스웨덴 모델의 진화와 재구성

Abstract

본 연구는 2000년대 이후 스웨덴에서 높은 경제성장과 강한 복지국가가 병존함으로써 성장과 분배의 선순환이 새롭게 재구성된 과정을 스웨덴 모델의 진화와 재구성이라는 관점에서 조명해보려는 시도다.

본 논문은 1990년대 동안 진행된 스웨덴의 성공적인 구조조정이 어떤 형태로, 또 어떤 경로를 통해 이루어질 수 있었는가를 분석하고자 했다. 여기서 성공적이라고 지칭할 수 있는 이유는 그러한 구조조정의 과정이 단순히 이전 시기동안 스웨덴 경제의 원활한 작동을 가로막았던 구조적 적폐들을 해소하는데 그치지 않고, 새로운 성장의 동력과 주체를 창출했기 때문이다. 더구나 광범위한 개혁이 진행되는 과정에서 보편적 복지국가의 틀이 보존됨으로써 스웨덴은 이른바 성장(효율성)과 복지(형평성)의 선순환이라는 기존 모델의 특징을 새로운 방식으로 재구성했다. 이러한 스웨덴의 구조조정 경험은 선진 산업국가들이 직면한 구조개혁의 경제적 효율성과 사회적 안정성을 위한 정책 설계를 마련하는데 중요한 참조와 준거를 제공할 수 있다고 여겨진다.

본래 스웨덴 모델은 1930년대에 형성되어 1950-60년대 동안 전성기를 누렸던 일련의 경제‧사회 정책 및 제도들의 조합으로 대기업 중심의 경제정책, 자율적인 노사관계, 높은 조세부담에 기초한 보편적 복지국가, 코퍼러티즘적 의사결정구조를 핵심 요소로 포함했다. 그러나 이 모델은 모델 자체에 내재한 지속적인 임금부상(wage drift)이라는 문제와 세계화에 따른 압박 속에서 1970년대 이후에는 사실상 하나의 모델로서 갖는 긍정적·선도적인 의미를 상실했다. 나아가 1970-80년대 동안 기존 제도와 정책을 어떤 형태로든 보존하려고 한 스웨덴 정부의 시도는 오히려 불가피하게 요구되고 있었던 개혁을 계속해서 이연시킴으로써 1990년대 초에 금융위기를 초래했다.

그러나 금융위기를 수습하기 위한 일련의 구조개혁 과정은 스웨덴이 기존 모델의 문제들을 쇄신할 뿐만 아니라 변화된 환경 속에서 새롭게 재부상할 수 있는 계기를 제공했다. 여기서 핵심적인 것은 새롭고 생산적인 기업들이 출현하고 성장하는 것을 가로막았던 제도적‧ 정책적 장벽들을 제거하고, 투자에 대한 인센티브를 제고하는 방향으로 개혁이 진행되었던 점이다.

먼저 제조업 분야의 수출 대기업을 중심에 놓았던 스웨덴 정부의 산업 정책이 혁신을 수행하는 첨단 산업 분야의 중소기업을 지원하는 방향으로 변경되었고, 거시경제정책의 기조도 건전재정과 인플레이션 억제를 우선하는 방향으로 바뀌었으며, 광범위한 금융 및 투자 자유화가 진행되었다. 이러한 정책 전환과 제도 개혁은 무엇보다 이전과는 상이한 형태의 소유구조와 조직을 지닌 기업, 즉 수많은 첨단 분야 중소기업과 외국계 기업들이 출현할 수 있는 조건을 제공했다. 이러한 새로운 생산성 높은 기업들(gazelles company)은 특히 정보통신(ICT)과 바이오 산업 분야에서 두드러지게 나타났으며, 제조업 분야의 대기업들이 인수합병 및 해외 이전으로 떠난 뒤에도 전문화된 특정 영역에 집중하는 소규모의 기업들이 재창업함으로써 지역의 고용과 성장을 견인하는 역할을 수행했다. 이러한 새로운 기업들의 활성화가 바로 2000년대에 스웨덴 경제가 급성장하고, 이에 기초하여 2008-09년의 금융위기에도 별다른 타격을 받지 않음으로써 스웨덴 모델의 재부상을 논의할 수 있는 동력이 되었던 것이다.

이처럼 경제의 중심적인 행위자가 새로운 형태의 기업들로 바뀌면서 경제를 뒷받침하는 정치적 의사결정 구조와 사회정책의 제도 및 정책들도 이에 조응하는 형태로 변화했다. 기존에 노동과 자본의 정상조직을 중심으로 한 중앙교섭 체계는 느슨한 형태의 산별 및 기업수준의 분권화된 교섭으로 대체되었다. 또 기업의 경제 활동에서 지역적 수준의 클러스터와 기업생태계 조성이 커다란 비중을 차지하게 되면서 지방정부의 역할이 중요해졌다. 결국 이러한 변화는 기존에 스웨덴 모델을 특징지었던 강한 의미의 코퍼러티즘을 약화시키고 이를 성장을 뒷받침하는 경제 및 사회 주체들 사이의 거버넌스 구조로 바꾸어 놓았다.

또 사회정책에서도 선택성과 시장원리를 도입하는 복지 개혁이 진행되었다. 그러나 효율성을 강화하는 사회정책의 개혁에도 불구하고 복지체계의 보편주의적 원리와 제도들은 상당부분 보존되었다. 그리고 이러한 복지체계의 유지는 첨단분야 중소기업의 창업이 갖는 불확실성과 유동성의 위험을 경감시킴으로써 새로운 기업들이 혁신과 경쟁을 위한 다양한 실험적인 활동을 추구하는 것을 뒷받침할 수 있었다.

결국 이러한 방식으로 스웨덴은 이전과는 전혀 상이한 정책과 제도의 조합을 통해서 성장(효율성)과 복지(형평성)의 선순환이라는 기존의 특징을 재구성했다. 즉 수출 부문 대기업+완전고용+중앙교섭+연대임금정책에 기초한 산업합리화+보편적 복지의 결합에 기초했던 기존의 모델은 첨단 분야 중소기업+인플레이션 억제+분권화된 교섭+성장‧혁신 거버넌스에 기초한 지역 혁신체계+보편적 복지의 결합으로 대체된 것이다. 이러한 스웨덴 모델의 변화를 요컨대 노동에 기반한 조정 모델에서 혁신에 기반한 조정 모델로의 이행으로 규정할 수 있다.

This study attempts to illuminate the newly reconstructed process of the virtuous circle of growth and distribution from the viewpoint of the evolution and reconstruction of the Swedish model by the coexistence of high economic growth and strong welfare states in Sweden since 2000.

This paper attempted to analyze what form and path of successful 'restructuring' of Sweden during the 1990s. The reason why it can be referred to as 'successful' here is that the process of restructuring not only rescues the structural opponents that prevented the smooth functioning of the Swedish economy during the previous period, but also created the power and subject of new growth. Moreover, in the process of widespread reform, the framework of the universal welfare state has been preserved, so that Sweden has reorganized the characteristics of the old model called the "virtuous cycle of growth (efficiency) and welfare (equity)" in a new way. This Swedish restructuring experience is believed to be able to provide important references and benchmarks for developing policy designs for economic efficiency and social stability of structural reforms facing advanced industrial countries.

The Swedish model was originally a combination of economic and social policies and institutions that formed in the 1930s and enjoyed its peak during the 1950s and 1960s. It was characterized by large-scale economic policies, autonomous labor relations, Welfare state "and" corporate decision making structure "as key elements. However, this model lost the positive and leading meaning of a 'model' after the 1970s in the face of the constant wage drift inherent in the model itself and the pressure of globalization. Furthermore, the Swedish government's attempt to preserve existing institutions and policies in some form during the 1970s and 1980s has led to a financial crisis in the early 1990s, by continuing to defer the reforms that were inevitably required.

But a series of structural reforms to tackle the financial crisis has provided an opportunity for Sweden not only to renew the problems of the old model, but also to renew itself in a changing environment. The key point here is that reforms have taken place to remove institutional and policy barriers that have prevented new and productive firms from emerging and growing, and to raise incentives for investment.

First of all, the industrial policy of the Swedish government, which was centered on exporting large corporations in the manufacturing sector, was changed to support SMEs in the high-tech industries that carry out 'innovation', and the key to macroeconomic policies is to prioritize sound fiscal and inflation control. And a wide range of financial and investment liberalization proceeded. These policy shifts and institutional reforms provided, above all, conditions in which companies with different types of ownership structures and organizations, such as numerous high-tech SMEs and foreign firms, could emerge. These new productivity firms (gazelles company) have been particularly prominent in the ICT and biotechnology industries, and even after large companies in the manufacturing sector have left for mergers and acquisitions and overseas relocations, They have played a role in driving regional employment and growth by re-establishing companies. The activation of these new companies was the driving force for discussing the 're-emergence of the Swedish model' because of the rapid growth of the Swedish economy in the 2000s and the lack of pressure on the 2008-09 financial crisis.

As the central actor of the economy changed into a new type of corporations, the political decision making structure that supports the economy and the policies of the social policy changed accordingly. The central bargaining system, centered on the central organization of labor and capital, has been replaced by loose forms of industrial and decentralized bargaining. The role of local governments became important as the regional level of clusters and corporate ecosystem formation accounted for a large proportion of the company's economic activities. In the end, this change has weakened the strong sense of corporatism that characterized the Swedish model and transformed it into a governance structure between economic and social actors that supports growth.

In social policies, welfare reforms were introduced, introducing selective and market principles. However, despite the reform of social policy to enhance efficiency, the universalist principles and institutions of the welfare system have been largely preserved. And the maintenance of this welfare system could support new firms pursuing various experimental activities for innovation and competition by reducing the uncertainty and the risk of liquidity in the startup of SMEs in advanced fields.

Ultimately, in this way, Sweden has reconstructed the existing features of 'virtuous cycle of growth (efficiency) and welfare (equity)' through a combination of policies and institutions that are quite different from those of the past. In other words, the existing model based on the combination of 'large enterprises in the export sector + full employment + central bargaining + industrial welfare based on solidarity wage policy + universal welfare' is based on 'advanced SMEs + inflation restraint + decentralized bargaining + growth and innovation governance Regional innovation system + universal welfare'. This change in the Swedish model can be defined as the transition from the labor-based adjustment model to the innovation-based adjustment model.