their characteristics are. In doing so, I propose an alternative framework for analyzing emerging security risks that goes beyond conventional traditional security concepts and governance mechanisms and focuses on the speed of a risks emergence and the geographic coverage of a risk as the two main analytic dimensions. Second, the characteristics of the governance models that correspond to the four types of emerging security risks derived from the analytical framework are categorized in terms of the core subjects and cooperation methods. Third, I focus on governance mechanisms and network strategies that enable a flexible transition to appropriate response models.

Based on this analytic framework, this study examines the theoretical adequacy of the the governance models by applying each type of response to major emerging security risk issues in Southeast Asia. Emerging security issues are frequently observed not only in the Western world, which has already transitioned to a postmodern society in many respects, but also in other regions where the heritage of modern political order prevails. In Southeast Asia, for example, various supranational security problems are rapidly increasing, while the emphasis on the unique modern sovereignty principle called 'ASEAN Way' remains in place. This paper explores the changes in various forms of governance in the proliferation of SARS, tsunami, haze, and bombing terrorism, which are all transnational issue that have continuously hit Southeast Asia in the 2000s. In this process, I focus on Singapore, which overcame the structural constraints of the ASEAN Way and played a leading role in establishing a global as well as a regional cooperation system.

Singapore tried the regional government-led approach in the face of the sudden/limited risk of a tsunami, and responded to bombing terrorism—a sudden/expanding risk at the global level—by resorting to the cross-regional cooperation model encompassing the great powers. In addition, the regional multilateral actor participation strategy was applied to the haze, which was a incremental/limited risk issue at the regional level, and the global multilateral actor cooperation strategy was adopted for the SARS, an incremental/expanding risk at the global level.

In sum, in the face of transnational emerging security risks, Singapore has made a variety of attempts to set regional and global security agendas and build effective governance models, even when the risks do not directly cause damage to the country. Singapore's network strategy that emerged during this process could be a meaningful example of how the state can flexibly shift its approach to dealing with complex emerging security risks and how to effectively share and delegate authority. Furthermore, Singapore's case is also worth noting in terms of 'middle power diplomacy' in response to emerging security challenges.