The efficacy of leptin as a pre- and postoperative evaluation factor for gallbladder mucocele and cholelithiasis in dogs : 개의 담낭점액종과 담석증 환자에서 수술 전후 평가 인자로서 렙틴의 효용성 연구

Abstract

The incidence and diagnostic rate of gallbladder mucocele (GBM) and cholelithiasis have increased rapidly with the development of diagnostic techniques. However, the mortality remains high, despite the advancement of surgery and pre- and postoperative management. It is because the cause and the factors affecting disease progression have not been fully understood, although various studies have been conducted up to date. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of leptin on the development of gallbladder disease and monitoring possible factors for disease progression and prognosis in dogs by 1) identifying the presence and distribution of leptin and its receptor in canine gallbladder, 2) investigating the expression of leptin and its receptor in gallbladder mucocele in dogs, 3) investigating the expression of leptin and its receptor in cholelithiasis in dogs, and 4) identifying the changes in serum leptin levels pre- and post-operatively.

In chapter I, the expression of leptin and its receptor was confirmed at the protein level by immunohistochemistry and at messenger ribonucleic acid level by reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) using gallbladder tissues from normal Beagle dogs. Leptin and leptin receptor were found to be expressed in the cytoplasm of luminal single columnar epithelium and tubuloalveolar glandular epithelium of the gallbladder.

In chapter II, the expression of leptin and its receptor in gallbladder tissues was evaluated by real-time PCR and serum leptin levels were analyzed by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) in GBM patients. Leptin and its receptor expression in gallbladder tissues from GBM patients were significantly high serum leptin concentration was also higher in GBM patients than in normal dogs. In particular, serum leptin levels were higher in the patients who underwent surgery because of the clinical manifestation or abnormal hematologic values.

In chapter III, the expression of leptin and its receptor in gallbladder tissues of cholelithiasis patients was analyzed by real-time PCR. Moreover, serum leptin concentration was analyzed by ELISA and the relationship with serum total cholesterol and triglycerides, which are factors known to affect gallstone formation, was analyzed. The expression of leptin and its receptor in gallbladder tissues, and serum leptin levels were significantly high in cholelithiasis patients, but was more evident in patients who underwent surgery. In addition, a positive correlation between dyslipidemia and leptin concentration was confirmed.

In chapter IV, serum leptin concentrations were monitored on preoperative day 1 and on postoperative days 1, 3, and 7 in patients with GBM or cholelithiasis using ELISA. The patients were sub-grouped according to clinical signs before surgery and prognosis after surgery, and serum leptin levels were compared among groups. Serum leptin concentrations gradually decreased until 7 days postoperatively in patients without symptoms before surgery and patients recovered well after surgery, whereas serum leptin concentrations in dogs that died after surgery did not experience a significant change over time.

Based on the results of the present study, the gallbladder is not only a leptin-secreting tissue but also a tissue affected by leptin secreted from various tissues. Furthermore, changes in leptin and leptin receptor expression were factors that affected the development and progression of the disease in GBM and cholelithiasis. In particular, serum leptin concentration, which was related to the severity of clinical signs, significantly decreased after treatment for GBM and cholelithiasis, by which the possibility as a factor to monitor after surgery was confirmed.

개의 담낭점액종과 담석증은 최근 진단법의 발전에 따라 발생율과 진단율이 빠르게 증가하고 있으나, 수술법과 수술 전후 관리의 발전에도 불구하고 사망율이 여전히 높은 질환이다. 그것은 현재까지 다양한 연구에도 불구하고, 개의 담낭점액종과 담석증의 원인과 질환의 진행에 영향을 미치는 인자들이 충분히 밝혀지지 않았기 때문이다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 1) 개의 담낭에서 렙틴과 렙틴 수용체의 존재와 분포를 확인하고, 2) 개의 담낭점액종에서 렙틴과 렙틴 수용체의 발현 양상을 확인하고, 3) 개의 담석증에서 렙틴과 렙틴 수용체의 발현 양상을 확인하며, 4) 혈청내 렙틴의 수술 전후 변화를 확인함으로써 개의 담낭 질환의 발생에 있어서 렙틴의 영향과, 더 나아가 질환 진행 및 예후 평가 인자로서의 가능성을 평가해보는 것이다.

제1장에서는 정상 비글견에서 채취한 담낭 조직을 이용하여 역전사효소 중합효소 연쇄반응을 통해 메신저 리보핵산 수준에서, 면역조직화학염색을 통해 단백질 수준에서 렙틴과 그 수용체 발현을 평가하였다. 렙틴과 렙틴 수용체는 담낭의 내강 단층원주상피세포와 관상포상샘상피 세포의 세포질에서 발현이 확인되었다.

제2장에서는 담낭점액종 환자의 담낭 조직에서 렙틴과 렙틴 수용체의 발현을 실시간 연쇄중합반응을 통해 평가하였고, 혈청 렙틴 농도를 효소면역분석법을 통해 분석하였다. 담낭점액종 환자에서 담낭 조직내 렙틴과 그 수용체 발현이 유의적으로 높았으며, 혈청 렙틴 농도 또한 유의적인 상승을 보였다. 특히 혈청 렙틴 농도는 환자의 임상 증상의 발현 혹은 혈액학적 수치의 이상을 보여 수술이 진행된 환자에서 더 높은 것이 확인되었다.

제 3장에서는 담석증 환자의 담낭 조직에서 렙틴과 그 수용체의 발현을 실시간 연쇄중합반응을 통해 분석하였고, 혈청 렙틴 농도를 효소면역분석법을 통해 분석하였으며, 추가적으로 사람에서 담석증 발생과 관련이 있다고 알려진 혈청 콜레스테롤과 중성지방 수치와의 관련성을 함께 평가하였다. 담석증 환자에서 담낭 조직내 렙틴과 그 수용체 발현, 그리고 혈청 렙틴 농도가 유의적으로 높은 것이 확인되었고, 이는 수술이 진행된 환자에서 더 뚜렷하였다. 또한 이상지질혈증과 렙틴 농도의 양성 상관관계가 확인되었다.

제 4장에서는 담낭점액종과 환자에서 수술 전 1일과 수술 후 1, 3, 7일에 효소면역분석법을 통해서 혈청 렙틴 농도를 관찰하였다. 환자들은 수술 전 임상증상과 수술 후 예후에 따라 소집단화하여 집단간 혈청 렙틴 농도를 비교하였다. 수술 전 무증상이었던 환자들과 수술 후 회복한 환자들에서는 수술 후 7일까지 혈청 렙틴 농도가 점진적으로 감소하였다. 반면에 수술 후 사망한 환자들에서는 시간의 경과에 따른 혈청 렙틴 농도의 변화는 관찰되지 않았다.

본 연구 결과를 통하여, 담낭이 렙틴 분비 조직일 뿐만 아니라, 여러 조직에서 분비되는 렙틴에 의해 영향을 받는 조직이라는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 렙틴과 그 수용체의 발현 변화가 개에서의 담낭점액종과 담석증의 발생과 진행에 영향을 주는 인자임을 확인하였다. 특히 혈청 렙틴 농도는 임상증상의 심각성과 관련이 있으며, 담낭점액종과 담석증에 대한 담낭 절제 술 후 예후 평가를 위한 인자로서 가능성 또한 확인하였다.