Genomic and pathobiological characterization of infectious bronchitis virus and development of a cold-adapted live attenuated vaccine strain : 닭 전염성기관지염 바이러스의 유전체 및 병리생물학적 분석과 저온적응 약독화 백신주 개발

Abstract

닭 전염성 기관지염을 유발하는 원인 바이러스인 닭 전염성 기관지염 바이러스는 조류에 감염되는 코로나바이러스로 호흡기 증상과 신장염 및 산란장기 병원성으로 인해 산란저하를 일으켜 양계산업에 막대한 피해를 초래하고 있다. 약 27kb의 single strand, positive sense의 매우 긴 RNA 게놈을 가지고 있어 유전자 변이와 recombination이 쉽게 일어나 새로운 종의 등장이 빈번한 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 이유 때문에 수많은 혈청형이 존재 하고 바이러스간의 교차방어가 어려워 백신 사용에도 불구 하고 질병을 컨트롤 하기 힘든 바이러스 중 하나이다. 바이러스 전파, 감염, 및 진화에 대한 예측을 위해 다방면의 접근이 필요한데 IBV에 대한 연구는 Spike I gene에 국한되어 있었다. 본 연구에서는 27종의 국내 분리주의 Spike I-EP의 확장된 다수의 유전자를 분석하여 recombination의 발생과 패턴을 확인하였다. IBV genotype간 그리고 백신과 야외 분리주 사이에서 예상과는 다른 새로운 recombination pattern이 발생하였고, 다양한 genotype의 분리주들이 관련되어 있었다. 이 결과는 국내에서 다양한 type의 IBV가 함께 유행했었고 진화 패턴이 매우 복잡하다는 것을 반영하고 있다. Recombination hot spot은 spike gene 주변 sequence에 위치하는 것은 백신 면역을 회피 하기 위한 것이고, 이와 같은 진화방식으로 인해 IBV variant가 증가 했을 것으로 추정된다. 유전적 다양성과 recombination 패턴연구는 IBV의 진화를 이해하는 단서가 될 것이다.

90년대 KM91과 함께 유행했던 Korea I type의 야외 분리주 SNU8067과 국내에서 발생했던 QX-like 및 New cluster I virus들의 전체 게놈을 분석한 결과 최근에 분리된 recurrent QX-like virus를 제외한 모든 분리주들은 KM91-like virus를 유전적 background로 가지고 있었고 S1과 3ab, 5ab gene들은 다른 야외 주로부터 recombination을 통해 획득한 것으로 추정하였다. KM91의 backbone과 QX의 spike gene 일부를 가진 recombinant 바이러스들은 replication 효율과 면역 회피를 위해 유리한 조합이고, early QX virus가 유행할 당시 중국 유래 QX virus의 backbone을 가진 virus가 존재 하지 않았으며 recombinant virus가 해외에서 국내로 유입되었을 것으로 추정하였다. IBV에 의한 산란장기 병원성과 백신효능을 평가하기 위해 Korea I type SNU8067을 13주령에 사독 오일 백신을 접종 후 3주후 SNU 8067로 공격접종 하였다. 백신을 하지 않은 control 그룹에서 hierachal ovarian follicle과 oviduct의 성숙을 80%와 50%로 억제 하였고 KM91과 M41을 포함하는 상용백신은 70%의 방어효율을 보였다.

야외 분리주 SNU9106은 SPF 계태아에 접종하여 32°C에서 20회 계대하여 IBV 약독화 백신주를 선발 하여 특성 및 게놈 분석을 실시하였다. BP-caKII는 K2와 KM91에 비해 신장과 맹장편도로의 전파와 viremia가 늦고 DES를 이용한 산란장기 병원성 동물 시험에서 잠재적인 병원성이 KM91보다 낮은 것으로 확인하였다. K2와 KM91과 유사한 유전적 background를 가지고 있으나 변이의 차이는 명확하게 나타났다. Embryo 적응에 따른 몇몇 유전자의 변이는 K2과 유사했고 저온적응을 통해 추가적인 유전자 변이를 획득 하였다. 따라서 BP-caKII의 특성 분석과 유전적 변이에 관한 연구는 코로나 바이러스의 약독화, embryo 및 저온적응의 유전적 background에 대한 이해를 도울 것으로 예상된다.

결론적으로 국내에서 발생했던 다양한 타입의 IBV가 유행하면서 타입간 혹은 백신주와 야외주간의 recombination으로 인한 새로운 variants가 발생했다는 것을 확인하였고 게놈분석을 통해 2008년 이전에 유행한 IBV의 대부분이 국내 local variant인 KM91의 유전적 background를 가지고 있었다는 것을 증명하였다. 상용백신의 효능은 일부 효과를 확인했으나 오히려 완벽하지 못한 백신 효능이 새로운 IBV 등장에 기여할 수 있고 다양한 지역과 환경에서 가장 좋은 replication 효율을 발휘할 수 있는 유전적 background가 선택되었을 것으로 판단된다. 저온 적응주 BP-caKII는 백신주와 비교하여 병원성이 감소하였고 증식성이 증가 하였다. Embryo와 저온에서의 적응하는 동안 다양한 gene에서 amino acid 변이가 다수 발견되었고 embryo와 저온적응과의 관련성을 예측할 수 있었으나 기능적인 역할에 대해서는 더 많은 연구가 동반되어야 한다. IBV는 여전히 밝혀져야 하는 생물학적 특성과 메커니즘들이 복잡하게 얽혀 있다. 본 연구의 결과에서 증명된 다양한 단서들이 IBV의 진화패턴 이해에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 기대된다.

The genetic diversity of IBV and the constant emergence of new serotypes implies a complex evolutionary mechanism of the virus. Despite the massive vaccination, the various genotype of IBV have continued to increase, and the genetic information to understand its evolutionary patterns has been insufficient. To elucidate the molecular epidemiological relationship of multiple genes in the extended region including spike, the nucleotide sequences of S1, S2, 3a, 3b, E, and S1-EP genes of twenty seven infectious bronchitis virus (IBV) isolates in Korea between 1990–2011 were analyzed and phylogenetic and computational recombination analyses were conducted. Except for the highly conserved S2, the size of the S1, 3ab, and E genes varied, and many deletions and insertions were found in 3ab genes of some strains. The amino acid identities of S1, 3ab and E were lower than the nucleotide identities, indicating a non-synonymous nucleotide changes. In the phylogenetic tree based on S1, the the 27 isolates were divided into five genotypes, Mass, Korean-I (K-I), QX-like, KM91-like and New cluster 1. Phylogenetic trees from multiple genes of 7 strains showed various clustering pattern, indicating different topology with S1. The recombination analysis revealed two new S gene recombinants in the predicted recombination events of 10 strains. 11036 and 11052 might have been derived from recombination between the New cluster 1 and QX-like viruses and between the K-I and H120 (vaccine) viruses, respectively. Hot spots were found in the surrounding sequences of spike proteins, which suggested the association between vaccine immune pressure and genetic diversity. In conclusion, multiple IBV genotypes have co-circulated and new recombinants which may be related to immune pressure have emerged in Korea. Although the results in the present study has enriched molecular epidemiology information of IBV, the reason for the recurrence of QX-like viruses has not been clarified.

The research for IBV in Korea have focused on S1, but comprehensive genetic information is needed to understand the evolutionary patterns of IBV. The analysis of genomic background and recombination events was performed by the full genome sequencing. The comparative genomics of SNU8067 (K-I type) and KM91 IBVs showed that the nucleotide and amino acid identities of the S1 (79%, 77%), 3a (65%, 52%), and 3b (81%, 72%) genes were lower than those of other genes (94%–97%, 92%–98%). A recombination analysis revealed that SNU8067 was a recombinant virus with a KM91-like backbone except S1, 3a, and 3b genes which might be from an unknown virus. The comparative genomics analyses of seven QX-like viruses (early viruses, n = 2), new cluster 1 (NC1

recombinants of KM91 and the early QX-like viruses, n = 3) and recurrent viruses (n = 2) were conducted to understand their genomic backgrounds. The early and NC1 viruses had KM91-like genomic backgrounds, but the recurrent viruses had QX-like genetic backbone. The absence of viruses with genetic background of QX-like before the emergence of the early viruses suggests that the viruses were introduced from other countries after recombination, but the NC1 viruses originated in Korea. The recent recurrence of QX viruses with different genomic backgrounds and spike genes from the early and the NC1 viruses may indicate the repeated introduction of different IBVs from other countries and their successful evasion of immune pressure by vaccine in the field. Furthermore, phylogenetic analysis based on 1ab revealed three distinct lineages: North America-Europe, China/Taiwan, and China. KM91, SNU8067, the early, and NC1 viruses were grouped with the North America-Europe lineage, and the recurrent QX-like viruses were clustered with the China lineage. The phylogenetic positions of KM91-like 1ab and QX-like spike suggest frequent recombination between the North America-Europe and China lineages. Therefore, the predominance of KM91-like 1ab in the recombinant viruses suggests that certain loci are beneficial in term of the life cycle and survival of IBVs. Further studies of recombinant patterns, including donor receptor relationships, geographical location and non-poultry hosts, may be important in understanding the evolution of IBVs.

Cold-adaptation can be a new alternative to IBV vaccine development, saving time and effort. A cold-adapted infectious bronchitis virus (BP-caKII) by passaging a field virus through specific pathogen-free embryonated eggs 20 times at 32°C. The growth kinetics, embryo pathogenicity, tissue tropism, and persistence rate of BP-caKII were evaluated. Furthermore, the complete genome sequences of BP-caKII was determined to understand the genetic changes generated during cold-adaptation. As a results, BP-caKII clustered with the K-II genotype showed less pathogenicity than K2 and delayed dissemination to the kidneys and cecal tonsils compared to K2 and KM91. A comparative genomics study revealed similar nucleotide sequences between BP-caKII, K2 and KM91 but clearly showed different mutations among them. BP-caKII shared several mutations with K2 (nsp13, 14, 15 and 16) following embryo adaptation but acquired multiple additional mutations in nonstructural proteins (nsp3, 4 and 12), spike proteins and nucleocapsid proteins following cold adaptation. Thus, the establishment of BP-caKII and the identified mutations in this study may provide insight into the genetic background of embryo and cold adaptations, and the attenuation of coronaviruses.

To evaluate the pathogenicity of Korean IBVs to the reproductive organs and protection rate of commercial vaccine, test of the ovarian follicle protection and DES premature reproductive tract pathogenicity were conducted. A SNU8067 (K-I) infection inhibited formation of hierarchal ovarian follicles (80%) and oviduct maturation (50%) in the control group, whereas 70% of vaccinated chickens were protected from lesions. The ovarian follicle protection test suggests that egg-drop by IBV might be associated with follicle formation and that follicles could more susceptible to IBV than oviduct. In the DES premature reproductive tract pathogenicity test, KM91 showed a significantly higher pathogenicity than BP-caKII and K2, but the pathogenicity of BP-caKII was insignificantly different from K2. A reproducible animal test using DES has provided a new alternative to identify pathogenicity differences in IBV.