Factors Affecting Pharmacokinetics of Edaravone after Oral Administration: Solubilization and Efflux Transport : 렛드에서 에다라본의 경구 흡수를 결정짓는 주요 요소들에 대한 연구

Abstract

This study was performed to determine the primary factor(s) governing the oral absorption of edaravone, a novel anti-oxidant for the treatment of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, in rats. While the aqueous solubility of edaravone widely varied depending on the vehicle used, the oral bioavailability of the drug was not low when it was adequately solubilized, as evidenced by the fact that the oral exposure was high (in terms of the absolute bioavailability of 50 - 90%) at all dose ranges (i.e., 0.5 - 27 mg/kg) under solubilized conditions in rats. The sum of the in vitro clearance values for edaravone, 12.7 mL/(min×kg), obtained from metabolic stability studies with tissue-homogenates from the rat liver, kidney, intestine, and with the rat plasma, was found to be virtually identical to the systemic clearance of the drug in rats. It was noted that the liver represented over 83.9% of the total elimination with a hepatic extraction ratio of approximately 0.137, indicative of the minor role of hepatic first pass metabolism in the systemic absorption of edaravone after its oral administration. In studies with Ussing chamber with rat intestinal segments and Madin-Darby canine kidney (MDCKII) cells, edaravone was found to be highly permeable (i.e., Papp over 10 x 10-6 cm/sec),and appeared to be a substrate for rat P-glycoprotein (P-gp estimated Km of 421 µM). Incontrast, however, the drug did not appear to be a substrate for human P-gp in transport studies with MDCKII-hMDR1 cells. When incorporating the kinetic parameters for the in vitro studies like as metabolism, permeability, and P-gp efflux into physiologically based pharmacokinetics models, the characteristics of edaravone plasma profiles were consistent with the findings of the in vivo study. Collectively, these observations suggest that the primary determining factor for the intestinal absorption of edaravone is its solubilization in vehicle/intestinal fluids, rather than permeability, pre-systemic first-pass metabolism, or efflux transport. Considering the fact that the newly approved indication of the drug would require prolonged administration, probably via oral administration, the findings reported herein provide relevant information regarding its use. Additionally, when this study is considered together with the study of the species-difference in OCT2 stimulation (Appendix), both studies suggest that the species-difference in drug transporter can be meaningful to understand the pharmacokinetics of the drugs.

본 연구의 목적은, 근위축성 측삭 경화증 (루게릭병)의 치료에 사용되는 중요 항산화제인 에다라본의 경구 흡수에 중요하게 작용하는 요인이 무엇인지를 렛드에서 알아보는 것이다. 우선 에다라본의 용해도는 용매에 따라 크게 달라지는 것을 확인하였다. 이 중 적절한 용매를 이용하여 에다라본을 완전히 용해시킨 경우, 이 약물의 생체이용률은 결코 낮지 않다는 것을 관찰하였다. 이것은 0.5 – 27 mg/kg 용량 범위에서 절대 생체이용률이 50 – 90%에 달하는 것으로부터 확인할 수 있었다. In vitro 클리어런스 값을 렛드의 간, 신장, 소장, 혈장으로부터 구한 합이 12.7 mL/(min×kg) 였고 이 값은 in vivo 렛드 실험에서 구한 총 클리어런스 값과 거의 같았다는 점에서, 해당 실험계가 in vivo 상황을 잘 반영함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 간에서의 클리어런스가 이 약물의 총 클리어런스의 83.9%에 해당하는 것에서 간이 주된 대사 장기임을 알 수 있었다. 하지만 간에서의 extraction ratio가 0.137에 불과하단 점에서, 경구 투여시 초회 통과 대사의 영향은 크지 않다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 렛드의 소장을 이용한 Ussing chamber study와 MDCKII 세포주를 이용한 투과도 실험에서, 에다라본은 투과도가 높은 약물이며 (Papp 값이 10 x 10-6 cm/sec 이상), 렛드의 P-glycoprotein의 기질성을 보임을 알 수 있었다 (Km 값, 421 µM). 하지만 MDCKII-hMDR1 세포주를 이용한 실험에서 에다라본은 인간의 P-glycoprotein의 기질은 아닌 것을 알 수 있었다. 대사, 투과도, P-gp efflux와 같은 in vitro 실험에서 얻은 결과값을 PBPK modeling에 도입하였을 때, 예측된 에다라본의 혈중 농도 곡선은 in vivo에서 구한 결과에 부합하였다.

위 결과들을 종합하면 에다라본의 경구 흡수에는 투과도, 초회 통과 대사, efflux transporter의 영향은 크지 않았으며, 약물을 적절한 용매에 용해시키는 것이 가장 중요하게 작용한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이 약물의 새로운 적응증인 근위축성 측삭 경화증에는 경구 제제를 이용한 장기 복용이 효과적일 것이기에, 이 연구는 이와 관련하여 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 보인다. 추가적으로, 이 연구 결과를 OCT2 stimulation의 종간 차이에 대한 연구와 종합했을 때 (Appendix), 약물 수송체의 종간 차이가 약물의 동태학적 연구에 있어 중요하게 작용할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.